| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Programación del desarrollo económico / Traducción de Roberto Reyes y Josep Soler Vidal México: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1965.- 191 p.: estados y gráficos; 4º menor (21 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed.* Libro en español Book number: 27199 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes of Growth and Stagnation in the World Economy Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521561604. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket. Book in publishers cardboard slipcase. These lectures contain a masterful summing-up of Nicholas Kaldor’s critique of the foundations of mainstream economic theory. They provide a clear account of his theoretical structures on regional differences, primary producers and manufacturers, and on differing market structures and the likely course of prices and quantities in different markets over time. The first four lectures are concerned with theory, history and explanation; the fifth consists of a detailed set of integrated policy proposals. The book is rounded off with a brilliant biographical essay by Tony Thirlwall, Raffaele Mattioli Lectures, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 243 pp. F/F . Book number: 7067 GBP 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.02 | JP¥ 3020] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0521561604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Economic Essays Volume 5: Further Essays on Economic Theory Duckworths, 1978. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; ISBN: 0715616226. ISBN/EAN: 9780715616222. Inventory No: 21253. Book number: 21253 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflicts in National Economic Objectives. Offprint 1971. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series). 16p offprint, red printed cover with date stamp, clean and firm. Book number: PAQ88837 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Econimia Senza Equilibrio. Con Un Profilo Biografico Di L. Pasinetti. Bologna, Mulino. 1988. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 94, brochure editoriale. 1988. Good. Book number: 8887 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Consequences of Mrs.Thatcher: Speeches in the House of Lords, 1979-82. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1983. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 525209 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0715617502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Consequences of Mrs.Thatcher: Speeches in the House of Lords, 1979-82. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1983. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 553988 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0715617502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Policy First Edition, Gerald Duckworth, 1964 "Two 310-340pp volumes. Large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. With some tables in the text. Library cancel else fine. Volume I: Policies for full employment; The control of inflation; The problem of tax reform. Volume II: Policies for international stability; Country Studies." Book number: 54220 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: economics policies finance trade | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Policy in Two Volumes GB, Duckworth. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. Excellent copies but owners name on front endpaper of Volume One which is slightly bumped and has tiny piece out at top of front cover of DW. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb389.010 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Policy 1 / Nicholas Kaldor London : Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xxi. 293p. : ill. ; 23cm. Includes index. Subject: Economic policy. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Collected economic essays ; 3. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.071560113X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 145914 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 071560113X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth Glencoe. Ill.Free Press 1960. 1st Edition. Subjects: Statics and dynamics (Social sciences). Economic development. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth in glassine dust-jacket. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 47717 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Policy Ii : Policies for International Stability ; Country Studies London : Duckworth And Co. 1980. 2nd Edition. Description: xxii. 320 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economic policy --Full employment policies --Inflation (Finance) --Taxation --Economic stabilization. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715601148. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 28030 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0715601148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Value and Distribution / [By] Nicholas Kaldor London: Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xxxi. 238 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed. : 1960. Index. Subject: Value. Commerce. Distribution (Economic theory) Economics - Theories - Essays. Series: Collected economic essays ; Vol. [1]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0715601172. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180271 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: 0715601172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth / Nicholas Kaldor London: Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: 312 p : ill ; 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed.: 1960. Includes index. Subject: Economic development. Economic stabilization. Economics. Theories - economics - theories. Series: Collected economic essays ; Vol. [2].Collected economic essays ; 2. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0715601164. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180272 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: 0715601164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth London, Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1960, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library hardback with light edgewear. Class no. on spine, inkstamps on edges of pageblock, labels and stamps on front matter. Contents clean and sound. TPW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 245918 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Value and Distribution. Gerald Duckworth, 1960. Hardcover. Cut to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, pen underlining. 238pp. Book number: 57760 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: history historical economy economic theory theoretical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on value and distribution. London : Duckworth, 1960. Orig. cloth binding. No dustjacket. [iv],238 pp. Small library stamp. Else very good. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #206667 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS . | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Expenditure Tax George Allen & Unwin 1955 first H/back red cloth boards VG 249pp 9 x 5.5 425g ¶ This work explores the idea that the taxation of individuals should be based upon their expenditure, not on their income. It argues that if progressive taxation were levied this way, we could move towards an egalitarian society and improve efficiency and the progress of the economy. This book comes from the library of Lord Patrick Jenkins of Roding -- Stort BooksBook number: 25407 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: taxation expenditure income levies income VAT | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Expenditure Tax. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Unwin University Books). 249p olive green paperback with card cover slightly worn and rubbed, some use, pages clean with notes and index, still VG ex lib copy with damage to spine. Book number: PAQ83649 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Essays on Applied Economics / Nicholas Kaldor London : Duckworth 1978. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxiv. 244p. ; 23cm. Includes index and bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Economics -- Addresses. essays. lectures. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Baron Kaldor. Collected economic essays ; vol.6. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715607936. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 145918 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0715607936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Essays on Economic Theory / Nicholas Kaldor London : Duckworth 1978. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxix. 232p. : ill. ; 23cm. Includes index. Subject: Economics -- Addresses. essays. lectures. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Baron Kaldor. Collected economic essays ; vol.5. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715607928. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 145916 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0715607928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Essays on Applied Economics / Nicholas Kaldor Duckworth. London 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxix. 244 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series; Kaldor. Nicholas. 1908-1986. Essays ; 6. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.0715607928. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 14105 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
Keywords: 0715607928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Essays on Economic Theory. London. Duckworth. Collected Economic Essays. Vol 5 in series. 1st edition. 1978. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxix,232. Publishers black cloth, gilt. NEW book, from our long term storage. MINT book in like, unclipped D.w. Book bears conflicting ISBN's, and above is correct. We specialise in Academic/Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0715607928 ) Book number: 6431 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: economics, politics, stability, growth, employment, capital, capitalism, capitalists, inflation, recession, 0715607928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Essays on Applied Economics. London. Duckworth. Collected Economic Essays. Vol 6 in series. 1st Edn.. 1978. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxix,244. Publishers black cloth, gilt. NEW book, from our long term storage. MINT book in like, unclipped D.w. We specialise in Academic/Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0715607936 ) Book number: 6425 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: economics, politics, equilibrium, interest, rates, monetary, reform, technology, common market, free trade, 0715607936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grenzen der 'General Theory'. Hrsg. von Bertram Schefold. Berlin, Springer, 1983. 8vo. 62 S. OKart. (St.a.Vorsatz, Bibl.-Schild auf Rücken). ¶ 1. Merton-Lesung an der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Univ. Frankfurt am Main, mit den Reden von Hartwig Kelm, Karl Gustaf Ratjen, Bertram Schefold und Hanns Schroeder-Hohenwarth. Book number: 19603DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |