ascending
descending
found: 847 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TYNAN, KENNETH; BECKETT, SAMUEL; FEIFFER, JULES; MELFI, LEONARD; O'BRIEN, EDNA; SHEPARD, SAM; ET AL).
Oh! Calcutta! an Entertainment with Music Devised by Kenneth Tynan, Directed by Jacques Levy.
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1969). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The bottom edges of the covers are slightly faded. The extremities of the dust jacket are slightly darkened & the head & tail of the jacket spine are lightly chipped. 190 & [2] pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 12513
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Musical Entertainment; Erotica; Sex; Nudity; Oh! Calcutta!; Kenneth Tynan; Samuel Beckett; Edna O'Brien; Sam Shepard; Jules Feiffer; Leonard Melfi; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA.
August Is a Wicked Month.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965., First Edition. Hard Cover , Very good in dust jacket.
Book number: 12491
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA
"Come Into the Drawing Room, Doris" in New Yorker (October 6, 1962)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b3983
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDNA. O'BRIEN
A Fanatic Heart. Selected Short Stories.
see notes for publisher info, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Dust Jacket clean, tight, unmarked, creasing and minor scuffing to dj, slight browning to extremities otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000146997 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000146997
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1827]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA:
Girl With Green Eyes
London: Penguin, 1964 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 2108 Orange/Black photographic cover. 213pp. Good copy.
Book number: 6228
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP„ 367]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA,
Mother Ireland.
New York, Penguin Group, 1999. First American Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Paperback Good/No Jacket. Pricing inside front with light notes in text and bent corners on page.
Book number: 022790
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, RICHARD). O'BRIEN, EDNA.
Vanishing Ireland.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Inc./Publishers, (1987). - Small oblong quarto [9-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide], cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The top corners of the front panel of the dust jacket are soiled. 136 pages. Profuse photographic illustrations in color & black & white by Richard Fitzgerald. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Second printing.
Book number: 9856
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel; Ireland; Vanishing Ireland; Edna O'Brien; Photographer; Richard Fitzgerald.
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET; ERDRICH, LOUISE; KINCAID, JAMAICA; LESSING, DORIS; O'BRIEN, EDNA
Mistresses of the Dark: 25 Macabre Tales By Master Storytellers
New York, Barnes & Noble. 1998. (ISBN: 0760710023). hardcover. Good, clean condition throughout with only minor signs of use and wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 162431
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0760710023
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA
Am Fluss.
Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe verlag / Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1999. ISBN 3763249508., 351blz., formaat 13-21-3, 5cm., hard cover, mit Schutzumschlag. - Neuwertig
Book number: 79290
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: Am Fluss.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDNA
Arabian Days
Quartet Books, 1977, First Edition . Corners bumped. Wrapper has wear, notably to top edge. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs by Gerard Klijn. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 481010
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2740]
Keywords: The Middle East 0070432105
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDNA
Arabian Days
Quartet, London, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A photographic journey through the land of the Middle East with text accompanying to give a background to the stunning images. Photographs by Gerard Klijn. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel & Places; Middle East; ISBN: 0704333694. ISBN/EAN: 9780704333697. Inventory No: 18236.
Book number: 18236
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2641]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; Middle East;
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA.
Arabian days.
Quartet: London, 1977. Cloth, photogr. Gerard Klijn, folio, 160 pp.
Book number: 3406
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA
Arabian Days (Isbn: 0704321505 / 0-7043-2150-5)
Quartet Books, London, 1977 "First Edition. Folio - 12"" - 15"" tall. 160pp, b&w and full-colour photographs throughout. Brown board cover with gold lettering. Librray cancel else vg in d/w. * Edna O'Brien takes a personal journey through the Arab world from a base in Abu Dhabi; thirty years on, her reflections as a Westerner and a woman make interesting reading. With photos by Dutch photographer Gerard Klijn."
Book number: 106755
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: Middle East Arabia
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA O'BRIEN
August is a Wicked Month
Great Britain, Penquin, 1973. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140027203 Paperback These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 003833
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
Keywords: Orange Penquin Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDNA
August Is a Wicked Month
Simon & Schuster. [1965], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction).
Book number: 388093
USD 37.07 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2945]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN EDNA
August is a wicked month
Middlesex, 1976, 168 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Penguin Books, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 150255&335B
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA
August is a Wicked Month
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1965, First US Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tear in front of d/j, small chip missing from d/j spine bottom. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 002281
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: Edna O' Brien Irish Literature Ireland Erotica Women Authors Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA O'BRIEN
August Is a Wicked Month
Penguin Books Ltd 1970 Paperback, 176pp. "Separated from her husband, Ellen finds herself living alone in a city she dislikes - a place that denies her past and offers no hope for her future. Determined to change her life, she decides to go south in search of sun and companionship. ", (ISBN: 9780140027204). Good.
Book number: 361649
NZD 12.08 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.1 | £UK 6 | JP„ 723]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140027204 9780140027204
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA O'BRIEN
August is a Wicked Month
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin Books, 1971. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140027203 Paperback Ellen was alone separated from her husband. Even her sone had to be shared. Previous owners name inside cover. Some wear to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 003893
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
Keywords: Orange Penguin Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA O'BRIEN
August is a Wicked Month
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1965. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140027203 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 034609
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: Orange Penguins Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA,
August Is a Wicked Month
Cape, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned, marked and edgeworn. One ownership signature. Soundly bound.
Book number: dx13
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIEN,EDNA O'
AUGUST IS A WICKED MONTH / A SCANDALOUS WOMAN / THE LOVE OBJECT / GIRLS IN THEIR MARRIED BLISS / GIRL WITH GREEN EYES
5 Penguin-pockets together (code C-399)
Book number: 115061
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: novel
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA O'BRIEN
August is a Wicked Month
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140027203 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 003224
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: Orange Penguins Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA,
August is a Wicked Month
Jonathan Cape 1965, 1965. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very good++. jacket is very slightly frayed, rubbed and the spine is faded. book has no inscriptions.
Book number: a703
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDNA,
August is a Wicked Month.
Jonathan Cape London, 1965. Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper which is NOT priceclipped.
Book number: 519616
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0283985526
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search