ascending
descending
found: 229 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WILLIAM F. NOLAN]
WEIRD TALES Special William F. Nolan Issue Fall 1991
Philadelphia, PA, Terminus Publishing 1991, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Corners creased, covers sl. scuffed; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 130. A special issue, with articles by Brian Lumley and Robert Bloch, and four contributions by Nolan.
Book number: 009340
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science fiction Horror Thrillers Robert Bloch
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH TARKINGTON, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, CHET ARTHUR [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 2
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46754
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM F. NOLAN. AFTERWORD BY ED GORMAN. (SIGNED).
The Illustrated Man. The 45th (Forty-Fifth) Anniversary Edition.
Springfield PA:, Gauntlet Publications,, 1996.. Hardcover. 188736806X. Signed By Ray Bradbury, William F. Nolan and Ed Gorman on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Fine Hardback 45th Anniversary Edition Limited Edition of 600 Copies Signed. This Is No. 193. In a Fine Dust Jacket and Original Slipcase. 8vo. 332 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 42165
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 188736806x
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM F. NOLAN / RAY BRADBURY
Impact -20 - 52-250
Paperbak Library Edition. 1963. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good.
Book number: sf1970
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1453]
Keywords: novel. literature, suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM F. NOLAN ; RAY BRADBURY (INTRODUCTION)
Impact 20
Paperback Library, 1963. First Printing. Paperback Library 52-250. Very Good condition.
Book number: 041277
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY; NOLAN, WILLIAM F.,
The Last Circus & the Electrocution.
Northridge, Ca, U.S.A., Lord John Press, 1980.Limited Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Limited to 300 Copies SIGNED by Bradbury.This copy is an out of Series Copy.An Asterisk is in the place where the number should be and below another asterisk is before "For Nils Hardin".INSCRIBED and signed a 2nd time by Bradbury to Sci Fi Editor Nils Hardin.Also Signed by William F.Nolan.; Signed by Author.
Book number: 221462
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAND, MAX (PSEUDONYM OF FREDERICK FAUST) (EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM F. NOLAN.)
Max Brand's Best Western Stories
Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-30232-5) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Frederick Faust. Edited, with an introduction by William F. Nolan. (Western).
Book number: 162192
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0446302325
In shopping cart

More information

BREEN, JON L., D.C. FONTANA, GEORGE FOX, WILLIAM CAMPBELL GAULT, M.R. HENDERSON, VINCENT MCCONNOR, WILLIAM F. NOLAN & RAY RUSSELL.
Murder in Los Angeles
NY: Morrow, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ slight rubbing otherwise near fine dust jacket, a collaborative mystery.
Book number: 31116
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0688066844
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LENNY; ALFRED BESTER; WILLIAM F. NOLAN; BUNNY YEAGER
Rogue: Designed for Men (December, 1960)
Greenleaf, 1960. Paperback. New/uncirculated copy of vintage men's magazine. Purple dying to bottom edge of magazine and edges (I believe this was a printing or warehousing issue as I have seen multiple copies with this marking). Funnyman issue inc. Bob Newhart, Lenny Bruce (4 page color photo spread with Honey Harlowe); Mort Sahl; Shelley Berman; Bunny Yeager pictorial on sculptor Sepy Dobronyi and more. Fine .
Book number: 019537
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIZMAR, RICHARD (EDITOR) SIGNED BY SIXTY CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDING STEPHEN KING, JACK KETCHUM, RAMSEY CAMPBELL, BENTLEY LITTLE, POPPY Z. BRITE, JOE R. LANSDALE, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, AND DEAN KOONTZ.
The Best of Cemetery Dance.
Baltimore:, Cemetery Dance Publications,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1881475255. Signed By Sixty Contributors Including Stephen King and Dean Koontz. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition Limited Edition of 400 Copies Signed By Sixty Contributors. This Is No. 254. In a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine Original Slipcase. 8vo. 786 Pp. Contains Sixty of the Best Stories from the First 25 Issues of the Horror Fiction Magazine. Fine.
Book number: 33033
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 557.5 | £UK 446.5 | JP„ 55606]
Keywords: Thriller Signed 1881475255
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS, EDITOR (STANLEY ELLIN, JOYCE HARRINGTON, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MURDER ON THE AISLE: 1987 Mystery Writers of America Anthology.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. Anthology edited and with an introduction by Mary Higgins Clark. In addition to the writers mentioned above, this includes stories by Lawrence Treat, Ron Goulart, Henry Slesar and others. SIGNED by Clark on the title page. 214 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (appears unread, but with a remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-671-634666
Book number: 29167
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2224]
Keywords: anthology, 0671634666
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, AVRAM/ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (TERRY CARR, JAMES BLISH, WILLIAM BANKIER, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, GORDON R. DICKSON, ERIC FRAZEE, FRITZ LEIBER, JOSEF NESVADBA, GRENDEL BRIARTON, WALTER H. KERR, OTIS KIDWELL BURGER, RON GOULART, VANCE AANDAHL.)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 22, No. 5, Whole No. 132. May 1962.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1962.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Ed Emsh. Contents: Who Sups With the Devil by Terry Carr; Who's in Charge Here? by James Blish; Hawk in the Dusk by William Bankier; One of Those Days by William F. Nolan; Napoleon's Skullcap by Gord on R. Dickson; Noselrubb, the Tree by Eric Frazee; Science: By Jove! by Isaac Asimov; Books: Mutterings From Underground by Fritz Leiber; The Einstein Brain by Josef Nesvadba; Ferdinand Feghoot: L by Grendel Briarton; Miss Buttermouth by Av r a m D a v i d son; The Mermaid (verse) by Walter H. Kerr; Love Child by Otis Kidwell Burger; Princess #22 by Ron Goulart; When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloomed by Vance Aandahl; Editorial; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - pages browning, otherwi se c le a n an d ti gh t with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear/wrinkling - a little more on spines, small piece missing from bottom edge of front cover, light browning to spine and edges of covers, spine flat with a few sm all wr in kl es. VG-.
Book number: 10935
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Terry Carr, James Blish, William Bankier, William F. Nolan, Gordon R. Dickson, Eric Frazee, Fritz Leiber, Josef Nesvadba, Grendel Briarton, Walter H. Kerr, Otis Kidwell Burger, Ron Goulart, Vance Aandahl, Ed Emsh, Isaac Asimov, Avram Davidson, Scien
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN WILLIAM F EDITED
A Wilderness of Stars, stories of man in conflict with space
London, Gollancz. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575005408) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) distinctive Gollancz yellow and black DW, near fine in same DW. Introduction-Shelly Lowenkopf / The Lineman- Walter M Miller jnr / I, Mars-Ray Bradbury / Sunjammer- Arthur C Clark / The Better Man - Ray Russell / Carrier- Robert Sheckley / The Castaway- C E Fritch / Ghetto-poul Anderson / Happily Ever After - W F Nolan / North Wind -Chad Oliver / Death of a Spaceman- W M Miller jnr. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000524
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology Gollancz Sf Collection Yellow Wrapper 0575005408
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN, WILLIAM F. & GREENBERG, MARTIN H.(EDITORS)
The Bradbury Chronicles, Stories in Honor of Ray Bradbury
Roc, 1991. First edition, First Printing. Remainder mark. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Includes work by Ray Bradbury, Gregory Benford, Orson Scott Card, F. Paul Wilson and others.
Book number: 030645
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN, WILLIAM F; AND SCHAFER, WILLIAM, EDITORS
California Sorcery: A Group Celebration
Abingdon, MD, Cemetery Dance Publications. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781881475705). Cloth Over Boards, Large 8vo. Ill.: Nelson, Mark A. Dust Jacket Illustration. Twelve stories by the members of "The Group", the California writers who began writing fantasy and science fiction in the 1950's and 1960's. Harlan Ellison's The Function of Dream Sleep, Robert Bloch's C. O. D. Corpse on Delivery, and Chad Oliver's The Wind Blows Free are reprints; the other nine stories and Nolan's article are new to the volume. Fine/Near Fine. Editors' Signatures, Special Page.
Book number: 0005381
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Keywords: Short Story Collection Signed Books Short Stories Collection 9781881475705 Nelson, Mark A., Dust Jacket Illustration
In shopping cart

More information

F., NOLAN, WILLIAM
John Huston: King Rebel
Los Angeles, CA, Sherbourne Press, Inc. 1965. 1st Printing. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is Very Good w/ slight shelfwear and. rubbing to spine. Front inner jacket in slightly. creased. . Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is Very Good w/ slight shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Front inner jacket in slightly .
Book number: PASTPAGE057316I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, HOLLYWOOD
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN WILLIAM F
Men Of Thunder-Fabled Daredevils Of Motor Sports
N,Y. G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, EX-LIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050572
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NOLAN WILLIAM F.
Steve Mc Queen. La gloire, l'amour, la mort.
LAFON Michel - CARRERE, 1984. 266 pages. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc. In-8 Cartonné. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 791.431-Acteurs. ISBN: 2868040241.
Book number: RO80118051
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1975]
Catalogue: LES ARTS
Keywords: 28680402411
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN,WILLIAM F. & GREENBERG,MARTIN H.-EDITORS
Urban Horrors
Arlington Heights, Dark Harvest. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0913165549) Hard Cover. F/F. NICE COPY. SIGNED BY LANSDALE. FIRST edition. Binding is HBACK. Fiction collection includes Ray Bradbury,Richard Matheson,Philip K. Dick,Ray Russell,Charles Beaumont,Ramsey Campbell,Joyce Carol Oates,Dennis Etchison,Richard Christian Matheson and Joe R. Lansdale. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019337
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3138]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Ray Bradbury,Richard Matheson,Fritz Lieber,Philip K. Dick,Ray Russell,Charles Beaumont,Ramsey Campbell,Dennis Etchison,Richard Christian Metheson Anthology Joe R. Lansdale Joyce Carol Oates0913165549
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN,WILLIAM F. & GREENBERG,MARTIN H.-EDITORS
Urban Horrors
Arlington Heights, Dark Harvest. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0913165549) Hard Cover. F/F. NICE COPY. SIGNED BY LANSDALE. FIRST edition. Binding is HBACK. Fiction collection includes Ray Bradbury,Richard Matheson,Philip K. Dick,Ray Russell,Charles Beaumont,Ramsey Campbell,Joyce Carol Oates,Dennis Etchison,Richard Christian Matheson and Joe R. Lansdale. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006606
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3138]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Ray Bradbury,Richard Matheson,Fritz Lieber,Philip K. Dick,Ray Russell,Charles Beaumont,Ramsey Campbell,Dennis Etchison,Richard Christian Metheson Anthology Joe R. Lansdale Joyce Carol Oates0913165549
In shopping cart

More information

[HILL, PHIL] NOLAN, WILLIAM F.
Phil Hill: Yankee Champion. First American to Win the Driving Championship of the World.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 256 pp. Small 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Head and heel bumped; head, heel and corners rubbed, more so to head; top edge moderately soiled; interior toned. Edge worn dustjacket spine faded and creased.
Book number: 37869
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.25 | £UK 140.5 | JP„ 17476]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Auto Racing, Motor Sports
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[NOLAN, WILLIAM F., SIGNED] HOKE, HELEN, EDITOR.
DEMONS WITHIN and Other Disturbing Tales.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., (1977.) First printing. A rather uncommon anthology containing 14 short stories on the edge of the macabre, about apparitions, ghosts, devils, unearthly beings stories which ask the question are these horrors real or careful nurtured delusions suffered by desperate people at the edge of sanity?. SIGNED by William Nolan at his story The Small World of Lewis Stillman. Other authors include Bram Stoker, August Derleth, William Trevor, Jean Rhys, and more. Includes an introduction by Hoke to the book, and brief introductions to each story, 189 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. (Wraparound dust jacket design by Rus Anderson, author photograph by Gordon Parks.) ISBN: 0-8008-21564
Book number: 47584
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: horror, macabre, 0800821564
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN WILLIAM F
ALIEN HORIZONS
Pocket books, 1974. 1st printing, science fiction novel. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback copy.
Book number: FS07/581"
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP„ 243]
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN, WILLIAM F.; WILLIAMSON, AL
Alien Worlds No. 8
Guerneville, CA: Eclipse Comics, 1984. First Edition. Stapled wraps. A fine copy. Adults only.; 17 x 26 cm.
Book number: 20570
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comic Comics Science Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

NOLAN, WILLIAM F.
Alien Horizons Signed by Author
New York: Pocket Books, August, 1974. Ist printing. 12mo color illus. Wrappers. Minor bumps else good+; Signed by author on the title page. Fascinating and beautifully written. Pocket Book 77928.; 191pp pages.
Book number: 9638
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Signed by Author Author's Signature Science Fiction Imaginative Fiction Autographed Fantasy Suspense Speculative Fiction Literary Explosive
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search