| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 204 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 353628 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 364557 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.44 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1068] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. Small crease on front cover. The bestselling novel about a rollicking night in a seedy Dublin hotel, by the cream of Irish talent. ¶ 273 pages. Book number: 33204X1 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 973] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Ireland Irish Writers Dublin Novels). 0156006332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picador Book of contemporary Irish Fiction Picador, 1994. 1ste. Paperback, [XXVIII] 560 pp., Engelstalig. redelijk. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21702 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amadis de Gaule, and Its Influence on Elizabethan Literature New Brunswick. N. J. : Rutgers University Press 1970. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 308 p. : facsims. ; 25 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0813506220. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 36490 € 26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2688]
Keywords: 0813506220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Systems Thinking: Essential Skills For Creativity and Problem Solving Published by Thorsons, London, 1997. 0722534426. 265 pages including index and diagrams throughout, First Edition, Book in very good condition, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 50497 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2242]
Keywords: O'Connor, Joseph and McDermott, Ian, The Art of Systems Thinking: Essential Skills For Creativity and Problem Solving" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowboys and Indians Sinclair- Stevenson, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1856190439. Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Ex-library book.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ms41 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 1856190439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowboys and Indians Great Britain, Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0006544584) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and some rubbing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 119745 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 583] Catalogue: Comedy, Humour
Keywords: Irish Literature Irish Writers Humour Modern Literature Contemporary Fiction Novel 20th Century Contemporary 0006544584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowboys And Indians Flamingo 1992 Paperback, 256pp. "The first novel by the bestselling Joseph O'Connor, reissued in Vintage alongside O'Connor's other backlist titles in a striking new style ", (ISBN: 9780006544586). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 303813 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006544586 9780006544586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowboys and Indians Sinclair- Stevenson, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1856190439. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: uo40 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: 1856190439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desperadoes Flamingo 2004 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9780006546979). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 560413 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction"9780006546979 9780006546979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desperados Rowohlt 1998. 462 S. kartoniert 19x12 rororo 22217 sehr guter Zustand Kaffee pflücken in Nicaragua oder Drogenkurier und Rock - n - Roll sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU008163 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doodslag in Dublin. Een roman door vijftien Ierse schrijvers. Anthos/Amesty International: Amsterdam, 2001. Paperback, 239 pp. Book number: 7579 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Ireland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Free yourself from fears. Overcoming anxiety and living without worry Nicholas Brealey Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 248. Free Yourself from Fears separates the irrational from the reality. Applying the power of neuro-linguistic programming (NLP), one of the fastest growing areas in applied psychology today, O'Connor goes inside the mind to explore which fears are important to our safety and survival, and how to get beyond those that prevent us from leading richly satisfying and fulfilling lives. ISBN: 9781857883602. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U213149 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781857883602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Light London: Harvill Secker, 2010. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1846553520. Looks very good but spine is creased. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53419 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516]
Keywords: 1846553520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Light Harvill, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 256. A powerful and deeply moving masterpiece from the author if the international bestseller Star of the Sea. ISBN: 9781846553523. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1524949 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781846553523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Light Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A moving love story which brilliantly evokes the Dublin and New York of the 1920s, from the author of the bestselling }Star Of The Sea{. 'A virtuoso display of literary talent' Adrian Frazier, }Irish Times. ISBN: 9780099481546. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1970717 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099481546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hints on Preaching. Philadelphia: John Joseph McVey, 1915 1st prtg. 69p. First edition. Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean book in good condition. Book number: 69820 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Lectures to Non-Catholics. Privately Printed: 1898 1st prtg. 116p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Scarce. Book number: 67308 USD 44.12 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3505]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostage to Fortune Dublin, Michael F.Moynihan. 1983, First Irish Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Ireland from the inside out. Great stuff in this autobiography of Joseph O'Connor. 291pp. Near Fine. Book number: 011049 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: kerry irish autobiography ireland publisher publishing county | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishowen Blues Fischer Taschenbuch, 2003, New Condition,, Paperback, German Edition, 476 pag. . Book number: 101041833 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishowen MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG LTD 2000 Paperback, 473pp. "Inishowenis a story of love found late, of hidden connections, of a journey that changes three lives forever. There's Detective Martin Aitken whose life is in chaos. The boss wants him gone, terrible things are growing inside his house, his ex-wife likes talking to famous dead people, and when a strange woman collapses on Christmas Eve on a Dublin street, his world turns upside down. There's Milton Amery, a New York plastic surgeon, wealthy, successful, but nevertheless plagued by anxiety. His marriage is in turmoil, his teenage son communicates only in vowel sounds, and his only daughter is having sex with an anarchist. And there's Ellen Connolly, in Ireland to find her birth mother, and for whom time is running out. A small town in beautiful Inishowen holds the secrets that can unlock her heart. ", (ISBN: 9780436255540). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 496853 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780436255540 9780436255540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishowen Harvill, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 473. ISBN: 9780436255540. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1492504 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780436255540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishowen Vintage, London, 2001. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 473 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 009928653X. -- Random BooksBook number: 13786 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Police Ireland Dublin Fiction.; Police Ireland Dublin Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishowen London, UK: Secker & Warburg, 2000. Not applicable. See notes. 472pp. ISBN: 0436318547. Octavo. Original Wraps. Inspector Martin Aitken's life is in chaos. The Assistant Commissioner wants him out of his job, terrible things are growing inside his house, his ex-wife likes talking to famous dead people, and he still can't knot a tie. But when a strange woman collapses on a Dublin street, his world is about to be turned even further on its head. "Joseph O'Connor is a fine storyteller" Ā«Daily TelegraphĀ» ~~~ Author(s): Joseph O'Connor; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Fine; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 472; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Fine . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01777 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: 0436318547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page