| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Penguin New Writing in India Penguin Group USA. 1995. (ISBN: 0140233407). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.246 clean tight copy foxing to text pages. Near Fine. Book number: 016491 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: India 0140233407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Marine Reptiles. Academic Press, San Diego, 1997, second printing.. 501 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0121552101 B&w photographs, drawings, maps, etc. "Vertebrate evolution has led to the convergent appearance of many groups of originally terrestrial animal s that now live in the sea. Among these groups are familiar mammals like whales, dolphins, and seals. There are also reptilian lineages that have become sea creatures (like plesiosaurs, ichthyosaurs, mosasaurs, thalattosaurs, and other). M o s t o f these marine reptiles, often wrongly called 'dinosaurs' are extinct. (This book) is devoted to these extinct groups of marine reptiles. These reptilian analogs represent useful models of the myriad adaptations that permit tetrapods to li ve i n t he ocean. Key features: First book in more than 80 years devoted exclusively to fossil marine reptiles; Documents the most current research on extinct marine reptiles; Prepared by the world's most prominent experts in the field; Wel l i llu str at ed. " P revious owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor rubbing on glossy boards. Very Good+. Book number: 19984 USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6156] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fossils, Shastasaurus, Ichthyosauria, Mixosaurus, Skeletons, Ichthyosaurs, Teeth, Sauropterygia, Skulls, Plesiosaurs, Testudines, Mosasaur, Bones, Turtles, Cretaceous, Chelonioids, Crocodylia, Crocdodilians, Mesozoic, Tetrapods, Tithonian, Cranium, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge; A Novel of 2000 BC Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1999. London 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 434 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, maps to the end papers. Minimal wear to the covers. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0002259699 Book number: 60866 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bioenergetics: An Introduction to the Chemosmotic Theory London, Academic Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0125181221) Soft Cover. 190 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Is Intended As An Introduction To The Field Rather Than A Comprehensive Review.First, Therfore, Although Dissenting Opinions Exist For Almost Every Topic Covered. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 039805 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0125181221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'd Build a World in the Heart of a Rose Piano Sheet Music. Chappell & Co. 1918. Sheet music. Minor usage showing. Clean inside and out. Inside front cover has part of The Bells Of Saint Mary's. Inside rear cover there is part of Star of My life and outside rear cover has part of Waiting When I Hear The Gate A-swinging. All in black/white lettering. Red stamped Chappell distributors at lower front cover. ; 91/4x121/4; 8 pages. VG. Book number: 14818 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music Piano Heart Rose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Britain since 1820 Routledge & Kegan Paul (Readings in Politics and Society), 1st edn, 1967 252p, paperback, VG [0710030017] Book number: 78833 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Like A Thief VG, Nice Coloured Cover. Book number: 25813 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Sheet Music : Songs
Keywords: Song, sheet, music, lyrics | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Day Hodder & Stoughton, 2009. 1st edn later printing (11). 8vo. Original decorative cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. 437 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58325 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
When God Gave You To Me Some wear, Coloured Cover Illustration by E Ray. Book number: 24874 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Sheet Music : Songs
Keywords: Song, sheet, music, lyrics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology and Conservation of Owls of the Northern Hemisphere St Paul, MN, United States Department of Agriculture. 1997. Paperback. A very good plus oversize black paperback. Wear to tips, reading crease on cover. Some creasing down spine. Spine cracked. Pages 185-188 loose. Signed and inscribed by James Duncan on title page. Very Good Plus. Signed by Author. Book number: J1413 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: J Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket from the grandstand London, Oldbourne. 1959, Second impression. 165 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Hard Cover with dust jacket/Fair. Good. Book number: 02204 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Sport/sports
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Touch and go. The battle for Crete 1941 London, National Army Museum. 1991. (ISBN: 0901721220). 80 pp. Index. B/w photographs. Soft Cover/. Book good. Book number: 11416 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0901721220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bioenergetics: introduction to the chemiosmotic theory. Academic Press, 1982. 190pp, Paperback, Good/. Book number: 409850 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy / Biochemistry 1878739115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bioenergetics an Introduction to the Chemiosmotic Theory Academic Press Inc, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: Biochemistry. Paperback - 1982 - fair condition - . Book number: 0000020985 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Britain Since 1820 [Readings in Politics and Society Series]. London Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. 252 pp. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Book number: 17618 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: history
Keywords: history, government, politics, christianity, britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and state in Britain since 1820 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex University library - bookplate, small stamp, etc. otherwise VG; sellotape stains on dust jacket flaps & feps.. Book number: BOOKS108361I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Britain Since 1820 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710030017). paperback. Used, Readings in Politics and Society series. Spine is creased and faded with age. Light spotting to top of page block. A few light pencil marks to text, easily removed. Pages tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 187584 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0710030017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Britain Since 1820. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. 1st ed. Readings in Politics and Society. "This is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge." Pp. 9/252. Blue cloth, d/w has sunning to spine. VG/G+. Book number: 15865 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Nicholls Church State in Britain Since 1820 Selection Documents A10338 Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Britain since 1820. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1967. 1st ed. "A selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge". Pp 252. Name to fep and top corner missing. P/b. Slight creasing to cover, stain to closed page edges. G+. Book number: 18883 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Nicholls Church State Britain Coleridge History Arnold Gladstone A13624 Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHURCH AND STATE IN BRITAIN SINCE 1820. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1967). Cloth, fine in edgeworn and sl. soiled d/w, pp. ix, 232. Book number: 90553 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Britain British history politics state church history religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deity & Domination. Images of God and the State in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. London and New York, Routledge, 1989. 1st ed. Hc./ dj. 22 x 15 cm, 321 pp. ISBN: 9780415011716. Book number: 10301 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: religie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic dependence and political autonomy: the Haitian experience. McGill University, 1974. 45pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 460926 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics / Caribbean 0906336171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eerste dag De Boekerij. Paperback. Pp: 416. `Ik kan wel bedenken hoe jij bent op je veertigste, zei ze, met een vleugje venijn. `Ik heb er nu al een beeld van. Hij glimlachte zonder zijn ogen te openen. `Kom maar op. 15 juli 1988: Emma en Dexter ontmoeten elkaar voor het eerst op de avond van hun afstuderen. Morgen scheiden hun wegen zich weer. Waar zullen ze zijn op deze ene dag volgend jaar? En het jaar daarna? En elk jaar dat daarop volgt? . ISBN: 9789022559598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1929566 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022559598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eerste dag De Boekerij. Paperback. Pp: 416. `Ik kan wel bedenken hoe jij bent op je veertigste, zei ze, met een vleugje venijn. `Ik heb er nu al een beeld van. Hij glimlachte zonder zijn ogen te openen. `Kom maar op. 15 juli 1988: Emma en Dexter ontmoeten elkaar voor het eerst op de avond van hun afstuderen. Morgen scheiden hun wegen zich weer. Waar zullen ze zijn op deze ene dag volgend jaar? En het jaar daarna? En elk jaar dat daarop volgt? . ISBN: 9789022559598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2057693 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022559598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De eerste dag De Boekerij. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 415. ISBN: 9789022554999. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1238056 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022554999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page