| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Memoir of Mary Ann: By the Dominican Nuns of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Home, Atlanta, Georgia. NY: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, (1961). First Edition. Introduction by Flannery O'Connor, who also may have ghost-written the entire volume. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. Book number: 708465 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Writing, #1. NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: pb72 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spectrum, 1945. Milledgeville: Georgia State College for Women, (1945). First Edition. O'Connor's senior yearbook, for which she served as feature editor and contributed the illustrated endpapers and the cartoons that appear throughout the volume. She is also listed and/or pictured as editor of The Corinthian; art editor of The Colonnade, the campus newspaper; feature editor of The Spectrum; as a member of "Who's Who;" the Newman Club (for Catholic students); the International Relations Club; the Twon Girls' Club, to foster cooperation and sociability between residents and local girls; and as being on the "Y" Cabinet. This copy belonged to a sophomore, and there are many inscriptions to her throughout, including a half dozen written over O'Connor's endpapers. Professional restoration to joints; still about near fine. O'Connor worked on the yearbook prior to her senior year, but this is the one to which she contributed the most, primarily in terms of her artwork; her work as "feature editor" of the yearbook is unspecified. A very early appearance in print of anything by the author of Wise Blood and A Good Man is Hard to Find -- two of the books that helped define modern Southern literature in the postwar era. Book number: 023569 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from the Sixties. Edited with a Preface by Stanley Elkin. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped and the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled and its spine is faded with the head & tail chipped. 400 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Book number: 19756 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; Stories from the Sixties; Stanley Elkin; Saul Bellow; John Updike; Flannery O'Connor; Peter Taylor; John Barth; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything That Rises Must Converge. NY, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is bumped and torn on spine with edge wear and water spot. Pgs. are browning with cracked gutter in some places Book number: 240718 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Habit of Being. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped with small tears. Pages clean & tight. Book number: 025344 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a View of the Woods" in Partisan Review (Fall, 1957). First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 5752 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Violent Bear it Away. New York, Noonday Press, 1960. 8th Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover vg+/No Jacket. Usual library markings. Writing on front end page.Cover is bumped and browning. Book number: 219243 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"You Can't Be Any Poorer Than Dead" in New World Writing 8. New York: New American Library, 1955., First Edition. General, but light wear to the extremities, one short corner crease, and light wear to the spine tips of the wrappers. Book number: 4741 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"You Can't Be Any Poorer Than Dead" in New World Writing 8 New York, Mentor, 1955, First Edition. First printing of O'Connor's story plus first printings of "Confession of a Giant" by Thomas Berger, "A Letter" by Upton Sinclair, and "The Tragicomedy of Don Cristobita and Dona Rosita" by Federico Garcia Lorca. Book number: b4878 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Diverse Readings of Flannery O'connor" in Sewanee Review (April-June, 1968) First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. Book number: 020516 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française, N° 216, décembre 1970. Contient entre autres : Hymne à la déesse, par Pierre Emmanuel (9 p.). L'unité d'un destin, par Pierre Gascar (11 p.). Nuit blanche, par Adolf Rudnicki (17 pages, traduit par Jerzy Livoski). Un taureau banal, par Roger Judrin (12 p.).... "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1970. Contient en outre : A la mémoire de Mary Ann, par Flannery O'Connor (13 pages, traduit par André Simon). L'audace de Flannery O'Connor, par Michel Gresset (12 p.). Sade, dramaturge de ses ""carceri"", par Beatrice Didier (10 p.). Contes et nouvelles en Chine au XVIIe siècle, par Michèle Pirazzoli-T'Serstvens (3 p.). Le mois théâtral : Georges Dandin, Alice dans les Jardins du Luxembourg, Deux ou trois Don Juan...par Robert Abirached (4 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ La Nouvelle Revue Française, N° 216, décembre 1970. Contient entre autres : Hymne à la déesse, par Pierre Emmanuel (9 p.). L'unité d'un destin, par Pierre Gascar (11 p.). Nuit blanche, par Adolf Rudnicki (17 pages, traduit par Jerzy Livoski). Un taureau banal, par Roger Judrin (12 p.).... Book number: 81029 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 271, juillet 1975. Contient entre autres : Je veux battre le tambour, par Jean Sulivan (17 pages). La cour (traduit du suédois par C. G. Bjurström et L. Albertini), par Bo Carpelan (9 pages). L'usage des fruits, par Guy Rohou (7 pages). Paris Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1975. Contient aussi : Nouvelles : Les souliers de Gisèle, par Roger Grenier (6 pages). Le sifflet (traduit de l'américian par A. C. Sauvin-Kasser), par Eudora Welty (8 pages). Histoire de mer et conte en l'air (traduit du suédois par Monique d'Argentré-Rask), par Harry Martinson (7 pages). Pourquoi ces nations en tumulte ? (traduit de l'américain par Claude Fleurdorge), par Flannery O'Connor (6 pages). Entretien avec Jacques Borel, par Alain Clerval (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm),125 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Je veux battre le tambour, par Jean Sulivan (17 pages). La cour (traduit du suédois par C. G. Bjurström et L. Albertini), par Bo Carpelan (9 pages). L'usage des fruits, par Guy Rohou (7 pages). Nouvelles : Les souliers de Gisèle, par Roger Grenier (6 pages). Le sifflet (traduit de l'américian par A. C. Sauvin-Kasser), par Eudora Welty (8 pages). Histoire de mer et conte en l'air (traduit du suédois par Monique d'Argentré-Rask), par Harry Martinson (7 pages). Pourquoi ces nations en tumulte ? (traduit de l'américain par Claude Fleurdorge), par Flannery O'Connor (6 pages). Entretien avec Jacques Borel, par Alain Clerval (7 pages). Book number: 62105 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle dingen die opwaarts gaan komen ergens samen. Verhalen. Bert Bakker: Amsterdam, 1988. Paperback, 1ste dr., goed ex., 255 pp. Book number: 38295 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle dingen die opwaarts gaan komen ergens samen Uitgever: Bakker Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789035105997 -- Budget BoekBook number: 26127 € 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.57 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1396]
Keywords: 9789035105997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antologia Indispensavel Publicacoes Dom Quixote, Lisbon, 1996. SOFTCOVER. Fine. In Portuguese.. Fine . Book number: BING871A006 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) n.d. [1960]. Framed Letter. Brief letter on two sides of a generic Christmas card. In full: "I appreciated those kind words in the Commonweal - an excellent selection of adjectives, said I to myself. Did you see the editorial in America about Rabbit Run? Nausesous [sic]. I hope your various projects are going well and I wish you a Merry Christmas. Flannery OC." Although the recipient is not named and the date not given, the reference to the review of Updike's book dates this to 1960. The card (4-3/4" x 5-1/2") is matted with a photograph of O'Connor (4-1/4" x 6-1/4") and framed to an overall size of 14-1/4" x 19-3/4" with a cutout on the reverse side to show both sides of the card. Fine and attractively framed A unique piece capturing the gentle and humorous spirit of this great author of WISE BLOOD, A GOOD MAN IS HARD TO FIND, and THE VIOLENT BEAR IT AWAY - a writer who had a deep impact on the literature of the South, despite a debilitating handicap and a tragically short life. Book number: 015323 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Women's Literature; Autograph Letter; Catholic Literature; Modern Firsts; John Updike Modern First Editions Southern Literature Literature: American Autograph Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les braves gens ne courent pas les rues. Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Morisset. Paris, Gallimard, Collection Du Monde Entier, 1963. In-8, broché, non coupé, 234 pp. Edition originale française. Un des 26 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre, seul tirage en grand papier. N° 1. En parfait état, neuf. Book number: 10151 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Edition Originale
Keywords: Litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
3 by Flannery O'Connor Signet Q2524. 1964, First Edition. Paperback. Book is in good cond. age tanning tight & clesn some creasing normal shelf wear. It contain three Flannery Books, "Wise Blood, A Good mand is hard to find and The Violent bear it away." Great Fist Edition for Signet. Good. Book number: 000633 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Et ce sont les violents qui l'emportent. Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice-Edgar Coindreau. Préface de J. M. G. Le Clézio. Paris, Gallimard, Du Monde entier, 1990. In-12, broché, 246 pp. Book number: 9724 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Litterature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Coat" in Double Take (Summer, 1996). First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17793 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Comforts of Home" in Kenyon Review (Autumn, 1960) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b16725 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Comforts of Home (a story)." In "The Kenyon Review" . Vol. XXII, No. 4 (Autumn, 1960). Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 9455 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Southern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Stories (Publisher series: Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers.) Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1980. (Hardcover) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 648pp. Brown leather with raised bands on the spine and gilt decoration. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon page marker, illustrations. Includes the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. Illustrations by Ben F. Stahl. Publisher series: Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. Book number: 140496 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Stories Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A complete collection of Flannery O'Connor's stories. They explore the social and personal tensions of the American South - between youth and age, gentility and poverty, enlig. ISBN: 9780571143801. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2112653 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780571143801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page