ascending
descending
found: 159 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEAN, CAPTAIN HARRY & NORTH, STERLING,
The Pedro Gorino the Adventures of a Negro Sea- Capitain in Africa.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. DJ spine sunned also, with small open tears. Some pages uncut ; The good ship Pedro Gorino went up and down the coasts of Africa, trading in all sorts of treasures and meeting every kind of people; 8vo; 262 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 11956
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Seafaring
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN, CAPTAIN HARRY, WRITTEN WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF STERLING NORTH
The Pedro Gorino: The Adventures of a Negro Sea-Captain in Africa and on the Seven Seas in His Attempt to Found an Ethiopian Empire: An Autobiographical Narrative
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. xvi, 262 p. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 79596
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN, CAPTAIN HARRY AND STERLING NORTH
Umbala: The Adventures of a Negro Sea-Captain
Pluto Winchester 1989 [1929], 1989. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1853050806. Embossed name on endpaper; 256 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 256415
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1853050806 Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING,
Abe Lincoln: log cabin to White House.
NY, Random-Landmark, (1956). 7th ptg. VG. Tan binding with Lincoln pictorial and decoration.
Book number: BOOKS047968I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
"Abe Lincoln, Log Cabin to White House (Signed)
Random House, 1956. "hb no dj, in very good cond. New Salem Edition Sigend by the Author for the Members of the Civil War Club
Book number: 9400
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH STERLING
LES AVENTURES DE FRIPON
HACHETTE Nouvelle Bibliothèque Rose. 1968. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 182 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc dans le texte et couleur pleine page de Pierre Leroy.
¶ Texte français de Jean Muray.
Book number: RO70101276
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

(ANGELO, VALENTI, B/W ILLUS. WITH BLUE ACCENTS). NORTH, STERLING
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Second Edition. Boards sunned & lightly soiled, light wear at extremities, name on front free endpaper, smudges on first 3 pages; else near Very Good. Â
¶ A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee.
Book number: 41854
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH, STERLING
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Duotone; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Poor dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light-ish bumping and wear to the spine ends and corners of the book cover with some light paper wear and cracking. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with black and blue drawings by Valenti Angelo. The dust jacket is in two pieces with most of the spine joint missing. There is another sizeable chunk missing from the front bottom corner of the dust jacket, along with several other small edge tears, nicks and rubbed spots. "On the morning before His seventh birthday young Jesus awakes to find that His precious sheep, Deborah, has strayed away from the fold. All He asks for His birthday from Mary and Joseph is that they allow Him to go out into the hills of Nazareth to search for the lost sheep, and to this they reluctantly agree.". Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 24624
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Juvenile Religion Sterling North Valenti Angelo Religion Illustrated editions Jesus Lost sheep Parables Juv Religion
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING ; ANGELO, VALENTI (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition red paper over boards hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy with bumped and rubbed corners. Dust jacket has corner wear and a 1 by 2 inch chip to top of rear panel. Original price of $2.50 intact on front flap. Unpag. approx. 56pp. monotone illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14794
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: Children's Religious Christmas Jesus
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book has light rubbing at corners. Unclipped dust jacket has wear at corners and several small chips on rear but is basically intact. Spine is slightly darkened. Delicate two-tone illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Ill.: Valenti Angelo. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 71533
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Valenti Angelo JUVENILE FICTION::Holidays & Celebrations::Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING.
Birthday of Little Jesus.
NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears and small chips, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 58162
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH, STERLING ILLUSTRATED BY ANGELO, VALENTI
The Birthday of Little Jesus
World Distributors Ltd, Grossman, 1st UK 1953. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Large format. Pink pictorial boards with white title to spine. Two-tone text illustrations. Wear to edges and small split to top of spine. A little light foxing to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper has a few closed edge tears and a piece missing from rear flap.
Book number: 427927
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS RELIGION (CHILDRENS) Angelo, Valenti
In shopping cart

More information

(ANGELO, VALENTI, B/W ILLUS. WITH BLUE ACCENTS). NORTH, STERLING
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First Edition. Inscriuption on half-title page, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in price clipped, near Fine d/j which is lightly faded at spine. Â
¶ A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee.
Book number: 41851
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

(ANGELO, VALENTI, B/W ILLUS. WITH BLUE ACCENTS). NORTH, STERLING
The Birthday of Little Jesus
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First Edition. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in lightly soiled, edge chipped, price clipped d/j. Â
¶ A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee.
Book number: 41853
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
The First Steamboat on the Mississippi
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1962, Not Stated Assumed First. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Mays, Victor. Ex-Library with typical Marks, Illustrated throughout with color [duo-tone] art reproductions. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, a little soiling to top and front page edges. Blue boards, white and black decorations and lettering, mostly clean [dark specks due to rubbing], colors bright, minor shelf wear. A North Star Book. Biography of Nicholas Roosevelt who is remembered as an inventor and for his participation with Robert Fulton in their steamboat ventures; in 1811, he built and sailed the New Orleans, the first steamboat on the western rivers, which sailed from Pittsburgh to New Orleans. Usual ex-libri markings. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 004011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Non-fiction, History, Exploration & Discovery Biographies & Memoirs Vintage Books Mays, Victor
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
The First Steamboat on the Mississippi
Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1962.lst Ed. B/w Illus. by Victo Mays. 8vo. 184 p. Brown cloth. North Star Books Series #31. Fine in lt.worn, near Fine d/j..
Book number: 14253
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
The First Steamboat on the Mississippi
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket residue on both endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 27296
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: History America Mississippi Steamboat History
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
THE FIVE LITTLE BEARS
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1935; GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Spine lined with black tape, board extremities bumped, heel of spine chipped, owner's initials to front fly leaf; text very good, binding tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 20647
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: bears children's fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH, STERLING, ILLUSTRATED BY CLARENCE BIERS AND HAZEL FRAZEE.
The Five Little Bears.
Rand McNally, 1935. First edition. Pictorial boards. Tears on spine without loss of paper.
Book number: 04-1187
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: bear teddy bear gay
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH STERLING
Fripon (souvenirs d'une époque heureuse).
G.P Collection Super 1000, N°24. 1965. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Jaquette en plastique transparent. Illustrations une couleur de Jacques Pecnard.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par G.Sellier-Leclercq.
Book number: RO70042410
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

STERLING NORTH
Fripon Rateur Laveur
Nouvelle bibliothèque rose hachette illustrations de Pierre Leroy N°332 1967
Book number: 2489D
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH STERLING
FRIPON RATON LAVEUR
HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte. 1967. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 184 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc de Pierre Leroy. Coiffes abîmées.
¶ Texte français de G.Sellier-Leclercq.
Book number: RO70105430
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
George Washington. Frontier Colonel.
1957. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Random House. 1957. (First edition). Octavo. Green illustrated cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent title in the Landmark Books series (number 71). Scarce, especially in this beautiful condition. Illustrations by Lee Ames.
Book number: 1012263_WM
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Juvenile, American History, American Revolution War, Presidents, George Washington
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTH, STERLING
Greased Lighting
Chicago: John C. Winston Co, 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese (illustrator). Very Good in boards, very tiny owner inscription. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 37787
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, STERLING
Greased Lightning
Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Co.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kurt Wiese. VG+, dust jacket only. No book. Original, not a reproduction. Very faint vertical crease down middle of spine Light scuffing, no chips or tears. Colors are bright and unfaded. $2.00 price present on dj flap. This dj was removed from the book when purchased and stored in a box. Dust Jacket Only/Very Good +.
Book number: 036324
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Kurt Wiese
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search