| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Cities; Reimagining the Urban Cambridge, Polity Press. (ISBN: 0-7456-2414-6) . [2002]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 184pp. Bibliography, index. Book number: 139544 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Architecture, Cities, City Planning, Geography, Urban Studies 0745624146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Globalization, Institutions, and Regional Development in Europe. Oxford University Press London 1994 Hardcover 268 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., Ex-Library., Few pages with penciled underlinings., Slightly bumped corners. Cover shows mild wear. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 323032 € 19.60 [Appr.: US$ 24.61 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1955] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaft Europa Wirtschaftsentwicklung 0198288972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Regional Dynamics Edward Arnold 1978** 120p 13 figures and 5 tables a generally excellent ex-library copy dustwrapper [0713159901] (Being Volume 3 of Timing Space and Spacing Time.) Book number: 53853 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing the Rural: Five Cultural Geographies Paul Chapman Publishing, 1994 258p, some figures in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1853961973] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 103962 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking Space Oxford, UK. Routledge. 2008. 384pp. Softcover 8vo. Part of the "Critical Geographies" series. Includes bibliographical references and index. In like new condition - appears unread Book number: 62109 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437] Catalogue: CRANG, Mike and THRIFT, Nigel (eds.)
Keywords: International Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Socialist Third World: Urban Development and Territorial Planning Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 063115616X) Soft Cover . Large octavo, orange pictorial wraps, vii + 333pp. maps, tables. Wraps faded at spine, and a couple of tiny soils. A little-used copy, very good. Book number: 13821 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Industrial Development Global Third World Socialist Countries Developing Thrift Forbes Chinese Case Regional Policy Policies System Economics Cuba Yemen Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam Economic Zones 063115616x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shaping the day: a history of timekeeping in England and Wales 1300-1800. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. xiv + 456 pages, 11 photos on plates, many figures & tables in the text, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 38374 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History:: British
Keywords: Social History Horology Clocks & clockmaking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shaping the Day: A History of Timekeeping in England and Wales 1300-1800 Oxford University Press, 2009. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 456 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, small tear to jacket at bottom edge of front panel, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (ISBN: 9780199278206).. Very Good Book number: 421282 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 9780199278206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments Sydney, Croom Helm Australia. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949614084). hardcover. VG Hardback, without dust jacket, small sticker on spine. Slight shelf wear along bottom edge and corners. Ex library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise unmarked. x + 286p. Very Good. Book number: 210385 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0949614084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments Sydney, Croom Helm Australia. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949614084). hardcover. VG Hardback, without dust jacket, small sticker on spine. Slight shelf wear along bottom edge and corners. Ex library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise unmarked. x + 286p. Very Good. Book number: 091655 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0949614084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regional Impacts of Resource Developments Sydney, Croon Helm Australia, (1984). orig.boards. 22x14cm, (6), 285 pp. minor rubbing, VG, dustwrapper ¶ Contains 11 papers concerning Economic & Social Impacts in Australia; The Overseas Experience of Resource Development & the Impacts of Resource Developments in the Hunter Valley,New South Wales. Includes: E.M. Anderson "Environmental Aspects of Regional Resource Developments: A Commonwealth Perspective"; E. Brookbanks "The Role of Immigration in Resource Development Regions"; I. Wallace "Mineral Resource Transportation & Frontier Infrastructure Provision in Canada"; A.K.Dragun "The Economics of Water Use in the Hunter Valley: Pressures for Reallocation", etc. Book number: BOOKS001235I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Regional Economics, Australia, New South Wales, Natural Resources, Economic Geography, Development, Land Use, Water Use, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Multinationals and the Restructing of the World Economy. The Geography of Multinationals, Volume 2. Croom Helm London 1986 Half-cloth 394 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With figures., Some pages annotated by hand., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 312799 € 15.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1586] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 0709924577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Globalization, Institutions and Regional Development in Europe Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A nearly new copy in a nearly new dustjacket: very clean, square and tight with no pen marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0198288972. ISBN/EAN: 9780198288978. -- Prior BooksBook number: 037531 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: Politics & Government; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Time-Geography. London: Institute of British Geographers 1977. (Catmog). 36p white stapled booklet, with stamp and label of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked,VG. Book number: PAQ125263 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |