ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Astrological Judgment of Diseases from the Decumbiture of the Sick.
American Federation of Astrologers, 1959. Light cover wear. 127pp. Illustrated in black-and-white with facsimile title page of Culpeper's original 1655 edition, a portrait of Culpeper, astrological charts, etc. Medium Format Paperback , Very Good .
Book number: 711067
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Astrological Judgment of Diseases from the Decumbiture of the Sick
Tempe, AZ, American Federation of Astrologers. 1959. Soft Cover. Book, Cover has minor sticker residue, edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine, slightly faded. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 013081
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Astrological Judgement of Disease from the Decumbiture of the Sick
Astrology Classics, 2003 Paperback, Very Good/None. Illustrated wraps, clean and sound throughout..
Book number: 20486
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
The British herbal and family physician, for the cure of diseases incident to the human frame
London, W. Nicholson & Son Ltd, 1890. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth . Small book, with impressed stamp on front board, folding engraved frontis; & small typeface. Undated - probably 1890s. Owner's name on front free end paper; spine a little faded..
Book number: BOOKS149500I
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER NICHOLAS -
The Complete Herbal to which is now added, upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities. Physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind: to wich are now first annexed, The English Physicians Enlarged, and key to physic. With rules for compounding medicine according to the true System of Nature. Forming a complete family dispensatory and natural system of physic. To which is also added, upwards of fifty choice receipts, selected from the author's last legacy to his wife. A new edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which the human body is liable, and a general index. Illustrated by engrawings of numerous british herbs and plants, correctly coloured from nature.
London, Thomas Kelly, (1863), 4to leg. m.pelle con fregi e tit. dor. al dorso, pp. VI-398-(4) con un ritr. inc. in rame in antip. e 20 tav. di botanica officinale, tutte inc. in rame e colorate a mano.
Book number: 4-42183
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
Catalogue: Erbari antichi
Keywords: (Erbari antichi - Illustrati)
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS,
The Complete Herbal
Privately Printed By the Kynoch Press for Imperial Chemical Industries, 1953. First Thus. A fine copy in the original 1/2 red morocco presentation binding as issued, spine with raised bands separating panels with a central blind- tooled fleuron, title and date in gilt, contrasting dark beige cloth sides. An attractive production coinciding with the 300th anniversary of the original printing, and presumably produced to mark Elizabeth II's coronation.
Book number: 52159
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
The complete herbal.
Birmingham: Imperial Chemical (Pharmaceuticals) Limited, 1953. New edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red half leather with gilt titles and black bordering, over grey cloth, no inscriptions. x + 604 pages, colour illustrations on 16 plates, index. Heavy book. Very Good.
Book number: 35486
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
Keywords: Herbal Medicine Herbalism
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER NICHOLAS:
Complete Herbal to Which Is Now Added Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Qualities: Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind.
London, Thomas Kelly 1831 This Edition "To which are now first annexed his ENGLISH PHYSICIAN ENLARGED and Key To Physic with Rules for compounding Medicine according to the true System of Nature forming a complete FAMILY DISPENSATORY, and Natural System of Physic. To which is also added Upwards Of Fifty Choice Receipts, selected from the Author's last Legacy to his Wife." Full speckled Calf Binding expertly re-backed with original spine laid on. Engraved Frontis. with 39 of 40 Hand coloured Plates. Some pages including 3 Plates with conservation paper strengthening of fore margins. A Very Good Copy without significant foxing. 4to.pp vi. 398 iv.
Book number: 3870
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: Culpeper Nicholas; Herbal
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER NICHOLAS:
The Complete Herbal. ( Culpeper's Complete Herbal )
The Kynoch Press for Imperial Chemicals 1953 Reprint Hardback. Half Leather Binding in Red with Beige Cloth. A Close Fine Copy with Frontis. & 16 Coloured Plates. Royal Octavo. pp603. This being a Reprint of the 1653 Edition.
Book number: 3010
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: Culpeper Nicholas;the Complete Herbal. The Kynoch Press;Imperial Chemicals
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER NICHOLAS:
The Complete Herbal; to Which Is Now Added Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Qualities Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind.
LONDON, Thomas Kelly [1842] New Edition. The Contemorary Boards a little dulled with colour loss but in Sound Order. Internally Clean & Sound especially the Plates. New blank endpapers. 4to. pp vi 398 & Index. Engraved Frontis. of Culpeper and his House at Spitalfields with the 20 Hand Coloured Plates as called for. Including The English Physician Enlarged and Key To Physic with the List Of Principal Diseases.
Book number: 6675
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 399.75 US$ 501.68 | JP¥ 39853]
Keywords: Complete Herbal;
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER NICHOLAS -
The Complete Herbal to which is now added, upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities. Physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind: to wich are now first annexed, The English Physicians Enlarged, and key to physic. With rules for compounding medicine according to the true System of Nature. Forming a complete family dispensatory and natural system of physic. To which is also added,
London, Kelly, 1845, 4to leg. t.tela mod. titoli in oro al dorso, pp. VI-398-(4) con un ritr. inc. in rame in antip. e 20 tav. di botanica officinale, tutte inc. in rame e colorate a mano.
Book number: 4-43289
€  390.00 [Appr.: US$ 489.72 | £UK 312.5 | JP¥ 38903]
Keywords: (Botanica)
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS,
The Complete Herbal; to Which is Now Added Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Qualities Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: etc.....
London, Thomas Kelly, 1850. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Good. vi, 398, [iv] pp. illustrated 20 lovely hand coloured and an engraved frontis. Bound in a black full morocco. Minor sporadic foxing, a few pencil annotations, minor wear to binding, particularly to the edges. Ownership sig and dedication scribbled out on ffep.
Book number: 5577
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 349.75 US$ 438.97 | JP¥ 34871]
Keywords: Natural History Philosophy Science Herbalism
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
The Complete Herbal.
London, Virtue & Co. 1840. Hard Cover. Half Leather, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (C 1840).The complete Herbal; to which is now added upwards of 100 additional herbs with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind, to which are now annexed the English Physician enlarged and key to Physic. with rules for compounding medicine according to the true system of nature. Forming a complete family dispensatory and natural system of Physic, to which is also added upwards of 50 choice receipts selected from the authors last legacy to his wife. A new edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which then human body is liable and a general index. Illustrated by engravings of numerous British herbs and plants, correctly coloured from Nature. 398pp, plates with tissue guards. Rebound. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Tan leather backstrip with gilt title. Light rubbing to boards with small unobtrusive split along edge of backstrip. Handsome copy. Very Good.
Book number: 004544
AUD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 331 US$ 415.57 | £UK 265.25 | JP¥ 33012]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Herbal Remedies, Health Food, Wine, Cookery A. Mbf
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Composita or a Synopsis of the Chiefest Compositions in Use Now with Galenists. Select Aphorisms: Concerning the Operation of Medicines According to Place in the Body of Fraile Man. Secelect Medicinall Aphorismes
London Nathan Brooke 1655, 1655. Poor HB disbound. Nothing before title Contents page 1- 48 Title, contents p 51-89, Title p 93-144 A little foxing & marginal staining, some non obtrusive scrawl.
Book number: 18495
GBP 813.20 [Appr.: EURO 1015.5 US$ 1274.9 | JP¥ 101276]
Keywords: Herbal Herbalism Medicine Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS.
Culpeper's Complete Herbal, and English Physician; Wherein Several Hundred Herbs, With A Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties, Are Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind. To Which Are Added, Rules for Compounding
Facsimile from edition published in 1826, Harvey Sales, 1981. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 4to.col plates, 241pp. Very good/very good. Foxing to edges. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 18726
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Health & Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's complete herbal
London, Thomas Kelly, 1823. Good rebound hardback in half-leather. 1st.ed.. "to which is now added upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities..... to which is also added upwards of fifty choice receipts selected from the author's last legacy to his wife". Rebound .
Book number: BOOKS063579I
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 US$ 297.87 | JP¥ 23663]
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS (1616-1654) [AND EBENEZER SIBLY]
Culpeper's English Physician; and Complete Herbal. To Which Are Now First Added Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties, Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind. To Which Are Annexed Rules for Compounding Medicine According to the True System of Nature: Forming a Complete Family Dispensatory and Natural System of Physic... By the late E. Sibly, M. D. . . . The Twelfth Edition, improved by the Addition of the Linnean Name to each Herb, Plant, and Tree.
London, Printed, by J. Adlard, Duke Street, Smithfield, For the Proprietor; and sold at the Encyclopaedia office, Ave-Maria-Lane; and by Champante and Whitrow, Jersey-Street, Aldgate, M.DCCC.IX [1809]. Full Calf. Two volumes bound in one, each with its own title page, dated 1809 and (in the imprint to the second work) 1810. 4to; xvi, 400pp, with an engraved portrait frontispiece of Culpeper and 29 hand-colored plates depicting some 450 individual medicinal plants, scrubs, and trees; [1], 256pp, with 13 full-page anatomical plates (here present, but often censored) tinted red. Contemporary full tree-calf, the spine in six compartments divided by five raised bands, with a recent red morocco lettering piece gilt, the boards framed in gilt, all edges speckled blue, original marbled end papers. Very skillfully rebacked in later calf. An excellent copy, the binding and text block tight and little worn; the text fresh and crisp, the finely colored engraved plates with moderate foxing. Provenance: W. H. Tonks (likely the Birmingham metals manufacturer and inventor William Henry Tonks) with his small ownership stamp on the verso of the front fly leaf and the gift inscription, "W. H. Tonks 1881 from Elizabeth," on the recto. OCLC Number: 429508284. Rare: WorldCat locates only one copy, at the University of Otago Medical Library in New Zealand. . Near Fine Culpeper's magnum opus was The English physitian, or, An astrologo-physical discourse on the vulgar herbs of this nation . (1652). Costing 3d. it provided a comprehensive list of native medicinal herbs, indexed to a list of typical illnesses . set out in a straightforward and frank style. It sold widely at the time, and there have been over one hundred subsequent editions [although, in contrast to ours, most had fewer plates or no hand colored ones, and were typically smaller in format and printed on inferior paper] . He not only brought a relatively sophisticated and cheap traditional system of remedies - of the kind sometimes now described as ‘holistic’, with the emphasis on prevention and the gentle treatment of chronic functional disorders - within the reach of the semiliterate majority of the population; he also put the orthodox medicine of his day, alongside the latest thinking ." (ODNB) Ebenezer Silby's (1751–c.1799) prodigious output (fourteen editions of Culpeper's English Physician and Complete Herbal, including this one, appeared under his name) "straddle[s] and unite[s] what [is] often thought to be the two irreconcilable worlds of ancient magic and modern science . Sibly thus combined his Whig reforming-populist zeal and freemasonic esoteric idealism with the tradition of vulgate self-help manuals of physic and astrology (the poor man's science, so to speak) initiated by Culpeper and other radicals during the revolution in English astrology. Sibly is thus a key figure in the revival of astrology and natural magic after its apparently terminal decline during the Enlightenment." (ODNB) .
Book number: BB0668
USD 1365.00 [Appr.: EURO 1087.25 | £UK 870.75 | JP¥ 108433]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's Complete Herbal
London, Foulsham & Co Ltd. (ISBN: 0572002033) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 430 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. Undated hardcover printing in dust jacket. Illustrated with two color plates. Light edge wear to boards, with small bits of paper from the underside of the the dust jacket adhering to the base of the spine. Dust jacket has damp stains on the spine, soiling on front and back panels, and tears, chipping and fraying on the spine ends. The text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 062274
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Herbs Gardening Medicinal Herbal Remedies Guide Manual Handbook 0572002033
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's Complete Herbal, to Which Is Added, Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Qualities; Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind. To Which Is Now First Annexed His English Physician Enlarged, and Key to Physic, with Rules for Compounding Medicine According to the True System of Nature. Forming a Complete Family Dispensatory, and Natural System of Physic. To Which Is Also Added Upwards of Fifty Choice Receipts, Selected from the Author's Last Legacy to His Wife.
London, Thomas Kelly, 1828. Later printing. Hardcover. Boards detached leather 4to. All herbal plates removed. Frontispiece present. NO COLOUR HERBAL PLATES. Poor .
Book number: 500027935
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Herbs
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician,
Hong Kong, Gareth Powell. 1979, First Thus. (ISBN: 9622180027). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Powell's facsimile of the 1826 edition and 1st edition thus, 4to, 241pp, frontis + colour illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ just perceptibly faded at spine; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionate to the price of the book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2904
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Medicine, History, Herbals 9622180027
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS.
CULPEPER’S COMPLETE HERBAL; With nearly four hundred medicines, made from English herbs, physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to man; with Rules for Compounding them: Also, directions for making syrups, ointments &c. &c.
London: Milner and Company, Limited, N.d. c.[1900]. 12mo. 431pp. + 16pp. publ. adverts. Folding frontis., vignette t.p., 24 plates. Contemporary inscription, margins very lightly browned with some very occasional spotting, e.ps. lightly spotted and sl. soiled, front f.e.p. sl. creased, lightly soiled dec. gilt lettered blue blind embossed cloth lightly rubbed to edges.
Book number: 215957
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: MEDICINE; MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's Complete Herbal
London, Bloomsbury Books, 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1854711407) Pictorial Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER with pictorial laminated boards, no D/J, 349 pages, illustrated, clean & firm, minor shelf wear. Good.
Book number: 028226
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Herbal Remedies_alternative Medicine_herbs_botany 1854711407
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULPEPER, NICHOLAS [AN ENGLISH BOTANIST, HERBALIST, PHYSICIAN, AND ASTROLOGER]
Culpeper's Complete Herbal and English Physician: Wherein Several Hundred Herbs; with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties; Are Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: To Which Are Added Rules for Compounding Medicines; Forming a Complete Family Dispensatory, and System of Physic, to Which Is Annexed the British Florist; Or Flower Garden Displayed; in Which the Most Ornamental Plants Will Be Accurately Represented in Their Natural Colours; with Their Names, Class, Order, Characters, Plans of Growth, and Times of Flowering; Together with the Most Approved Methods of Culture
1813.Hardback. Bibliographical Details. Good, (Good) A reasonably presentable copy. All notable faults: Moderate to heavy foxing, some minor marks, one long tear to the plate after 2M, with tape repair, one long tear to to N, with tape repair and contemporary previous owner's inscriptions on the first fly leaf. 1110 grams)..
Book number: 16739
GBP 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.5 US$ 399.78 | JP¥ 31758]
In shopping cart

More information

CULPEPER, NICHOLAS
Culpeper's Complete Herbal
London, W. Foulsham. (ISBN: B0024UDHYK) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 430 pages. Not dated, but produced to War Economy Standards - 1939-1950. Colour plates. Consisting of a comprehensive description of nearly all British and foreign herbs, with their medicinal properties and directions for compounding the medicines extracted from them. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17868
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Herbs Herbal Medicine Medical 0024
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS CULPEPER
Culpeper's Color Herbal
Sterling Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 080697690X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. Some yellow and pink markings in book. Very Good.
Book number: 16515
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Herbology
Keywords: 080697690x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search