ascending
descending
found: 184 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NIEBUHR REINHOLD & HEIMERT ALAN
A Nation so Conceived: Reflections on the History of America from its Early Visions to its Present Power. With a Preface by Marcus Cunliffe
Faber and Faber 1964 155p dustwrapper
Book number: 32714
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

CHERBONNIER, E. LA B.; REINHOLD NIEBUHR SERIES CONSULTING EDITOR
Hardness of Heart: A Contemporary Interpretation of the Doctrine of Sin [Christian Faith Series]
Doubleday, 1955. 188 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Yellowed pages, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 252422
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CHERBONNIER, E. LA B.; REINHOLD NIEBUHR, ED.
Hardness of Heart: A Contemporary Interpretation of the Doctrine of Sin
Doubleday, 1955. 188 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slightly cocked spine. Dust jacket rubbed.
Book number: 283900
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

DANIÉLOU, JEAN & REINHOLD NIEBUHR & KARL BARTH
Gespräche Nach Amsterdam.
Hardcover. Zollikon-Zürich, Evangelischer Verlag 1949. OU. 30 S. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 22472
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

JUSTIFICATION: A COMPARISON OF THE DOCTRINE OF REINHOLD NIEBUHR WITH THE DOCTRINE OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT. DISS.
240x165mm,
Grogoriam University Press, FLYNN, John L. , . 1970, Roma, paperback.
Book number: 35395
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: theologie Teology
In shopping cart

More information

JUSTIFICATION: A COMPARISON OF THE DOCTRINE OF REINHOLD NIEBUHR WITH THE DOCTRINE OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT. DISSERTATION.
240x165mm,
Gregorian University Press, FLYNN, John L. , . 1970, Roma, paperback. Book in good condition.
Book number: 37045
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Théologie Teology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DUSEN, HENRY P. (EDITOR) -NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
Ventures in Belief Christian Convictions for a Day of Uncertainty.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Owner inscription and ink stamp name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37126
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Easton Press
In shopping cart

More information

MARX & ENGELS (REINHOLD NIEBUHR, INTRODUCTION)
Marx & Engels On Religion
Schocken Books, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 382 pages including Notes and Index; slight discoloration of white of cover, toning of spine; some foxing flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 37988
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
In shopping cart

More information

HARLAND, GORDON (BASED ON THE WORK OF REINHOLD NIEBUHR.)
The Thought of Reinhold Niebuhr
New York, Oxford University Press. 1960. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 298pp. Signed by the author. Notes, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Based on the work of Reinhold Niebuhr.
Book number: 133647
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Religion, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HOOFT, W.A. VISSER 'T; INTRODUCTION BY NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
"None Other Gods"
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1937. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes scuffs and light soils, with some edge wear. A detailed commentary on religious philosophy from a Christian point of view. 185 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 036075
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOH B JANSEN, STEFAN WEYL, INTRODUCTION BY REINHOLD NIEBUHR
The Silent War, the Underground Movement in Germany
John Long Ltd, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Unclipped red, white and brown dust-jacket has wear at upper and lower edges with nicks and short tears, fresh red covers with white lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 65610090116.
Book number: 65610090116
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: , World War II, Hitler, Germany, Resistance Military history, weapons & military transport; World War I & World War II; Military history, weapons & military transport; Germany, Austria, Switzerland and German Language; Germany; 1940s; History. World Wa
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD, FRANZ BOAS, THEODORE DREISER, REINHOLD NIEBUHR, AND OTHERS
"the Jew and the World" (Letters to the Editor) in Nation (July 4, 1936)
New York, Nation, 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Minor sunning.
Book number: b19968
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

MARX, KARL; ENGELS, FRIEDRICH; NIEBUHR, REINHOLD (INTRODUCTION BY)
On Religion.
Schocken Books, New York: Softcover. Good condition. This is the most representative collection of writings on religion by the two founding fathers of communism. It presents the full arsenal of ideas with which Marx and Engels hoped to explode the religious foundations of all previous societies. Yet also in these writings, as Reinhold Neibuhr's Introduction reveals, are clues to that remarkable development whereby an irreligion transmuted into a new political religion, canonized precisely in the writings of Marx as sacred scripture. Included are excerpts from Das Kapital, occasional journalistic pieces, private letters, and more formal philosophical writings. Includes an Index.
¶ 382 pages.
Book number: 31130X1
USD 45.25 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Communism Political Science Atheism Materialism). 0805200673
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, PERRY; CALHOUN, ROBERT L.; PUSEY, NATHAN M; AND NIEBUHR, REINHOLD.
Religion and Freedom of Thought.
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1954. 1st ed. A vigorous and candid appraisal of free intellectual enquiry and the Christian religion. 1. The Location of American Religious Freedom by Perry Miller; 2. The Historical Relations between Religion and Intellectual Freedom by Robert L.Caolhoun; 3. Religion's Role in Liberal Education by Nathan M.Pusey; and 4. The Commitment of the Self and the Freedom of the Mind by Reinhold Niebuhr. Pp.64. Pbk, slightly sunned to spine edge. VG.
Book number: 32908
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Religion Freedom Thought Miller Calhoun Pusey Niebuhr Philosophy Religion 32933 General Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MILLIS, WALTER; NIEBUHR, REINHOLD; BROWN, HARRISON; REAL, JAMES; DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.
A World Without War.
Washington Square Press, New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. Consists essentially of materials which originally appeared in four pamphlets published by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, a nonprofit educational enterprise established by The Fund for the Republic, Inc., to promote the principles of individual liberty expressed in the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States.
¶ 182 pages.
Book number: 14998X1
USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1926]
Catalogue: WAR
Keywords: (Wars United States History Declaration Of Independence Civil Rights Constitution Liberty . Democratic).
In shopping cart

More information

REINHOLD NIEBUHR. THÉOLOGIEN DE LA COMMUNAUTÉ MONDIALE.
230x150mm,
Desclée de Brouwer, MARGERIE, Bertrand de. , . 1969, Paris, broché.
Book number: 32127
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: théologie
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
"an Analysis of Egotism" [Review] in Nation (June 17, 1936)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: b15423
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
"Anatomy of Power" [Review of Bertrand Russell's Power] in Nation (October 1, 1938)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: b15385
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMY DIGEST. NIEBUHR, REINHOLD. HOGG, QUENTIN. THURBER, JAMES. (CONTRIBUTORS)
Army Digest for the Army in India, Vol. 1, No. 3, February 1944
Bombay, Directorate of Welfare Education,1944, 1944. 1st edn. PB. VG. Contributions from, inter alia, Reinhold Niebuhr, Quentin Hogg, (Lord Hailsham), and James Thurber. There is also an early article on the use of penicillin.
Book number: 18100
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: War Wwii Journals
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
"the Art of Government" [Review] in Nation (March 14, 1942)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: b15400
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
"Authority and Liberty" [Review] in Nation (March 21, 1942)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: b15396
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History.
London: Nisbet 1944. . xii 306p blue cloth nice fresh early edition, 3rd impression, pages clean, excellent copy.
Book number: PAQ93090
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD,
Beyond Tragedy : essays on the christian interpretation of history.
Nisbet London, 1938. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper foxing on dustwrapper - book ow solid and clean.
Book number: 543061
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: History 0902173839
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History.
London: Nisbet 1944. . xii 306p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, cloth boards in very good condition, interior clean and unmarked, a very good copy.
Book number: PAQ138585
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

NIEBUHR, REINHOLD
Beyond Tragedy
Scribners, 1938. 306 pp. Hardcover. Pen underlining and extensive pencil marginalia through chapter 1, a bit shaken and edgeworn, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U15542
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search