ascending
descending
found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALLON, HILARY; MARILYN JORDAN TAYLOR; PHOTO ESSAY BY NORMAN MCGRATH; .
New York's Pennsylvania Stations.
New York:, W.W. Norton,, 2002., First Edition, Hardback quarto. 0393730786. Gilt stamped green cloth. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, architectural drawings. A wonderful history of the design, the building, the life, and the destruction of New York's Penn Station. McGrath's photo essay on the destruction of the building is beautiful. And Taylor's exposition of the design for the new station is lovely as well. The emphasis of the book is architecture, but it was, after all, a railroad station. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright, sound and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 10922
USD 51.10 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP„ 4059]
Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Architecture Photography New York City HIstoric Preservation Depots and Stations
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, HILARY; NORMAN, W. H.
James Date's Exmoor and West Somerset : Presenting West Somerset's Oldest Photographic Collection
Exmoor Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0861834712). Hard Cover. Ill.: Date, James. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 018887
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: 0861834712 Date, James
In shopping cart

More information

CREIGHTON, NORMAN (EDITED BY HILARY SIRCOM)
Talk about the Valley Stories from Nova Scotia's Annapolis Valley
Halifax, Nimbus, 2001. Illustrated.Card covers, 8vo. 8 x 7 inches(21 x 18cm). Vg. ISBN: 1551093774.
Book number: 34855
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Annapolis Valley, N. S. King's County, N.S. Acadia
In shopping cart

More information

DANILES, NORMAN (HILARY PUTNAM, FOREWORD)
Thomas Reid's Inquiry: The Geometry of Visibles and the Case for Realism
New York: Burt Franklin, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0833754823. University library withdrawl that with unmarked maroon boards and bright unmarked text.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7006
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 0833754823
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN HILARY
Blinde angst
Vertaald naar het Nederlands door / Translated into Dutch by Piet Kruik Vianen - Antwerpen, The House of Books, 2004 348 .pp paperback Goed
Book number: 8096340
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN HILARY
Chateau Ella
Littley Green, UK, Riverside Books. Reprint. (ISBN: 1904154581) Paperback. 631 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Krisztina's Life Starts As An Abandoned Baby In Hungary,her Daughter Ella Is Born Into Luxury And Privilege In Alace. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 067387
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 604]
Keywords: 1904154581
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, HILARY; TAIT, NORMAN (FOREWORD BY)
Looking at Totem Poles
Vancouver and Seattle, Douglas & McIntyre: University of Washington Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0295972599) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: Maps; Foreword; Preface; Background: Northwest coast: land and the people; Totem poles: Historical overview; Types of totem poles; Carving and raising poles; Images carved on poles: Figures; Crests; Ceremonial and everyday objects; Depiction of legends; Guide to outdoor totem poles: Southern British Columbia; Vancouver Island; Northern British Columbia; Alaska; List of poles by location; Selected reading; Index. Fine.
Book number: 054254
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0295972599
In shopping cart

More information

HILARY NORMAN
Onder invloed
Areopagus, 2001, 395 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 236439&THR
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH NORMAN & VIGOR HILARY
People in Organizations
Oxford University Press 1st edn 1991 308p, many tables and figures, 6.7ā€x 9.8ā€, paperback, lacks front free end-paper, otherwise VG [0198327528]
Book number: 77716
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: BUSINESS STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, C.F.; BURN, HILARY & NORMAN ARLOTT & DAVID CHRISTIE
The Blackcap
Hamlyn, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0600580067. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Hamlyn Species Guides, 128 pp. VG+ .
Book number: 6120
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: 0600580067
In shopping cart

More information

MILLS (NORMAN MAILER), HILARY
Mailer - a biography
New York , Empire Books, 1982. gebonden met stofomslag, 477 pp.
Book number: 10457
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
D Amour Et D Amitie
Albin Michel. 1988. (ISBN: 2226031936). Soft Cover, 6 X 9. Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Bernard Endrčbe, 533 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 002093
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 2226031936
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
Blankes Entsetzen [Taschenbuch]
2005-Rücken etwas beschädigt ISBN: 3404153618. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU090698
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY:
Blankes Entsetzen [Thriller] Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 15361 : Allgemeine Reihe 1 Auflage
Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei Lübbe, 2005. , 1. Aufl., dt. Erstveröff., 493 S. S., 19 cm kart. Paperback, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 226902
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
Blind Fear
London; Piatkus; 2000, 2000. 0749905182. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0749905182. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 376pp; small amount brown liquid damage to covers, edges and d/w underside; ; 1st ed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 60361
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: 0749905182 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY & KRUIK, PIET
Blinde angst
The House of Books, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 348. ISBN: 9789044311778. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U665532
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044311778
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY & KRUIK, PIET
Blinde angst
The House of Books, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 348. ISBN: 9789044311778. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1566830
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044311778
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY & KRUIK, PIET
Blinde angst
The House of Books, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 348. ISBN: 9789044311778. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1854346
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044311778
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN HILARY
Blinde angst
Vianen, 2004, 348 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 225766&356A
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
Chateau Ella
Delacorte 1988, Delacorte 1988. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/F cond. Fine DJ
Book number: 005909
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HILARY NORMAN
Chateau Ella
Hodder & Stoughton 1988 Hardcover, 512pp. (ISBN: 9780340416174). Good.
Book number: 402723
NZD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.84 | £UK 7 | JP„ 861]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340416174 9780340416174
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, HILARY
Chateau Ella
New York: Delacorte Press, 1988. 0440500184. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0440500184. Very Good in wrappers. Uncorrected Proof ( ARC ). ; 2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 565 pages.
Book number: 36529
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: 0440500184
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
Chateau Ella
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0-440-50018-4) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 079081
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
Keywords: 0440500184
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, HILARY
Chateau Ella
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 511pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbn103a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP„ 947]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HILARY NORMAN
Chateau Ella
Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0340416173 Hardback This book is the story of two generations of women and their men, of two great houses and the legendary grand hotels they became. Set in Budapest, Alsace and New York State, it is a story of inheritance, of passion and love, of strength and madness, of tears and laughter. Born in Hungary in the midst of savage violence, abandoned by her doomed Jewish mother, Krisztina found glamour and love in the heady world of ballroom dancing. Brutally betrayed by her father and by history itself, she fled to France to the enchanting Chateau de Trouvere. Brought to the edge of despair by war and tragedy, Krisztina transformed the chateau into a magnificent, world-famous hotel. Daughter of Krisztina's second marraige, and as exquisite a beauty as her mother, Ella grows up amidst luxury and privilege. But threads of sinister secrets from the past weave themselves into the fabric of her life. They lead to the tragic death of her younger brother; they turn her older brother's sympathies towards the neo-Nazi movement and the ideologies that destroyed his own father. They compel Ella to abandon Chateau de Trouvere, to come to America to establish a new life - and Chateau Bogarde, the grand hotel that will become known as Chateau Ella. It is there, on the grand Hudson River Valley estate, in the fabulous hotel that is Ella's triumph, that the events of seven decades of twisted passions and turbulent history will be brought to a shocking climax which forces Ella to choose between love and justice. 511 pages. Very slight shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. .
Book number: 017739
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: Fiction/Budapest/Alsace/New York State/Inheritance/Passion/Love/Justice/Strength Madness/Tears/Laughter/Hotel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search