ascending
descending
found: 21 books

VIRTUE, NOEL
Always the Islands of Memory
Auckland, Vintage. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869411218) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 198. Very Good - Near New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008577
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Noel Virtue, Novel 1869411218
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
The Eye Of The Everlasting Angel
Vintage 1993 Paperback, 176pp. (ISBN: 9781869411749). Fair.
Book number: 609562
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869411749 9781869411749
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
The Eye of the Everlasting Angel
Auckland, Vintage. 1993, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1869411749) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp176. Slight rub at bottom front corner, crease to top back-beeter than it sounds. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002111
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Novel 1869411749
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
In the Country of Salvation
Auckalnd, Random Century, 1990, 1st Edition. 215x140mm. 222 pages. Softcover in very good condition.
Book number: 9413
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
Lady Jean
Peter Owen 2001 Paperback, 216pp. (ISBN: 9780720611335). Good.
Book number: 510152
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780720611335 9780720611335
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
Losing Alice
Auckland, New Zealand, Random House New Zealand. 2000. (ISBN: 1869413709). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 010466
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: London (England)_fiction Fiction_humorous Fiction_psychological Fiction 1869413709
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
Losing Alice
Vintage 1999 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9781869413705). Good.
Book number: 392170
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413705 9781869413705
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
Once A Brethren Boy
Vintage 1995 Paperback, 217pp. (ISBN: 9781869412500). Very Good.
Book number: 481824
NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.98 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2858]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"9781869412500 9781869412500
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
Redemption of Elsdon Bird
London, Peter Owen. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720606780). hardcover. Used, Hardly any wear. Orange cloth cover, light sunning on d/j spine, page block is tanned. Text is clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 205976
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0720606780
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird
GB, Owen. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: f17.001
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL,
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird.
NY: Grove Press, (1987). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 710618
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird
Peter Owen Ltd 1987 Hardcover, 128pp. "Shortlisted for the Sunday Express Book of the Year Award in 1987, New Zealander Noel Virtue creates here a wonderful account of childhood. Elsdon Bird is an affectionate and imaginative child who is raised in a family steeped in the religious intolerance of the Christian Brethren sect. After the family is forced to move because of father's proselytizing, young Elsdon tries to escape his family's religious fundamentalism by creating his own fragile world of imagination. When a sequence of disasters finally breaks up the family, Elsdon's amazing resilience and precocious humanity must see him through Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780720606782). Good.
Book number: 369258
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780720606782 9780720606782
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
The Redemption of Elsdon Bird
London, Peter Owen Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0720606780) Yellow Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is marked at the edges and spine. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 122pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Good.
Book number: 030051
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature Fiction New_zealand 0720606780
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL.
Then upon the Evil Season.
London. Arena Books. 1990. Paperback. 160pp. Very good.
Book number: 25537
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
Then Upon the Evil Season
Paperback. Ex Library, (ISBN: 1869410602). Fair.
Book number: 295072
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"1869410602 1869410602
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
Then Upon the Evil Season
Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Slight foxing to top edges. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 37224
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: 1869410602
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
Then Upon the Evil Season
Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Slight foxing to top edges. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 37225
NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 1869410602
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NOEL VIRTUE
Then Upon the Evil Season (Arena Books)
Arena Arrow, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding, light cover creasing, no spine creases, () Set in New Zealand in the 1950s, the action takes place mostly on the outskirts of Opononi, a rundown seaside resort. Effie and her adopted teenage son Lubin have recently moved there, hoping to escape a past that includes a string of bad debts and a mercy killing: together they suffocated Effie's ailing street-preacher husband. But when Lubin accidently murders their landlord, events are unleashed that force the two to become accountable for both deaths, and Effie, at least, comes to terms with the past. Critically praised in Great Britain, this highly accessible book should win Virtue new readers. ID: mon0000109588 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000109588
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL:
THEN UPON THE EVIL SEASON.
(London), Arena, (1990). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 169.
¶ The New Zealand writer's second novel.
Book number: 14983
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: NZ literature New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

VIRTUE, NOEL
Then Upon the Evil Season
Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1989. (ISBN: 1869410602) 220x140mm, 160 pages, card covers. Very good condition.
Book number: 26174
NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 1869410602
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL VIRTUE
The Transfiguration of Martha Friend
Vintage 1996 Paperback, 175pp. "Martha is living quietly in her house in Devonport. But her mind is not at peace. With the arrival of a letter from her son and new neighbours next door, her life takes some sudden shifts. Martha must not only face some aspects of the past that haunt her, including what she keeps locked behind the bedroom door, but must also face the distressing truth about herself. This is a heart-rending, heart warming and humorous novel, marking a new direction in this fine writer's remarkable collection of works. ", (ISBN: 9781869413033). Very Good.
Book number: 396441
NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.91 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1343]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413033 9781869413033
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search