ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STONE, ABRAHAM & HIMES, NORMAN E
Practical Birth-Control Methods
London, George Allen, 1960. Reprint. Board HB. 12mo. Company stamp to ffep. Light soiling to eps. Dw has wear to extrems. Light score to front and soiling to rear. Good+/good.
Book number: 500010903
GBP 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medic
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CECIL J., J.V. STONE AND NORMAN MACMILLAN
Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated : Their Construction and Working Fully Described in Words and Pictures
London : Odhams, 1943.. Good hbk reprint bound in faded blue cloth, blue decoration and title lettering.
Book number: 22536
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Cecil J. Allen J.V. Stone Norman Macmillan Railways Ships Aeroplanes
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CECIL J; STONE J.V. & MACMILLAN, CAPTAIN NORMAN.::
Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated. Their Construction and Working Fully Described in Words and Pictures.
Odhams nd (c 1943)., , . 320pp. Profusely illustrated. Maroon cloth binding and contents VG.
Book number: 17125
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 246; ships and the sea; railways; aviation; transport
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CECIL; STONE, J.V.; MACMILLAN, NORMAN
Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated - Their Construction and Working Fully Described in Words and Pictures
U.K. Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pages including index. No date. Appears to be circa the World War II era. Loaded with nostalgic black and white illustrations and photographs of state of the art transportation hardware of a few decades back. Many illustrations include very detailed labelling of parts etc. making them highly informative. Decorated endpapers. Average wear. Binding intact. Unmarked. Nice copy in red leatherette boards. A most educational work. Good.
Book number: 16502765
CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.47 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7743]
Keywords: Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated - Their Construction and Working Fully Described in Words and Pictures Pictorial Illustrated 320 Pages Including Index. No Date. Appears to Be Circa the World War Ii Era. Loaded with Nostalgic Black and White Ill
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CECIL J AND J V STONE AND CAPT NORMAN MACMILLAN.
Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes
Odhams Press Ltd, 1946. Hardcover. ISBN: Transport. Hardback no D/J in good condition for year, slight scuffing to corners of c over and slight lean to spine. Red leather look covers. Fully illustrated .
Book number: 0000008456
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CECIL J., J. V. STONE, AND CAPT. NORMAN MACMILLAN.
Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated.
London. Odhams Press Ltd. n.d. 8vo. 320 pp. with index. Hardcover in red pebbled cloth boards. Locomotive blind stamp & gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Boards bright. Lacking dust jacket. Crack at contents page. Text bright with no discoloring to pages.
¶ Interesting look at circa. '40's transportation with black & white illustrations throughout.
Book number: 13056
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CECIL J., STONE J.V. AND MACMILLAN CAPTAIN NORMAN
Railways Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated
GB, Odhams. 1946, Reprint. Hardback. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: kb087.04
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CANTOR, NORMAN F. (ED. ) ; KING, NATHALIA (ED. ) ; NANCY, JEAN-LUC; CALAM-GRIAULE, GENEVIÈVE; TYSON, RUEL W. JR. ; RAFAEL, VICENTE L. ; YEAGER, JACK A. ; STASTNY, PETER; STONE, JENNIFER; CARNEY, RAYMOND; ELSHTAIN, JEAN BETHKE; MICHEL BEAUJOUR
Notebooks in Cultural Analysis: An Annual Review, Volume 3; a Special Issue on "Voice"
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986. 0822307405. Softcover. ISBN: 0822307405. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear, crease on back. ; Contents: Nancy, "Vox Clamans in Deserto"; Calame-Griaule, "Voice and the Dogon World"; Tyson, "Voices in Primitive Baptist Calvinism"; Rafael, "Gods and Grammar: The Politics of Translation in the Spanish Colonization of the Tagalogs of the Philippines"; Yeager, "Cultural Others in the Vietnamese Francophone Novel"; Stastny, "Piercing the Page"; Stone, "In Love with Words: The Case of Carolina C." ; Carney, "Dreams, Deeds, Words, Gasps, and Glances - Frank Capra's Mr. Deeds Goes to Town"; Elshtain, "Presidential Voice"; Beaujour, "Phonograms and Deliery: The Poetics of Voice."; 9.25" tall; 281 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600049
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0822307405 Academic Scholarly Journal Periodical Research Literary Criticism All Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STONE. NORMAN & OBOLENSKY. DIMITRI
The Russian Chronicles. A Thousand Years That Changed the World.
London, Century. 1990, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 477 pages, small clear embossed stamp, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0712637648) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 48772
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Russia (Federation)_history 0712637648
In shopping cart

More information

GILLINGHAM, JOHN, ROWSE, A.L., ROOTS, IVAN, PROCHASKA, FRANK, BRADLEY, IAN, FRENCH, DAVID, PEDEN, GEORGE, TROMBLEY, STEPHEN, AND QUINAULT, ROLAND. FOREWORD BY ASA BRIGGS. NORMAN STONE, GENERAL EDITOR.
The Makers of English History.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, (1987).. 288 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Well illustrated in color and b&w with photographs and reproductions. "..(presents) the lives of (over 40) extraordinary individuals who have captured the public imagination, whether in the ar ts, politics, economics or the armed forces. They include not only the accepted giants of English history like Alfred the Great, William Shakespeare or Winston Churchill, but also less expected figures like the fourteenth-century financier W i l l i a m de la Pole or the writer Virginia Woolf. If it is possible to talk about the 'English genius', then these are surely the people who best characterize that spirit." Light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, sl ig ht b um p to bottom corner and tiny dint on rear board. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling, 1" closed tear at top of front flap-fold - archivally taped. VG/VG.
Book number: 10757
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Virginia Woolf, Winston Churchill, Gilvert and Sullivan, William Morris, Gladstone, Disraeli, Queen Victoria, Charles Dickens, Robert Peel, Adam Smith, William Pitt, Samuel Pepys, Christopher Wren, Francis Drake, Bacon, Newton, Blake, Telford, Welle
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL AND STONE, NORMAN:
The Other Russia
London, Faber and Faber, 1990 Very good maroon boards a couple of small marks on front board, (large 8 vo., fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, front endpaper missing, 475 pages
Book number: 8370
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Exile, Crimea, Imperial Russia
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL AND STONE, NORMAN
The other Russia
London, Faber & Faber, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages a little browned; spine creased and faded. ISBN: 0571161308
Book number: BOOKS042710I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0571161308
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL, AND STONE, NORMAN
The Other Russia
New York, Viking; Penguin. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670835935) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 474 pp. map, bib. notes; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. The Experience of Exile. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 001825
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0670835935
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLENNY, MICHAEL & NORMAN STONE
The other Russia - The experience of exile
London, Faber & Faber. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571135749) Cloth with dust jacket, Da2. 475 pag. Good. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 025924
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0571135749
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL & NORMAN STONE
The Other Russia.
London-Boston. Faber & Faber. 19. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 476pp. map, acknowledgements, afterword, notes, index. Fine copy. Three generations of émigrés from Russia tell their own fascinating stories: why they fled, how, whrer they chose to go and what they found when they got there. ISBN: 0-571-16130-8.
Book number: 24257
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 0571161308
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL;STONE, NORMAN
The Other Russia: The Experience of Exile
New York,, Viking Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670835935). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xx, (1),474, "Interviewing dozens of people who have emigrated or defected from the U.S.S.R. to various countries in the West since 1917, Glenny, a British translator, and Stone, author of Europe Transformed 1878-1916 , here compile compelling oral accounts of religious and political persecution under communism. Several Jews of diverse backgrounds are among those interviewed, but most of the speakers are from the ranks of the aristocracy, the upper bourgeoisie and the intelligentsia; recreating their lives in pre- or post-revolutionary Russia, all convey their courage and ambivalence at leaving. Commentaries by the authors provide insights into the reasoning of those who fled, and although the book is not, as Glenny and Stone acknowledge, a full-scale history of Soviet emigration, it is nonetheless worth reading for its depiction of the personal turmoil of the emigre.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 079648
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russian Emigres Russian Studies Russian History 0670835935
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL & NORMAN STONE
The other Russia.
New York, 1991, Or. hcloth, XX, 474 pp. A collection of personal accounts from Russian émigrés in the 20th century
Book number: 31947
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNY, MICHAEL AND STONE, NORMAN,
The Other Russia - Unpub;ished Proof
NY, Viking, 1990. Soft Cover. Book single vertical cover crease, very light spine fade. otherwise fine, index, 475puncorrected proof
Book number: 011396
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4607]
Keywords: Russia Unpub Ished Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILIP JONES GRIFFITHS, NAOMI JAMES, MILES KINGTON, WILLIAM SHAWCROSS, NORMAN STONE, COLIN THUBRON, HUGO WILLIAMS
Great Journeys
London, Penguin Books /BBC Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140238980) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Ill.: Tom Owen Edmunds (photographer). Paperback classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated by colour photographs. Good-very Good.
Book number: 104854
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Travel; Geography; Survival Kit; Foreign Countries; Tourism; Exotic; Different Cultures; Society; Folklore; Tradition; Non-Fiction 0140238980 Tom Owen Edmunds (Photographer)
In shopping cart

More information

HOOL, JAMES N. (NORMAN); EARL L. STONE, ET AL., EDS.
A Dynamic Programming-Markov Chain Approach to Forest Production Control (Forest Science Monograph 12)
Washington, DC, Society of American Foresters. 1966. (ISBN: B0007DOW3G) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with a slight vertical crease to front cover (mildly affecting first few pages as well), else minor wear only. Prev. owner's name stamp and initials to upper front cover corner. In original printed wraps, 30 pages. Good+.
Book number: 11490
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: A Dynamic Programming-Markov Chain Approach to Forest Production Control (Forest Science Monograph 12) 00073
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, WAYNE P. JR.; POLMAR, NORMAN; TAYLOR, JEREMY D.; ALEXANDER, JOSEPH H.; STONE, NORMAN L.; SEAQUIST, LARRY; ERICKSON, FRANK A.; MCCARTHY, DANA G.
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/7/941 (July 1981)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hughes, Missile Chess: A Parable. Polmar, Soviet Nuclear Submarines. Taylor, A Blue-Green Opportunity: Carrier-Based Marine Air Wings. Alexander, Countering Tomorrow's Terrorism. Stone, An Indian Ocean Fleet - The Case and the Cost. Seaquist, Memorandum for the Commander - Subject: Tactical Proficiency. Erickson, The First Coast Guard Helicopters. McCarthy, Fitness Reports and Personal Development. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480081
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAULEY, ANNE M. (ILLUS. BY VERA STONE NORMAN)
Jack o'Lantern Twins
Lyons and Carnahan, 1941. softcover. in wrappers, staplebound Name on front endpaper. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 179790
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Children's Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

STONE NORMAN
The Eastern Front 1914 - 1917
Hodder And Stoughton, 1975. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (bright VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 348 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w maps..
Book number: 50955
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

STORM, GRACE E., ILLUSTRATED BY VERA STONE NORMAN ET. AL.
Friends About Us
Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1940. Hard Cover. Fair 248pp. in gray imprinted cloth covered boards. Color illustrations. Covers stained and shelf worn. A few pages have light staining, two have small stickers in lower margin. Light stai ning to page edges. Previous owner's ink markings on back of front free end paper, opposite title page; no other ink markings. Illustrations very clean and bright.
Book number: 009064a
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Vera Stone Norman Et. Al.
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENTHAL, NORMAN; STONE, RICHARD; MALONEY, MARTIN; ADAMS, HENRY; JARDINE, LISA
Sensation : Young British Artists from the Saatchi Collection
GB, Thames & Hudson. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500280428). Paperback. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Price sticker on back cover. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1300g. nrVG.
Book number: kb896A.011
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0500280428
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search