| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Expectations formed by the Assyrians that a Great Deliverer would Appear about the Time of Our Lord's Advent, Demonstrated. London: Published by Mr. Bagster, 15 Paternoster Row, 1826. First edition. 8vo. . Quarter contemporary tan calf and marbled boards. Very good copy. Book number: 211483 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jay J. Armes, Investigator Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025032003) Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 050078 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: True Crime & Law
Keywords: crime detectives personal narrative memoir biography 0025032003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jay J. Armes: Investigator : The World's Most Successful Private Eye New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025032003. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil on DJ,spine label,card pocket on ffep,spine re-inforced at last pg/rear endpapers,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 17641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0025032003 Biography Detective Handicapped Successful Private Eye Jay Adams Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAY J. ARMES, INVESTIGATOR. Raven / Macdonald and Jane, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, [vi], 234pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography/autobiography of the El Paso, Texas based private detective and leader of the 'The Investigators' detective agency, having lost both his hands as a child uses prosthetic devices to aid his work, a little rubbed at extrems., small erasure front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., nick at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 38810 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters
Keywords: autobiography investigator investigators detective private eye crime kidnap murder robbery police | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jay J. Armes Investigator Great Britain, Futura. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0708813224) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Scarce, hard to find copy. Solid paperback with some creasing & rubbing to the covers and spine, some tanning of pages, light scarring on front cover after price sticker was removed, remainder cut on bottom edge and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good. Book number: 0214906 AUD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.29 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2326] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye Real Crime True Story Reconstruction of Events Criminal History Cases Biography Famous Person Life Celebrity Well Known Personality Scarce 0708813224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das wachsamste Auge der Welt So lebt und arbeitet der Privatdetektiv Jay J. Armes "Stuttgart ; Hamburg ; München : Deutscher Bücherbund [1979]," ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Das wachsamste Auge der Welt So lebt und arbeitet der Privatdetektiv Jay J. Armes, Armes, Jay J. und Frederick Nolan: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU395449 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das wachsamste Auge der Welt. So lebt und arbeitet der Privatdetektiv. München, Zürich. Droemer Knaur Verlag. 1977. 1.-20. Tsd. Mit 29 Fotos. Orig.Pappe. Orig.Umschlag. 304 Seiten. Umschlag leicht berieben & bestoßen. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Dieter Dörr. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3426056054. Book number: 800428 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1980] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Wachsamste Auge Der Welt Droemer Knaur Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf. München 1980.. Paperback ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Das Wachsamste Auge Der Welt Armes, Jay J. - Nolan und Frederick: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU386444 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Max Brand's Best Western Stories Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-30232-5) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Frederick Faust. Edited, with an introduction by William F. Nolan. (Western). Book number: 162192 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0446302325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MITTENWALD SYNDICATE ISBN : 0722164270. SPHERE BOOKS LTD.. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 302 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063037 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sound of Their Music. (the Story of Rodgers & Hammerstein). New York, Walker & Co. 1978. 1st edition 8vo H.b D/w 272pp with 100 b & white illustrations . Nolan began collecting the interviews for the book in 1971 and has talked to most of the major personalities that took part in the Rodgers & Hammerstein story. Dw Good and Book VG. Book number: 2964 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Musical Theatre
Keywords: musical Rodgers Hammerstein film biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sound Of Their Music: The Story Of Rodgers & Hammerstein London, J. M. Dent And Sons Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460043153) Hard Cover. 272 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Music Of Rodgers And Hammerstein Is Warm And Witty And Sometimes A Sad Story Of The Two Men Who Gave The World Its Favourite Songs To Sing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052557 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
Keywords: 0460043153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
the Wild West - History, myth, and the Making of America Capella. 2003. (ISBN: 1841931837). Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.240 with index clean tighta copy faint scratches to covers. Near Fine. Book number: 011785 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: History 1841931837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authentic Life of Billy, the Kid. University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 197 pages. (ISBN: 0806132272) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 120195 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: History-old-west
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pat F. Garrett's The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid: An Annotated Edition Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0806132272) Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 2000 first edition thus. Hardcover, size: octavo. Cream cloth with redstamped spine titles. xiv, 198 pages, with photographs. Book has miniscule wear and a slight spine slant. Bright jacket has tiny edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 45694 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana, Western Outlaws, Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, Lincoln County War, William Bonney, History of New Mexico Biography, Memoirs, Autobiography Law, Crime, Police, Prisons 0806132272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Until Proven Guilty Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-75012-7) . 1995. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Unconfirmed pseudonym of Frederick Nolan. (Legal Suspense Thriller). Book number: 684953 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Legal Suspense Thriller 0671750127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Until Proven Guilty Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-75012-7) . 1995. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Unconfirmed pseudonym of Frederick Nolan. (Legal Suspense Thriller). Book number: 124309 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Legal Suspense Thriller 0671750127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Until Death Do Us Part Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-53618-4) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Unconfirmed pseudonym of Frederick Nolan. (Legal Suspense Thriller). Book number: 124291 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Legal Suspense Thriller 0671536184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucky Luke - Jesse James Leicester, Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0340165383). hardcover. Chipping to bottom of spine and wear to cove edges and corners. All text and illustratins are clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052799 GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0340165383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algonquin Project, By Frederick Nolan New York. Morrow 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 222 p. 22 cm. British ed. Published under title: The Oshawa project. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0688003192. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160291 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0688003192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algonquin Project. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket sunned with light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 225011 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algonquin Project - A World War II Military Plot to Assassinate General Eisenhower's Greatest Rival William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1974; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket that has fading to spine, else fine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small faint water mark to top page ends. -- ReBookBook number: 07917 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Military & War
Keywords: novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algonquin Project New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0515037524. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 36334 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0515037524 Fiction Espionage Assassination World War Two Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algonquin Project William Morrow & Company. Inc.New York 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 222 p. 22 cm. A novel of action and suspense. Subjects: Biography & Autobiography - Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. 0688003192. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37402 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0688003192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Duty 1983 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 58474 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks war saga history americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page