| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 279 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
William Nicholson: (Ernest Benn, 1923) Portrait and 34 black & white plates. Hardback. Grey boards lightly marked, edges & corners worn, otherwise good. 28 + 34pp. ISBN: B000HC4PM0 Book number: F5501 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: B000HC4PM0, William Nicholson, art, artists, portraits, portrait, portrait painters, portraiture, paintings, painters, England, English, Britain, British, Nicholsons, oils, oil portraits, oil paintings, portrait paintings, portraits in oils, styles, style | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Nicholson. Paintings, Drawings and Prints. London: Arts Council 1980. . 48p square format catalogue produced to accompany the 1980-81 exhibition, very minor wear to illustrated card cover, interior excellent and well illustrated in black and white and colour. Book number: PAQ152661 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling and His World Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London 1975. London 1975. Hard back binding in publisher's original pale olive covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Upper edges a little age darkened, ink marking to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tear to the foot of the upper panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0500130523 Book number: 63010 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: KIPLING, Rudyard
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annotated Bibliography of the Mcgill Sub-Arctic Research Papers and Theses 1954-1974 Montreal, McGill University. 1974. Soft Cover, 8 1/2 "X 11''. 98pp. Very Good. Book number: 005055 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of Revues and Other Matters. Edited and with an introduction by C.B.C [Charles B.Cochran]. "Jonathan Cape, London", 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 94pp + xxiv calendar, delightfully illustrated in colour by Edward Bawden. Paper-covered orange cloth lettered in gold at spine and with title label to upper board. Decorated endpapers. With a tipped-in colour frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations, some full-page and in colour. Neat former owner ink-stamp to one blank flyleaf. In virtually fine state with the scarce, delightfully decorated dust wrapper, a little tanned and dust marked, fractionally chipped and internally reinforced at head of spine panel. Published to celebrate the first anniversary of Cochran's celebrated production of Noel Coward's operetta Bitter Sweet.". Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: GAM00160 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moss and Feather. Ariel Poems/Faber & Gwyer, London., 1st Edition. Paperback. Single poem and drawing stitched into pictorial wrap. No. 10 in the Ariel Poems series; printed at the Curwen Press. Front wrap is chipped. Still a scarce and interesting piece.. Good. Book number: 9999 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Travellers - a Tramps Opera in Three Acts. Jonathan Cape, London, 1923. 53 pp, large octavo, great lino-cut type illustrations, small losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 179018 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: plays modern firsts art | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Travellers. A Tramps Opera in Three Acts. With Decorations By William Nicholson. London: Cape, (1923). First edition, the limited issue, #33 of 100 copies signed by author and illustrator. Square octavo, hardcover, green cloth spine with paper label and marble-patterned boards with decorated label on front cover. [12], (53), [3] pp, printed on laid p aper by the De La More Press. Full page illustrations printed in green & black, numerous vignette illustrations. Spine lightly darkened; moderate rubbing to edges of boards and outer corners, light rubbing to boards; free endpapers tanned from bindi ng materials; else a VG+ unopened copy, no owner names. Book number: 20039 USD 324.84 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 207.25 | JP¥ 25805] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Travellers: A Tramps Opera in Three Acts London, Jonathan Cape, (1923). First Edition. boards. Full page illustrations printed in green and black with numerous vignette illustrations by William Nicholson. Ill.: William Nicholson. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with some edgewear . Book number: 011533 USD 106.30 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 8444] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Plays; Theater William Nicholson William Nicholson Modern Firsts Modern First Editions 20th Century British Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Remains of Edmund Grindal, D.D. , Successively Bishop of London, and Archbishop of York and Canterbury. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1843. 8vo.,pp.xx,(16), 504, decorative brown cloth, gilt; rubbed to extremities, chipped to head of spine, lightly sunned to spine, light surface soiling, toning to fore-edge, light spotting to endpapers and occasionally to margins, neat ownership autograph to front free endpaper, a very good copy. Book number: 21502 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: THEOLOGY
Keywords: THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nell. Een roman van Mary Ann Evans 1995. Paperback. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9789022982198. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1236034 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022982198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementary Greek Prose Composition on the Method of Arnold. A Series of First Lesson in Greek: Adapted to the Second Edition of Godwin's Greek Grammar: and Designed as an Introduction Either to Godwin's Greek Reader, or to Godwin and White's Selection from Xenophon and Herodotus, or to the Anabasis of Xenophon. Second Edition.. Kingston/ Boston: William Baile/ Ginn & Heath,1886/ 1881.This Book contains both the linguistic study by Fletcher and Nicholson and the second edition of White's First Lessons in Greek. In this second part, a Greek-English vocabulary list is included. 135x190mm. 156+X+286 pages.Brown leather hardcover with ribbed spine. Marbled endpapers. Front cover almost detached from Spine. Rear cover detached from spine. Cover slightly stained. Cover edges somewhat worn. Cover corners slightly worn. Wax marks on rear cover. Apparently the wax was used to reattach the cover to the spine, but has since melted and does not hold them anymore. Spine quite worn. Front and rear whitepages slightly torn on edge. Ink inscriptions by two previous owners on front whitepage. Page edges browning. Contents page and pages 1 and 2 slightly torn near binding. Pages 5 and 58 marginally stained. Several paragraphs underlined or elsewise pen and pencil marked by previous owner (No damage to text!). Last three pages are still attached to rear cover, hence detached from binding along with it. All pages slightly yellowing. The book combines two important works and is, in spite of all damage, still in good condition for its age. The book is in : English Greek . Book number: V_1021_118 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Award Winners' Slipcase: "Kensuke's Kingdom", "Coram Boy", "the Wind Singer" Egmont, 2002. 1st Thus. Set of three prize-winning books in black slipcase. Books in as-new condition, slipcase is slightly worn at edges. As this item is significantly heavier than average, it may attract an increased postage and packing fee. Fine. Book number: 74434 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Boxed Set | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polly: An Opera London: William Heinemann, 1923. Reprint. Quarter-hardback cloth cover with blue card boards. 107pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6"). G+ : in Good condition without dust jacket. Sympathetic rebind, new end papers. Some minor marking and spotting within. Plates VG . -- Barter BooksBook number: 4992a GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Illustrated Books Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Remains of Edmund Grindal, Successively Bishop of London, and Archbishop of York and Canterbury [Parker Society edition] Wipf & Stock, 2009. 504, 16 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge University Press, 1843. Book number: W80610 USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3654]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Cars in Profile. Volume 1. Profile Nos. 1-24. Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1969.. 288 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, color plates by Gordon Davis, James Leech, Kenneth Rush, Walter Wright, John Dunscombe, Alex Murray. In this volume: 1908 & 1914 G.P. M ercedes; Rolls-Royce Phantom I; V-12 Hispano-Suiza; Jaguar XK-Series; Lanchester 38 & 40 H.P.; Duesenberg J & SJ; Bentley 3 1/2- & 4 1/2-Litre; Vanwall Grand Prix Car; Auburn Straight-Eight; Type 35 Grand Prix Bugatti; Alvis Speed 20 & 25, 3 1 / 2 - & 4 1/2-Litre; Ferrari Tipo 625 & 555; Model T Ford; Type RL Alfa Romeos; M.G. Magnette K.3; Jowett Javelin and Jupiter; 40/50 H.P. Napier; 1926-27 1 1/2-Litre Delage; 4.5-Litre, S-Type Invicta; Le Mans Replica Frazer Nash; 1914 Grand Prix V au xh al l ; 6 1/2 Litre Bentley; Fiat Tipo 508S; Ford Mustang. Faint tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, very ligth browning to edges of textblock, some shelf soiling to bottom front of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tin y b ump at bo tt om c orner of boards, a few tiny foxing marks on half-title and title pages. Dust jacket has price clipped, has large piece missing from top of spine, 3" tear at bottom of rear hinge - archivally taped, light to moderate edge we ar/w rink ling and a few cr eases, light rubbing. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 22197 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Mercedes, Rolls-Royce Phantom, Hispano-Suiza, Jaguar, Lanchester, Duesenberg, Bentley, Vanvall Grand Prix Car, Auburn, Bugatti, Alvis, Ferrari Tipo, Model T Ford, Alfa Romeo, M.G. Magnette, Jowett Javelin, Napier, Delage, Invicta, Frazer Nash, Vauxh | In shopping cart More information div> |
LONDON TYPES. Quatorzains by W. E. Henley. William Heniemann. London.,1898. SECOND EDITION, issued in the same month as the first. Large 4to. (13.4 x 11.5 inches). Decorative colour printed front board, lettered and showing the illustration for The Bus Driver, plus twelve full page colour lithographs after the original woodblocks. Brown paper covered boards, printed in colour litho. Plain tan cloth spine. Neat and attractive previous owners bookplate (the celebrated art collectors Robert and Evelyn Benson) on the front paste-down endpaper. Some minor foxing to endpapers and the edges of the boards a little rubed and bumped but overall a very good, bright copy of this beautiful book. : Book number: 7972 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 811.75 US$ 1019.04 | JP¥ 80951]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Souvenir Programme...as a tribute to Miss ELLEN TERRY on the occasion of her jubilee.June 12th 1906. Theatre Royal,Drury Lane.London.,1906. Folio.Decorative full colour front board and one full page colour plate by Nicholson.Title page and headings by WALTER CRANE.Also includes illustrations by Orpen,Byam Shaw and John Sargent among others.Paper covered boards with plain cloth spine.Some foxing,mostly to endpapers,otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce souvenir to mark Terry`s jubilee.: Book number: 212 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Politics, August 2002 (Volume 64, Number 3) Boston: Blackwell Publishing, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Nicholson, Segura, Woods, "Presidential Approval and the Mixed Blessing of Divided Government"; Goldstein, Freedman, "Campaign Advertising and Voter Turnout: Nwe Evidence for a Stimulation Effect"; Maletz, "Tocqueville's Tyranny of the Majority Reconsidered"; Li, Smith, "The Dilemma of Financial Liberalization: State Autonomy and Societal Demands"; Sanbonmatsu, "Political Parties and the Recruitment of Women to State Legislatures"; Reiter, Tillman, "Public, Legislative, and Executive Constraints on the Democratic Initiation of Conflict"; Boehmke, "The Effect of Direct Democracy on the Size and Diversity of State Irest Group Populations"; Samuels, "Pork Barreling Is Not Credit Claiming or Advertising: Campaign Finance and the Sources of the Personal Vote in Brazil"; Talbert, Potoski, "Setting the Legislative Agenda: The Dimensional Structure of Bill Cosponsoring and Floor Voting. " Research notes: Mark A. Smith, "Ballot Initiatives and the Democratic Citizen"; J. Paul Herr, "The Impact of Campaign Appearances in the 1996 Election." Review essay, reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 368 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1840017 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Politics Political Science Government Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly All Politics and Government Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Studio, Volumes 16-32 ( Containing Numbers 71 - 135 Complete with All the Supplements) an Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art. London: The Studio, 1899-1904 16 volumes, 4to., illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout many with tissue guards, publisher’s green decorative buckram, gilt; light foxing to endpapers, a few signatures slightly proud, light overall rubbing and surface scratches but generally a very good run of a particularly interesting period. Book number: 7950 GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 936.5 US$ 1175.82 | JP¥ 93405] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac of Twelve Sports William Heinemann, London, 1898. First edition. Quarto, unpaginated. Small decorative bookplate to front pastedown, light offsetting of pages, repaired hinges; very good to near fine in illustrated boards, few light stains, scraping to edges, small chips to head and tail of spine. Twelve sports of the calendar year illustrated in colour lithographs with accompanying poems -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 15305 AUD 1260.00 [Appr.: EURO 981.25 US$ 1232.03 | £UK 786 | JP¥ 97870]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Masterpiece Library Of Islam (Set Of 8 Books) 1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9788173051456. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1003679 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9788173051456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Address to the President" [Congratulatory Statement By Republican Citizens of Baltimore to Madison on Signing the Peace Treaty Ending the War of 1812 and Madison's Letter in Reply] in National Intelligencer (May 16, 1815) Washington, National Intelligencer, 1815, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete orginal disbound newspaper in fine condition. This statement from this political group in Baltimore is particularly noteworthy since Batlimore was a major focal point in the War of 1812. Book number: b15247 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Negro's Church Russell & Russell, Inc, 1969. First Thus. Hardcover. Reissue of 1933 copyright. 321 pages including Index. DJ with some tears, one in center of spine cover; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 38417 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Health Effects of Halogenated Aromatic Hydrocarbons (Annals Ser., Vol. 320) New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0897660080). Hard Cover. Hard Cover. New condition..HARDCOVER. New. Book number: 2181 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Halogens Hydrocarbons Research Aromatic Compounds Science Chemistry General Organic 0897660080 0897660080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page