ascending
descending
found: 17 books

NUMA DENIS FUSTEL DE COULANGES; NEW FOREWORD BY MOMIGLIANO, ARNALDO AND HUMPHREYS, S.C.
The Ancient City: A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0801823048) Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 068703
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Greece, Rome, Greek, Roman 0801823048
In shopping cart

More information

COULANGES, NUMA DENIS FUSTEL DE (1830-89)
The Ancient City: A Study of the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome.
Doublday n.d.(c.1965), 16 mo., 396 pp., notes; VG/paperback, minor ink;
Book number: LR53537
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
In shopping cart

More information

DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS FUSTEL:
The Ancient City, A Study of the Religious & Civil Institutions of Ancient Greece & Rome
Doubleday Anchor Books, NY nd. 396pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 3512
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: pb history-ancient cities pw bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

DE COULANGES, FUSTEL & DENIS , NUMA,
The Ancient City: A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome.
Doubleday NY, 1234. 396pp, Paperback, Good/. Cover creased / previous owners name inscribed on front free endpaper / text is solid & bright.
Book number: 512468
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0745310145
In shopping cart

More information

COULANGES, FUSTEL DE; COULANGES, NUMA DENIS FUSTEL DE
The Ancient City
Uitgever: Dover Publications Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780486447308
Book number: 25251
€  13.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.45 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1433]
Keywords: 9780486447308
In shopping cart

More information

COULANGES, NUMA DENIS FUSTEL DE (1830-89)
La cité antique.
Hachette (1943), in-12., 480 pp.; G/paperback, worn;
Book number: LR12867
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, [NUMA DENIS] (1830-89)
La Cité antique. Étude sur Le culte, le droit, les institutions de la Grèce et de Rome
Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1885. 8vo. Onzième édition [11th edition]. 8vo (18 x 12 cm); h-tp; tp; 1-464; Table Analytique (classified index), [465]-474; Table des Matières (table of contents), [475]-478. Contemporary quarter-morocco binding, red/black marbled boards, sl scuffed, corners bumped, board edges nicked; decorated gilt-stamped spine, sl faded, 5 raised bands, head/foot scuffed; hinges have sl scuffing where 3 bands meet front board. Binding sound, very nice marbled endpapers. Neat owner's signature across tp. The text throughout is clean and crisp, as though unread. This much-reprinted study of the religious, legal, and civil institutions of ancient Greece and Rome is divided into five Livres: I, Antiques croyances; II, La famille; III, La cité; IV, Les révolutions; V, Le régime municipal disparaît. Areas of interest include Classical religious systems; public policy; government; domestic, municipal and civic systems; and, Mediterranean antiquity in general. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 024773
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: Coulanges, Fustel de Coulanges, Cité Antique, Classics, Ancient World, Greco-Roman, Greece, Grèce, Rome, Ancient Greece, Ancient Rome, Roman Empire, Imperial Rome, Law, Cults, Culte, Droit, Religion, Public Policy, Politics, Government, Civics, CIVIL Sy
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES (NUMA DENIS)
Étude sur le titre de migrantibus de la loi salique.
1886. 36p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #77486
€  6.81 [Appr.: US$ 8.98 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: RECHT, Scientia *, roman law, römisches Recht.
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS
The Ancient City: A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome
Johns Hopkins, 1980. 388 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Binding repaired with clear tape, first couple pages becoming loose; otherwise sound.
Book number: 307709
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS.
The Ancient City. A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome.
Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. Paperback. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside and the spine is sun-faded but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0801823048 [From the cover] “Originally published in 1864 as La Cite Antique, this remarkable work describes society as it existed in Greece during the age of Pericles and in Rome at the time of Cicero. Working with only a fraction of the materials available to today’s classical scholar, Fustel de Coulanges fashioned a complete picture life in the ancient city, resulting in a book impressive today as much for the depth of its portrait as for the thesis it presents”.
Book number: 16827
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: 0801823048
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS:
Der antike Staat
Klett-Cotta,Stuttgart 1981 . Kult, Recht und Institutionen Griechenlands und Roms. Mit einer Einleitung von Karl Christ. NaV. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar. - 532 S. (pages). ISBN 3129324305
Book number: F3216-3070
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 3129324305
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS (1830-1889)
La cite antique. Etude sur le culte, le droit, les institutions de la Grece et de Rome.
Paris, Durand 1864. [IV],525p. Contemp. three quarter cloth, gilt back with red calf label, a bit dust soiled and with a few minor spots, orig. printed wrappers preserved. First edition. A seminal study of the religion, laws and institutions of ancient Greece and Rome, esteemed both for its literary merits and for its emphasis on social factors. Primitive social organization according to Fustel de Coulanges was based upon a common belief, ancestor worship and the family. It gradually developed into tribe and city government, lost its cohesion after the Roman conquest and was finally destroyed by the triumph of Christianity. His emphasis on the importance of religion in the development of social and political institutions exercised profound influence on modern sociologists like Emile Durkheim and Ferdinand Tonnies. Fustel de Coulanges was professor in Strassburg since 1860 and there occupied himself chiefly with Greek history. He published the present volume at his own expense but it did not attract much attention at the time, yet it was reprinted many times. After his appointment as professor in Paris, at the Ecole Normale Superieure, where he became its director in 1880, and at the Sorbonne, he occupied himself chiefly with the study of early medieval history. Among his students was Emile Durkheim, who dedicated his doctoral thesis (De la division du travail social, 1893) to the memory of his teacher.
¶ IESS VI,p.43.
Book number: 29659
€  950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1252.96 | £UK 794.5 | JP¥ 97309]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES NUMA DENIS
La Cite Antique
Edition : PARIS, HACHETTE ET CIE, 1910 - 478 pages, broché, 19 cm - Bon état
¶ Etude sur le culte, le droit, les institutions de la Grèce et de Rome - Quelques rousseurs, couverture un peu frottée, haut de la première page de garde découpé
Book number: 26311
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: HISTOIRE
Keywords: HISTOIRE - HISTORY - POLITICS - Préhistoire - Antiquité - Ancient history
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS
La Gaule romaine.
Paris, 1924. 1 vol., in-8, 329 pp, broché.
¶ Histoire des instirutions politiques de l'ancienne France. Edition revue et complétée par C. Jullian.
Book number: F3117-4883
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 65.41 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5080]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS
L'Invasion germanique et la fin de l'Empire. Edition revue et complétée par C. Jullian.
Paris, 1924. 1 vol., in-8, 572 pp, broché.
Book number: F3189-4432
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 US$ 109.02 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8467]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES, NUMA DENIS
La Monarchie franque.
Paris, 1926. 1 vol., in-8, 654 pp, broché.
Book number: F3121-4416
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 US$ 109.02 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8467]
In shopping cart

More information

FUSTEL DE COULANGES NUMA DENYS
Polybe ou la Grèce conquise par les romains.
"Imp. de T. Jeunet, Paris _1858, 15x22cm, broché." "Edition originale de la thèse de Fustel de Coulanges. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur sur la page de garde qui a été légèrement rognée amputant certains mots de leur dernière lettre. Dos et plats manquants, agréable état intérieur. Rare mais en l'état. - Imp. de T. Jeunet, Paris _1858, 15x22cm, broché. "
Book number: 18450
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 303.35 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 23559]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search