ascending
descending
found: 19 books

BAKER, DANIEL B.; STRUB, SEAN O'BRIEN; HENNING, BILL
Cracking the Corporate Closet
New York, Harper Business, 1995. (ISBN: 0887306918) 235x150mm, 242 pages, hardcover. Fine condition in very good slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Book number: 4759
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Gay & Lesbian
Keywords: 0887306918
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
Downriver
London: Picador, 2001, 2001. First edition. Paperback. 1st edition. Paperback. Pp 85. Fine in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 80885
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
Downriver
London, Picador. 2001, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 85pp. Name and date of publication on insde cover. Fine.
Book number: A105875
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
Ghost Train
Oxford University Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 019283231X. B025581; 54 pages; 54 pp softcover, good contents & wraps. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25581
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 019283231x o'Brien
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, SEAN
Ghost Train
Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. there is no damage to describe, the book does not even appear to have been read. This is the author's 4th collection of poems, and it ride the network of routes into history, politics, autobiography, and the imaginative region where they meet. Sombre, and expensive, elegiac and celebratory, Ghost Train is an ambitious and subtle book Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 56 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0239463
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: Poetry poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
H.M.S. Glasshouse , Oxford Poets
published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997. 0192828355. 56 pages with list of Oxford Poets at rear, Reprinted Edition, the book is in fine condition, laminated card cover, 19 x 13 cm appx. Paperback.
Book number: 26412
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: O'Brien, Sean, H.M.S. Glasshouse , Oxford Poets
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
The Indoor Park
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 0906427495) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 64 pp, 50 poems, VG with remains of sticker inside rear cover.
Book number: 013462
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poets Verse Poems 0906427495
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN MICHAEL
Mobile, 1865. Last Stand Of The Confederacy..
Praeger Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight, UNREAD copy in glossy boards without DJ as published, showing barely a trace of shelfwear, UNMARKED & UNREAD!. New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 10073
USD 39.89 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3169]
Keywords: Mobile Alabama, General Canby, General Liddell, Fort Blakely
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN MICHAEL.
Mountain Partisans. Guerilla warfare in the Southern Apalachians, 1861 - 1865.
Westport, Connecticut & London, Praeger, 1999. Lge-8vo, pp. xxiv, 221, (2) + 13 plates. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine and pictorial dust-jacket. This is the story of a civil war within the Civil War. Many mountain whites in Southern Apalachia opposed the Confederacy, especially when the South's conscription and impressment policies began to cause severe hardships. Deserters from the Confederate army hid in the mountains and formed guerilla bands that terrorized unprotected Confederate homesteads and violence escalated as Rebel guerillas fought back. The conflict soon took on some of the ugliest aspects of class warfare between poorer mountain whites, who were usually Unionists, and the more well-to-do mountain property owners, who supported the Confederacy. With introduction, bibliography, index and an illustration-portfolio of 13 pages. Ex Bibliotheca Büch. Book and dust-jacket as new. 650 gram.
Book number: 14582
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Civil War; Apalachia; Tennessee; North Carolina; Alabama; West Virginia; Georgia; guerilla warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN, AND PLAICE, STEPHEN (EDS.) WITH ISSUE EDITOR, EVA SALZMAN
The Printer's Devil: A Magazine of New Writing [Issue D]
Hove, The Printer's Devil, 1994. (ISBN: 185242060X) Soft Cover . Octavo, red and black pictorial wraps, 126pp. Top corner of first third quite dog-eared, text block edges browned. No more remarkable defects, but a working copy only, quite sound.
Book number: 13216
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature Poetry Magazines Periodicals Twentieth Century Literature185242060x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, JOHN; PATRICK B. NOONAN, MAURA LAVERTY, SEAN O'FAOLAIN, KATHLEEN NORRIS, JOHN D. SHERIDAN, ET. AL.
The Vanishing Irish the Enigma of the Modern World
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Three small chips to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37793
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL B. BAKER; SEAN O'BRIEN STRUB; BILL HENNING; CORPORATE AUTHOR-NATIONAL GAY AND LESBIAN TASK FORCE
Cracking the Corporate Closet: The 200 Best (and Worst Companies to Work for, Buy from, and Invest in If You'Re Gay or Lesbian - and Even If You Ar)
HarperBusiness, 1995-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. slightly warped, otherwise in excellent condition .
Book number: 110508013
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
Afterlife
London, Picador. 2009, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Black boards showing very minor wear. Signed by author on title page. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 207064
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN SEAN
C'EST CHAUD, MA FOI !
ISBN : 2891293762. Anne Sigier. 2001. In-8 Carré à l'italienne. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 90 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en noir et blanc.
¶ Christianisme et humour.
Book number: RO40183825
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Satire, humour
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, SEAN
November
London, Picador. 2011. (ISBN: 9780330535007) Soft Cover . New soft cover. A collection of poetry haunted by the missing, the missed, the vanished, the uncounted and the uncountable lost. New.
Book number: 051589
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 12.93 | JP¥ 1027]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poets; Poems; Verse; Verses; New. 9780330535007
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN THOMAS SEAN
Darkland
Australia, Harper Collins. 1995. (ISBN: 0732250803) Mass Market Paperback. 222 pp. shop stamp to f/e/p, remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 55420
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Horror Fiction 0732250803
In shopping cart

More information

POETRY REVIEW; SAMPSON, FIONA (ED.); O'BRIEN, SEAN; YANG LIAN; SAIL, LAWRENCE; ET AL.
Poetry Review, Volume 95 No 3, Autumn 2005
London, The Poetry Society. 2005. paperback. Used, Back number of journal. Minor exterior wear; contents clean, sound, bright. Contents: new poems by the above-named and others; 'Poet and translator: a dialogue' by Sasha Dugdale and Ruth fainlight; 'Rilke and the Contemporary Reader' by Sean O'Brien; reviews, letters, editorial. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230861
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON ARMITAGE, SEAN O'BRIEN, TONY HARRISON
Penguin Modern Poets
Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1995. 0140587470. viii, 151 pages, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, pictorial card cover with titles on front and spine, 13 x 20 cm appx. Paperback.
Book number: 32409
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Simon Armitage, Sean O'Brien, Tony Harrison, Penguin Modern Poets
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN D. DYDENBERG; ALICE TEPPER MARLIN; SEAN O'BRIEN STRUB
Rating America's Corporate Conscience: A Provocative Guide to the Companies Behind the Products You Buy Every Day
Addison-Wesley, 1987. Paperback. 0201158795 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING7866625
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0201158795
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search