| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Oxford Companion to Animal Behaviour Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1982, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0198661207) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, viii, 657 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 046090 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0198661207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de olifanten 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789029307604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1913924 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789029307604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de olifanten 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789029307604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U300227 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789029307604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de olifanten 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789029307604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1392897 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789029307604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de olifanten 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789029307604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1622335 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789029307604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de olifanten 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 309. ISBN: 9789029307604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1756602 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789029307604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BIJ DE OLIFANTEN 1976, Wereldvenster/WNF, 1e druk, met brief ten geleide door Z.K.H. Prins Bernhard. Origineel linnen hardcover met stofomslag+flaptekst, kleurenfoto's, 310 pp. De stofomslag heeft een scheurtje a/d achterkant, verder Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A12642 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
South Walney Nature Reserve. Barrow, The Lake District and Lancashire Naturalists' Trusts, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover, 36pp, illustrated softback covers. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name to flyleaf and cover, otherwise internally clean and tight. The birds anad flowers of the Walney Island nature reserve in the Lake District... Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 13415 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Lake District, Walney, Barow, Lancashire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford Companion to Animal Behaviour London: Oxford University Press, 1987. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0192819909. Tight clean bright book unmarked but for whited-out name to front endpaper; in just slightly rubbed card covers with nick to bottom rear cover; 685 pp. "a splendid and most useful book" - David Attenborough. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 21865 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0192819909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Life London: England, Oxford Univ Pr. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp. 63 An account of bird behaviour based on first hand observation. clean tight copy front and back piece slight foxing, d/j 3/4" tear top front top spine small piece missing else slight edgewear of creasing and rubbing and slight soiling. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006639 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Bird Watching
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Herring Gull's World a Study of the Social Behaviour of Birds Collins, 1953. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green buckram cloth (bright VG), no dustwrapper). Pp. xvi + 255 (ex school library with small stamps), illus with 51 b&w photos and 58 drawings and diagrams. New Naturalist Monograph no. 9.. Book number: 57917 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Revue de Paris, N 7 . Contient entre autres : Le petit Ministre, par Jules Romain. Nous autres, les Sanchez (I), par Catherine Paysan. La Bataille pour Gibraltar, par A. Goutard. Londres et l'Europe, par Roger Nathan. Paris, juillet 1961 . 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat. Book number: 28014 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal in Its World Explorations of an Ethologist 1932-1972 Laboratory Experiemnts and General Papers Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. hardcover. ISBN: 0674037278. Second Printing; 296 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 205331 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0674037278 Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal In Its World (explorations Of An Ethologist, 1932-1972) , Volume I: Field Studies. Harvard, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0674037251) Very Good. Book number: 46690 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal in its World : Explorations of an Ethologist, 1932-1972 . Volume I : Field Studies London, Allen & Unwin, (1972). orig.boards. 22x14cm, 343 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS020767I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Animal Behaviour, Ethnology, Behavior, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal in Its World; Explorations of an Ethologist, 1932-1972 Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0674337286). Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Pp 231. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 049281 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Animal Ecology Animals Nature Science Natural History 0674337286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Behavior New York: Time Inc. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Life Nature Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 200 pages. Book number: 40386 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Time Life Series
Keywords: Animal Behavior Nature Illustrated Time Life Tinbergen, Niko Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Behavior New York: Time-Life Books, 1970. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, bit more at extremities (bare) , name on ffep, pgs clean/white; (Life Young Readers Library Ser. ) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 207794 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Education Science Animals Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Life London: Oxford University Press, 1954. Grey cloth. Nr. Fine, very lt. Wear spine ends, sl. Wrinkle-warp back cover; This is a book for learning the fundamentals of birdwatching; Photos, Painted Frontispiece; 63 pp. pages. Book number: 899 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Bird Habits
Keywords: Birding Birdwatching Habitat Distribution Range Nesting Plumage Flight Song | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Life.. London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1954. 62 [2]p., colored front., b/w illus., slightly chipped dj (Oxford visual series, 4) Book number: 036691 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Birds Ornithology Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird life. London, 1954. 63 pp. Ills. Boards with sl.damaged dustjacket. Sl.foxed. [22512] Book number: 22512 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il comportamento sociale degli animali. Torino, Einaudi, 1969, 16mo brossura, pp. 215 con 68 fig. n.t. Book number: 4-51370 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Etologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curious Naturalists. Doubleday & Co., Garden City: 1969. Softcover. reading copy. Describes the activities and some of the discoveries of a small number of naturalists who joined the author at one time or another in the pursuit of their common hobby: the study of the behavior of animals in the natural environment. Covers about 25 years of biological sightseeing and exploration and tries to tell, without the use of technical language, a story of their field work and of the joys of discovery. Includes an Index. ¶ 301 pages. Book number: 15928X2 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Natural History Animals Wasps Birds Butterflies Bees Moths Trees ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curious Naturalists. Basic Books Inc., New York: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn on the front and spine. ¶ 280 pages. Book number: 63320X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page