ascending
descending
found: 276 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUD. PETER O'DONNELL),
The Capricorn Stone
Souvenir Press, 1979. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 66651
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (O'DONNELL, PETER)
Capricorn Stone, the
UK, Souvenir. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285624091). Very minor tape offset marks on free end papers. Dust jacket very lightly creased at spine ends. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAD365
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0285624091
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUD. PETER O'DONNELL),
The Capricorn Stone.
Souvenir Press, 1979. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. light wear to extremities.
Book number: 56018
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PETER O'DONNELL)
The capricorn stone
London, Souvenir Press, 1979. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Bookplate on front free end paper. ISBN: 0285624091
Book number: BOOKS053409I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: 0285624091
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (O'DONNELL, PETER)
Capricorn Stone, the
UK, Souvenir. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285624091). Gift message on half title. Please ask for full details/scans.DJ protected in Brodart or similar. VG+/VG.
Book number: MAC480
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0285624091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (AKA PETER O'DONNELL)
The Capricorn Stone
Fawcett Crest, New York, 1983. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--light bump to lower corner back cover; tiny chip missing back cover at spine on lower edge. Inside covers beginning to tan. No interior marks, no store stamps. Overall impression is very handsome copy--see photograph. Bridie and Kate Chance had been raised in luxury, protected from the world by a father they adored. But suddenly, their father was dead--and worse--revealed as a notorious jewel thief. Forced from their home, shamed, and virtually penniless, they began their lives again in London, unaware that they held the secret to a fabulous fortune. Wow. No wonder we can't resist. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004051
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance Peter O'Donnell Modesty Blaise Jewel Thief Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT MADELEINE ( PETER O'DONNELL)
The Capricorn Stone
London, Souvenire Press. 1979, First Edition. Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy of this fifth novel from Brent, better known as the creator of Modesty Blaise, Peter O'Donnell. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket shows a little wear along top edge, and is lightly watermarked inside base of jacket. Collectible condition though. vf391. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 015377
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Peter O' Donnell, Romantic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PETER O'DONNELL)
Golden urchin
London, Souvenir Press, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket . 1st edition. Pages a little browned. ISBN: 0285627627
Book number: BOOKS059116I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0285627627
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
GOLDEN URCHIN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1987. First American edition. Romantic novel set in Australia's outback. Rather uncommon trade edition. 330 pp. Ex-library with usual markings, missing front endpaper, and a lot of reading wear, in a good only dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-23015x
Book number: 49029
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 038523015x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM OF PETER O'DONNELL) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY LINDA FENNIMORE.)
Golden Urchin
Book Club. [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Pseudonym of Peter O'Donnell. Cover illustration by Linda Fennimore. (Mystery).
Book number: 206647
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (AKA PETER O'DONNELL)
Golden Urchin
Doubleday & Company, New York, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine bumped, small bump back cover, otherwise like shelf and edge wear only. Unclipped dust jacket has light shelf and edge wear only. Luke was dying of thirst in the dunes when he was discovered by Meg who was escaping her primitive life with the aborigine tribe that found her and raised her. As a newly minted Victorian lady, Meg uncovers her true identity and finds the person who is trying to kill her. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 377 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 006420
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance historical Gothic England Australia raised aborigines mystery gothic Fiction; Romance; Australia; 18th century; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
GOLDEN URCHIN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1986. Book club edition. Romantic novel set in Australia's outback. 278 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name) ISBN: 0-385-23015x
Book number: 31054
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 038523015x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
GOLDEN URCHIN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1986. Book club edition. Romantic novel set in Australia's outback. 278 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-23015x
Book number: 18884
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: australia setting, 038523015x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (AKA PETER O'DONNELL)
A Heritage of Shadows
Fawcett Books, New York, 1985. First Paperback Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. 343 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only including tiny chip missing lower front cover corner; no spine creases, no interior marks, no store stamps--a very handsome copy. Eighteen and living alone in Paris, Hannah MacLeod has no desire to see her birthplace--England--again. Only her neighbor, Toby Kent, knows the horrifying truth about her past. But suddenly, in an effort to avoid an encounter with the French police, Hannah is forced to flee to England where she becomes a pawn in a bitter struggle between two cruel and wealthy men. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004275
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION Gothic Romance Butterfly Girl Birthmark shoulder Hannah McLeod Paris Waitress Toby Kent Painter England Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (O'DONNELL, PETER)
Long Masquerade, the
UK, Souvenir. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285624938). Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAC944
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0285624938
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM PETER O'DONNELL),
The Long Masquerade
Collins, 1981. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. tiny nick top front corner.
Book number: 59486
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (AKA PETER O'DONNELL)
The Long Masquerade
Doubleday & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American edition in excellent condition--tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket has one inch pin scrape on spine, lower back and back flap edge has insect depredation, light rubs; price not clipped. Emma Delany is not yet 18 when she learns she is to marry Oliver Foy. Her dynamic life story with secrets and murder and love take her from the aristocratic world of Jamaica to the gambling world of London back to the Caribbean where the search for a hidden fortune ends in a life-and-death struggle. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 002808
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romantic Suspense Gothic Romance Emma Delany Oliver Foy Caribbean Jamaica Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
MERLIN'S KEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1977.) Book club edition. Novel set in the English countryside and in Tibet. 352 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket (some edgewear to dj, chipping at base of spine).
Book number: 49282
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: tibet, romantic fiction, historical romance,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
MERLIN'S KEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1977.) First US printing. Novel set in the English countryside and in Tibet. 352 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (slight bumping to corner, some wear to ends of spine.) Uncommon in the first edition.
Book number: 52515
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: tibet, romantic fiction, historical romance,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
MERLIN'S KEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1977.) Book club edition. Novel set in the English countryside and in Tibet. 352 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 42688
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: tibet, romantic fiction, historical romance,
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (O'DONNELL, PETER)
Merlin's Keep
UK, Souvenir. 1977, First Edition. Owner's signature on fep, slightly rubbed at base of spine. Dust jacket has 3 nicked corners, spine / back cover nicks. Small water stain on obverse of dust jacket. Full description/scans supplied on request.
Book number: MAC994
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM OF PETER O'DONNELL)
Moonraker's Bride
Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-06445-4) . 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Pseudonym of Peter O'Donnell. (Mystery).
Book number: 387252
USD 82.73 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6572]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0385064454
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUD. PETER O'DONNELL),
Moonraker's Bride
Souvenir Press, 1973. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded unclipped d.w.
Book number: 53730
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM FOR PETER O'DONNELL.)
STORMSWIFT
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. Book club edition. A colorful, romantic adventure set in a nineteenth-century tribal mountain village. A story of how the young woman named Jemimah Lawley, sole heiress to an opulent English estate, came to be known as Lalla of Shul. Very good in a very good dust jacket (prev owner's name on front pastedown, mostly hidden by dj flap)
Book number: 26797
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENT, MADELEINE (PSEUDONYM OF PETER O'DONNELL) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY LINDA FENNIMORE.)
Stormswift
Book Club. [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 282pp. Pseudonym of Peter O'Donnell. Cover illustration by Linda Fennimore. (Mystery).
Book number: 206642
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search