ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NISBET HUME
Children of Hermes a Romance of Love and Crime
London: Hurst & Blackett Limited, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine darkened and tear at top of spine. Fly-leaf is missing. Corners rubbed. Slightly cocked. ; On the front inner cover are two labels. One stating thusly " TO READERS. This Book must not be taken away as it is a last copy and kept for press correction by the author. Hume Nisbet and another label in fine condition being the author's label "Hume Nisbet". Hume Nisbet and another label in fine condition being the author's personal label "Hume Nisbet". Hume Nisbet and another label in fine condition being the author's personal label "Hume Nisbet".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 +ads pages. Very Good .
Book number: 15045
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Author's Private Book Author's Label Romance of Love & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
Bail Up! A Romance Of Bushrangers And Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1893, New Edition. Hard Cover, New edition. A poor book (webbing exposed and only hanging together by a thread, small losss to tissue guard on frontispiece). Poor/No Jacket.
Book number: 4465
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Australia Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME
Bail Up!
Chatto & Windus, 1890. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Outer is quite worn but pictorial cover remains legible. Spine skewed, some fraying but mainly fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Australia; 19th century; Australian Literature; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 4478.
Book number: 4478
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Australia; 19th century; Australian Literature; Literature & Literary. NOISBN Literature & Literary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME ILLUSTRATED BY NISBET, HUME
Bail Up!
Chatto & Windus, 1890. Hardback. Fair condition. A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks. Grey cloth with two horses to front cover. B/w frontis. Covers browned and scuffed. Joints cracked. Page margin marks and some tears.
Book number: 815571
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Nisbet, Hume
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
Bail Up! a Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks
GB, Chatto & Windus. 1909. Hardback. FRONT HINGE BROKEN. Fairly clean tight text but covers worn. Good/No DW.
Book number: f39.047
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
Bail Up! a Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks
GB, Chatto & Windus. 1891. Hardback. Pale blue-grey pictorial cloth features two men on horses. Fairly clean tight book BUT some internal library marks. VG-/No DW.
Book number: c021.986
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HUME NISBET
Bail Up!
London, Chatto & Windus. 1890. Hardc, 14x19.5cm. Book, Grey boards, minor discolouration, darkened spine; coloured illustration of two men on horseback on the front, one shooting at the other; handling creasing and chipping to ends of spine; fore edge corners are pinched and worn; front board leaning to fore edge; previous owner inscription dated 1890 on inside front cover; front free endpaper bears small tear at base edge and small W.H.SMITH stamp near top; binding weave visible at rear inside cover hinge; content clean and straight. Fair to Good/No.
Book number: MPS1721
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Australian Romance Bushrangers Hume Nisbet
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
The Bushranger's Sweetheart: An Australian Romance
GB, F.V. White. 1892, 2nd Edition. Hardback. Red pictorial cloth. Clean tight book BUT large library label and other damage to front pastedown, label stub on front endpaper, small stamp on title page (a couple of text leaves) and last page and a number of stamps verso title page. No other marks. Quite heaviloy cocked but still a sound book. VG-/No DW.
Book number: at095..004
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NISBET, HUME.
The Bushranger's Sweetheart - an Australian Romance.
F. V. White & Co., London, 1892. 312 pp, black end papers, b&w illustrated frontispiece and title page, spine mildly discoloured, air bubbles under cloth, else very good copy in illustrated, red, cloth boards.
Book number: 90053
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: australia literature modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME.
A Dream of Freedom, romance of South America.
London, F.V. White 1902. Octavo publisher's illustrated cloth blocked in ochre, white and black; xii,318pp, frontispiece. Some minor browning and signs of use but rather a good copy. Tipped in the front opening is an original photo of Nisbet dated 1901 and a notice of this book.
¶ Only edition and rare. And rare in more than one sense. It is the only novel that I know of set in the William Lane led utopia of New Australia and Cosme in Paraguay; in fact it is one of very few contemporary books on the settlement (the only other that I know of is the vitriolic 'Where Socialism Failed'; 1912). Likewise it is one of very few novels set in an actual utopia - or at least an attempt at one. Nisbet's preface is a mildly petulant jab at his critics and sounds a weary note about having written more than forty novels without repeating himself. As his first novel (set in New Guinea) appeared only 14 years earlier it's a not unimpressive achievement on some level. The author of the newspaper notice inserted at the front was alarmed at the implied threat that this could be his last novel and must have been relieved as more novels appeared later the same year. But there weren't many more novels - and they petered out in 1905. In the same month (January 1902) that the freshly widowed Nisbet dates his preface he married a 73 year old widow (20 years his senior); I wonder whether he was writing with the exhaustion of a new burden undertaken or the release from financial strain.
Book number: 7949
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 584.25 US$ 733.35 | £UK 468 | JP¥ 58256]
Keywords: literature fiction utopia South America Australia c19th c20th New Australia Cosme William Lane
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
Eight Bells. A Tale of the Sea and the Cannibals of New Guinea
GB, Ward & Downey. 1889, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Illustrated by the Author. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. Top corner has a minor bump. Half-title is a little spotted. VG/No DW.
Book number: kb472B.017
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
Keywords: Illustrated by the Author.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME.
The Empire Makers. A Romance of Adventure and War in South Africa.
London: F.V. White & Co. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and with a crown design in yellow on front panel, titled and with the crown in gilt on spine. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Name in pencil on front free endpaper, dated 1901, and again in pen on the half-title leaf; sme browning to text block, endpapers browned, a few marks to the covers; a clean, very good copy.
¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of tribe of amazon women in South Africa. Rare. Very Good .
Book number: 302485
CAD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.5 US$ 487.58 | £UK 311.25 | JP¥ 38732]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME
For Liberty: The Chronicles of a Jacobin
London, F V White & Co. 1898, First Edition?. Cloth. 296 pages, endpaper & frontispiece loose, old Scottish library label inside front cover, some pages a little grubby, covers a bit worn, pictures on request. Uncommon historical novel on the French Revolution by Scots-Australian author. Average.
Book number: 480250
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: France, French Revolution, History, Jacobins, Historical Novels, Fiction, Australian
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
On Painting in Water Colours
London, Reeves & Sons, 1897. First. Paper. 8vo. Spine missing, covers detached. Staining to lower edge of some pages. Good- .
Book number: 5001502
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME
On Oil Painting with a Chapter on Tempera
Published by Reeves and Sons, Strand, London Ninth Edition 1924. London 1924. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout, advertisements to the rear end papers. Top front corner curled under, a little soiling to the pale cream card covers, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 65592
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: ART TECHNIQUE
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
On Oil Painting with a Chapter on Tempera
Reeves & Sons Ltd London, 1924. 9th edition. 8vo (12) + 125 + (7)pp. Colour frontis + 7 other colour plates + 3 bw plates. Publisher's cream soft card covers, brown lettering + roundel colour illustration stuck down on front. VG
Book number: 110750
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: On Oil Painting With A Chapter On Tempera
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET HUME
On Painting in Water Colours
London, Reeves & Sons, 1910. 3rd, 7 x 5. Decorated Card Covers. Photographs. This is the 3rd and coloured edition 10 plates contents cover methods of David Cox and Hubert Herkomer, Art books; Materials' The first wash; Second washing; Finishing of the Picture; Different methods of sketching in water colour; Figure painting and conclusion with an Appendix. 11pp with 8pp adverts at rear. Good/Not Applicable.
Book number: 111554
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Water Colour Painting
In shopping cart

More information

HUME NISBET
On Oil Painting With a Chapter on Tempera
London, Reeves & Sons. 10th Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers. Old bookstore label to front cover. Slight reading marks to cover. No date but old. Contents: How to approach the subject. On general drawing and planning out. Material's recommended. First working of Figure Subjects. The practice of Still Life and the copying of good pictures for style. The first working in Colour of Figure Subjects. First working of Landscapes. Secondworking: General. Finishing the picture. Tempera Painting. Concluding remarks. Illustrated. 127 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079519
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Non Fiction Oil Painting Tempera
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET. HUME
The Papuan and His Master
1891. 14pp. A4. Card wrappers. Laser facsimile reprint. (1998) Originally published in The Fortnightly Review of 1891.
Book number: 124626
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Reprint Papua New Guinea
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
A Plain Guide to Oil Painting
Published by Reeves and Sons, Strand, London 1905. London 1905. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Reference condition with soiling to the covers and end papers, couple of small closed tears inside, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 52691
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: ART TECHNIQUE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NISBET, HUME.
The Rebel Chief. A Romance of New Zealand. With Illustrations by the Author.
London: F. White & Co. 1896. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. 296 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard & title page vignette by Nisbet. Early ink inscription on verso of half-title leaf "Ian Baillie / Present from Captain Colt"; recipient's small ink name & dated (8-5-07) on front endpaper and upper corner of title page; a fine, bright copy.
¶ Adventure novel set amongst the Maori of New Zealand. Australian author. Some minor supernatural passages. Fine .
Book number: 302619
CAD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 259 US$ 325.02 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25819]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
The Revenge of Valerie: A Romance of British Columbia
GB, F.V. White. 1900, 1st Edition. Hardback. Dark blue pictorial cloth. Very clean tight book BUT quite heavily cocked, small blemish on spine. Endpapers bit browned. A single library stamp verso title page has been neatly rubbed off as have one or two other very light marks elsewhere. nrVG/No DW.
Book number: at095.006
GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 123.85 | JP¥ 9839]
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
The revenge of Valerie: a romance of British Columbia
London, F.V. White, 1900. Good hardback in decorated black cloth. 1st ed. Frontis.by M. Nisbet. Lacks ffep; half-title page & back fep browned; 1" damage to back hinge; spine a little faded & bumped, with slightly dull gilt lettering..
Book number: BOOKS097899I
GBP 66.67 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 104.52 | JP¥ 8303]
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME
The Savage Queen: A Romance of the Natives of Van Diemen's Land
GB, White. 1891, 1st Edition. Hardback. Green pictorial cloth. Clean tight text is edge spotted. Lacks front endpaper. Library labels have been removed from front endpaper (glue residue) and halftitle (slight damage at top) and soem rubbing hs removed library marks on title page (slight magic tape repair). Quite heavily cocked. Some dust marks to covers (spine not really affected) but still presneting as fairly clean and bright. Approaching near Very Good. Photos on request. VG-/No DW.
Book number: c018.983
GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.5 US$ 311.98 | JP¥ 24783]
In shopping cart

More information

NISBET, HUME WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NISBET, HUME & NORTH, M.
The Swampers - a Romance of the Westralian Goldfields.
F. V. White & Co., London, 1897. 312 pp, b&w illustrated frontispiece and title page, boards rubbed, spine discoloured, else very good copy in gold-lettered, illustrated, cloth boards.
Book number: 90051
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: australia literature modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search