ascending
descending
found: 14 books

AMIN, ASH (WITH NIGEL THRIFT.)
Cities; Reimagining the Urban
Cambridge, Polity Press. (ISBN: 0-7456-2414-6) . [2002]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 184pp. Bibliography, index.
Book number: 139544
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Architecture, Cities, City Planning, Geography, Urban Studies 0745624146
In shopping cart

More information

AMIN, ASH / THRIFT, NIGEL (EDS.)
Globalization, Institutions, and Regional Development in Europe.
Oxford University Press London 1994 Hardcover 268 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., Ex-Library., Few pages with penciled underlinings., Slightly bumped corners. Cover shows mild wear. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 323032
€  19.60 [Appr.: US$ 24.61 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1955]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaft Europa Wirtschaftsentwicklung 0198288972
In shopping cart

More information

CARLSTEIN TOMMY, PARKES DON & THRIFT NIGEL (EDS)
Time and Regional Dynamics
Edward Arnold 1978** 120p 13 figures and 5 tables a generally excellent ex-library copy dustwrapper [0713159901] (Being Volume 3 of Timing Space and Spacing Time.)
Book number: 53853
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

CLOKE PAUL, DOEL MARCUS, MATLESS DAVID, PHILLIPS MARTIN & THRIFT NIGEL
Writing the Rural: Five Cultural Geographies
Paul Chapman Publishing, 1994 258p, some figures in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1853961973] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 103962
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES Geography
In shopping cart

More information

CRANG, MIKE AND THRIFT, NIGEL (EDS.).
Thinking Space
Oxford, UK. Routledge. 2008. 384pp. Softcover 8vo. Part of the "Critical Geographies" series. Includes bibliographical references and index. In like new condition - appears unread
Book number: 62109
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: International Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, DEAN, AND THRIFT, NIGEL (EDS.)
The Socialist Third World: Urban Development and Territorial Planning
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 063115616X) Soft Cover . Large octavo, orange pictorial wraps, vii + 333pp. maps, tables. Wraps faded at spine, and a couple of tiny soils. A little-used copy, very good.
Book number: 13821
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Industrial Development Global Third World Socialist Countries Developing Thrift Forbes Chinese Case Regional Policy Policies System Economics Cuba Yemen Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam Economic Zones 063115616x
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNIE, PAUL & THRIFT, NIGEL
Shaping the day: a history of timekeeping in England and Wales 1300-1800.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. xiv + 456 pages, 11 photos on plates, many figures & tables in the text, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 38374
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Social History Horology Clocks & clockmaking
In shopping cart

More information

GLENNIE, PAUL, & NIGEL THRIFT
Shaping the Day: A History of Timekeeping in England and Wales 1300-1800
Oxford University Press, 2009. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 456 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, small tear to jacket at bottom edge of front panel, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (ISBN: 9780199278206).. Very Good
Book number: 421282
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 9780199278206
In shopping cart

More information

KISSLING, CHRISTOPHER C. TAYLOR, MICHAEL. THRIFT, NIGEL. ADRIAN, COLIN. EDITORS.
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments
Sydney, Croom Helm Australia. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949614084). hardcover. VG Hardback, without dust jacket, small sticker on spine. Slight shelf wear along bottom edge and corners. Ex library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise unmarked. x + 286p. Very Good.
Book number: 210385
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0949614084
In shopping cart

More information

KISSLING, CHRISTOPHER C. TAYLOR, MICHAEL. THRIFT, NIGEL. ADRIAN, COLIN. EDITORS.
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments
Sydney, Croom Helm Australia. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949614084). hardcover. VG Hardback, without dust jacket, small sticker on spine. Slight shelf wear along bottom edge and corners. Ex library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise unmarked. x + 286p. Very Good.
Book number: 091655
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: 0949614084
In shopping cart

More information

KISSLING, CHRISTOPHER C.; TAYLOR, MICHAEL ; THRIFT, NIGEL & ADRIAN, COLIN, EDITORS:
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments
Sydney, Croon Helm Australia, (1984). orig.boards. 22x14cm, (6), 285 pp. minor rubbing, VG, dustwrapper
¶ Contains 11 papers concerning Economic & Social Impacts in Australia; The Overseas Experience of Resource Development & the Impacts of Resource Developments in the Hunter Valley,New South Wales. Includes: E.M. Anderson "Environmental Aspects of Regional Resource Developments: A Commonwealth Perspective"; E. Brookbanks "The Role of Immigration in Resource Development Regions"; I. Wallace "Mineral Resource Transportation & Frontier Infrastructure Provision in Canada"; A.K.Dragun "The Economics of Water Use in the Hunter Valley: Pressures for Reallocation", etc.
Book number: BOOKS001235I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Regional Economics, Australia, New South Wales, Natural Resources, Economic Geography, Development, Land Use, Water Use, ,
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, MICHAEL / THRIFT, NIGEL (EDS.)
Multinationals and the Restructing of the World Economy. The Geography of Multinationals, Volume 2.
Croom Helm London 1986 Half-cloth 394 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With figures., Some pages annotated by hand., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 312799
€  15.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1586]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 0709924577
In shopping cart

More information

ASH AMIN AND NIGEL THRIFT
Globalization, Institutions and Regional Development in Europe
Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A nearly new copy in a nearly new dustjacket: very clean, square and tight with no pen marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0198288972. ISBN/EAN: 9780198288978.
Book number: 037531
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360]
Keywords: Politics & Government;
In shopping cart

More information

THRIFT, NIGEL
An Introduction to Time-Geography.
London: Institute of British Geographers 1977. (Catmog). 36p white stapled booklet, with stamp and label of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked,VG.
Book number: PAQ125263
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search