| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
a history of the mind Vintage, London, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: drawings. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. book is 2nd hand, the edges of the pages of darkened and there is the previous owner's name on the 1st page. Otherwise there is no damage. Classed as philosophy by the publisher, the book trade is the line of psychology, psychiatry, and philosophy, exploring the link between the body and the mind. Size: Trade Format Paperback. XX, 234 pages, including notes, and index, in a photographic illustrated paperback binding.. Illustrator: drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241057 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy mind-body philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literacy in the Roman World Journal of Roman Archaeology, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887829032. Contents: Tim Cornell: The tyranny of the evidence: a discussion of the possible uses of literacy in Etruria and Latiumin the archaic age; Mary Beard: Ancient literacy and the function of the written word in Roman religion; Nicholas Horsfall: Statistics or states of mind? ; James L. Franklin Jr. : Literacy and the parietal inscriptions of Pompeii; Mireille Corbier: L’ecriture en quête de lecteurs; Alan K. Bowman: Literacy in the Roman empire: mass and mode; Keith Hopkins: Conquest by book. Ann Ellis Hanson: Ancient illiteracy; Journal of Roman Archaeology Supplementary Series #3; 198 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4299 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 1887829032 Literacy Roman Empire Roman History Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Dark Time: Images for Survival. Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Light Wear. Dj Edgewear, a Few Tears. Pages: 154. Book number: MASTER214891I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Home Buyer's Guide 2005 Penguin, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 276. ISBN: 9780143002758. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U721024 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780143002758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consciousness Regained - Chapters in the Development of Mind. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1983. 222 pp including index, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 197587 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: psychology philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Minutes to Midnight: The Bronowski Memorial Lecture: October 1981. London: BBC 1981. . 20p black/grey stapled booklet, near fine condition, cover show minor signs of wear. Book number: PAQ114180 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of the mind 1993. Pp: 230. ISBN: 9780099223115. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2053860 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780099223115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Mind: Evolution and the Birth of Consciousness NY Springer 1999 . 234pp+ index. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 13937 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of the mind 1993. Pp: 230. ISBN: 9780099223115. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1769636 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780099223115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Mind New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Ed.: First American, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0671686445. - Hardcover, very good condiiton, with lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Lt spots on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. D very good, lightly rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23080 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0671686445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Mind New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 238 pp.. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS016192I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Mind: Evolution and the Birth of Consciousness. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 238. Book number: MASTER041538I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Dark Time Faber & Faber , 1984, First Edition . An anthology. Poets from Sappho to Robert Lowell, historians from Thucydides to Edward Thompson, and dreamers from St. John the Divine to Bob Dylan all illustrate the insanity of war in this moving anthology for a nuclear age. Trade Paperback , Very Good or better. Book number: 103100 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 0571133363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The inner eye Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 188. ISBN: 9780571138241. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U878852 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780571138241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Eye Faber & Faber, 1986. Name on front endpaper. The development of human consciousness. Illustrated with mono cartoons by Mel Calman. Trade paperback. Very Good . Book number: 567201 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Anthropology 0571138241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Eye: Social Intelligence in Evolution. New York Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, minor edgewear. 188 pp. Describes the speculations about consciousness, society and evolution deduced after he spent three months at Dian Fossey's gorilla research centre in Rwanda. How did the notion of personal identity or self evolve in humans, as well as the capacity for mindreading. ISBN: 0192802445. Book number: 24586 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, cognition, consciousness, identity, self, biosciences, evolution, society, social intelligence, africa, rwanda 0192802445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Naturgeschichte des Ich Hamburg : Hoffmann und Campe, 1995. O-Titel: A history of the mind Book number: 118581 € 8.80 [Appr.: US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 878] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Empfindung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Australian Home Buyer's Guide: 2001 Edition Australia, Penguin. 2001. (ISBN: 0140286055) Soft Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. The covers are lightly creased. Very Good. Book number: 0210584 AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.36 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: Wealth / Investing
Keywords: Real Estate; Investment; Finance; Property Wealth; General Non-Fiction 0140286055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing Red Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket, a small section of the lamination has come unstuck at the bottom corner of the back flap. First edition , first printing. (ISBN: 0674021797) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20101021 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0674021797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing Red: A Study in Consciousness Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 151 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS028617I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Soul searching: human natural and supernatural belief London, Chatto & Windus, 1995. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0701159634 Book number: BOOKS087928I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 706]
Keywords: 0701159634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soul Searching: Human Nature and supernatural belief Chatto & Windus , 1995, First Edition . Top edge of pages slightly puckered. A devastating critique of the evidence for paranormal phenomena, which go against the laws of logic and of science, leading to an examination of our relationship with God. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 568016 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: The Paranormal
Keywords: 0701159634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soul Searching. Human Nature and Supernatural Belief. Chatto & Windus, 1995. 8vo. Prelims. + 244pp. D/w. slightly rubbed at edges. ISBN 0701159634 Book number: 119020 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Mysticism, Magic Esoterica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soul searching: human nature and supernatural belief. Chatto and Windus, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Numerical remainder stamp on bottom edge, o/w as new, appears unread. x + 244 pages, notes, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 21541 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Superstition Paranormal Science Psychology Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soul Searching: Human Nature and Supernatural Belief. London Vintage, 1996. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in rear cover, scuff mark rear cover. 244 pp. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Book number: 21535 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, parapsychology, supernatural beliefs 0099273411 | In shopping cart More information div> |