| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Girls' Fun - Containing 'the Fate of Crandon' by Mea London: London; Gerald G. Swan; 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bob Wilkin. H/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; worn; pages yellowed; one page has missing corner; ; Girls' Fun; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 58565 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Mabel Esther Allan
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideal Book for Girls Containing Mea - Mysterious Miranda London: London; Dean. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 140pp; some foxing on edges and eps; damage patch to front board in centre, contains story Mysterious Miranda by M. E. Allan - colour frontis accompanies this story ; Ideal Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 37897 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Mabel Esther Allan
Keywords: Children's Girls Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ideal Book For Girls Dean & Son. A very good oversized hardcover with paste-on picture to cover of girl in white bathing suit beside boat. Color frontis with other black and white illustrations. Circa 1930's. Hand dated 1951. Book number: CC1033 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Other Oversized Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Girls' Brightest Containing 'Command Performance' by Mea London: London; Renwick of Otley. Hardcover. H/b; illus front; card back yellow cloth spine; vg-; 4to; cover worn; small tear in fep; 1st story is 'Command Performance' by M. E. Allan accompanied by a full page colour plate; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 67693 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Mabel Esther Allan
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Books For Girls Dean & Son Ltd, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Stories include: Scholarships For Sale; Riding in the Rain; The Man Who Came To Tea; The Spider; NB 1414; The Most Valuable Thing in the House; "B and B" at Fourways;Miler, Sweep and Shipley; Cinders - With a Difference; Rose and the Rustlers; The Girl From France; Holiday Task; Who Is Sylvia; First Prize Ten Shillings; The Girl Who Hated School; The Historical Lady.Darkened illustrated covers (girl in green dress on beach) are rubbed at edges with wear on the corners, red linen spine has light wear at ends, sound binding, many of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in by crayon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211030100. Book number: 10211030100 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's fiction Fiction; Children's Fiction; Fiction; Children's Fiction. Children's Fiction Fiction Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Modern Book for Girls London, Birn Brothers Ltd. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 7 x 9.5". 172pp inc colour frontis and many b&w illutrations throughout - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1948. Annual collection of adventure and other stories for young girls by Eunice Close, Winifred Norling, M. Cathcard Borer, Lee Denny, Leonora Fry, Mabel E. Allan, Beryl C. Lawley, Susan Groom, and C. M. Kelly. Profusely illustrated in B&W but with colour frontis (all unattributed). Covers have some light soiling, bumped corners and edgewear, but otherwise clean and tight, except for partially erased prior owner's inked name and address to title page. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005954 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Annual, Children, Fiction, Kidlit, Short Stories, Eunice Close, Winifred Norling, M. Cathcard Borer, Lee Denny, Leonora Fry, Mabel E. Allan, Beryl C. Lawley, Susan Groom, C.M. Kelly, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Modern Book for Girls London, Birn Brothers Ltd. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 7 x 9.5". 172pp inc colour frontis and many b&w illutrations throughout - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1948. Annual collection of adventure and other stories for young girls by Eunice Close, Winifred Norling, M. Cathcard Borer, Lee Denny, Leonora Fry, Mabel E. Allan, Beryl C. Lawley, Susan Groom, and C. M. Kelly. Profusely illustrated in B&W but with colour frontis (all unattributed). Covers have some light soiling, bumped corners and edgewear, but otherwise clean and tight, except for slight foxing. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005129 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Annual, Children, Fiction, Kidlit, Short Stories, Eunice Close, Winifred Norling, M. Cathcard Borer, Lee Denny, Leonora Fry, Mabel E. Allan, Beryl C. Lawley, Susan Groom, C.M. Kelly, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunshine Story Book for Girls London, Beaver Books. 1010. Hardcover. No date, perhaps 1950s, reading copy only as covers worn, and some artistic additions, including a beard to the girl on the front cover, and various other pen/pencil within. Also pages quite browned. However, has stories by Hilda and Frank Richards among others. Poor. Book number: 010571 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Book For Girls London: Dean & Son Ltd c 1947, London. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Blue linen spine, plain board rear cover, blue front board with illustration of three girls with tennis raquets. Colour frontis, inset balck and white illustrations. 188pp. Covers bright but wear to edges. Previous owner's name on front inside cover, light pencil scribble on half-title, pages otherwise clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 142-947. Book number: 142-947 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Book for Girls London: London : Birn Bros 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kay Samuel. Hbk in pictorial boards; G+, 4to, Faded blue cloth spine no writing, boards bumped and scratched. Gift inscription on fep. Some crayoning on title page illus. 1 colour plate detached; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 41110 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Splendid Book for Girls Birn Brothers Ltd. Hardback. Good condition. First story is "The Mascot of St. Marys" by Arthur Groom. Red cloth spine, pictorial front board showing girls feeding/watering chicks. Boards edge worn. Name stamp to front endpaper. Pencil scribbles to endpapers and some pages of text. Some colouring to b/w pictures. Page 45 (crossword puzzle) heavily scribbled on resulting in tears to page. Book number: 404038 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ANNUALS ANNUALS (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Book for Girls London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc full-colour frontispiece, 3 full colour plates and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1950 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young girls by such authors as: Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, A. Ruby Forde, Winifred Norling, C. Bernard Rutley. The book has inked gift inscription on the FEP, is spotted and foxed, esp to EPs. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid blue to spine and bare board to rear) are clean and bright except for slight edgewear and corner bumping. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 005955 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Teens, Girls, Annual, Childrens, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, C. Bernard Rutley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Book for Girls London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc one full-colour frontispiece illustration and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1948 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young girls by such authors as: Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, and C. Bernard Rutley. The book has a gift inscription on the FEP, a dog-eared page, and some pencil marks and scribbles. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid green to spine and bare cardboard to rear) have some pencil marks, much edgewear and corner bumping and about 1" block of the spine at the bottom is missing. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001365 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Teens, Girls, Annual, Childrens, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, C. Bernard Rutley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leisure Hour Stories London, Birn. Hardcover. No date, c.1950, binding a bit worn and the odd mark and spot so reading copy only, but decent as reading copy. Fair. Book number: 010400 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allardyce Adventure; London, Andrew Dakers, nd ( c 1955); Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 188pp with coloured frontis. Pages tanned. Neat owner's name on front pastedown. Red covers with sunned edges & spine. Book number: 18722 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book for Girls Birn Brothers Ltd, Circa 1944. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows head and shoulders of a girl in a yellow stripy blouse and purple pullover. First story is 'Foina The Funk' by Norling. Wear to cover edges. Belongs to box has been drawn onto front endpaper, in ink. Foxing throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with loss to top and tail of spine and is grubby in places. Book number: 445239 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ANNUALS (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Champion Book for Girls London: London: Dean, nd. Hardcover. 4to with illustrated boards and Red cloth spine; Vg; a good assortment of mainly girls school stories; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . Book number: 41107 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox Annual London: Dean & Son. n.d., c.1951 [ inscription datewd Xmas 1951] 4to, 124pp, col. frontis., b/w illustrations within text. Cover shows (probably) 16th century nautical scene. Fine Book number: 91416 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1952 London: Dean & Son Ltd, [1951]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with green cloth spine. 124pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Sir Francis Drake cover. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1952 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox Annual London; Dean. Hardcover. H/b; illus front boards; red cloth spine; picture on front shows girl looking through a telescope; VG-; general wear; slight damage to board cover edges; 4to; 1st story is 'The Flying Farrants' by Pauline Gower. Book number: 74259 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1955 London: Dean & Son Ltd, [1954]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine. 124pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Cover: Sailor and boy with model boat. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1955 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1950 London: Dean & Son Ltd, [1949]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with blue cloth spine. 188pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Cover: Boy and girl with telescope. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1950 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1952 London: Dean & Son Ltd, [1951]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with green cloth spine. 124pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Sir Francis Drake cover. Worn condition. Cover rubbed with split to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1952a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1949 London: Dean & Son Ltd, [1948]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with blue cloth spine. 188pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Cover: Huskies with sledge. Worn reading copy . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1949a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chatterbox 1947 London: Dean, [1946]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with cloth spine. 188pp :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover heavily rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: cha1947 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page