| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 384 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Borrowers. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn corners and spine ends. Cover rebound. Text tight. Book number: 211263 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borrowers. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is scuffed, chipped and missing 1/3 of front. Green boards have edgewear. Prior owner name on feb, embossment on fep. Bottom sheet edges have a stain. Text is clean with no markings. Book number: 002679 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of America : A History Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0395270677. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at 3 corners, pgs clean/white, b&w photos, (if you stick your nose inside the book near inner spine, there is a hint of mildew) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217926 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: 0395270677 Social Sciences Nonfiction Women Studies History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of America: A History Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 0395270677. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0395270677. Square, tight binding. Pages bright with some underlined passages and marginal notations. Wraps have general moderate handling wear. 442 pp. Scholarly essays with documents on key topics in American women's history.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1560026 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0395270677 Americana United States America American History Women Studies Gender All History: : United States Women's Studies Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borrowers Afloat. Harcourt Brace, San Diego, (1987), book club reprint.. 191 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0152103457 B&w illustrations. "Pod, Homily, and Arrietty - the miniature Borrowers - depend for their livelihood on the 'human beans' whose cottage they live in. So when they discover that their humans are moving away, the Borrowers are forced to find a new home and a new family to borrow from. With the help of the wild Borrower boy Spiller, they make a harrowing journey down the cottage drain in a soap dish and are soon living in a teakettle by a river. But the poor Borrowers barely have time enough to catch their breath before flood or famine or their old enemy Mild Eye sends them looking for a home once again.." Wrinkling at bottom of spine, minor wrinkling at top of spi ne. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, small tear and crease at bottom of spine, one other small tear, tiny soiling speck on rear hinge. VG+/VG. Book number: 16744 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Borrowers, Little People, Pod, Homily, Arrietty, Miniature, Borrowing, Human Beans, Spiller, Mild Eye, Adventures, Juvenile Series, Classics, Tiny, Sailing, Fantasy, Illustrated Books. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borrowers Avenged. Harcourt Brace, San Diego, (1982), book club reprint.. 298 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "The Borrowers own nothing, borrow everything, and think that 'human beans' were invented just to do the dirty work. As Arrietty says, 'Human beans are for Borrowers - like bre ad is for butter!'. These small, secret people can use all our apparently huge everyday objects in their own special ways: a cigar box can be made into a bed, a thimble used as a cooking pot..This book follows the adventures of the resour c e f u l C l ock family, Pod, Homily, and Arrietty, as they find a new home after escaping from the wicked Platters, who want to put them on display in a model village. For the Borrowers, danger is never very far away: they must avoid the great d is as te r of 'b ei ng seen'. How Arrietty and her family manage - just - to keep away from humans makes an exciting and entertaining story, ingeniously told." Minor bump to bottom edge of rear board. NF/F. Book number: 16745 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Borrowers, Little People, Pod, Homily, Arrietty, Miniature, Borrowing, Human Beans, Tiny, Fantasy, Adventure, Illustrated Books, Juvenile Series, Classics, Clock Family, Platters. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in the English Language: Incorporating the F. J. Norton Collection London/ Bloomington, Routledge & Kegan Paul / Indiana University Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710063636). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 580, pp. [2] 580, pp. lxvi [2] 623, pp. [2] 774.First two volumes published by Routledge and the last two volumes published by the Indiana University press.All dust jackets are price clipped with creasing to the flyleafs.IN last two volumes on FEP old price has been penned in.This classic work was published in two parts Folk Narrative ( 1970 ) and Folk Legends ( 1971 ).heavy set additional postage will apply. Very Good/Sl/ Worn and Chipped and Torn. Book number: 104950 CAD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 310.75 US$ 390.06 | £UK 249 | JP¥ 30986] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Folk Lore Mythology British History 0710063636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monica Carr's Country Diary. CORK, Cork Publishing Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 1860769551) Soft Cover. A nice tight copy, possibly unread. Very Good +. Book number: 006061 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: The Countryside/Country Diary/Ireland/Irish Interest/Farming 1860769551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberty's Daughters the Revolutionary Experience of American Women 1750-1800 with a New Preface U. S. A. Cornell Univ.Press. 1996, Third Revised Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clear window into the revolution in women's lives with the coming of the American Revolution. Patriarchy became less strident as women became active. This book also documents the rapes and poor treatment of the American women at the hands of British troops in New Jersey and when ever they occupied a area. But the brilliance and ease of reading is remarkable. Except for a magic marker mark on the first endpaper this remarkable book is in clean very good shape. Very Good. Book number: 012420 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: American Revolution/French & Indian War
Keywords: women revolutionary war feminist feminism womans history abigail adams rape new jersey trnton philadelphia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 6 (April, 1928). How Long Will Prohibition Last? Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: Tales of U-Boat Commanders. Lake, The Future of the Submarine. Life and Death in Sing-Sing. Clark, How Long Can Prohibition Last? Baber, New Styles in Counterfeiting. Strother, Long Island - New York's Largest Child. Stelzle, The High Cost of Piety. Norton, Back of War. Akeley, Lions. Graves, The Real Colonel Lawrence. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items; color advertisement for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wraps. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 224 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820034 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
McCall's Cooking School. Step-By-Step Directions for Mistake-Proof Recipes. 1976. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Random House & McCall's. 1976. Fourth printing thus. Quarto. Lettered paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of rubbing and a bit of trace of light wear else near fine in faintly edge tanned dustjacket with a couple of short closed edge tears. front flap is lightly creased else very good. A nice copy of the uncommon hardbound edition of this excellent sought after cookbook. Profusely illusrated Book number: 1004529 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Culinary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mccall's Cookery Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, and 16 (Sixteen Volumes): Mccall's Cookery Series Columbus, Ohio: Xerox Education Publications, 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 in.: 496 pages. Illustrated by George Ratkai. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Each Volume is in Very Good to Fine Condition, with no holes punched, except for on the spine edge of Volume 12. The sixteen volumes were published from 1983 to 1985, by Xerox (Copyright was by McCall's) . This collections contains (many) recipes for: Breads * Breadspreads * Breakfasts * Cakes, Cookies * Candy * Chicken, Poultry * Dairy * Desserts * Doughnuts * Dressings * Eggs, Cheese * Fillings * Fish, Seafood * Frostings, Glazes * Fruits * Jellies * Low-Calorie Main Dishes * Main Dishes * Meats * Microwave * Pasta, Rice * Pickles, Relish * Pies, Pastry * Quick Breads * Salads * Sandwiches * Sauces * Snacks * Soups * Vegetables.: Photographs. Very Good . Book number: 006604 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Cooking Cookbooks Cookery Food Dining Recipes Food, Cooking & Dining: : American & Encyclopedias Rare Book Room | In shopping cart More information div> |
"To Toil the Livelong Day". America's Women at Work, 1780-1980. Ithaca,Cornell Un.,1987. Pap.xi+312p. Index. * Essays from the Sixth Berkshire Conference on History on the History of Women. Book number: 22431 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: AMERICA/AMERIKA, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE, WORK/ARBEIT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flight of Vengeance New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 031285014x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022786 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Witch World Imaginary Place Fiction 031285014x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmac in the Netherlands Hardcove U. S. A. World Book Company. 1981, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover decorative cover. Verry good clean tight shape.79pp.Colr and b/w photos illus. A journey into Netherlands Christmas with Sinterklass and the ancient wooden midwinter horn that is still blown. Bishops wine receipes and photos of children celebrating Christmas in Netherland and still celebrated in Hudson Valley New Netherland.Wonderful book.Great shape. Very Good/None as Issued. Book number: 014762 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Dutch and Colonial New York
Keywords: dutch christmas santa claus rhinebeck hudson valley sinterklaas black peter bishop's wine bisschopswijn midwinterhoornblazen holland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coping with Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementing Illnesses (Coping with Aging Series) San Diego, California, Singular Publishing Group Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565930975). mass_market. Clean Copy, light crease on front cover, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 051060 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Neurology / the Brain
Keywords: Medicine Medical Geriatrics Neurology Alzheimer's Disease Patients Care Aging Dementia 1565930975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russell Reader - Lucky Jim / Flush / the Borrowers / Madame de / the Second Curtain / Scott-King's Modern Europe London, Cassell. 1956, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lamb, Lynton / Rosoman, Leonard / Ionicus / Jacques, Robin / Eccles-Williams, Ferelith / Standring, Heather. Gilt title block on red cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with just a hint of wear to lower spine.Internally there is a small mark to fore edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ well kept copy. Dustjacket has age dakening, chipping and a crease to back and is not price clipped and has photographs of the authors. Six famous publishers have given Leonard Russell, Literary Editor of The Sunday Times, permission to repint six of his favourite modern books in this collection. All are unabridged. All are specially illustrated. PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.96 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008547 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction - English Authors Pre 1980
Keywords: Evelyn Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Mary Norton, Roy Fuller, Virginia Woolf, Louise de Vilmorin Lamb, Lynton / Rosoman, Leonard / Ionicus / Jacques, Robin / Eccles-Williams, Ferelith / Standring, Heather | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte: Spirit of the New South Tulsa, OK, Continental Heritage Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0-932986-14-5). Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224 pp. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. A pictorial history of the city. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 031229 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: North Carolina - Charlotte - Culture 0932986145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte: Spirit of the New South John F Blair Pub, Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1992. Hard Cover. New. New copy, still in shrinkwrap, but a couple of tears to the shirnkwrap. In great shape. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Inventory No: 031498. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 031498 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Cities
Keywords: Cities; 0895870959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte: Spirit of the New South Tulsa, OK, Continental Heritage Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0-932986-14-5). Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is price-clipped, and has a significant closed tear on the rear panel. The jacket is encased in a mylar archival sleeve. A pictorial history of the city. Very Good/Good. Book number: 019126 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: North Carolina - Charlotte - Culture 0932986145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imaginative Spirit: Literary Heritage of Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina Public Library of Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, 1988. Paperback. 0962059706 Cover little rubbed else Very good clean text. Very Good . Book number: BING86812932 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0962059706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Is. Peachtree Publishers, 1985. Hardcover; Twelfth Printing. Illustrated by B. Drath Unnumbered pages plus short bios. Oblong. A funny illustrated look at the South that only a Southerner can do Example, with a totally out of proportion US map the saying goes 'Southern Is Thinking Carolina is North, Virginia Is First, Florida is Not, Texas Is West and The Nineteenth Century Is New. 'Book in excellent condition with only a teeny smudgie on front board. Boards are mylar skinned. Front has illustration of large plantation home at end of long driveway lined with hugh trees.29-52.; 51/2x7; 60 pages. Book number: 2807 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BORROWERS. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1953.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.A clean copy in a modestly worn, but still bright dust jacket.Short tear to the base of the spine panel of the jacket.Bookplate.States 'First Edition'. Book number: 250775 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: The Borrowers Fantasy & Adventure Children's Books Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flight of Vengeance: Witch World the Turning Book 2 New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 031285014x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some light paghedge soil else fine. The 21.95 jacket has some rubbing wear, some wear on edges and folds. First US Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 029733 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 031285014x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mccall's Cooking School Step-by-Step Directions for Mistake-Proof Recipes Volume 1 Columbus, Ohio: Field Publications, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in spiral binding. Some notes & stapled in Recipes. Minor damp staining. Three Ring Binder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 33314 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page