| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Norman Foster Works 2, Prestel, 2005 First Edition, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, thick 4to. (pp. 547), hardback, with dust jacket.A couple of slight marks on dust jacket otherwise as new, binding sound and contents clean, no inscriptions. Book number: ABELCHRI043883 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Keywords: Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 82 (November-December 1973) : Marxist Cultural Theory London: New Left Review, 1973. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on upper edge of front of wraps. ; Contents: Williams, "Base and Superstructure in Marxist Cultural Theory"; Geras, "Rosa Luxemburg: Barbarism and the Collapse of Capitalism"; Davies, "The White Working-Class in South Africa"; Gerratana, "Marx and Darwin"; Miliband, "Poulantzas and the Capitalist State"; Deutscher, "The Maximov Phenomenon."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800066 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005264 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antipsychotics; Drugs in Psychiatry (Volume 3) Oxford, Elsevier Health Sciences. 1985. (ISBN: 0444806350). hardcover. Ex-Library, minor rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 054266 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Psychopharmacology Medical Psychiatry 0444806350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires Of Early Latin America. The Incas. the Aztecs. the Maya. London: The Folio Society. 2000. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Blue slipcase with gilt titles to side. Three volumes set in Monotype Imprint and printed on Grosvenor Book Wove paper. Bound in buckram blocked in gilt with a design by Simon Noyes. The Incas, 389pp. The Aztecs, 375pp. The Maya, 297pp.. Fine. Book number: 1339 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa in oorlog 1939-1945 Spectrum / Standaard , 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 543. Het gangbare verhaal van de Tweede Wereldoorlog is welbekend: na zes jaren van wrede gevechten op het land, ter zee en in de lucht, behaalden de geallieerden de overwinning en waren de nazi's verslagen. Maar zoals met zoveel dingen is de waarheid een stuk complexer. Wat was de grootste militaire operatie in Europa? Niet D-Day. Wat was het grootste concentratiekamp in Europa? Niet Auschwitz. Welk land kende de meeste burgerslachtoffers? Niet Duitsland - en ook niet Frankrijk. Davies geeft een antwoord op deze en vele andere vragen in Europa in oorlog. Het simplistische beeld dat wij hebben van de strijd tussen goed en kwaad (de geallieerden tegen de nazi's), onderwerpt hij daarbij aan een nadere beschouwing. Hij benadrukt het doorslaggevende belang van het Oostfront in de uiteindelijke overwinning en schuwt daarbij niet om uitdagende conclusies te trekken. Maar ook wijst hij uitvoerig op de keerzijde van de bevrijding. De bevrijders van Auschwitz waren immers dienaren van een regime dat zelf evenzo wrede concentratiekampen kende. Voor het grootste deel van Europa was de 'bevrijding' slechts het begin van een meer dan vijftig jaar durende totalitaire onderdrukking. 'Wat je ook denkt te weten over de Tweede Wereldoorlog, het is fout. Dit boek zal dat bewijzen. The Economist 'Davies schrijft met echte kennis en passie. The Evening Standard Fascinerend.' Foreign Affairs 'Dit boek moet beschouwd worden als een belangrijke en heilzame herinnering.' The Sunday Telegraph Norman Davies (1939) is een prominent Brits historicus. vooral bekend geworden van zijn bestseller Europe: a history. Eerder verscheen bij het Spectrum van zijn hand Warschau 1944 - De gedoemde op-stand van de Polen, het standaardwerk over de Poolse opstand in Warschau tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. ISBN: 9789071206900. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2021684 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789071206900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa in oorlog 1939-1945. Utrecht, Het Spectrum - Standaard Uitgeverij, (2007), 1e druk. Paperback, 23 x 15,5 cm. 543 p. Geïllustreerd met fotografische afbeeldingen (zw/w), kaartjes, noten, bibliografie, register, (Oorspronkelijke nieuwprijs = 29,95 euro), net exemplaar. Book number: 15233 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Tweede Wereldoorlog/Ww2
Keywords: Tweede Wereldoorlog/Ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa in oorlog 1939-1945 Utrecht, Spectrum - nieuwstaat, 2007 1e druk. Book number: 48171 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A History. London. Pimlico [Randon House]. 1997. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, corrected reprint [1996], thick large 8vo: xx, 1366pp. [32]pp. 32 plates with 72 illustrations, 29 maps - plans, boxes, list maps, chapternotes & references, notes to boxes, appendices, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-7126-6633-6. Book number: 52161 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780712666336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945: No Simple Victory Mint condition. Macmillan, 2006. First edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and scratches on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, maps. The book is new with a small ink mark on the outer edge of the pages. 555pp including List of tables, list of illustrations, notes, further reading, index. Heavy book. As New/As New. ISBN: 9780333692851 Book number: 773 GBP 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.69 | JP¥ 2914] Catalogue: History : Military
Keywords: 9780333692851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe: A History Book Club Associates, London, 1996. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. end page maps, and 29 other maps with in the text, chapter notes, 72 plates reproduced in black-and-white, capsules, historical compendium, index, with colour illustrated dustwrapper. The front hinge has been slightly over open at the title page. There is no other damage to describe. The author tells the entire history of Europe in one single volume. The pattern zooms in from the distant focus of chapter 1, which explores the first 5 million years of the continent's development, to the close focus of the last two chapters, which cover the 20th century at roughly 1 page per year. -- front fold over blurb. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. XVIII, 1366. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0236907 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486] Catalogue: History
Keywords: EUROPE HISTORY History; Europe; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe [Hardcover] ACHTUNG: ANDERE AUSGABE! 1365 Seiten, Hardcover ohne Schutzhülle, Oxford University Press, Buchschnitt leicht beschmutzt, Einband leicht bestossen, . gut - gebraucht Book number: BU036536 € 34.33 [Appr.: US$ 43.11 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3424] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe East And West. Jonathan Cape, 2006. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546044 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: General 0224069243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe At War 1939 - 1945. No Simple Victory Oxford, Macmillan. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333692853) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In very celan, bright condition with a similar dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038140 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 0333692853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe: A History London, Pimlico. 1997, Reprint with Corrections. (ISBN: 0712666338) Soft Cover, Trade Paperback. HEAVY. xx, 1365 pages, 32 pages of b/w plates, 29 maps, three appendices, index. Paperback. From the Ice Age to the Cold War, from Reykjavik to the Volga, from Minos to Margaret Thatcher, the author tells the entire story of Europe in a single volume. Near Fine. Book number: 023206 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: History- Britain & Europe
Keywords: 0712666338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe: A History. Pimlico, 1997. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554582 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: History 0712666336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe : A History USA, OUP Oxford University Press. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198201710). Hardback. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age BUT rear hinge is pulling. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Nr Fine/VG DW. Book number: c151.022 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Europe_history 0198201710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945 No simple victory Pan Books, London, 2007. Paperback, 544pp., with many b/w photographs. A near fine copy. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 64907 AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe: A History - a Panorama of Europe, East and West, from the Ice Age to the Cold War, from the Urals to Gibraltar. New York, Harper-Perennial, 1998. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 1365. Book number: MASTER185380I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945. No Simple Victory MacMillan, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 544. What was the biggest operation of World War II in Europe? It wasnt D-Day. What was the name of the largest concentration camp operating in Europe between 1939 and 1945. It wasnt Auschwitz. What European nationality lost the largest number of civilians between 1939 and 1945? It wasnt the Frenchor the Germans. Bringing his usual fresh eye to bear on a story we all think we know, Norman Davies answers these questions, and many more, in this concise, vivid, and thought-provoking new history of the Second World War. Powerfully argued, compellingly written and devastating in its conclusions, Davies forces us to look again at those six years and to discard the usual narrative of Allied good versus Nazi evil. He reminds us that for the greater part of the continent, the Allied victory and the liberation of Europe was the beginning of more than 50 years of totalitarian oppression. ISBN: 9780333692851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U219880 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333692851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe East and West. Jonathan Cape. 2006. xiv-336 p. Cloth/ dustj. Book number: 70993 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe A History Pimlico, London, 1997. Paperback, 1365pp., b&w plates. Owner's name on prelim. Slightly worn cover with minor edge wear and creasing along spine. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 58264 AUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.8 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2447]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A History. London, Pimlico, 1997. 8vo. xix, 1365 pp. bl./w. illustrations, paperback. Isbn 9780712666336. Notes. Index. Small imperfections, good copy. Book number: D1519-4007 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945 No Simple Victory (Isbn: 9780333692851) MacMillan London 2006 Large, thick 8vo. 1st edition. xii + 544pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index. * Revisionist account of WW2. New in protected d/w, Book number: 106868 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Europe at War 1939-1945 No Simple Victory ( | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe : A History London, Pimlico. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712666338). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xix 1365,s hortlisted for the 1997 NCR prize, "comprehensive, irreverent and immensely stimulating.", b/w illustrations, maps, charts, appendices and index. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 092951 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Europe_history 0712666338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page