ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENARD, JEAN; NICHOLAS KALDOR; MICHAEL KALECKI; WASSILY LEONTIEF Y JAN TINBERGEN
Programación del desarrollo económico / Traducción de Roberto Reyes y Josep Soler Vidal
México: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1965.- 191 p.: estados y gráficos; 4º menor (21 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed.* Libro en español
Book number: 27199
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS
Causes of Growth and Stagnation in the World Economy
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521561604. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket. Book in publishers cardboard slipcase. These lectures contain a masterful summing-up of Nicholas Kaldor’s critique of the foundations of mainstream economic theory. They provide a clear account of his theoretical structures on regional differences, primary producers and manufacturers, and on differing market structures and the likely course of prices and quantities in different markets over time. The first four lectures are concerned with theory, history and explanation; the fifth consists of a detailed set of integrated policy proposals. The book is rounded off with a brilliant biographical essay by Tony Thirlwall, Raffaele Mattioli Lectures, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 243 pp. F/F .
Book number: 7067
GBP 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.02 | JP¥ 3020]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0521561604
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS
Collected Economic Essays Volume 5: Further Essays on Economic Theory
Duckworths, 1978. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; ISBN: 0715616226. ISBN/EAN: 9780715616222. Inventory No: 21253.
Book number: 21253
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics;
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS
Conflicts in National Economic Objectives.
Offprint 1971. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series). 16p offprint, red printed cover with date stamp, clean and firm.
Book number: PAQ88837
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS KALDOR .
Econimia Senza Equilibrio. Con Un Profilo Biografico Di L. Pasinetti.
Bologna, Mulino. 1988. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 94, brochure editoriale. 1988. Good.
Book number: 8887
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS,
Economic Consequences of Mrs.Thatcher: Speeches in the House of Lords, 1979-82.
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1983. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 525209
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0715617502
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS,
Economic Consequences of Mrs.Thatcher: Speeches in the House of Lords, 1979-82.
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1983. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 553988
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0715617502
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS KALDOR
Essays on Economic Policy
First Edition, Gerald Duckworth, 1964 "Two 310-340pp volumes. Large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. With some tables in the text. Library cancel else fine. Volume I: Policies for full employment; The control of inflation; The problem of tax reform. Volume II: Policies for international stability; Country Studies."
Book number: 54220
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: economics policies finance trade
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS
Essays on Economic Policy in Two Volumes
GB, Duckworth. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. Excellent copies but owners name on front endpaper of Volume One which is slightly bumped and has tiny piece out at top of front cover of DW. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: kb389.010
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Essays on Economic Policy 1 / Nicholas Kaldor
London : Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xxi. 293p. : ill. ; 23cm. Includes index. Subject: Economic policy. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Collected economic essays ; 3. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.071560113X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145914
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 071560113X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth
Glencoe. Ill.Free Press 1960. 1st Edition. Subjects: Statics and dynamics (Social sciences). Economic development. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth in glassine dust-jacket. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 47717
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Essays on Economic Policy Ii : Policies for International Stability ; Country Studies
London : Duckworth And Co. 1980. 2nd Edition. Description: xxii. 320 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economic policy --Full employment policies --Inflation (Finance) --Taxation --Economic stabilization. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715601148. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 28030
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0715601148
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Essays on Value and Distribution / [By] Nicholas Kaldor
London: Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xxxi. 238 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed. : 1960. Index. Subject: Value. Commerce. Distribution (Economic theory) Economics - Theories - Essays. Series: Collected economic essays ; Vol. [1]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0715601172. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180271
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: 0715601172
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth / Nicholas Kaldor
London: Duckworth 1980. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: 312 p : ill ; 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed.: 1960. Includes index. Subject: Economic development. Economic stabilization. Economics. Theories - economics - theories. Series: Collected economic essays ; Vol. [2].Collected economic essays ; 2. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0715601164. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180272
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: 0715601164
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS
Essays on Economic Stability and Growth
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1960, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library hardback with light edgewear. Class no. on spine, inkstamps on edges of pageblock, labels and stamps on front matter. Contents clean and sound. TPW. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 245918
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS.
Essays on Value and Distribution.
Gerald Duckworth, 1960. Hardcover. Cut to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, pen underlining. 238pp.
Book number: 57760
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: history historical economy economic theory theoretical
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS.
Essays on value and distribution.
London : Duckworth, 1960. Orig. cloth binding. No dustjacket. [iv],238 pp. Small library stamp. Else very good. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #206667
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS .
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR , NICHOLAS:
An Expenditure Tax
George Allen & Unwin 1955 first H/back red cloth boards VG 249pp 9 x 5.5 425g
¶ This work explores the idea that the taxation of individuals should be based upon their expenditure, not on their income. It argues that if progressive taxation were levied this way, we could move towards an egalitarian society and improve efficiency and the progress of the economy. This book comes from the library of Lord Patrick Jenkins of Roding
Book number: 25407
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: taxation expenditure income levies income VAT
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS
An Expenditure Tax.
London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Unwin University Books). 249p olive green paperback with card cover slightly worn and rubbed, some use, pages clean with notes and index, still VG ex lib copy with damage to spine.
Book number: PAQ83649
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Further Essays on Applied Economics / Nicholas Kaldor
London : Duckworth 1978. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxiv. 244p. ; 23cm. Includes index and bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Economics -- Addresses. essays. lectures. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Baron Kaldor. Collected economic essays ; vol.6. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715607936. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145918
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0715607936
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Further Essays on Economic Theory / Nicholas Kaldor
London : Duckworth 1978. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxix. 232p. : ill. ; 23cm. Includes index. Subject: Economics -- Addresses. essays. lectures. Series: Kaldor. Nicholas. Baron Kaldor. Collected economic essays ; vol.5. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715607928. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145916
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0715607928
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KALDOR, NICHOLAS (1908-1986)
Further Essays on Applied Economics / Nicholas Kaldor
Duckworth. London 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxix. 244 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series; Kaldor. Nicholas. 1908-1986. Essays ; 6. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.0715607928. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14105
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
Keywords: 0715607928
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS.
Further Essays on Economic Theory.
London. Duckworth. Collected Economic Essays. Vol 5 in series. 1st edition. 1978. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxix,232. Publishers black cloth, gilt. NEW book, from our long term storage. MINT book in like, unclipped D.w. Book bears conflicting ISBN's, and above is correct. We specialise in Academic/Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0715607928 )
Book number: 6431
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: economics, politics, stability, growth, employment, capital, capitalism, capitalists, inflation, recession, 0715607928
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS.
Further Essays on Applied Economics.
London. Duckworth. Collected Economic Essays. Vol 6 in series. 1st Edn.. 1978. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxix,244. Publishers black cloth, gilt. NEW book, from our long term storage. MINT book in like, unclipped D.w. We specialise in Academic/Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0715607936 )
Book number: 6425
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: economics, politics, equilibrium, interest, rates, monetary, reform, technology, common market, free trade, 0715607936
In shopping cart

More information

KALDOR, NICHOLAS,
Grenzen der 'General Theory'. Hrsg. von Bertram Schefold.
Berlin, Springer, 1983. 8vo. 62 S. OKart. (St.a.Vorsatz, Bibl.-Schild auf Rücken).
¶ 1. Merton-Lesung an der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Univ. Frankfurt am Main, mit den Reden von Hartwig Kelm, Karl Gustaf Ratjen, Bertram Schefold und Hanns Schroeder-Hohenwarth.
Book number: 19603DB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search