ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BRANIGAN, KEITH; BROWN, P.D.C.; CLEERE, HENRY; DAVIES, R.W.; DUNNETT, ROSALIND; FRERE, S.S.; KEPPIE, LAWRENCE J.F.; MANN, J.C.; MARGARY, I.D.; MATTINGLY, HAROLD B.; OSBORNE, P.J.; REED, NICHOLAS; WACHER, J.S.; WAINWRIGHT, G.J.; WELCH, M.G.; WILLIAMS
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 2 1971. (Volume Ii - 1971. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1971.. 347 pp + 41 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, graphs, tables (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: List of Plates; Lists of Illustrations in the Text; Notes for Contributors; Editorial; Co rrigendum to Vol. I; Pavements and Poverty in the Chiltern Villas; The Church at Richborough; Ironmaking in a Roman Furnace; The Roman Military Diet; The Excavation of the Roman Theatre at Gosbecks; The Forum and Baths at Caistor by Norwich; L e g i o V III Augusta and the Claudian Invasion; Spoken Latin in Britain as evidenced in the Inscriptions; The Fishbourne Story; The Verulamium (1960) Hoard of 'Barbarous Radiates'; An Insect Fauna from the Roman Site at Alcester, Warwickshire; T he F if th Y e ar of Agricola's Campaigns; Roman Iron Beams; The Excavation of a fortified Settlement at Walesland Rath, Pembrokeshire; Late Romans and Saxons in Sussex; Roman Building-materials in South-East England; Notes: A Relief of a Romano- Bri tis h W arr ior -G od - A Pottery Mould-Fragment from Littlemore, Oxford - A Roman coarse-ware pottery Strainer from Brockley Hill, Middlesex; Roman Britain in 1970: Sites explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Stud ies; Ind exes . I nter ior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - slight twist to spine, minor edge wear - very light at bottom of spine, very light bump at three corners - migrates into adjacent pages. Very Good.
Book number: 20035
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Roman Diet, Excavations, Archaeology, Fortifications, Forts, Agricola, Warwickshire, Fishbourne, Legio Viii Augusta, Claudius, Claudian, Inscriptions, Baths, Theatres, Iron, Furnaces, Chiltern, Alcester, Forging, Forges, Pottery, Romano-British, Sax
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER, LORNA: HAWKINS, BRIAN: MCCARTHY, KEITH: DAVIES, CHRIS: FELLOWS, NICHOLAS: WILLIAMS, SUE: LUFFMAN, LEN: BARON, CHARLES & GILBERT, REG
Sweat, Sweaters & Soireés in the Central Sahara. A Report of the Frome Grammar School Expedition SIGNED COPY
Frome, Privately Printed. 1974, First and Only Edition. Laminated Boards, Lge 4to. Hardback, 210mm x 300mm tall (8.25" x 12" approx. 596pp in all, printed on variously coloured paper stocks, with many b/w illustrations, graphs and maps. Very good, in the colour-printed map-covered laminated boards. SIGNED by nine of the co-Authors, and with a handwritten presentation inscription, signed by the Editor, Reg Gilbert, to one of the Expedition members, presumably Chris Davies whose copy this appears to have been [his name being printed at the head of the front board. Very Good/N/A. Signed By Expedition Members.
Book number: 003487
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Sahara Desert Africa African Travel Exploration Education Geology Map Maps Mapping Navigation Scientifice Instrument Instruments Weather Climate Meteorology Astro Vegetation Natural History BBC Film Filming Graham Hill Geology and Mining
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FURLONG, NICHOLAS (ED.); RAFFERTY, CELESTINE (ED.); CULLEN, LOUIS; MANNION, JOHN; GAHAN, DANIEL; GOODALL, DAVID; DOYLE, JIM; O'DONNELL, RUÁN; SWEETMAN, WILLIAM; Ó HÓGARTAIGH, MARGARET; WILLIAMS, TOM; DUNNE, TOM; KINSELLA, ANNA; CLONEY, SEÁN
Journal of the Wexford Historical Society No. 17, 1998-99
Wexford, Ireland: Wexford Historical Society - Comóradh '98, 1998. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Small smudges on title page. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Cullen, Rebellion mortality in Wexford in 1798. Mannion, Transatlantic Disaffection: Wexford and Newfoundland, 1798-1800. Gaham, The Outbreak of Rebellion in the Provinces: Northern and Central Wexford, 23-26 May, 1798. Goodall, Conflicts of Loyalty: the Dixons and Le Hunte's Cavalry in 1798. Doyle, Robert Carty of Birchgrove. O'Donnell, Edward Fitzgerald of Newpark. Sweetman, Jeremiah Fitzhenry: 'a chief who knew how to command.' Ó hÓgartaigh, Edward Hay, Wexford Historian of 1798. Williams, Edward Roche of Garrylough. Dunne, The Memory of the Dead: New Ross and Scullabogue, 5 June 1798. Kinsella, Who feared to speak in 1898? Cloney, A 1798 ambush. Society proceedings. Membership list. ; 8.25" tall; 254 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1230091
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: History Ireland Wexford County Irish Local All History History: : British and European Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MCDERMOTT, IRENE E.; TRILLING, MABEL B.; NICHOLAS, FLORENCE WILLIAMS; MEIKLEJOHN, PHYLLIS J
Food for Modern Thought, Canadian Edition
Toronto /`philadelphia, McClelland & Stewart / J.B. Lippincott. 1968, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0771055021). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There is a small stamp of 6numeric digits to the endpapers, a red pen mark to the lower edge of pages, no other markings, clean pages, tight copy, VG; no Dj perhaps as issued. 23 x 18 cm, cloth over bds with colour wraparound photo of chicken and foodstuffs, [i-iv], v-xii, 1-588pp. Index. B&W photos; line drawings. A Home Economics text with some basic recipes. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 45/1. Very Good.
Book number: 33481
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: Canada Home Economics Textbooks Recips Cookery Noamzca 0771055021
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS, FLORENCE WILLIAMS; MAWHOOD, NELLIE CLARE; TRILLING, MABEL B.
Art Activities in the Modern School
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1951. Hardcover. medium green cloth hardcover w/gilt titles & dark green design,light plus wear/soil,bare/thready at extremities,names/notes on ffep,light highlighting/margin notes in text,10th printing; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 49761
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Education Art Non-Fiction Education / Instructional Art & Music
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS, FLORENCE WILLIAMS, NELLIE CLARE MAWHOOD AND MABEL B TRILLING
Art Activities In The Mopdern School
Macmillan, 1937. Macmillan, 1937. ( hb no dj, cover worn and soiled, front hinge beginning to crack, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 71611
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Art History
In shopping cart

More information

A. P. NICHOLAS, K. WILLIAMS, J. PICKLES .,
Vertically and Crosswise.
Motilal Banarsidass, India. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, New/Dust Jacket Included. Â
¶ As NEW. Science 200P. This is an advanced book of sixteen chapters on one Vedic Maths Sutra, Vertically & Crosswise, ranging from elementary multiplication, etc. to the solution of non-linear partial differential equations. It deals with (i) calculation of common functions and their series expansions, and (ii) the solution of equations, starting with simultaneous equations and moving on to algebraic, transcendental and differential equations. The text contains exercises and answers. Contents: 1 Introduction To The Vertically And Crosswise Sutra; 2 Combined Operations Of Elementary Arithmetic; 3 Evaluation Of Determinants; 4 The Solution Of Simultaneous Linear Equations; 5 Inversion Of Matrices; 6 Curve-Fitting; 7 Evaluation Of Logarithms And Exponentials; 8 Change Of Roots Of Equations; 9 Sine, Cosine And Inverse Tangent; 10 Inverse Sine And Cosine And Tangent; 11 Transcendental Equations; 12 Solution Of Cubic And Higher Order Equations; 13 Functions Of Polynomials; 14 Functions Of Bipolynomials; 15 The Solution Of Linear And Non-Linear Differential, Integral And Integro-Differential Equations; 16 The Solution Of Linear And Non-Linear Partial Differential Equations.
Book number: 374
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Science Vedic Math Mathematicsscience Stock 1885928114
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON T M THE LATE WILLIAMS G H HAGGARTY GEORGE AND REYNOLDS NICHOLAS
RECENT EXCAVATIONS AT DUNFERMLINE ABBEY, FIFE
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 12 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good.
Book number: 800827
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Psas 111 1981 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History Recent Excavations at Dunfermline Abbey, Fife Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

(BASED ON A STORY BY) SPARGO, NICHOLAS & WILLIAMS, KENNETH
The Chrysalis: A Tale from Willo the Wisp
UK: Windward 1981. 0711299080. ISBN: 0711299080. Pbk; stapled spine; Vg-; rear picture partially coloured in;.
Book number: 68585
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0711299080 Childrens Willo the Wisp
In shopping cart

More information

TRILLING, MABEL AND FLORENCE WILLIAMS NICHOLAS
Design Your Home for Living
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges frayed. School stamp inside; B&W and color Illustrations; 408 pages.
Book number: 17674
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Decorating
Keywords: Trilling, Mabel Nicholas, Florence Decorating Design Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

TRILLING, MABEL B.; NICHOLAS, FLORENCE WILLIAMS; BLOOD, ALICE F.,
The Girl and Her Home.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards are lightly scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 051980B
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Home Economics Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

TRILLING, MABEL B., NICHOLAS, FLORENCE WILLIAMS
The girl and her home.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1947. (X), 408, (3) gebonden illustraties Engelstalig. Lichte vochtschade, tekst op schutblad
Book number: 101512181
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UDALL, NICHOLAS; WILLIAMS, W. H. (ED.); ROBIN, P. A. (ED.)
Ralph Roister Doister; the First Regular English Comedy
London: J. M. Dent and Co, 1901. Full-Leather. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Tissue at frontispiece engraving is creased wth closed tear. Ribbon page marker stitched into spine. Red leather over boards with gilt lettering and design is clean, edge rubbed at spine. Top edge of pages gilt. 141 pp. Play by English dramatist Nicholas Udall (1504-1556), whose work predates Shakespeare and the Elizabethan era.; 5.25" (13.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 310055
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Drama English Literature England British Britain Comedy Comedies Play All Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M.
Aircraft of the United States' Military Air Transport Service 1948 to 1966
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1999; Midland, Leicester; 192pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw; Engelstalig
Book number: 130392
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Algemeen Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M.
Aircraft of the United States'. Military Air Transport Service
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1999; Midland Publishing Limited; 192pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw; Engelstalig
Book number: 102136
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Vliegtuigen, Luchtvaart
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M.
Aircraft of the United States' Military Air Transport Service, 1948-1966,
Midland Publ. publ. 1999. Hb 219 x 289mm, pp. 192, profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Mint condition in M d/w.
¶ MATS operated a huge fleet of transport, surveillance and special duties aircraft, communications and liaison types, trainers and even fighters, and this book, as well as giving a history of the Service in general, gives each and every type employed in-de
Book number: 34021
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: Aviation, USAF, ISBN 1857800877
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M
Aircraft of the United States, Military air transport service
Midland Publishing. ISBN 1-85780-087-7, hardcover. 192 blz, rijk geïll met zw/wit en kleuren foto´s, als nieuw, Engels geschreven.
Book number: 105620893
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Luchtvaart
Keywords: Luchtvaart, KlM, Airport, Vliegtuigen, Airways, Airshow, Vliegveld, Luchtmacht, Marinevluchtkamp, Ko
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M
Aircraft of the United states' Military Air Transport Service 1948 to 1966
Leicester, Midland Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857800877) . HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. For International Customers please note : the packaged weight is over 1kg and additional postage may be payable. We do not charge for packaging.
Book number: 52219
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Military Aviation 1857800877
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M.
Aircraft of the United States' Military Air Transport Service
Great Britain, Midland Publishing Limited. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857800877) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 050183
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: united states_air force airplanes, military 1857800877
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; MOSCHOVAKIS, NICHOLAS RAND; ROESSEL, DAVID E.
The Collected Poems of Tennessee Williams.
New York, New Directions Pub., 2002, Reprint. White octavo; xxxi, 304 p : 24 cm with unopened Audio CD.. Paperback. ISBN: 0811215083. Faint marks to bottom fore-edge, very gentle wear to spine foot, bright pages in nice, tight binding. Near Fine(+)., Poetry.
Book number: 78659
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0811215083
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, ELIZABETH; NICHOLAS PENNY
Elizabeth Williams : Landscape Sequences: 1983-6
Oxford, Ashmolean Museum/Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition. Wrappers, Oblong 8vo. 32pp. 20 b/w illus. biog. Minor wear. Catalogue of the touring exhibition. [34]. (ISBN: 0907849512) , Near Fine.
Book number: 006257
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Landscape Photography 0907849512
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS J. A., ED. BY MICHAEL EVERSON
English-Cornish Dictionary Gerlyver Sawsnek-Kernowek
Redruth: Agan Tavas, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 190140904X. As new. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. In stock.; English into Cornish only. Only 300 numbered copies printed. This one no. 042 . Twice the size of Nance's work with some 24,000 headwords. Intended as a primary source for modern Cornish vocabulary. Uses Unified Cornish orthography. ; 525 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 29045
GBP 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 90.15 | JP¥ 7161]
Keywords: 190140904x Cornish Dictionary Celtic Language Celtica Language Linguistics Nance Unified Cornish Clappya Kernowek Celtica Language Dictionaries
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS
The Home Front 1939-45
London, Macmillan, 1990. First. Paper. 8vo. Ex library copy. Wear to extrems. Good .
Book number: 500008842
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: War
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS M
Military Air Transport Service
Earl Shilton: Midland Publishing Limited, 1999. First Edition. Illustrated laminated board cover. 192pp :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: mh1396
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Military History - Air
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, NICHOLAS J.A. (TRANS.)
New Testament Testament Noweth: Agan Arluth Ha Savyour Jesu Cryst
Redruth: Spyrys a Gernow, 2002. New edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0953597547. New in dust-wrapper. Unused; Limited edition of 300 copies. This one numbered 135.; 1.1 x 7.56 x 5.28 Inches; 400 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 31159
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.04 | JP¥ 2148]
Keywords: 0953597547 Bible Cornish Translation New Testament Celtica Celtica Language Religion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search