ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
World War II: Russia Besieged.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. There are some pages thast are loose.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 34274X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: (Russia).
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
De aanval op Rusland. De Tweede Wereldoorlog. Time-Life boeken
Time Life. 1980. gebonden, 28 * 23 Cm. 208 pp.zw.w.foto's. Goede staat.
Book number: 024070
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS & NIEUWENHUIZEN, JOHAN VAN & BOEKEN, TIME-LIFE
De aanval op Rusland
1980. Hardcover. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9789061824268. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U764318
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 9789061824268
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS.
Der Angriff auf Russland. Der zweite Weltkrieg.
Amsterdam Time-Life Bücher 1980 4° 208 S., reich ill OK, Deckelill. Schn. minim. gebr., guter Zust. 1 Stempel a. Vors. Der zweite Weltkrieg, TIME-LIFE Bücher Amsterdam.
Book number: 46666AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: 2. Weltkrieg; Nationalsozialismus; Russland; Weltgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS UND WILLIAM K. [RED.] GOOLRICK:
Der Angriff auf Russland Der Zweite Weltkrieg
Eltville am Rhein : Bechtermünz, 1994. O-Titel: Russia besieged überw. Ill., Kt./ von Nicholas Bethell und der Redaktion der Time-Life-Bücher. [Chefred., Authorized German l, 208 S., 29 cm Pp. Pappband, Bildband, gut bis sehr gut
Book number: 149185
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Russlandfeldzug <1941-1945> ; Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL NICHOLAS
Le communisme polonais 1918-1971. Gomulka et sa succession
Editions du Seuil, 1971, 346 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 267822&CS
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Communisme
Keywords: Communisme
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL NICHOLAS
Le Communisme Polonais 1918-1971 Gomulka Et Sa Succession
Paris, France: Editions Du Seuil, 1971. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback with browning to the spine and very light scuffing to the covers, edgewearto the covers. The previous owner's name is written on the front free end paper, otherwise the interior is unmarked, tightly bound. The text is in the French language. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7032
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Keywords: Communisme Poland History French Books Livres de Langue Française Communism & Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL NICHOLAS/ELSON ROBERT
La deuxième guerre mondiale: 2 tomes : Le front russe et Les années d'illusion
Time Life. 1980. In-8 Carré. Relié. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 2 tome de 216p, illustré de photos noir et blanc dans le texte, photo sur 2 pages, cartonné.
¶ Le front russe: marche vers la victoire, géant russe fait illusion, siège de Léningrad, réaction en Occident, désaccord sur les objectifs, riposte soviétique, index, le sannées d'illusion: une paix batie sur du sable, spectre soviétique, Espagne, répétition générale....Fin de la Société des nations.
Book number: RO20014901
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS,
Ethics of Conservatism.
Conservatives for European Parliament, 1234. 16pp, Paperback, Fine/.
Book number: 471030
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Politics 1870015912
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Le Front Russe
Amsterdam. 1980. Editions Time-Life. 1st French printing of the 1977 US original, in La Deuxième Guerre Mondiale series. 208 PP with 4 maps, 10 colour and 151 b/w illustrations. French text. Pictorial boards. Few foxing spots, o/wise fine. 28.8 x 24.
¶ Barbarossa. Siege of Leningrad... Winter 1941.
Book number: 38869
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Wwii Rn
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS BETHELL
Gomuka: His Poland His Communism
Holt Rinehart Winston. 1969. (ISBN: 9780030828737) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0069599
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780030828737
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka, His Poland and His Communism, By Nicholas Bethell
Harlow. Longmans 1969. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 296. Description: [11]. 296 p. 9 plates. illus.facsims.maps. ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Gomulka. Wladyslaw 1905-1982. Poland --Politics and government --1945-1980. 0582126207. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 96632
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: 0582126207
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka: His Poland and His Communism
Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1972. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this revised mass market paperback edition - a Pelican book. Pp 307 + 8pp b&w photographs. There are a number of light marginal pencil markings and pencil underlinings (easily erased with a little patience) else a nice copy in a tight binding. near Very Good .
Book number: 86219
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka: His Poland, His Communism
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston1969, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 296pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 10077
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL NICHOLAS -
Gomulka. La sua Polonia e il suo comunismo.
Milano, Longanesi, 1969, 8vo tela edit. con sovr. ill. pp. 462 con 9 ill. e tre cartine f.t.
Book number: 4-37013
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: (Politica)
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL NICHOLAS -
Gomulka. La sua Polonia e il suo comunismo.
Milano, Longanesi, 1969, 8vo tela edit. con sovr. ill. pp. 462 con num. ill. f.t.
Book number: 4-33401
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: (Politica)
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka: His Poland and His Communism
London, Longman. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 296pp, photo illustrations, lingering tobacco aroma o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 25884
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Biography, Poland, Politics, Communism Politics & Dissent
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka. His Poland and His Communism.
London: Longmans, Green & Co 1969. . 296p pink hardback with gilt lettering on spine, b/w jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ68768
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka - His Poland And His Communism
Longmans, 1969, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 296pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, index, very occasional underlining in colourted pencil of a line or two, dustjacket yelowed, a good reading copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0582126207
¶ Biography of the Polish Leader Wladyslaw Gomulka [ 1905 - 1982 ]. A popular leader he was keen on Poland being able to practice it's own style of Communism, whilst reamining Loyal to the Soviet Union. Something the Soviets were not always keen to allow.
Book number: 27439
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: ISBN 0582126207, poland, communism, socialism, biography, soviet union, history 0582126207
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS BETHELL
Gomulka, la Sua Polonia E IL Suo Comunismo
Longanesi & C. 1969. Condizioni: nuovo.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 480.serie il cameo volume 251.traduzione di grazia m. griffini.nove illustrazioni, tre cartine fuori testo.
Book number: N1642-8856
€  11.89 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1218]
Catalogue: Storia
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS (1938-2007)
Gomulka, His Poland and His Communism, By Nicholas Bethell
Harlow. Longmans 1969. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 296. Description: [11]. 296 p. 9 plates. illus.facsims.maps. ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Gomulka. Wladyslaw (1905-1982). Poland --Politics and government --(1945-1980). Notes: Bibliography: p. 285-288. 0582126207. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89954
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: 0582126207
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
Gomulka - His Poland and His Communism
Longmans. Green & Co.London 1969. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 296. Physical desc. : [11]. 296 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Impressively photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography: p. 285-288. Subject: Gomulka. Wladyslaw. 1905-1982. Poland - Politics and government - 1945-1980. 0582126207. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 21660
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 0582126207
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETHELL NICHOLAS.
LA GRANDE TRAHISON. LE PLUS GROS COUP DE L'AGENT PHILBY.
ISBN : 2080647741. FLAMMARION.. 1985.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc, hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Bénédicte Boudou et Antoine Jaccottet.
Book number: R150057397
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS
The Great Betrayal: The Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup (Uncorrected Proof)
London Etc, Hodder and Stoughton. 1984, Uncorrected Proof Copy. (ISBN: 0340357010) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp209. 'The occasion when Britain and the United States mounted a military operation in time of peace against a member of the Soviet bloc, Albania, their aim being to overthrow the communist government there and to destabilise the whole Soviet empire is one of the best kept secrets of recent memory. The plan was conceived by British and American officials with the knowledge and approval of ernest Bevin and dean Acheson, in the wake of the great events of 1948 - the soviet takeoevr in Czechoslovakia, the Berlin blockade and the Stalin-Tito rupture..But as nicholas bethell reveals, following three years of interviews with survivors and resesarch into contemporary documents, the plan suffered major flaws, not least that british co-ordination with the Americans was in the hands of none other than Kim Philby, then an official with the Foreign Office and only later revealed to be a Soviet agent. No wonder then, that half the Brititsh or American agents were arrested or killed. Never before has the story of a secret British or American paramilitary operation in peacetime been told in such detail with full co-operation from men of all nations that took part.'. Very Good - Near Fine.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006839
NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 33.08 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2569]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nonfiction, Intelligence Services, History, 20th Century, Albania, Politics, Government , Britain, United States, Usa War, Weapons, Miltary 0340357010
In shopping cart

More information

BETHELL, NICHOLAS (1938-)
The Great Betrayal : The Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
London : Hodder And Stoughton 1984. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 213. Physical desc. : 213p.[8]p. Of plates : ill.maps. ports. ; 23cm. Subjects; Espionage. Soviet - Great Britain - History - 20th century. Albania - Intelligence operations by Western bloc secret services - 1948. 0340357010. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 97818
€  23.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.59 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2453]
Keywords: 0340357010
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search