| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 11, March 23-26, 1989, Tacoma, Wa (Eleven) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 88 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive wraparound cover art by David Mattingly. Includes a biography of Alan E. Nourse by Avram Davidson and one of Davidson by Nourse, also includes a biography of Steve Barnes by Larry Niven. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004236 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Science Fiction Stories Volume 9 Number 6 Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. Ltd., New York June 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. Book number: 46331 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 36 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46436 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 14 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46416 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine Planets Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1st edn, 1960 pp.xvi,295, 4 colour and 8 monochrome plates (paintings by Mel Hunter), hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 93313 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
Keywords: ASTRONOMY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die verbotene Wissenschaft Goldmann Verlag, München, 1971 . Goldmann Taschenbuch Nr.: 0127, 148 Seiten. Zustand: gut, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Knickspur im Deckel, leicht lichtrandig Goldmanns Weltraum Taschenbücher. Das Buch - Die verbotene Wissenschaft - von Alan E. Nourse wurde von Tony Wetsermayr ins Deutsche übersetzt Book number: BU006134 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Echo in the Skull / Rocket to Limbo (Ace Double) Ace, 1959. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. D-385. Light creasing and wear; tender binding; reading copy. Book number: 102513 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
ECHO IN THE SKULL & ROCKET TO LIMBO Ace Double D-385, 1959. 1st printing. Echo: Nightmare in the Flesh. Limbo: One of the best Nourse (NYTimes). "Paperback. very good paperback. Book number: FAY12.099" GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rocket to Limbo / Echo in the Skull - D385 Ace Books. 1959. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction. - (SF30B). Good. Book number: sf1461 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life Science Library: The Body NY, Life Science. 1964. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, This book detail how the bodhy is constructed and how it functions. Owners nameplate on inside front cover. Pictoral front cover of the statue of a male torso. 200 pages. Includes several vivid illustrations. Light shelf wear on back cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021351 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TOMORROW: New Worlds of Science Fiction. New York: Walker, (1975.) First printing. An anthology containing 10 original stories by young writers, including Greg Bear, Joan Hunter Holly, Alan E. Nourse, Robert Hoskins, John Keith Mason, Brian W. Aldiss, Sonya Dorman, Terry Carr, Neil Shapiro, and Andrew J. Offutt, SIGNED by Greg Bear at his story Perihesperon. 218 pp. Fine in a very good dust jacket (some rubbing at ends of spine and folds, closed tear to front cover.) ISBN: 0-871311852 Book number: 50830 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0871311852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 3 No. 2, #13 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1952 (Srl Ad, Love Thy Vimp) NY: Fantasy House. 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with attractive cover art by George Salter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine slightly cocked/TINY bit of creasing/light wear at hinges/a couple short tears at head/heel, TINY bit of cover creasing/one TINY tear at lower edge of front and rear/tiny "a" written on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good. Very Good. Book number: 004649 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September, 1964: Chameleon; A Miracle Too Many; Slips Take Over Mercury Press, 1964. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Eric St. Clair, Theodore L. Thomas, Norman Kagan, Stephen Becker, Avram Davidson, Laurence M. Janifer and Michael Kurland, and Isaac Asimov. Book number: E7111 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 53 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46452 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Infinity London, Transworld Publishers. 1964. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good. Book number: 002541 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction; General Fiction; General Fiction; Novel; Fantasy; Sci-Fi; Sf; Thriller; Action; Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND INFINITY - Nine Science Fiction Stories (originally published as Tiger by the Tail). Corgi Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #GS1526, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, Book number: 33069 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: science fiction fantasy short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blade Runner Ballantine Books, 1975. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. 213pp. Health Control laws, mandatory sterilizations, computer-directed robot surgeons.. all part of a 21st-century world that is immunizing its way to disaster!. Book number: 1688919 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body New York: Time-Life Books, 1964. Hardcover. New York: Time-Life Books, 1964. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9 -12 tall . Book number: 000831 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body - Life Science Library NY, Time Inc. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. Light edgewear; moderate rubmarks. 200 pages; well illustrated. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 056156 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Anatomy
Keywords: Medicine, Medical History, History of Medicine, Human Body, Human Anatomy and Physiology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body (Life Science Library Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bit more at extremes,spine label,card pocket on inside cover,libstamps on endpapers/last txt pg,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 47213 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Body Non-Fiction Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body (Life Science Library Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1971. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,bare along edges/extremes,card pocket on inside cover,libstamps on endpapers,few pgs starting to loosen,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair. -- BG MediaBook number: 47212 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Body Non-Fiction Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CORPS. ROBERT LAFFONT .. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. 1ère et 4ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs et noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. ¶ Préface de Léon Binet. Traduit de l'américain par Gustave Kars. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160047610 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le corps Time LIFE. 1965. In-4 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 200 pages. Coiffe en pied pliée. Ouvrage illustré de nombreuses photos et schémas en noir et blanc et en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0024372 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Anatomie humaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Counterfeit Man and Other Science Fiction Stories NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. Soft Cover. Third Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 16mo. 224 pp. Former owner's name on fep, superficial stains only on edges, else fine. VERY GOOD. The stories include "The Canvas Bag", "An Ounce of Cure", "The Dark Door", "Meeting of the Board", "Circus", "My Friend Bobby", "The Link", "Image of the Gods", "The Expert Touch", and "Second Sight." ; Mass Market Paperback; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6519 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fiction; Short Stories Stories; Fiction; Anthologies All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Counterfeit man Corgi - Transworld, 1965. 1st printing. "paperback. good mass market paperback. Book number: FY0424/485" GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page