| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bridge for the Joneses New York, William Morrow & Company. 1947. hardcover. Very Good hardcover. Previous owner's signature on ffep. 331 p. Very Good. Book number: 085231 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Sports & Hobbies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise Uitgever: Thames and Hudson Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover Paperback editie! ISBN 9780500542323 -- Budget BoekBook number: 47284 € 27.99 [Appr.: US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2792]
Keywords: 9780500542323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise. : The Photographs of Adolphe Braun. Thames & Hudson, London. 2000. 4to. 159pp, 123 colour & black & white illustrations. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 59326 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise the Photography of Adolphe Braun Thames & Hudson, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500542325. 0.79 x 12.05 x 9.37 Inches; 159 pages; Ever since their creation in nineteenth-century France, Adolphe Braun's photographic images have been uniformly praised for their beauty. Braun was a trained textile designer who initially used the nascent technology of photography to document the French landscape and architecture, traditional regional costume, animal breeds and husbandry, and the events and legacies of the Franco-Prussian war. Braun's opulent bouquets of flowers are at once lush, delicate, and richly tonal; his landscapes are breathtaking and immediate; his animal studies arresting; his war photos dramatic and unrelenting. He created thousands of visual souvenirs of pristine alpine sites and would ultimately become one of the first to reproduce works of art photographically for a mass audience. Although the creation of "fine art" was not his intention, Braun produced work that was (and still is) synonymous with superb technical and artistic resolution, as he sought to identify popular uses for the process of photography. Through Braun's provocative work, Image and Enterprise explores the origins of contemporary visual communication--from the evolution of photography to the means of dissemination to the public. The introductory essays give an overview of Braun's photographic enterprise, his use of new technology, and the political and economic climate in which his business flourished. Other essays examine discrete aspects of Braun's work in the context of contemporary social, economic, and cultural history. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Rhode Island School of Design and the Cleveland Museum of Art.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 86414 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4131] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0500542325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Painter-etcher Movement. The Parrish Art Museum, Southampton: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 62 pages. Book number: 52990X1 USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2363] Catalogue: EXHIBITION CATALOGS
Keywords: ( Art . O'Brien). 0943526116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close-Up on Death. London, Headline, 1989. Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 250 pp. VG in wraps ¶ Light wear. Book number: 13175 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0747231710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close-Up on Death Headline. (ISBN: 0-7472-4407-3) . 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 901567 USD 14.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0747244073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close-Up on Death Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-28027-0) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 402817 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373280270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close Up on Death Pocket Books, 1995. Paperback. 0373280270 Careers Very good, slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1016549 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0373280270 Theatre Theater Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close-Up on Death London: Headline, 1989. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 250pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbo008 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close Up on Death Pocket Books, None. Paperback. 0373280270 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB39892 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0373280270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close-Up on Death Headline. (ISBN: 0-7472-3171-0) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 378755 USD 10.01 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0747231710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close Up on Death Headline. 1989 250pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine Book number: 42739 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: literature theater theatre plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLOSE-UP ON DEATH. O'Brien, Maureen. CLOSE-UP ON DEATH. NY: Worldwide Mystery, c1995. First paperback printing. 253pp. 3 black lines on lower edge of textblock, else Fine mass market paperback. Book number: 59587 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Communications and Relationships in Nursing , . C.V. Mosby, 1974. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, some hihghlighting in text, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0801636914 ISBN: 0801636914 Book number: 61705 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Reflection Headline Book Publishing 1993 Hardcover, 288pp. A tale of obsessive love. (ISBN: 9780747208594). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 316305 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780747208594 9780747208594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Reflection Trafalgar Square, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9780747243748. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1275737 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780747243748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Reflection London, Headline. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 074720859X) . First Printing. The text-block is lightly tanned but otherwise a Fine copy in Fine unclipped dustjacket. The author's second novel, a psychological thriller. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2908050475 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: Fiction Thriller Mystery Crime 074720859x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Reflection London, Headline Book Publishing. 1993, 1st. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035727 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Novel Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Reflection Headline 1993. First Edition 280pp, Large octavo. Gilt cloth in dust jacket in near mint condition` Book number: 64325 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: novels fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise : The Photographs of Adolphe Braun / General Editors, Maureen O’Brien, Mary Bergstein ; Contributing Authors, Mary Bergstein . . . [Et Al. ] London : Thames and Hudson in association with Museum of Art. Rhode Island School of Design 2000.Description: 159 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Subjects; Photography. Artistic --Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0500542325. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168096 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Keywords: 0500542325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise : The Photographs of Adolphe Braun... New York, NY, U.S.A:, Thames & Hudson,, 2000.. harback. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper-. This was produced on the occasion of the exhibition at the 'Rhode Island School Of Design' Providence, Feb to April 2000 and 'The Cleveland Museum Of Art', Cleveland from June to Aug 2000. A well illustrated history of this photographer. In as NEW condition, with dust jacket. Book number: 4252 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY HISTORY ARTISTIC PLANTS GENERAL NATURE WILDLIFE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise. The Photographs of Adolphe Braun. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000 . First edition . ISBN: . 4to. (12.25 x 9.5 inches) pp.159. 123 colour and monochrome illusts. Black cloth. Pictorial d/w. Fine in like d/w. Not remaindered. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage. Book number: 5108 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: photography (Art)
Keywords: Photographers 1839-1899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise. The Photographs of Adolphe Braun UK, Thames & Hudson. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 54232 5) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 159pp. 123 ill. With the exhibition. Adolphe Braun, French textile designer and photographer [1812-1877] was famed for his early flower images which he perfected in the 1850s using the collodion process. He moved on to the landmarks and monuments of France - from photos of Alsace to his better known Swiss/French alpine views and stereographic images of landscape. Contextual analyses by Bergstein, O'Brien, Deborah Bright, Susan Hay, Christian Kempf and Naomi Rosenblum. Index of names. Bibliography. List of ill. Well printed in varying shades of sepia and olive. D/w has a 2 inch triangular piece missing from top edge. As New/Fine. Book number: P12009 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: Photography History Artistic Plants General Nature. Photohistory. Photo History. Photo-History. Photography. Swiss Alps. French Alps. Stereography. Textile Design. 0500542325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Enterprise: the Photographs of Adolphe Braun London / Providence: Thames & Hudson / RISD, 2000. 1st. softcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 160 pp, With contributions by Mary Bergstein, Deborah Bright, Susan Hay, Christian Kempf, Maureen C. O'Brien & Naomi Rosenblum. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS022665I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |