ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NOWLAN, (ALDEN AND WALTER LEARNING) [MARY SHELLEY].
Frankenstein. The Play By Alden Nowlan and Walter Learning. The Novel By Mary Shelley.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1976). First printing. (ISBN: 0772010587.) Hardcover. Octavo. Black cloth, red endpapers. [10], 181 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Black dust jacket has small chips, light rubbing, nicks, and a one inch creased tear to rear panel; VG otherwise, still respectable in appearance. A play version of the greatest of all gothic novels, with an abridged text of the novel. Nowlan was one of the better postwar Canadian poets.
Book number: 21842
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
Keywords: Gothic. Gothics. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror0772010587
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN & WALTER LEARNING
The Incredible Murder of Cardinal Tosca (Acting Edition)
Fredericton, N. B. Learning Productions. 1978. Softcover, 8vo, red printed wraps, 112 numbered pages. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy.
Book number: 038800
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: Canadian Lit.
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, (FRED, EDITOR) [ALDEN NOWLAN].
Five New Brunswick Poets. Elizabeth Brewster, Fred Cogswell, Robert Gibbs, Alden Nowlan, Kay Smith.
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Fiddlehead, no date [1962]. First edition. REVIEW COPY with printed pink review slip laid in. 8vo, 64 pp, stapled, in light green card covers. Covers lightly tanned to margins, else fine. Edition of 500 copies. Early Alden Nowlan, containing 15 of his poems.
Book number: 11666
USD 79.70 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6331]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, ROBERSON: UNDERHILL, FRANK: FISHER, DOUGLAS: TOVELL, VINCENT: DOBBS, KILDARE: NOWLAN, ALDEN: GLASSCO, JOHN: COLOMBO, JOHN: ETAL
The Waterloo Review .. Television as a Unique Medium .. Moses in Waterloo County .. Imagination in History .. Volume Two, Number Two, Winter 1960
Waterloo Review, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. 'Trade Paperback, Very Good, no cove creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 5¾''×8½'', 96 pages.'' ID: mon0000014181 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014181
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FORRESTALL, TOM AND ALDEN NOWLAN
Shaped by This Land
Brunswick Press, Fredericton N.B, 1976. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg large format hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. Front endpaper clipped at corner ow unmarked. Dj is worn and torn with sizable pieces missing at corners and heavy edge wear. Contents clean and tight 135pp vg/fair .
Book number: 60839
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Maritimes.canadian
In shopping cart

More information

FORRESTALL, TOM & NOWLAN, ALDEN
Shaped by This Land
Fredericton, N. B.: University of New Brunswick, 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. Healthy book, unmarked in clean greenish cloth but with oddity of a leaf haiving missed the sewing in process and left loose. DJ has edgewear and tears. 76 paintings by Forrestall and 55 poems by Nowlan.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11697
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Poetry Painting
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH; FULFORD, ROBERT; LAYTON, IRVING; O'HAGAN, HOWARD; NOWLAN, ALDEN A.
Tamarack Review Issue Nine (9) Autumn 1958.
Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1958.. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG+ copy with light wear to covers.
Book number: 782185
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

LEARNING, WALTER, SELECTED BY. (L.M. MONTGOMERY, DEIRDRE KESSLER, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, TESSIE GILLIIS, DAVID RICHARD ADAMS, CLIVE DOUCET, CAROL BRUNEAU, LAWRENCE O'TOOLE, ALDEN NOWLAN, HELEN FOGWILL PORTER, JOSEPH SHERMAN, RAY GUY, M.T. DOHANEY, ET AL
Gifts to Last: Christmas Stories from the Maritimes and Newfoundland.
Goose Lane, (Fredericton, NB, 1996), 2nd printing.. 212 pp, square small 8vo (7 1/2" x 7 1/2"), soft cover. ISBN 086492206X "Christmas a-glitter, Christmas on a shoestring, Christmas wrecked, Christmas salvaged, Christmas in the city, village and country, in church and shopping mall and barn - they 're all here, in stories by the best writers in the Maritimes and Newfoundland..opens with 'Matthew Insists on Puffed Sleeves', from 'Anne of Green Gables'. Stars such as Alistair MacLeod and Antoine Maillet join their voices with regional fa v o u r i tes including Herb Curtis, Deirdre Kessler, and Helen Fogwill Porter. Goose Lane's own adaptation of David Adams Richards's screenplay 'Small Gifts' is published here for the first time. Grahame Wood's adaptation of Gordon Pinsent's pilo t fo r th e CBC-TV series ' A Gift to Last' ends this fulfilling celebration." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good+.
Book number: 23421
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: John Conway Dewar, Ellison Robertson, Deannie Sullivan-Fraser, Herb Curtis, Grahame Woods, Gordon Pinsent, Christmas, Stories, Canadian, Newfoundland, Maritime Provinces, Maritimes, Atlantic, Cape Breton, Jewish.
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHAM, ALLISON ( INTRO AND SELECTED BY ) ALDEN NOWLAN
The Best of Alden Nowlan
Lancelot Press, Hantsport N.S. 1993. First Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 134pp nf/-- .
Book number: 80364
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Maritimes,
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Alden Nowlan: A Rising Young Canadian Writer Talks To Amethyst Literary Quarterly. volume 2 summer 1963 number 4
Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Amethyst, 1963. Cover design by Sandy Spencer.Decoratve card covers, 8vo. Edges worn and a few corners bent.
Book number: 25506
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Between Tears and Laughter. Poems
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin, 1971, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo, black boards. Bruise to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names. Light orange dust jacket slight soiling to spine and upper inner corner of front panel; two inch tear at lower inner corner of front panel neatly repaired internally and is scarcely visible externally' VG otherwise, flap price intact.
Book number: 37193
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Between Tears & Laughter - Selected Poems (Bloodaxe World Poets: 1)
Northumberland, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 2004, 1st. (ISBN: 1852246294) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 160 pp, near fine.
Book number: 013760
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Canadian Poets 1852246294
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN (SIGNED)
Bread, Wine and Salt
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 74 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unclipped dust jacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, o/w unmarked. SIGNED by the author on reverse front flyleaf. /A/c.
Book number: 035321
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN.
Campobello: The Outer Island
Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1975. Black & white and colour illustrations.Green cloth boards with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in vg. dust jacket.
Book number: 247
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Passamaquody Bay
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN,
Campobello: the outer island.
Toronto, Vancouver, Canada, Clarke Irwin, (1973). 1st ptg. G PB. History of the island where Roosevelt summered. Damp stain ft cover, edge wear, split spot top of spine.
Book number: BOOKS030950I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Campobello: The Outer Island
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 0772010096) Hard Cover. A nice copy of book; normal dust jacket wear. 132 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 057867
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Campobello, Island 0772010096
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
CAMPOBELLO
Vancouver, British Columbia, Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1975. Soft cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Book, 1975 softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean with light age toning and minor moisture rippling at the lower edge. Binding is tight. Light shelfwear to wraps. A tour of the outer island of Campobello in 312 pages. Probable 2nd edition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022009
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Double Exposure
Brunswick Press, Fredericton, 1978. First Edition, Trade Paperback. VG Silver and blue trade paper softcover. reading creases to spine. Couple of faint creases to the front cover. Clean no marks or names Square and tight 166pp vg/-- .
Book number: 19664
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2681]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Double Exposure
Fredericton, N. B.: Brunswick Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0887900968. Tight clean book in card covers lightly rubbed with light stress lines parallel to spine; name to title page. 166 pp of essays by the renowned poet. ; 166 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 16477
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0887900968
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Double Exposure
Fredericton, N. B.: Brunswick Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0887900968. Tight clean unmarked book in stiff card covers, barely rubbed. ; 166 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 26968
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0887900968
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Double Exposure
Fredericton, N.B. Brunswick Press, (1978).Card covers, 8vo. Light wear to covers, otherwise vg. A collection of contemporary articles dealing with everything from astronauts and junk food to tent revivals and Stompin' Tom Connors. ISBN: 0997900968.
Book number: 24288
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
Exchange of Gifts: Poems New and Selected
Irwin Publishing, Toronto Ontario, 1985. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked, Flat uncreased spine, front corners tipped and little worn 284pp vg/-- .
Book number: 82483
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems Canadian,
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
The Gardens of the Wind
Saskatoon, thistledown press, 1982. Limited edition of 150, signed by author Cover drawing and inside drawing of author by Patrick Lane.Cloth, 8vo. Fine in dj.
Book number: 10122
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620]
Keywords: governor general's award
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
I Might Not Tell Everybody This
Toronto, Clark Irwin and Co. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0772013438). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [12] 95.With the compliments of the Canada Council stamped onto half title page. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A01033
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0772013438
In shopping cart

More information

NOWLAN, ALDEN
I Might Not Tell Everybody This
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0772013438) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, except small bump lower rear corner and small bump centre front edge. This front edge bump has also affected two inner leaves (pp 83-86) which have tiny tears at the bump point. Probably also resulting from bump, two leaves (pp 79-83) have partial creases at upper right corner. Otherwise interior is tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. 95 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 002975
CAD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.75 US$ 141.4 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 11232]
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 0772013438
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search