| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 457 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collier's, September 15, 1934 NY:: Crowell Publish, 1934. S Saddle Stapled. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Wraps, 58pp. With color and b&w ads and illustrations. Articles, short stories, serialized novels, etc in what was once one of America's top magazines. Lead article is all about how Germany"s army has control over Hitler and the Nazis. Clean, tight,sound copy. Subscription label on lower front corner of front cover which has some wrinkling and moisture stains; some creasing and small tears around edges of covers; tears and splitting at spine. Pages with wrinkling and moisture stain. Good . Book number: sh1773s2 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1191]
Keywords: Magazine Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book. Menlo Park, Ca., Sunset Books, Inc., 1997. 1st Thus. Hardcover., G in Pictorial Boards, Corners Bumped. Prev Name/Date Ffep. Pages: 416. Book number: MASTER150986I USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1390] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book Menlo Park CA: Sunset Books Inc, 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0376039051. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 0.86 x 10.76 x 8.32 Inche; 416 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 21486 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 778]
Keywords: 0376039051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book. Menlo Park, Ca., Sunset Books, Inc., 1997. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg- in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Worn. Spine Sunned. Pages: 416. Book number: MASTER220719I USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1390] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Garden Book Menlo Park, California, Sunset Books, 2001, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0376038756) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine condition. 768 pages. Index. Color photos throughout. Climate/Growing zone charts. The Bible for Western gardening. Near Fine. Book number: 012653 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0376038756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Garden Book Menlo Park CA: Sunset Publishing Corporation, 2001. Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0376038756. Good, lightly used copy with mild edge/corner tip wear from handling - unmarked. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 768 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42529 USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 937]
Keywords: 0376038756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vanishing Irish the Enigma of the Modern World New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Three small chips to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37793 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Stories By Famous Writers. International Magazine Company, New York: 1932. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 212 pages. Book number: 35958X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 755] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nash's and Pall Mall Magazine. Volume 65, No 325. May 1920 London: National Magazine Co Ltd, 1920. First Edition. Illustrated paper cover. xxxvi, 96pp :: 240mm x 16mm (9" x 1"). Worn condition. Cover frayed and taped. Content in good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: k0064 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP„ 1943] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
God With Us: Rediscovering the Meaning of Christmas Paraclete Press, 2008. 185 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New book. Book number: EN8750 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God with Us: Rediscovering the Meaning of Christmas Brewster MA: Paraclete Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557255415. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches; 185 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54789 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 778]
Keywords: 1557255415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Antonia Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1995. Trade Paper. ISBN: 039575514X. Novel set in windswept Nebraska prairie in nice copy.; very minor bruising cover corner & owner signat. inside frt. cover.; 60299; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 60299 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 437]
Keywords: 039575514x American Fiction Fictional Works Author >>Classic Fiction, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Antonia Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Benda, W. T. Good. Bright copy with corner edge wear, some discoloration to wraps. 1954 Trade Paperback. 372 pp. "My Ćntonia (first published 1918) is considered one of the greatest novels by American writer Willa Cather. My Ćntonia ā pronounced with the accent on the first syllable of "Ćntonia" ā is the final book of the "prairie trilogy" of novels by Cather, a list that also includes O Pioneers! and The Song of the Lark." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1515049 USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Benda, W. T. Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Antonia Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1995 Trade Paperback. 244 pp. "My Ćntonia (first published 1918) is considered one of the greatest novels by American writer Willa Cather. My Ćntonia ā pronounced with the accent on the first syllable of "Ćntonia" ā is the final book of the "prairie trilogy" of novels by Cather, a list that also includes O Pioneers! and The Song of the Lark." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1526658 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Antonia Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages lightly toned, some page slightly dog-eared, 'used' stickers on spine & back cover, general shelf wear. 1995 Trade Paperback. 244 pp. "My Ćntonia (first published 1918) is considered one of the greatest novels by American writer Willa Cather. My Ćntonia ā pronounced with the accent on the first syllable of "Ćntonia" ā is the final book of the "prairie trilogy" of novels by Cather, a list that also includes O Pioneers! and The Song of the Lark." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1514440 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 286] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Monastic Wisdom. Writings on the Contemplative Life Harper, 1999. 218 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG: remainder mark Book number: 138911 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BREAD An' JAM. Foreword by Kathleen Norris. New York: Harper & Bros., 1928. 8vo. 1st edition. Inscribed by the author on the front paste-down. 88, [2] pp. Printed at the Plimpton Press. Light blue cloth binding with black lettering. Dust jacket., VG+ (bpt)/VG (some wear & chipping, especially at spine panel ends). Illustrated with drawings. Book number: 29166 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book Sunset Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition . Book number: 091124004 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 317] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book Sunset Books, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0376039051. 0.86 x 10.76 x 8.32 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good . Book number: 3384 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0376039051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Programme, Century of Commerce Celebration, San Francisco, CA Recorder Printing and Publishing Company, 1935. Near Fine to Fine condition. Cloth book printed to honor this celebration. Book number: 027808 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Western Americana History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Romance at Hillyard House London, John Murray, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library with usual markings. Hinges cracked. Front endpaper has been stuck in with sellotape. Corners bumped. Covers soiled. Interior pages clean other than light foxing to endpapers. A good reading copy. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 005331 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author N
Keywords: Romantic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good . Book number: LD6692 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 655]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Marriage P.F. Collier & Son/Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936, Palo Alto Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.320 slight sunning to text pages and front and back pieces. former owner name on frontpiece 1/4" piece missing top spine else minuscule edgewear to blue cloth covers with title in gold gilt. Near Fine. Book number: 009906 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2010] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WALLS OF GOLD N,Y. A. L. Burt. 1933. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Sunfaded on spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 081914 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE SAINT DETECTIVE MAGAZINE N° 30. LE BOUDDHA DE CUIVRE PAR LESLIE CHARTERIS SUIVI DE LAURA NE LAISSE RIEN AU HASARD PAR NORMAN DANIELS SUIVI DE UN RIEN DE CURIOSITE PAR CLARENCE BUDDINGTON KELLAND SUIVI DE AVEUX SPONTANES PAR ARTHUR SOMERS ROCHE. FAYARD.. Aoūt 1957.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légčrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 121 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. ¶ Illustré par B/-. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150048240 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page