| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 232 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dragons Deal Ace Books, 2010. Pp: 385. New York Times bestselling author Robert Asprin and Jody Lynn Nye up the ante in the latest tale of dragons in the Big Easy! As head dragon and owner of a successful gambling operation in New Orleans, Griffen McCandles has a lot on his plate. Especially since the Krewe of Fafnir-a society of dragons-has asked him to be the king of their Mardi Gras parade. Being the king is a huge honor, and despite the extra responsibilities, Griffen can't resist the Krewe's offer to lead the biggest party of the year. But not everyone is happy with Griffen's new leadership status. A group of powerful dragons is out to bankrupt his business, from the inside out. And when a young dragon in Griffen's employ is murdered, it becomes clear that certain dragons will stop at nothing to dethrone the new king. ISBN: 9780441019267. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1850671 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441019267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
License Invoked Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-31978-7) . 2001, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. (Fantasy). Book number: 378248 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671319787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
License Invoked Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-31978-7) . 2001, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 379332 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671319787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myth-Taken Identity Meisha Merlin Publishing, Inc, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 9781592220298. Myth Adventures; 0.87 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 296 pages; Book is like new but 4 of the pages wear folded over.. As New . Book number: 8003 USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 413]
Keywords: 9781592220298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myth Alliances: Myth-Ing Persons; Little Myth Marker; M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link Nelson Doubleday, Decatur, Georgia, U.S.A. 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 1592220088) Hard Cover. EAN: 9781592220083. 375 pp. Book is flawless. Dust Jacket has the slightest rub at tips and a pea-sized scuff near head of spine. Myth-ing Persons: Shares the humorous adventures of the Great Skeeve, a powerful magician, Aahz, his demon partner, and Gleep the dragon in Deva. Little Myth Marker: Jealous opponents of the young magician Skeeve and his demon mentor hire a top Character Assassin to force them out of business. M.Y.T.H. inc. Link: Skeeve's come a long way--from lowly magician's apprentice to President of M.Y.T.H. Inc. But it's business (and trouble) as usual. Now he's in charge of a myth-chievous gang that includes a pet dragon and an artistic vampire! Books 5, 6, & 7 of the Myth series. Asprin is a howl, delivering satires on marketing, fads, pop psychology, fashion, and pet computers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 1592220088 Inventory No: 006787. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book number: 006787 USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Skeeve Fictitious Character 1592220088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Barnes Carcanet Press Ltd, United Kingdom, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Small hard cover with Brown paper covered bards in vg+ dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on corner of first page ow clean and tight. 95pp nf/nf . Book number: 79718 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, British, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Stories. 12 Volumes Complete Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969-1972. First Edition. 8vo paperbacks. pp 1705. ALL FINE CONDITION. * Authors include Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning. 12 volumes. Book number: 96432 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: BURNLEY, Judith (Edit). ( Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anatomy of Influence: Decision Making in International Organization Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, 1974. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light crease on spine and front cover, chip out of top edge front cover at spine, tail of spine is bumped; previous owner's name inside front cover, small stains on long open edge, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Eleven essays on ITU, ILO, UNESCO, WHO, IAEA, IMF, GATT, UNCTAD. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 497 pages, index, notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 11 oz. Book number: 006809 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: International politics organizations ITU ILO UNESCO WHO IAEA IMP GATT UNCTAD Sociology & Culture; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Writing 21 Philadelphia and New York, J.B. Lippincott. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Edited by Stewart Richardson and Corlies M. Smith. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1962. First edition. Includes "The Mosques of New York, or The Art of Mark Rothko" by Michel Butor, three poems by James Dickey, "The Spinning Ladies" by David Wagoner, four poems by Robert Nye, "The White and Waking of the House" by Wendell Berry, and a symposium on Robert Lowell's "Skunk Hour" by Richard Wilbur, John Frederick Nims, John Berryman, and Robert Lowell. Black cloth binding, with white lettering. Small ink price to the front pastedown. Some light wear to the dust jacket; otherwise a crisp and bright, very good or better copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0023008 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Anthologies, Literature, Poetry, James Dickey, Wendell Berry, Robert Lowell, Mark Rothko | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCOTTISH GHOST STORIES Lomond Books. (ISBN: 1859584837). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" tall. 12 short Scottish ghost stories by well known authors. 194 pages. Very good. Book number: 005676 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Gordon Giles, Bramble Forbes, Mackay Brown George, Davie Elspeth, Fraser Antonia, Hanley Clifford, Haynes Dorothy, Wolfe Murray Angus, Nye Robert, Crichton Smith Iain, Urquart Fred, Williams Gordon Short Stories 1859584837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Short Stories 1975 London, Collins, 1975. (ISBN: 0002224526) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, marking to external page tops. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and rubbing, wear to edges. 219 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 011707 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Short stories
Keywords: Scottish Short Stories Anthology 0002224526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Selection of the Poems of Laura Riding New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 0892552212). Soft cover. Book, Edited with an introduction by Robert Nye. Unread, as new. 163 pp. Book number: 6855 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0892552212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learning Music with the Recorder and other Classroom Instruments Prentice-Hall, 1979. Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1979 (Softack, minor wear to cover, owner name written inside cover, contents in good condition) ISBN: 0-13-527648-9 Book number: 90013 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Cold War. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1993. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. x, 481 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Written under the auspices of the Center for International Affairs, Harvard University. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780674008649 Book number: #148395 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780674008649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Revolution and the Psychology of Revolution New Brunswick, Transaction Books. 1980. Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071228 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Psychology, History, Historical, French Revolution, France, Class Warfare, Sociology History France | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOLO 3: A Journal of Poetry. Carpenteria, CA and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press, 1999. First appearance in print of these works. Works by 61 poets, including, in addition to writers listed above, Christopher Buckley, Ionna Carlson, Wilma Elizabeth Daniel, Dixie Salazar, Carol Lee Sanchez, Maurya Simon, Barry Spacks, Judith Taylor, and more. Cover painting by George Hitchcock. 170 pages plus advertisements. SIGNED by Amy Uyematsu at her contribution. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (as new.) ISBN: 0-941490-378 Book number: 20555 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: magazine, poetry, 0941490378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tropic of Capricorn. Flamingo, London, 1993. 317 pp, inside wrappers browned, ex-library copy, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers, Book number: 197904 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: biography autobiography literature america | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tropic of Cancer London, Flamingo. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 00 654583 1) Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 003191 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Henry Miller, Fiction, Novel, Erotica, Censorship 0006545831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
14 Poemes Avec 12 Collages France, Les Editions Ottezec. 1994, First Edition. Folded A4 sheets/ Card Folder. Ill.: Cozette De Charmoy. Book, 39pp. Folder slightly creased where it overhangs the textblock. Near Fine. Book number: A111826 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Cozette de Charmoypoetry Illustrated Translations French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agnus Dei. Rushden:, Sceptre Press,, 1973., First edition. Paperback. Chapbook. Number 44 of 50 copies signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies. Fine in thin brown wrappers. . , Best known for his children's novel Doubtfire, Nye has been one of Britain's foremost poetry critics, as well as novelist, poet, and small press publisher. He was a close friend of Sceptre Press publisher Booth.. Book number: 5749 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf: A New Telling NY: Hill and Wang, 1968. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cober, Alan E.. Book is lightly used, with mild edge wear from handling. Gift note written on half-title page. Dust jacket has price clipped and edges are a bit rough. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 116 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54398 USD 24.79 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1969]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf : A New Telling NY: Hill and Wang. (1968)., lst prtg. B/w illus. by Alan E. Cober. 8vo. 116p, Black cloth. Fine in Fine d/j. Â ¶ Written especially for young readers with evocative drawings wihich lend added richness to the imagery and fantasy of this old story told again. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 9817 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of the Golden Land Hamilton, 1980. 1st. Turska, Krystyna. Ex-library. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Corners of covers slightly bumped. Label removed from front endpaper; otherwise minimal library markings. Very Good. Book number: 44313 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of the Golden Land Illustrated by Krystyna Turska. Published by Hamish Hamilton, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped. Book number: 8149 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of the Golden Land [Signed] Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 57-59 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London First edition 1980. First edition hard back. 9" x 7" 96 pp. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt titles. Accompanied by Hamish Hamilton postcard depicting a dust jacket illustration for Merlin based on a drawing by Aubrey Beardsley and SIGNED lengthy dedication dated 1979 to the author William Price Turner. Tiny dot of writing fluid to front end paper. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Brodart protected. Book number: 3954 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page