ascending
descending
found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERTON, PIERRE; BARKWAY, MICHAEL; EDINBOROUGH, ARNOLD; CALLWOOD, JUNE; HOLLOBON, JOAN; NICOL, ERIC
Why the Sea Is Boiling Hot a Symposium on the Church and the World
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1965, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No markigns, some rubbing to surfaces of covers, Good used copy Wraps, 62pp. B&W photos of the contributors. The United Church of Canada asked Berton and 5 others to write a booklet assessing the Church from the outside. The intent was to review the role of the United Church of Canada in the "revolutiuonary" setting of the 1960s. (0.99 JM FO 59/2. Good.
Book number: 42219
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Church Social Structure the United Church of Canada Christianity Religion and Religious Experiences
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, FRANCIS EDITED BY ERIC NICOL.
Dickens of the Mounted : The Astounding Long-Lost Letters of Inspector F. Dickens NWMP 1874-1886
Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Hardcover. 0771068077. 294pp. Letters home from the third son of Charles Dickens, Frank of the Canadian Mounted Police. Of interest to anyone reearching the biography of the novelist, as those interested in nineteenth century Canadian history or in the police. Maps and facsimile letters to endpapers. A little bumped to spine ends and corners. Very good copy in very good dw.
Book number: 5310
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Francis Frank Dickens biography Dickensian literary criticism Canada Canadian NWMP letters nienteenth century history Charles Dickens 0771068077
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, FRANCIS;NICOL, ERIC
Dickens of the Mounted: The Astounding Lost-Long Letters of Inspector F. Dickens, NWMP, 1874-1886
McClelland & Stewart. 1989. (ISBN: 0771068077). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Dickens of the Mounted: The Astounding Lost-Long Letters of Inspector F. Dickens, NWMP, 1874-1886 by Eric Nicol and Francis Dickens 1989, Book, Illustrated: The Astounding Lost-Long Letters of Inspector F. Dickens, NWMP, 1874-1886. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 083678
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1716]
Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 0771068077 R.C. M.P. Royal Canadian Mounted Police; Royal North West Mounted Police (Canada); History; Anecdotes; Humor; Canada, Western; Canada; 1867-1914; Police; Correspondence; Prairie Provinces; Dickens, Francis
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC & WHALLEY, PETER
100 Years of What?
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: WHALLEY, Peter. (CAD) Red cloth with gilt text on spine, 45 pages or text and illustrations and an additiional 36 pages of cartoons. Revised Canadian history with text and cartoons. Author is a three-time winner of the Leacock Medal for humour. A solid clean NEAR FINE in an unclipped G Dj small tears repaired along the edge with magic tape, moderate soiling. [ 1.7 WL FO 29/3. Very Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 20645
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Humor Satire Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC & MORE, DAVE NICOL
Golf - the Agony and the Ecstasy
Hurtig, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888302185. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or marks. The binding is straight and tight. The book has minor sway.. Fine .
Book number: 1002347
USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253]
Keywords: 0888302185
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL
In Darkest Domestica
Toronto:ON, Ryerson Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: James Simpkins. pp. 113. A trek, a safari, an adventure into darkest domestica. clean tight unread copy, former owner name on frontpiece. d/j shows slight edgewear of crinkles and small tears with rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005470
CAD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Adventure
Keywords: James Simpkins
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC AND MORE, DAVE
The Joy of Football
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888301839). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 8vo, brown leatherette covers, 160 pp. A humourous look at football. Humourous drawings. NFine in VG dj. (1.88 FO 7/5. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 2811
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Sport Football Humour and Satire 0888301839
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL
The Roving I
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1955, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp.134 His humorous travels in Europe. clean tight copy frontpiece cut out d/j smal tears, creases, rubbing to all edges. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 009925
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL & PETER WHALLEY
Say, Uncle - A Completely Uncalled - for History of the U.S.
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.96 clean tight copy gift inscription on frontpiece d/j price clipped 2" tear front top down near spine hinge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009928
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Catalogue: U.S. A
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC & MORE, DAVE.
Tennis: It Serves You Right.
Hurtig, Edmonton, 1984. F. Hardcover. First Edition. 159 pp. ills. 8vo, hardcover in dj. NF/NF with no real flaws, just lightly rubbed. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 4173
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL
An Uninhibited History of Canada
Musson Book Company. 1965, New revised Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Whalley. clean tight copy front cover has old light brown stain from top to bottom 1" out on one spine hinge, back cover top and a little bit on spine hinge. minuscule corner wear. Very Good.
Book number: 011035
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Peter Whalley
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEURY, SYLVIE - BERNARD, CHRISTIAN; ÉRIC TRONCY, MARKUS BRÜDERLIN, LIAM GILLICK & MICHEL NICOL.
Sylvie Fleury: Identity, Pain, Astral, Projection.
No place, les presses du réel, 2001. Photo-pictorial paper-covered boards (hardcover), 26,2 x 20,5 cms., 180, (4) pp. throughout illustrated, for the greaater part in colour, including 2 fold-outs, biography, bibliography, bilingual. ISBN: 2711843130
Book number: 21268
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Artists outside the Netherlands 20th Century 2711843130
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, (ERIC). THURY, (FRED AND ROBERT GALBRAITH)
The Clam Made a Face. Nuts & Bolts & Rusty Things
Toronto: Simon & Pierre, (1974). (ISBN: 0889240140) Softcover , Quarto. 79 pp. VG copy, no owner names. Two plays, the former concerning the Indians of British Columbia and the growing up of Little Bear.
Book number: 24266
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: 0889240140
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC & PETER WHALLEY.
100 Years of What?
Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1966. Illustr. Cloth. Dustwrapper. ca.100pp. Second printing. Dustwrapper slightly damaged. Good.
Book number: 46875
€  19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1980]
Catalogue: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC
100 Years of What?
Toronto, ON, The Ryerson Press. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ill.: Whalley, Peter. Gift Greetings on front flyleaf. Unpaginated. 0.5" thick. Variety of tears to dust jacket. This book is a flare fired to rescue Confederation from the fate of the crashing bore. Author is a three-time winner of the Leacock Medal for humour. Good+/Fair.
Book number: 71205552
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Humor Humour Canadian Gift Greetings on Front Flyleaf. Unpaginated. 0. 5" Thick. Variety of Tears to Dust Jacket. This Book Is a Flare Fired to Rescue Confederation from the Fate of the Crashing Bore. Author Is a Three-Time Winner of the Leacock Medal Wha
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC
Anything for a Laugh: Memoirs
Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550171879). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) This is atiny faint spot the the top edge of pages at the corner, no markings, Near Fine in Fine Dj. Hardcover, 264pp. B&W photos. Nicol was 78 years of age when he wrote this memoir. (1.9 FO 4/0. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 03512
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Humorists Memoirs Biography Eric Nicol 1550171879
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC
Back Talk: Abook for Bad Back Sufferers and Those Who Put Up with Them
M & S, 1992. Soft Cover. 0771068093 Lightest wear only, no marks of previous ownership, a very nice copy with a bit of a curl to the front cover. Very Good +/No Jacket .
Book number: 012798
USD 6.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0771068093
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL
Back Talk
McClelland And Stewart. (ISBN: 9780771068096) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0020441
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 9780771068096
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC (CANADIAN AUTHOR ) (EDITED BY ALAN WALKER.)
The Best of Eric Nicol (Also released as: Still a Nicol.)
Pocket 78814. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . Edited By Alan Walker. Also released as: Still a Nicol. (Humor).
Book number: 502252
USD 10.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC & PETER WHALLEY
Canada Cancelled Because of Lack of Interest
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ closed tears dust jacket spine ends otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket, At last, Canadians can rejoice over what distinguishes them for Americans, Britons, French and, even, lawn furniture!.
Book number: 6090
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0888301391
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC,
CANADIDE - A Patriotic Satire.
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1983, reprint, 183pp, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Pilsworth, bumped lower cnr. upper board, faint mark from erasure top cnr. front free endpaper, small paper fault pp71/72 not affecting text, unpriced dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., short nick tail of spine, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 28271
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: humour humor canada
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC
Canadide: A Patriotic Satire
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada. 1983, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0771597835). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in complete VG Dj with a couple of fine edge tears. Red bds, 183pp. At the time Nicol was canada's best known humorist, winning three Leacock awards for his works. (1.5 FO 42b/2. Near Fine/Very Good -. Signed by Author.
Book number: 02390
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1826]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Political Satire 0771597835
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICOL, ERIC (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
The Casanova Sexicon; A Manual for Liberated Men
Ronsdale. (ISBN: 0-921870-88-4) . 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . (Humor, Men - Sexual Behavior, Self Help).
Book number: 390625
USD 22.09 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1755]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Men - Sexual Behavior, Self Help 0921870884
In shopping cart

More information

NICOL, ERIC
The Clam Made a Face
Toronto, Published with the assistance of the Canada Council new press/Firebrand Press, 1972. Illus. on every page.Decorative orange card covers, 8vo. Vg.
Book number: 19073
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC NICOL
Dickens of the Mounted
McClelland & Stewart. 1990. (ISBN: 9780771068089) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0006448
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780771068089
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search