| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Burning of the Rose McClelland & Stewart, 1990. Unbound. Very Good. ID: mon0000079779 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079779 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning of the Rose McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6742-9) . 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 169629 USD 25.93 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2060] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0771067429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning of the Rose First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1991 290pp large octavo. Gilt buckram in color pictorial D/J. Publisher's file copy. Mint Book number: 45713 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: florence artists hitorical novel war fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into the Land of the Chipmunk This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item National Geographic Magazine, 1931. . very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005666; pages 6x9-1/2; 21 pages; wraps have a few creases. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79989 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan of Canada. 1978. (ISBN: 0770517013). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.220 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013662 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0770517013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770517013. NAP; also no price on dj, but this seems typical of Mac Canada. About new in dj with rubbing. Former winner of Canadian Children's book of the year.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 4540 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 0770517013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The left-handed spirit Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Endowed with the power to cure sickness, a young woman in 2nd-century Rome is kidnapped and taken to China by the Chinese ambassador who desperately needs a healer.'''' ID: mon0000079583 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079583 USD 20.76 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1649]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit Toronto, Macmillan. 1978, 1st.Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-7705-1701-3) Hard Cover. Historical novel that takes the young heroine from the Rome of Marcus Aurelius ovre the Silk Road o distant China and back. Fine/Fine. Book number: 17323 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Roman Empire
Keywords: Rome China Rome - Ancient - Fiction 0770517013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1978.. 220 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0770517013 "A thousand years before Marco Polo, a young woman from Rome makes the journey along the Silk Road to China: her name is Mariana, and she is a skilled jeweller who also posseses th e gift of healing. It is this gift, given by the god Apollo, that moves the Chinese ambassador to kidnap her. The despairing Mariana finds herself taken by ship, horse, camel and foot across a vast area of the ancient world: from the sophis t i c a t e d Rome of Marcus Aurelius, across northern Mesopotamia to the haunted ruins of Babylon; through Samarkand, the Tarim Basin, to the Taklamakan desert, and at last, after many dangerous encounters, to a China threatened by civil war, and a pr in ce o nl y Mariana can save..(this book) evokes a long-vanished society in fascinating detail and against this brilliant background, exquisitely described, (Nichols) as written a striking tale that speaks from the ancient civilizations in a voi ce tha t i s u tt erly contemporary." Book slightly cocked, faint watermark at bottom of both boards and spine, tiny bump at bottom of rear hinge. Dust jacket has minor edge wear/wrinkling - tiny piece of laminate missing at top of spine. V er y Go od- /Ver y Go od. Book number: 22085 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Ancient Rome, Mariana, Healers, Jewellers, Marcus Aurelius, Mesopotamia, Babylon, Sararkand, Tarim Basin, Taklamakan Desert, China, Apollo, Gifts, Healing, Love, Adventure, Silk Road, Orphans, Kidnapping. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit Atheneum New York 1978. First Edition. (ISBN: 068950120X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A very good book (slight shelfwear at base of spine, large but neat inscription on front end plate) in a near fine dustjacket (light wear to base of spine and one corner). A young girl in 2nd century Rome, trained as a jeweller and with the power to cure sickness is kidnapped by the Chinese Ambassador, who desperately needs a healer. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 1509 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Rome Fiction Modern Firsts 068950120x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left-Handed Spirit Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan of Canada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770517013). Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.220. A thousand years before Marco Polo a young woman from Rome makes the journey along the Silk Road to China. clean tight copy d/j shows slight crinkling to top front/back edge. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004229 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: China 0770517013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Left Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770517013. Light edge wear; DJ in Mylar ; 220 pages; A love story set in ancient Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 10435 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction::Historical
Keywords: 0770517013 Rome Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIED VAN DE PAREL, Antwerpen, De Vries, Paperback, 128pp. ISBN 9789064410277. ¶ Roman over reincarnatie en het leven na de dood. Nieuw. Book number: 31445 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9789064410277 reincarnat letteren letterkunde literair proza spirit esoter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het lied van de parel - Een roman over reincarnatie en het leven na de dood Sirius en siderius, Den haag, 1981, paperback, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8142662 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PROTECT HIS FUTURE. BUY & KEEP WAR BONDS. Washington: GPO, 1944. Color photographic poster by Ruth Nichols of small boy being lifted up by hands of his father. 14 x 10 inches. Near fine copy, folded in center. Book number: 18209 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: [WORLD WAR II] [POSTER] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song of the Pearl NY, Atheneum. 1976, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 068950067x). Cloth. NON price-clipped DJ [$ 6.50] in new archival mylar, clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear, corner bends at front flap; a few small moisture marks at inside and back board. Pages [158] clean, unmarked, binding tight, very slight lean to spine. Green boards, navy lettering, clean, minimal shelf wear. Margaret Redmond, who dies at seventeen, finds that to gain understanding of self and to overcome a deep hatred that has marred her last years, she must relive parts of her earlier life on earth. A Margaret K. McElderry book. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 005359 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION / Fantasy & Magic / Science Fiction Science Fiction 068950067x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walk out of the World Ace, 1986. mass market pb. ISBN: 044187133x. 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 228881 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 044187133x Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk out of the World (Don Mills, Ontario): Longmans Canada, (1969), First Canadian edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Ill.: Trina Schart Hyman. Blue boards. 192 pp. Quite nice text and jacket illustration. Two small light tan spots on front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names, in fine jacket. A children's fantasy novel, "a fairy tale which verges on science fiction", written when this Toronto-born author was an 18 year old undergraduate at the University of British Columbia. Her first book (of many). Book number: 23928 USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3212] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror Children's Books Trina Schart Hyman | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk Out Of The World Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1986 Paperback, 144pp. A brother and sister walk through a wood into another world whose inhabitants are convinced that the girl is a descendant of a revered but nearly extinct line of kings. (ISBN: 9780441871339). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 763565 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780441871339 9780441871339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Dangers Deep. A Story of Philip Sidney UK, Headline. 1993. (ISBN: 0747240078) Mass Market Paperback. 343 pp. A haunting historical mystery. Very Good. Book number: 57998 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0747240078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Dangers Deep: A Story of Philip Sidney first edition, 1992 350pp large octavo. Original cloth gilt. Fine with Dj. Book number: 44792 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: first editions historical fiction philip sidney polish poland | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Dangers Deep . (ISBN: 9780747240075) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0010412 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780747240075 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Dangers Deep Headline, London, first 1992 . Hardback in deep blue, gilt to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. Very Good in Good jacket ISBN:074720568X. A story of Sir Philip Sidney on a visit to Krakow. Book number: 1495 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
Keywords: amazon, multi, 074720568X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings for Life Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. "'A very interesting and touching story by and about a fine flier and a lovely person'. Lt. General James H. Doolittle, U.S.A.F. (Ret.)." 317pp; 19 illus. A very nice copy in a corner-clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Book number: 171158 USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6951] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Aviation Women Fliers Ruth Nichols Pilots | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings for Life Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1957. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Good. Sound copy in a very good dustjacket, first edition as noted on the copyright page. Autobiography of a noted aviatrix who made her first flight in a World War I Jenny in 1919 and who went on to set records in flight and was a major supporter of humanitarian causes, especially UNICEF. Illustrated in black and white. Tan marble-patterned boards with blue cloth spine, frontis portrait of the author with her Lockheed Vega, 317 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minor edge rubbing, some foxing to the exterior of the book and to the endpapers, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some light scuffing and minor chipping to the spine head, a bit of light foxing to the light-colored rear panel. Book number: 021764 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738] Catalogue: Transportation & Model Railroading
Keywords: Female Aviators Aviatrix Ruth Nichols Lockheed Vega Akita Unicef | In shopping cart More information div> |