| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Complementarity in Chicago" in Time (May 8, 1933) New York, Time, 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Lengthy article on the meeting of seven Nobal Laureates in Chicago at the Association for the Advancement of Science. Photograph of Bohr. Book number: b21726 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Spectra and Atomic Constitution. Three Essays Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1922. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A clean, very good shelf worn rubbed copy . Bookplate at the endpaper. -- Prior BooksBook number: 028329 GBP 34.93 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.09 | JP¥ 4278] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abhandlungen über Atombau aus den Jahren 1913-1916. Autorisierte deutsche Übersetzung. Braunschweig, Friedr. Vieweg, 1921, rebound in comtemp. Halfleather with marbled boards, xix+155 pp., die Konstitution von Atomen und Molekulen; Spektren von Wasserstoff und Helium; Atommodelle und X-strahlenspektren; die Quatentheoprie der Strahlung; Vg condition (very fine decorated binding). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11195 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: Bohr, Physik, Atomphysik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomfysik og meneskelig erkendelse. København., j. Schultz., 1957. 2nd edition. 124 p., some underlinings in pencil, private cloth. Book number: 3238 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Denmark
Keywords: Denmark | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomfysik Og Menneskelig Erkendelse. 2. Oplag. Kobenhavn, J.H. Schultz 1957. Or.wr. 124 pp. Book number: 13520 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomfysik Og Menneskelig Erkendelse Copenhagen, J. H. Schultz Forlag. 1957. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 124 pp. Text in Danish. There is a 3/4" closed tear at the base of the rear hinge. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 032928 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Nuclear Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Theory and Mechanics. London:, Nature,, 1925.. Paperback. Offerd Is Very Good+ Complete Issue of Nature, No. 2927, Vol. 116, December 5, 1925. Bohr's Paper Is a Special Supplement Pp 845-852. Mild Soil and Foxing Covers of This Issue. Sm. 4to. Niels Bohr (1885-1962) was awarded the 1922 Nobel Prize in Physics for "His services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them". Book number: 23598 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. New York, John Wiley, 1958, first edition, cloth, 8vo, viii+101 pp., collection of articles; light and life; biology and atomic physics ; natural philosophy and humsn cultures; discussion with Einstein; unity of knowledge; physical science and problem of life; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11192 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: Bohr, physics, philosophy, culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge John Wiley, 1958, Ed.: First edition. about very good condition (stamped name & bookplate) in a worn dust jacket Book number: 13975 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Theory and the Description of Nature. Volume I: Four Essays with an Introductory Survey. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1934. 1. 119 pp. 8vo, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Head and heel quite frayed and worn; corners starting. Board edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine mildly darkened. Boards lightly abraded; more so around spine. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages uniformly toned with mild scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Endpapers discolored. Overall quite good. Interior clean and tight. Book number: 35374 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology, Physics, Quantum Physics, Atomic Theory, Mechanics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. NY: Wiley, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+[102]pp. Printed blue cloth. VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 13.1 ounces = 374 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 002731 USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. John Wiley & Co.:. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 101 pages. "This collection of articles, written on various occasions within the last 25 years, forms a sequel to earlier essays edited by the Cambridge University Press, 1934, in a volume titled Atomic Theory And The Description Of Nature. The theme of the papers is the epistemological lesson which the modern development of atomic physics has given us and its relevance for analysis and synthesis in many fields of human knowledge." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 022357 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Technology History & Theory
Keywords: Technology, Atomic Physics, Human Knowledge, Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. New York, Science Editions, 1961, in-8°, 101 pp, b.w. ills, orig.wrapper, (collection of 7 articles 1932 1957).. . Book number: 22845 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. NY:: John Wiley & Sons, 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Lower corner of front paste-down is folded under, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. ; 101 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 59062 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Nobel Prize Winners
Keywords: Science Nobel Prize Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
ATOMIC PHYSICS AND HUMAN KNOWLEDGE New York, John Wiley & Sons 1958, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: diagrams. Bds. sl. rubbed at edges; else vg in sl. chipped, rubbed g/vg dj. Slim 8vo, viii, 101 pp. A collection of articles written by the Nobel Prize winner. Book number: 008034 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Science & technology
Keywords: Atomic Physics Atom Nuclear fission Albert Einstein Nobel Prize winner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Theory and the Description of Natyre 1 Cambridge, University Press. 1961. Soft Cover, 5 1/2"X8 1/2". Ex-Library, 119pp.. Fair. Book number: 026699 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Theory and the Description of Nature. 1. Four Essays with an Introductory Survey. Cambridge 1961, 12 mo., 119 pp., VG/paperback; Book number: LR56108 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Theory and the Description of Nature. Four Essays With An Introductory Survey. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1934. 1. 119 pp. 8vo, Red cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine. Spine faded and toned; head and heel lightly bumped and worn; corners minimally bumped and rubbed; boards lightly faded and soiled toward extremities; top edge minimally soiled; endpapers lightly toned; former owner's information to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Pages lightly toned; otherwise, interior remains clean and sound. A nice copy. Book number: 46136 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology, Atomic Theory, Niels Bohr, Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. NY:: John Wiley & Sons, 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 101 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 62252 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Nobel Prize Winners
Keywords: Science Nobel Prize Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. NY: Wiley, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+[102]pp. Printed blue cloth. Corners and spine tips moderately rubbed. Previous owner's name "William Masland" to ffep; else clean. A VG+ copy w/o dust-jacket. Weight: 13.1 ounces = 374 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 090134 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomphysik und menschliche Erkenntnis Braunschweig: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, (1958). Mit 8 abbildungen. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. vii, 104 p. Die Wissenschaft Band 112. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69630 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Atomic
Keywords: Atomic Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomteori og Naturbeskrivelse. 3 Artikel med en inledende Oversigt. 1929. 4to. 76p. Orig.wrs. [Festskrift Kobenhavns Universitet, p.77-160 university matters]. Book number: Z2-12-162 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomtheorie Und Naturbeschreibung. Vier Aufsätze Mit Einer Einleitenden ûbersicht. Berlin:, Julius Springer,, 1931.. Paperback. Very Good++ First German Edition in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Soil Covers and Edges, Numbers in Ink Front Cover, Few Pages Uncut. With a Card Laid-in Printed in German "Presented By the Author" and with a Photograph of Dr. Bohr Laid-in As Well. 8vo. 77 Pp. Niels Bohr (1885-1962) was awarded the 1922 Nobel Prize in Physics for "His services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them". Book number: 23796 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: Physics Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomtheorie und Naturbeschreibung. Vier Aufsätze mit einer einleitenden Übersicht. Springer Heidelberg 1931 Broschur 77 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Seiten nicht beschnitten., Einband und Seiten sehr fleckig, beinträchtigt das Lesen nicht. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 314500 € 39.40 [Appr.: US$ 51.96 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4036] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Mechanik Quantenpostulat Atomistik Wirkungsquantum | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomtheorie und Naturbeschreibung. Vier Aufsätze mit einer einleitenden Übersicht. Berlin, Verlag Julius Springer, 1931, wrappers, 8vo, 77 pp., Atomtheorie und Mechanik (1925); das Quantenpostulat (1927); Wirkungsquantum und Naturbeschreibung (1929); Prinzipien der Naturbeschreibung (1929); VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 10066 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: Bohr, Atomtheorie, atomic, quantum, Physik, physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page