| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Always the Islands of Memory Auckland, Vintage. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869411218) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 198. Very Good - Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1008577 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Noel Virtue, Novel 1869411218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye Of The Everlasting Angel Vintage 1993 Paperback, 176pp. (ISBN: 9781869411749). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 609562 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869411749 9781869411749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of the Everlasting Angel Auckland, Vintage. 1993, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1869411749) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp176. Slight rub at bottom front corner, crease to top back-beeter than it sounds. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1002111 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Novel 1869411749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Country of Salvation Auckalnd, Random Century, 1990, 1st Edition. 215x140mm. 222 pages. Softcover in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9413 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jean Peter Owen 2001 Paperback, 216pp. (ISBN: 9780720611335). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 510152 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780720611335 9780720611335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Losing Alice Auckland, New Zealand, Random House New Zealand. 2000. (ISBN: 1869413709). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 010466 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: London (England)_fiction Fiction_humorous Fiction_psychological Fiction 1869413709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Losing Alice Vintage 1999 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9781869413705). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 392170 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413705 9781869413705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once A Brethren Boy Vintage 1995 Paperback, 217pp. (ISBN: 9781869412500). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 481824 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.98 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2858] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"9781869412500 9781869412500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redemption of Elsdon Bird London, Peter Owen. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720606780). hardcover. Used, Hardly any wear. Orange cloth cover, light sunning on d/j spine, page block is tanned. Text is clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 205976 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Children & Young Adult Reading
Keywords: 0720606780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird GB, Owen. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: f17.001 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird. NY: Grove Press, (1987). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 710618 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird Peter Owen Ltd 1987 Hardcover, 128pp. "Shortlisted for the Sunday Express Book of the Year Award in 1987, New Zealander Noel Virtue creates here a wonderful account of childhood. Elsdon Bird is an affectionate and imaginative child who is raised in a family steeped in the religious intolerance of the Christian Brethren sect. After the family is forced to move because of father's proselytizing, young Elsdon tries to escape his family's religious fundamentalism by creating his own fragile world of imagination. When a sequence of disasters finally breaks up the family, Elsdon's amazing resilience and precocious humanity must see him through Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780720606782). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 369258 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780720606782 9780720606782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird London, Peter Owen Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0720606780) Yellow Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is marked at the edges and spine. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 122pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Good. Book number: 030051 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Literature Fiction New_zealand 0720606780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then upon the Evil Season. London. Arena Books. 1990. Paperback. 160pp. Very good. Book number: 25537 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Then Upon the Evil Season Paperback. Ex Library, (ISBN: 1869410602). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 295072 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"1869410602 1869410602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then Upon the Evil Season Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Slight foxing to top edges. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37224 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 1869410602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then Upon the Evil Season Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Slight foxing to top edges. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37225 NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 1869410602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Then Upon the Evil Season (Arena Books) Arena Arrow, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding, light cover creasing, no spine creases, () Set in New Zealand in the 1950s, the action takes place mostly on the outskirts of Opononi, a rundown seaside resort. Effie and her adopted teenage son Lubin have recently moved there, hoping to escape a past that includes a string of bad debts and a mercy killing: together they suffocated Effie's ailing street-preacher husband. But when Lubin accidently murders their landlord, events are unleashed that force the two to become accountable for both deaths, and Effie, at least, comes to terms with the past. Critically praised in Great Britain, this highly accessible book should win Virtue new readers. ID: mon0000109588 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109588 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
THEN UPON THE EVIL SEASON. (London), Arena, (1990). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 169. ¶ The New Zealand writer's second novel. Book number: 14983 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: NZ literature New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then Upon the Evil Season Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26174 NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 1869410602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transfiguration of Martha Friend Vintage 1996 Paperback, 175pp. "Martha is living quietly in her house in Devonport. But her mind is not at peace. With the arrival of a letter from her son and new neighbours next door, her life takes some sudden shifts. Martha must not only face some aspects of the past that haunt her, including what she keeps locked behind the bedroom door, but must also face the distressing truth about herself. This is a heart-rending, heart warming and humorous novel, marking a new direction in this fine writer's remarkable collection of works. ", (ISBN: 9781869413033). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 396441 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.91 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1343] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413033 9781869413033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |