| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Norman Foster Works 2, Prestel, 2005 First Edition, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, thick 4to. (pp. 547), hardback, with dust jacket.A couple of slight marks on dust jacket otherwise as new, binding sound and contents clean, no inscriptions. Book number: ABELCHRI043883 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411]
Keywords: Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 82 (November-December 1973) : Marxist Cultural Theory London: New Left Review, 1973. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on upper edge of front of wraps. ; Contents: Williams, "Base and Superstructure in Marxist Cultural Theory"; Geras, "Rosa Luxemburg: Barbarism and the Collapse of Capitalism"; Davies, "The White Working-Class in South Africa"; Gerratana, "Marx and Darwin"; Miliband, "Poulantzas and the Capitalist State"; Deutscher, "The Maximov Phenomenon."; 9.0" tall..; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800066 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Microcosmo. L'Europa centrale nella storia di una città. Milano, 2005, Bruno Mondadori Wrotizla, Vretslav, Presslaw, cm.17,5x23, pp.XVII,556, num.figg.bn.in ta leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col. Book number: 127387 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia d'Europa. A cura di M.C.Magnani. Milano, 2001, Bruno Mondadori Il volume ripercorre la storia Coll.Sintesi. cm.17,5x23, pp.XV,1423, leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col. Book number: 131917 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.99 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4814] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia d'Europa. Traduz.di Marina Caterina Magnani. Bologna, 2001, Bruno Mondadori Ed. Coll.Economica,8.1, 8.2. cm.17x22, pp.XV,1423 complessive,72 ill. br. copp.fig.a col. 2 Voll. Book number: 132021 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005264 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antipsychotics; Drugs in Psychiatry (Volume 3) Oxford, Elsevier Health Sciences. 1985. (ISBN: 0444806350). hardcover. Ex-Library, minor rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 054266 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Psychopharmacology Medical Psychiatry 0444806350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Blume Europas. Breslau, Wroclaw, Vratislavia. Die Geschichte einer mitteleuropäischen Stadt. München, Droemer 2002. 702 S. m. Abb. Ppbd. m. Schutzumschlag. Book number: 62273EB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EMPIRES OF EARLY LATIN AMERICA. The Incas; The Aztecs; The Maya. Introduction by Warwick Bray ... Folio Society, 2007. 8th Printing. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. including several cold. plates, several maps. Very good in dec. gilt lettered cloth, together in slipcase as issued. Book number: 215241 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires of Early Latin America:The Maya,The Incas,The Aztecs London, Folio Society. 2000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Set of 3 volumes in Near Fine Slip-Case with No previous inscriptions present.Thick and Heavy 8vo. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 38445 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EMPIRES OF EARLY LATIN AMERICA. The Incas; The Aztecs; The Maya. Introduction by Warwick Bray ... Folio Society, 2000. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. including several cold. plates, several maps. Very good in dec. gilt lettered cloth, together in slipcase as issued. Book number: 210466 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires Of Early Latin America. The Incas. the Aztecs. the Maya. London: The Folio Society. 2000. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Blue slipcase with gilt titles to side. Three volumes set in Monotype Imprint and printed on Grosvenor Book Wove paper. Bound in buckram blocked in gilt with a design by Simon Noyes. The Incas, 389pp. The Aztecs, 375pp. The Maya, 297pp.. Fine. Book number: 1339 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa in oorlog 1939-1945 Utrecht, Spectrum - nieuwstaat, 2007 1e druk. Book number: 48171 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A history Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 1365. ISBN: 9780195209129. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1611356 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780195209129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe, a History NY, Oxford Univ Press. 1996, 3rd Editiion. (ISBN: 0195209125) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0379, Appendices, Chapter Notes, End Papers, Illustrations, Maps, Preface, Brown Boards and Spine, Gold Lettering, 6. 0 # 1365 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011891 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Europe; History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A history HarperCollins, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 1392. ISBN: 9780060974688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1549035 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780060974688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A History. London. Pimlico [Randon House]. 1997. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, corrected reprint [1996], thick large 8vo: xx, 1366pp. [32]pp. 32 plates with 72 illustrations, 29 maps - plans, boxes, list maps, chapternotes & references, notes to boxes, appendices, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-7126-6633-6. Book number: 52161 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 9780712666336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe East and West. Jonathan Cape. 2006. xiv-336 p. Cloth/ dustj. Book number: 70993 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945 Pan. 2007. (ISBN: 9780330352123) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 544 pp. b/w illus. sl. creasing to spine ow vg clean copy. Very Good +. Book number: 090624 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 9780330352123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945. No Simple Victory MacMillan, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 544. What was the biggest operation of World War II in Europe? It wasnt D-Day. What was the name of the largest concentration camp operating in Europe between 1939 and 1945. It wasnt Auschwitz. What European nationality lost the largest number of civilians between 1939 and 1945? It wasnt the Frenchor the Germans. Bringing his usual fresh eye to bear on a story we all think we know, Norman Davies answers these questions, and many more, in this concise, vivid, and thought-provoking new history of the Second World War. Powerfully argued, compellingly written and devastating in its conclusions, Davies forces us to look again at those six years and to discard the usual narrative of Allied good versus Nazi evil. He reminds us that for the greater part of the continent, the Allied victory and the liberation of Europe was the beginning of more than 50 years of totalitarian oppression. ISBN: 9780333692851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U219880 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333692851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945 No Simple Victory (Isbn: 9780333692851) MacMillan London 2006 Large, thick 8vo. 1st edition. xii + 544pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index. * Revisionist account of WW2. New in protected d/w, Book number: 106868 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Europe at War 1939-1945 No Simple Victory ( | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A History. London, Pimlico, 1997. 8vo. xix, 1365 pp. bl./w. illustrations, paperback. Isbn 9780712666336. Notes. Index. Small imperfections, good copy. Book number: D1519-4007 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe: A History Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1996, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0195209125) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. The jacket has some minor edgewear else fine. This is a huge book, 1300 + pages with NONE of the lean and wear usually associated with a volume this age and physical size. This copy could have been printed yesterday. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029300 USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Reference Europe0195209125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. A history Pimlico, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 1365. 'One of those great books It deserves the greatest possible readership. ' THE TIMES 'Books of real quality and importance are rare. Norman Davies's history of Europe is one of them. It is a brilliant achievement, written with intelligence, lucidity and a breathtaking width of knowledge This is a book everyone should read. ' A. C. Grayling, FINANCIAL TIMES 'A noble monument of scholarship, and all the more noble because it is so full of surprise and feeling There are superb assessments of vastly daunting subjects. 'Jan Morris, INDEPENDENT 'It brims with learning, crackles with common sense, coruscates with wit and abounds in good judgement. ' Felipe Fernandez-Armesto, SUNDAY TIMES 'Monumental, authoritative A book for enquiring minds of all ages, it will answer hundreds of enquires and provoke thousands more. ' Noel Malcolm, SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 'No history of Europe in the English language has been so even-handed in its treatment of east and west Strong characterisation, vivid detail, trenchant opinions, cogent anaylsis all make this tremendous reading. 'T. L. S. ISBN: 9780712666336. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1703424 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780712666336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe at War 1939-1945. No Simple Victory MacMillan, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 544. What was the biggest operation of World War II in Europe? It wasnt D-Day. What was the name of the largest concentration camp operating in Europe between 1939 and 1945. It wasnt Auschwitz. What European nationality lost the largest number of civilians between 1939 and 1945? It wasnt the Frenchor the Germans. Bringing his usual fresh eye to bear on a story we all think we know, Norman Davies answers these questions, and many more, in this concise, vivid, and thought-provoking new history of the Second World War. Powerfully argued, compellingly written and devastating in its conclusions, Davies forces us to look again at those six years and to discard the usual narrative of Allied good versus Nazi evil. He reminds us that for the greater part of the continent, the Allied victory and the liberation of Europe was the beginning of more than 50 years of totalitarian oppression. ISBN: 9780333692851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U336777 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333692851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page