ascending
descending
found: 648 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JOHN UPDIKE AND NORMAN MAILER).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 5. (May 1975).
Chicago: Playboy, 1975. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Part I of the Norman Mailer article The Fight, (on Muhammad Ali) and John Updike Australia and Canada.
Book number: 16829
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: John Updike, Norman Mailer, Muhammad Ali, Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JOHN MASON EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN COUSINS
The Ordeal of a Playwright Robert E. Sherwood and the Challenge of War
Harper and Row, New York, 1970. Hardcover. Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE26RR014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAHAM, NORMAN & RICHARD G. BEIDLEMAN & JOHN A. MOORES & MICHAEL MOORES & WILLIAM J. UTLEY
Interaction of Man and the Biosphere.
Rand McNally & Company: Chicago, 1970. Paperback. Interaction Science Curriculum Project, Teacher's Edition Sections 1-5; 214 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 93545
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

AKEN, NORMAN VAN;VAN AKEN, NORMAN; HARRISSON, JOHN
Norman's New World Cuisine
New York, Random House. 1997, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0679432027). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 312pp, photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Over 600 recipes. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024739
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery International Cooking Regional Ethnic 0679432027
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN M. ANDERSON AND NORMAN MACLEOD
Edinburgh Studies in the English Language
Edingburgh, John Donald Publishers, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0859761657 Harback Hardback. Slightly sunned spine to cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface. Editorial Statement. Contributors. The Type of Old English Impersonals - John Anderson. Heavy Arguments in Old English - Fran Colman. The Status of Voiced Fricatives in Old English - John Anderson. That: A Relative Promoun? Sociolinguistics and Synatic Analysis - Jim Miller. The Not-So-Scottish Vowel Length Rule - Alex Agutter. Stylisticas and the Ghost Story: Punctuation, Revisions, and Meaning in The Turn of the Screw - Norman Macleod. The Discussion of Prose Style : An Example From David Copperfield - Norman Macleod. 167 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066910
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: English Language/English Studies/Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN M. & MACLEOD, NORMAN (EDITORS).
Edinburgh Studies in the English Language.
John Donald, Edinburgh 1988. 8vo. xi + 167pp. D/w. Contributions by John Anderson, Fran Colman, Jim Miller, Alex Agutter & Norman MacLeod. ISBN 0859761657
Book number: 116182
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Linguistics Language Stud
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, JOHN. NORMAN MACLEOD (EDS. )
Edinburgh Studies in the English Language
Edinburgh : J. Donald Publishers. C1988 1988. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 167 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: English language - History. Series: Edinburgh studies in the English language. v. 1. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0859761657. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118742
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
Keywords: 0859761657
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN M AND NORMAN MACLEOD:
Edinburgh Studies in the English Language.
John Donald Publishers Ltd., Edinburgh, 1988 Hardback ISBN 0859761657 First edition. Navy cloth covers with gilt titles. S nice clean used copy. Dustwrapper in excellent condition apart from several minor indentations, in clearview protective cover. 167 pages. 9.5" x 6.25" Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Very Good)
Book number: 12789
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: English Language
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, JOHN / ARLOTT, NORMAN E.A.
BIRDS. NATURE LIBRARY. Boordevol foto's in kleur en illustraties.
Optimum Books 1983. Gebonden/ingenaaid/groot formaat. In goede staat. 80 pag. fotoverantwoording/bibliografie.
Book number: 15659
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: vogels; Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

ARDELYAN, JOHN W.; ROHRER, NORMAN
Convict's Cry - A true Story about One of the Few Who Made it Back
Moody Press. 1970. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, is not price clipped. Book is very clean and tight, slight bumps to corners of boards. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 19787
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Phil Thatcher
In shopping cart

More information

ARDELYAN, JOHN W.; ROHRER, NORMAN B.
Convict's Cry
U. S. A. Moody Press. 1970. Hard Cover. Pencilled note on first free endpaper, else overall clean and tight. Light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Good/Good.
Book number: 28657
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ZINBERG, NORMAN E[ARL] (BORN 1921) & ROBERTSON, JOHN A,
Drugs and the Public.
NY: Simon & Schuster, [1972]. 2nd printing. [2]+288pp. Beige cloth. VG in lightly worn DJ. ISBN: 067121165X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 046830
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Drug
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN & BOWLT, JOHN E. & HONOR, CALIFORNIA PALACE OF THE LEGION OF & ART, IBM GALLERY OF SCIENCE AND & CENTER, ARMAND HAMMER MUSEUM OF ART AND CULTURAL
Theatre in revolution. Russian avant-garde stage design, 1913-1935
Thames & Hudson, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9780500276464. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U274615
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780500276464
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN & JOHN E. BOWLT; HONOR, CALIFORNIA PALACE OF THE LEGION OF & IBM GALLERY OF S; BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN & JOHN E. BOWLT; HONOR, CALIFORNIA PALACE OF THE LEGION OF & IBM GALLERY OF S
Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design, 1913-1935
Thames & Hudson, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0500276463. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. A beautiful new copy, perfect for gift giving.; Color and black and white illustrations ; Oversized: 0.6 x 11.9 x 9 Inches; 207 pages. Fine+ .
Book number: 8165
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: 0500276463 Theater Theatre Russian History Art
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN & JOHN E. BOWLT; HONOR, CALIFORNIA PALACE OF THE LEGION OF & IBM GALLERY OF S
Theatre in Revolution Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design, 1913-1935
Thames & Hudson, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0500276463. 0.6 x 11.9 x 9 Inches; 207 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 95606
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Catalogue: Art Deco
Keywords: 0500276463
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN (CURATED BY); BOWLT, JOHN E., ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design, 1913-1935
London and San Francisco, Thames and Hudson; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. 1991. (ISBN: 0500276463) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 207 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit held at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 9 November 1991-16 February 1992; IBM Gallery of Science and Art, 14 April 1992-13 June 1992; and the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center, 25 August 1992-2 November 1992. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible titles). Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction to Alexei Bakrushin and His Theatrical Museum, by Valerii Gubin; The Early Twentieth-Century Cultural Revival and the Russian Merchant Class, by Simon Karlinsky; Design and Movement in the Theatre of the Russian Avant-Garde, by Nancy Van Norman Baer; The Construction of Caprice: The Russian Avant-Garde Onstage, by John E. Bowlt; The Russian Avant-Garde and the Theatre of the Artist, by Mikhail Kolesnikov; East Meets West: Russian Stage Design and the European Avant-Garde, by Steven A. Nash; Russian Eccentric Theatre: The Rhythm of America on the Early Soviet Stage, by Mel Gordon; Constructivism and Dance, by Elizabeth Souritz; The Constructivist Stage, by Georgii Kovalenko; Designing Gestures in the Laboratory of Dance, by Nicoletta Misler; Manifestos of the Russian Avant-Garde; Selected Plot Summaries. Very Good.
Book number: 053095
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0500276463
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, NANCY VAN NORMAN (CURATED BY); BOWLT, JOHN E., ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design, 1913-1935
London and San Francisco, Thames and Hudson; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. 1991. (ISBN: 0500276463) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 207 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit held at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 9 November 1991-16 February 1992; IBM Gallery of Science and Art, 14 April 1992-13 June 1992; and the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center, 25 August 1992-2 November 1992. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction to Alexei Bakrushin and His Theatrical Museum, by Valerii Gubin; The Early Twentieth-Century Cultural Revival and the Russian Merchant Class, by Simon Karlinsky; Design and Movement in the Theatre of the Russian Avant-Garde, by Nancy Van Norman Baer; The Construction of Caprice: The Russian Avant-Garde Onstage, by John E. Bowlt; The Russian Avant-Garde and the Theatre of the Artist, by Mikhail Kolesnikov; East Meets West: Russian Stage Design and the European Avant-Garde, by Steven A. Nash; Russian Eccentric Theatre: The Rhythm of America on the Early Soviet Stage, by Mel Gordon; Constructivism and Dance, by Elizabeth Souritz; The Constructivist Stage, by Georgii Kovalenko; Designing Gestures in the Laboratory of Dance, by Nicoletta Misler; Manifestos of the Russian Avant-Garde; Selected Plot Summaries. Very Good.
Book number: 043068
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0500276463
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHO, WALTER (NORMAN ST. JOHN-STEVAS, ED.),
The collected works of Walter Bagehot. Volume 1: The literary essays [First vol. of 2]. With an introduction of Sir William Haley.
London, The Economist, [, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings; otherwise very good condition. Vol. 1 only.
Book number: 19487
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHOT, WALTER. ST. JOHN-STEVAS, NORMAN,
Bagehot's Historical Essays.
New York University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 478 pages. Good+.
Book number: 44204
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: History-british
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHOT, WALTER (NORMAN ST. JOHN-STEVAS, ED.),
The collected works of Walter Bagethot. Volume two: The literary essays [2nd vol. of 2].
London, The Economist, [, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings; otherwise very good condition. Volume 2 only.
Book number: 19488
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHOT WALTER, ST JOHN STEVAS NORMAN
The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot the Political Essays in Four Volumes
The Economist, 1974. 4 vols (vols 5 - 8). Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue buckram cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (edges with some small nicks - otherwise VG in protective wrappers). Pp. 449 [&] 407 [&] 455 [&] 455 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 58859
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHOT, WALTER (NORMAN ST. JOHN-STEVAS, ED.),
The collected works of Walter Bagehot. Volume 4: The historical essays [2nd vol. of 2]. With an introduction by Jacques Barzun.
Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings; otherwise very good condition. Vol. 4 only.
Book number: 19490
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
In shopping cart

More information

BAGEHOT WALTER. EDITED BY NORMAN ST JOHN - STEVAS
The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot. The Literary Essays (in Two Volumes) with an Introduction by Sir William Haley.
The Economist, 1965. Hard Cover. 2 Volumes). 476/400 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback set in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 014976
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAILLIE-STEWART, NORMAN. JOHN MURDOCH
The Officer in the Tower; [By] Norman Baillie-Stewart As Told to John Murdoch
London. Frewin 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 304 p. 12 plates (incl. Ports.facsims. ) 22 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Collaborationists --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105084
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN A. AND NORMAN PRITCHARD
Balloons and Ballooning
GB, Shire. 1986, 1st Edition. Card. VG+.
Book number: Shire A 175
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search