| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The BLUE And GOLD. '93. Vol. XIX. Published by the Junior Class of the University of California, Berkeley, California. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1892. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 7". 1st edition thus (BAL 15025). 272, [2], 78 pp. Adverts last 78 pages, with Index to Advertisers pp 73-74. Original blue cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Bevelled edges., Withal, a VG+ copy. Illustrated. ¶ Norris contributed "The Class of '94", pp. 46 - 49, as well as 3 illustrations (pp. 50, 51 & 231). Book number: 33138 USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.25 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19661]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleiad 1913-1914. (6 Issues of "the Pleiad" from December 1913 Through May 1914 Bound in One Volume). (New York: Pleiades Club, 1914). - Small quarto, 7 inches high by 4-7/8 inches wide. 6 issues, each with their own original pictorial wrappers, bound together in light brown boards backed with a matching suede spine. An illustrated pictorial title label is mounted on the front cover. The edges of the covers are slightly soiled and the head of the spine is very lightly chipped. 150 & [2] consecutively numbered pages. These 6 issues are each illustrated with full-page color cover illustrations, numerous textual and full-page monochrome illustrations and a total of 9 tipped-in color plates, including works by Dan Smith, L.F. Conry, H.B. Eddy, Rollin Kirby, J. Stuart Blackton, T.C. Viall, and E.F. Foley, among others. The front hinge is cracked and the corners of a couple of the tipped-in plates are creased. Very good. As early as 1896, a group of Greenwich Village artists, poets and other artistic and literary personalities were meeting weekly at Maria Del Prato's Italian restaurant on MacDougal Street. The group, which became known as The Pleaides Club, included Paul Du Chaillu, Mark Twain, Stephen Crane, William Garrison, Clara Louise Kellogg and other luminaries among its early members. As it grew and needed larger quarters, the group first moved to the Black Cat then to the Hungaria, eventually settling in at the Hotel Brevoort in 1906. The club's mission was simply to provide a convivial and friendly audience to inexperienced artists through its weekly meetings and publication of their work in its yearbook, The Pleiad. Book number: 21451 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Illustrated; Poems; Art; Illustrations; Color Plates; New York City; the Pleiades Club; Dan Smith; E.B. Eddy; T.C. Viall; Rollin Kirby; Aimee Greene Abbott; Henry Leigh; Frank Norris; the Pleiad; Bound Volume; Yearbook; Year Book; 1913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcteague: A Story of San Francisco New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,upper spine re-inforced,name on 1st pg,7th printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 6724 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Fiction General San Francisco Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Octopus: The Epic of the Wheat - A Story of California. With an Introduction by Kevin Starr Penguin Books (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) reprint 1994 (1986 / 1901) pp.xxxi,656, frontispiece map, paperback, VG+ [0140187707] Book number: 74701 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris): bibliography and biographical data NY, Burt Franklin, 1970. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Reprint.. Bibliography and biographical data. Edited by Joseph Gaer. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight. ISBN: 0833712578 Book number: BOOKS000450I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0833712578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Book Magazine of Fiction and True Stories That Will Live, Volume IV, Number 23 (November 1926) New York: Review of Reviews Corporation, 1926. Softcover. Illustrated by Gordon Ertz. Square, sound binding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Some creasing of page corners. Wraps are heavily worn and chipped at spine, with overall wear and soiling. Creasing on corner tips, back of wraps. ; Contents: Pattullo, "Molly"; Henry, "The Last Leaf"; Cather, "Coming, Aphrodite"; Norris, "The Passing of Cock-Eye Blacklock"; Wilson, "Tad Sheldon, Second Class Scout"; Korolenko, "On the Volga"; Du Maurier, "Trilby (part second)"; other selections of poetry and prose by other authors. Many advertisements throughout with 52-page section of ads at the front and 84 pages at the back. Most advertisements in black and white but some are full-page color. ; Cover Art; 9.5" tall..; 281 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2100006 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Literary History Advertisement All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
F.D. Maurice: A Study Cowley, 1982. 93 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: CR1982 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
F.D. Maurice: A Study Cowley, 1982. 93 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 345123 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography. University of Pittsburgh 1992. 8vo. xviii + 355pp. Original Cloth. Published at $120.00. ISBN 0822937123 Book number: 109232 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilkoot Trail : Heritage Route to the Klondike Madeira Park, BC, Canada, Harbour Publishing Company, Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0969461291). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, with previous owner's name on title page - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 028742 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Trails 0969461291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilkoot Trail: Heritage Route to the Klondike Lost Moose Pub Co Ltd, Whitehorse Yukon, 1996. First Edition, Soft Cover. As New ( signed). Signed by Authors. near fine large format soft cover tight and square. Signed without inscription by both authors on title page ow unmarked and uncreased, 182pp nf/-- . Book number: 83048 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Klondike, Gold Rush, Trails, Photos | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMAZONE DE LA MER ALBIN Michel. 1929. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. Relié dos toilé plat papier marbré pour bibliothèque du patronnage de nansouty. ¶ Traduit par Jean CALLOT et Raoul NICOLE. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30015224 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMAZONE DE LA MER. ALBIN MICHEL. 1929.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 279 pages. ¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Callot et Raoul Nicole. Collection des maîtres de la littérature étrangère. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150007759 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Amazone de la mer. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Jean Calot et Raoul Nicole. Paris, Albin Michel, 1929. In-12, 279 pp + (1) f, broché. Book number: 14010 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Femmes
Keywords: Femmes . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argonaut Manuscript Edition of the Writings of Frank Norris Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1928. Ten volumes, Octavo, white parchment over orange boards, front covers and spine stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, Spines a little browned, a few with some spattering of brown spots, occasional light rubbing of edges, and dust soiling, bookplate a fine set. One of 245 sets (lacking the manuscript leaf which the edition was issued with). ¶ Volume VIII, McTeague, contains an introduction by Dreiser. Book number: 9467 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda Book Club. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket design by Larry Lurin. (Fiction). Book number: 956577 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda McGraw Hill. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pages. Jacket fair only with chips and wear. Good/Fair. Book number: 010781 GBP 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.67 | JP¥ 609] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1961. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good -/Good +. Green hc very clean; minor bumps at corners; dj worn at points Book number: 002134 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda Book Club. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 390874 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda McGraw-Hill: McGraw-Hill, 1961. . B009730; 214 pp, spine & corners, contents good, some page edges are stained hardcover good, no dustjacket, stained back cover, edge wear at. Book number: 9730 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Norris | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., c1961, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 214p. Book number: 34915 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda Dell, 1962. First Printing, Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. 0344. Moderate creasing and wear; tanning inside; tight copy; else very good. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 019055 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Last to Kiss Amanda Dell, New York, 1962. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Good+ mass market paperback, square, clean and tight, light edge and corner wear, heavy spine and reading creases, a few light stains on fore edge and fans. g+/-- . Book number: 18449 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blix N,Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1899. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Sunned on spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 075342 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blix. New York. Doubleday & McClure. 1900. 12mo. 339 pp. Hardcover in full beige cloth boards with black & orange titles, rules & decorations. Boards soiled. Former owner's name & date (1902). Pages 231-240 loose. Sporadic foxing. ¶ Highly praised novel. Willa Cather, who worked for the Pittsburgh Daily Leader at the time, applauded the red-blooded newspaperman Condy Rivers. Book number: 16542 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page