ascending
descending
found: 8 books

O'DUFFY, EIMAR
The Bird Cage
Geoffrey Bles, 1932. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered green cloth (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 288 (some spotting to prelims; no inscriptions)..
Book number: 36687
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EIMAR O'DUFFY
King Goshawk and the Birds
London, Macmillan. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Great original Celtic Fantasy Novel novel of Cuchulain comes to modern Dublin! .Except for cover soiling and the edge of the rear cover bumped this 'First edition hardcover is in very good tight internally clean condition. Great Irish fantasy time travel by a Irish writer of Years generation. Near Very Good/None.
Book number: 012582
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish fantasy novel celtic time travel irish fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

O'DUFFY, EIMAR
KING GOSHAWK AND THE BIRDS.
London, Macmillan, 1926. First Edition. ix,318,[4]pp crown 8vo original fawn decorated cloth. Very light spotting on edges of textblock, otherwise very good indeed in very good dust jacket (not price-clipped; back panel sl creased, mild chipping to edges and corners, quarter inch chip at head of spine panel).
Book number: nq9415
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: NQ94 FANTASY UTOPIA
In shopping cart

More information

O'DUFFY, EIMAR
King Goshawk and the Birds (volume 1 of the Aloysius Kennedy sequence)
Macmillan & Company, London, 1926. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Jacket. 400 g; (6), V-IX, [1], [2], 3 -319, [1] +4 pp in original great cloth over boards, with illustrated caged bird on the spine section, goshawk on the front panel, top edge tinted dark brown, bottom edge untrimmed. The book has a bookplate from the library of the late CJ Dennis as issued by Robertson & Mullens Ltd, Melbourne. Bumping of the lower corner of the rear board, and the top corners of both boards, otherwise a clean and presentable copy of an early Irish satire, mentioned in the Encyclopaedia of fantasy by John Clute And John Grant. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0228001
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: fantasy, Irish, Satire Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

O'DUFFY, EIMAR
King Goshawk and the Birds.
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1926. First US Edition. Hardcover. Red pebbled cloth covers and slightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little faded, gilt titles dulled. Owner name elegantly written on first endpaper, a little foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. The first book in O'Duffy's Goshawk trilogy. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 319 pages. Cuchulain. Goshawk Trilogy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27625
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'DUFFY.EIMAR.
THE WASTED ISLAND.
Martin Lester,Limited.Dublin.,1919. FIRST EDITION.Very good copy in publishers green cloth,spine lettered in black.With the extremely rare original colour illustrated dustwrapper.Front panel with illustration by Matthew W.Barry.Spine,which is a bit dulled, lettered in green (price 7/- net).Rear panel with publishers advert.Small (7 x 3 mm) hole to the bottom of the spine otherwise a very good bright example of the rare wrapper.A lovely copy of this powerful novel,set against the background of the Easter Rising.:
Book number: 5629
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1560.75 US$ 1959.7 | JP¥ 155675]
In shopping cart

More information

O'DUFFY, EIMAR
The Secret Enemy
GB, Bles. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardback. Red cloth lettered in black. Clean tight book BUT A NUMBER OF LIBRARY MARKS including embossed tsmp on front cover. Small piece out of front endppaper and halftitle. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh200W.061
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

O'DUFFY EIMAR
King Goshawk & the Birds.
London, Macmillan and Co. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/J is not price clipped, it has some wear and tear to edges and corners, small pieces missing from top and bottom of of spine, it has been reinforced with tape on the inside. Book is grey - beige cloth on board witha hawk on the front and a bird in a cage on the spine, brown lettering.Previous owner's name inside on f.f.e.p. Top edge of booki is dark brown as issued, other outer edges of pages have light foxing. Generally a v.g. tight copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004604
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Ireland/Irish Interest/Emir O'duffy/Cuchlain/Ancient Ireland/Cuanduine/Irish Mythology/
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search