ascending
descending
found: 725 books on 29 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CHOMSKY, NOAM]
Israel's sacred terrorism; a study based on Moshe Sharett's Personal Diary and other documents. With an introduction by Noam Chomsky.
Belmont, MA: Association of Arab-American jk;University Graduates, Inc, 1980. xiii, 68p, trade-size wraps in very good condition. (AAUG information paper series no. 23) Dynamite. Wikipedia-level blurts on a par with leaks Europe sees but not disseminated in US. "On April 11, 1980, the AAUG received communication from a well-known law firm in new York requesting in the 'firmest manner possible' that we refrain from printing, publishing or otherwise reproducing portions of the Diary. The law firm acting on behalf of the family of the late Moshe Sharett and the Israeli publisher of the Diary, theatened to 'initiate prompt litigation in a Federal District Court.'" Chomsky comments that "to maintain such doctrines" (as that Israel is a 'hapless victim') "it is necessary scrupulously to avoid crucial documentation" (such as these spontaneous memoranda by Israel's early 1950s foreign minister, then Prime Minister, Sharett).
Book number: 152666
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Middle Eastern Americans Critical Theory Israel Terrorism Middle and Near East Banned or Suppressed (Books, &C) Diplomatic History
In shopping cart

More information

BARSAMIAN, DAVID & CHOMSKY, NOAM & ABRAHAMIAN, ERVAND & MOZAFFARI, NAHID
Targeting Iran
City Lights Publishers, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 206. An invaluable primer on the US-Iran conflict by U.S. and Iranian scholars. ISBN: 9780872864580. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1737920
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780872864580
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, J.P.B. & PAUL VAN BUREN (CHOMSKY, NOAM
Chomsky Selected Readings
Oxford University Press, 1971. First thus edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0194370461. Language & Language Learning; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29633
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 0194370461 Linguistics Chomsky Syntactic Structures Linguistics New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

[NOAM CHOMSKY] ALLEN, J.P.B. AND PAUL VAN BUREN (EDS.)
Chomsky: Selected Readings
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with diagrams, 166pp includes bibliography. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 200 grams.
Book number: 23337
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Allen Buren Chomsky Selected Readings Language Learning Linguistics 0194370461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ANTHOLOGY, (IRIS MURDOCH, A.J.AYER, ISAIAH BERLIN, NOAM CHOMSKY &C)."
Men of Ideas. Some Creators of Contemporary Philosophy.
"B.B.C. London 1978", 1978. F. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in dj. (Based upon the BBC t.v. series, in which Bryan Magee hosted dialogues with Isaiah Berlin, Iris Murdoch, A.J.Ayer, Herbert Marcuse, Anthony Quinton, Noam Chomsky, Hilary Pitman, Ernest Gellner and others).". /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 18130
GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 33.51 | JP¥ 2603]
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM.:
Aus Staatsraison. (=Edition Suhrkamp 736).
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1974. 154 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Ecken u. Kanten leicht bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 79870
€  8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 830]
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM:
Cartesianische Linguistik. Ein Kapitel in der Geschichte des Rationalismus. (= Konzepte der Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft. Band 5).
Tübingen, Niemeyer 1971. 104 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband stärker lichtrandig, Schnitt gebräunt, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Vorsatz, Titelblatt und hinterem Innendeckel, vereinzelt Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst gut.
Book number: 501116
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
The Chomsky Reader
Serpent's Tail, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A clean, almost as new copy. ISBN: 1852421177. ISBN/EAN: 9781852421175.
Book number: 032794
GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 481]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
The Chomsky Trilogy: The Prosperous Few / Secrets, Lies / What Uncle Sam Really Wants
Odonian Press, 1995. mass market pbs. ISBN: 1878825070. In VG worn cardboard slipcase; Real Story; 1.1 x 7 x 4.3 Inches; 333 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 265836
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 1878825070 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY NOAM
Indochina und die amerikanische Krise. Im Krieg mit Asien I
Suhrkamp, 1970, 187 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 296522&299G
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
The intellectuals and the state. De intellectuelen en de staat
Het Wereldvenster, 1978. Paperback. Johan Huizinga-lezing 1977. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1712242
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM & BARSAMIAN, DAVID
Keeping the rabble in line. Interviews with David Barsamian
1994. Paperback. Pp: 319. ISBN: 9781873176184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1742312
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781873176184
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
Middle East illusions. Including peace in the Middle East? : reflections on justice and nationhood
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 299. ISBN: 9780742533097. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1788097
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780742533097
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
Middle East illusions. Including peace in the Middle East? : reflections on justice and nationhood
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 299. ISBN: 9780742533097. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1643632
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780742533097
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOMSKY, NOAM
The Minimalist Program
Mit Press isbn13:9780262531283 isbn:0262531283, 1995, pb. 420 pag. ills. Very fine unread condition.
Book number: 14003
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
Over de taal. De taal als spiegel van de geest
Ambo, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 222. [1e druk]. Oorspr.titel: Reflections on Language (1975). Filosofische opstellen en colleges van de Amerikaanse filosoof Noam Chomsky over het creatieve van taal. Met lijst van termen, noten en literatuuropgave. Goed exemplaar, rug iets verkleurd. ISBN: 9789026303982. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1677664
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789026303982
In shopping cart

More information

NOAM CHOMSKY
Secrets Lies and Democracy
Odonian Press. 1994. (ISBN: 9781878825049) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0058377
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 9781878825049
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
taal en mens. Taalkundige bijdragen aan het onderzoek van de menselijke geest
Van Loghem Slaterus, 1975. Paperback. Pp: 158. 2e druk. Oorspr.titel: Language and mind (1968). Verhandeling van de Amerikaanse filosoof over de linguïstiek als onderdeel van en model voor een cognitieve psychologie. Met noten. Goed exemplaar, naam op fr. titel. ISBN: 9789060012154. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1784776
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789060012154
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY NOAM
Understanding Power The Indispensable Chomsky
Melbourne, Scribe Publications, 2002 Trade paperback, very fine condition, 8vo., contents and index pages included, 416pp The best of Chomsky's lectures on a wide range of topics
Book number: 16136
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Chomsky Science Speeches Foreign Policy Social Inequalities Change Politics Activism Domestic Policy 16136
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM
Year 501: The Conquest Continues
London, Verso, 1993. (ISBN: 0860916804) Soft Cover . Octavo, light blue pictorial wraps, 331pp. A fine copy.
Book number: 21822
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Politics Political Global International Usa World History 0860916804
In shopping cart

More information

BARSAMIAN, DAVID CHOMSKY NOAM ;
Class Warfare : Noam Chomsky in Conversation 1992-1996
New Star Books. 1997. (ISBN: 9780921586579). Paperback. Book, 301 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. light general edgewear. Unmarked text. Secure boxed packaging! "In thirteen new interviews conducted between 1992 and 1996, Noam Chomsky talks to David Barsamian about a range of subjects as broad as the famous American linguist and political thiner's field of vision. Forceful and insightful, Chomsky is at his best".a6. Very Good.
Book number: 4092
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Keywords: 9780921586579
In shopping cart

More information

BEDJAOUI, YOUCEF, ABBAS AROUA, MÉZIANE AÏT-LARBI (EDITORS). FOREWORDS BY NOAM CHOMSKY AND LORD ERIC AVEBURY.
An Inquiry into the Algerian Massacres.
Genève, Hoggar, 1999. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Thick Royal octavo. Pp. xxii, 1473. Plus a photographic account, consisting of a suite of 33 colour and black & white photographs, printed on fine paper, bound-in. Other illustrations, plans, graphics, facsimiles, and tables to the text. Notes, appendices, indices, glossary. Hardcover, original Boards. Red marker ribbon. ISBN 940130086
¶ First edition. 'The first comprehensive study of the massacres in Algeria, including a great deal of original material.' - Lord Avebury. ISBN:#940130086
Book number: 2130
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 362.7 | £UK 230 | JP¥ 28168]
Keywords: Genocide extermination massacre ethnic cleansing war studies military history militarism militaria armed conflicts forces nationalism Nazism Fascism crimes Algeria Africa
In shopping cart

More information

BENVENISTE, EMILE - CHOMSKY, NOAM - JAKOBSON, ROMAN - MARTINET, ANDRÉ - KURYLOWICZ, JERZY - FONAGY, IVAN - BACH, EMMON - SAUMJAN, SEBASTIAN K. - SCHAFF, ADAM - LEROY, MAURICE - SOMMERFELT, ALF - PANDE, GOVIND C.
Problèmes du Langage
Paris, Gallimard, 1966, in-8, broché, II, 220 pp. - Une signature à la plume en page de titre, couverture légèrement défraîchie.
Book number: SH4696
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSTOCK, NELSON; CHOMSKY, NOAM (INTRODUCTION).
Cointelpro: The Fbi's Secret War on Political Freedom.
New York Anchor Foundation / Pathfinder Press, 1988. 3rd ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. 190 pp. Indepth look at a covert and illegal FBI counterintelligence programs - code name Cointelpro. Based on government documents revealed during a lawsuit. Exposes espionage against Black activists, antiwar leaders, socialists and communists. ISBN: 0937091049.
Book number: 13811
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, government, criminology, fbi, espionage, spying, united states 0937091049
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search