| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blind vertrouwen 2006. Paperback. Pp: 302. Op een grauwe regenachtige ochtend wordt het levenloze lichaam van Marti Bright gevonden. Vooral de bijzonder wrede manier waarop ze aan haar eind is gekomen - ze is gemarteld en daarna vastgespijkerd aan een kruis - is schokkend. Overmand door diep verdriet probeert Abby Northrup, Marti's beste vriendin, te achterhalen wat er is gebeurd. Haar speurtocht leidt naar hun verleden, naar de tijd dat ze samen in het klooster zaten en naar het geheim dat ze vijftien jaar lang deelden. Dan ontdekt Abby dat Marti, de vrouw die ze zo goed dacht te kennen, ook voor haar geheimen had. En dat hun levens zijn verbonden op een manier die zelfs zij niet kon vermoeden. Ze weet nu dat de moordenaar haar kent en dat ze de volledige waarheid moet achterhalen - v rdat ze zelf het volgende slachtoffer wordt. 'Opnieuw een bloedspannende thriller van O'Brien.' - AMAZON.COM MEG O'BRIEN weet als geen ander te putten uit haar eigen - bepaald niet doorsnee - levensgeschiedenis om haar boeken de diepgang te geven die ze kenmerkt. Zelf omschrijft ze het schrijven als 'een manier om de pijnlijke ervaringen uit haar leven te verwerken'. Haar scherpe psychologische thrillers worden zowel door lezers als door critici enthousiast ontvangen en hebben haar in de VS al prestigieuze prijzen opgeleverd. ISBN: 9789085500902. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U638041 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789085500902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind vertrouwen. IBS, 2004. 351 pp. Pck. Goed. Book number: 38735 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind vertrouwen 2006. Paperback. Pp: 302. Op een grauwe regenachtige ochtend wordt het levenloze lichaam van Marti Bright gevonden. Vooral de bijzonder wrede manier waarop ze aan haar eind is gekomen - ze is gemarteld en daarna vastgespijkerd aan een kruis - is schokkend. Overmand door diep verdriet probeert Abby Northrup, Marti's beste vriendin, te achterhalen wat er is gebeurd. Haar speurtocht leidt naar hun verleden, naar de tijd dat ze samen in het klooster zaten en naar het geheim dat ze vijftien jaar lang deelden. Dan ontdekt Abby dat Marti, de vrouw die ze zo goed dacht te kennen, ook voor haar geheimen had. En dat hun levens zijn verbonden op een manier die zelfs zij niet kon vermoeden. Ze weet nu dat de moordenaar haar kent en dat ze de volledige waarheid moet achterhalen - v rdat ze zelf het volgende slachtoffer wordt. 'Opnieuw een bloedspannende thriller van O'Brien.' - AMAZON.COM MEG O'BRIEN weet als geen ander te putten uit haar eigen - bepaald niet doorsnee - levensgeschiedenis om haar boeken de diepgang te geven die ze kenmerkt. Zelf omschrijft ze het schrijven als 'een manier om de pijnlijke ervaringen uit haar leven te verwerken'. Haar scherpe psychologische thrillers worden zowel door lezers als door critici enthousiast ontvangen en hebben haar in de VS al prestigieuze prijzen opgeleverd. ISBN: 9789085500902. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1581311 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789085500902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bright Flamingo Shroud - a Jesse James Mystery Women's Press, 1996; ISBN: 0704344637; First Edition; GOOD, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, pages yellowed, but not brittle. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. -- ReBookBook number: 19649 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Rare/Literature & Fiction
Keywords: mystery fiction jesse james | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bright Flamingo Shroud - a Jesse James Mystery Women's Press, ISBN: 0704344637; First Edition; GOOD, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, pages yellowed, but not brittle. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. -- ReBookBook number: 19878 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: Rare/Literature & Fiction
Keywords: mystery fiction jesse james | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crashing Down Mira. (ISBN: 1-55166-516-6) . 1999. (Mass market paperback) Very good in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 351923 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 1551665166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crashing Down Mira. 1999. (ISBN: 9781551665160) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0006456 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781551665160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crimson Rain Harlequin. (ISBN: 9781551669328) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0003107 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781551669328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crimson Rain New York: Mira Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 1551669323. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, crease starting at upper front corner ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 394 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 215732 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: 1551669323 Fiction Psychological Thrillers Thrillers Mystery & Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Daphne Decisions London, The Woman's Press. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0704343606) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Very Good. Book number: 100704 AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Female Private Eye; Private Sleuth; Female Detective; Woman Private Investigator; Murder Mystery; Mystery Novel; Action Drama; General Fiction, Psychological Thriller, Who-Done-It, Whodunit, Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Courtroom Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Daphne Decisions Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28488-6) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 762306 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553284886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagles Die Too. NY: Perfect Crime/Doubleday, (1992). First Edition. A Jessica James mystery. Signed by the author in the month of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 915451 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Final Kill Mira, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 9780778320876. 1.3 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 400 pages; Spine has a slant, pages are unmarked, binding is tight, edges have some wear.. Good . Book number: 7136 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780778320876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering Lies HARLEQUIN. 2001. (ISBN: 9781551668079) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0003104 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781551668079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering Lies Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom, Mira Books, 2002. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1551668076 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. When former lawyer Sarah Lansing jopins six other women at a writers' colony on an island off the coast of Seattle, little does she know that she is not the only one harbouring a dark, disturbing past. 403 pp. . Book number: 051090 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering Lies Mira. (ISBN: 1-55166-807-6) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 295103 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 1551668076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering Lies Mira 2001 Paperback, 408pp. "A GATHERING OF WOMEN.Six women have come to Thornberry, a small writers' colony on a tiny island off the coast of Seattle. They have come to work on their own writing at this secluded resort, but they have also come to hide, each harboring her own secret.A GATHERING OF DREAD.A devastating earthquake quickly shatters the haven these women have found. The resort is partly in ruin, communication has been cut off from the mainland, and the women are forced to rely on each other for basic survival. Then a man washes up on shore. Is he the salvation they've been looking for.or an even greater threat to their survival?A GATHERING OF LIES.Sarah Lansing, former Seattle public defender, remains suspicious of the man -- someone from her past. And when another man arrives -- this time a stranger -- and one of the women dies in an apparent accident, Sarah suspects that they are stuck on the island with a murderer. But which man poses the greatest threat? And, most importantly, which of the remaining women hides a secret so devastating that it could put all their lives in danger? Crease on cover", (ISBN: 9781551668079). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 588926 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781551668079 9781551668079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering Lies Mira 2001 Paperback, 408pp. "A GATHERING OF WOMEN.Six women have come to Thornberry, a small writers' colony on a tiny island off the coast of Seattle. They have come to work on their own writing at this secluded resort, but they have also come to hide, each harboring her own secret.A GATHERING OF DREAD.A devastating earthquake quickly shatters the haven these women have found. The resort is partly in ruin, communication has been cut off from the mainland, and the women are forced to rely on each other for basic survival. Then a man washes up on shore. Is he the salvation they've been looking for.or an even greater threat to their survival?A GATHERING OF LIES.Sarah Lansing, former Seattle public defender, remains suspicious of the man -- someone from her past. And when another man arrives -- this time a stranger -- and one of the women dies in an apparent accident, Sarah suspects that they are stuck on the island with a murderer. But which man poses the greatest threat? And, most importantly, which of the remaining women hides a secret so devastating that it could put all their lives in danger? Ex Library", (ISBN: 9781551668079). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 493941 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9781551668079 9781551668079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hare Today, Gone Tomorrow (Jessica James Mystery, Book 3) Crimeline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0553289780 Used Book Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6892421 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0553289780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heute hier, morgen tot : Kriminalroman. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl., 01.01.1994. 255 S. Taschenbuch sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3596117844. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU067558 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Keeper. NY: Perfect Crime/Doubleday, (1992). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this suspense novel. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915452 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Keeper. NY: Perfect Crime/Doubleday, (1992). First Edition. Inscribed by the author: "To ___. I'm told this book is a keeper. Let's hope it proves to be, in all ways..." Fine in wrappers, with author photo, bookmark, and promotional postcard laid in, each of which is also signed by the author. Book number: 914569 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Keeper NY: Doubleday/Perfect Crime, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 32092 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0385424825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lachs in der Suppe, Eine fast perfekte Falle Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt am Main guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3596111390. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU341339 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Cheerleader. Ontario Canada: MIRA Books, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 1551667231. Almost like new condition but one page has corner crease. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 394 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 10570 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 1551667231 | In shopping cart More information div> |