ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATWOOD, MARGARET, SARAH SHEARD, BP NICHOL (CONTS.)
Island 13 & 14.
Island, 1983 & 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, quality softcover. Atwood contributes "She". Fine copy. Fine.
Book number: 777633
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BISSET, BILL, GEORGE BOWERING, JUDITH MERRIL, BP NICHOL, AL PURDY, RAY SOUSTER, ET AL.
Rampike Vol. 7, No. 2.
Rampike, 1991. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, 10th anniversary edition. 80 pp. ills. tall narrow 4to, softcover. VG with some wear to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 777253
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWERING, GEORGE; ABBOTT, KEITH; MCCAFFERY, STEVE; NICHOL, BP; MCFADDEN, D
The Story So Far 3
Toronto, the Coach House Press. 1974, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 174pp. Illus. - ports. Also includes Tom Robbins, Terrence Heath, Daphne Marlatt, Matt Cohen, Hubert Selby jr. and more! for Burroughs completists - not to be missed.
Book number: 203778
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Beat - Burroughs
In shopping cart

More information

BPNICHOL (NICHOL, BP)
The Martyrology Book II
Toronto, Coach House. 1972, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This edition was limited to 1000 copies. It is unpaginated and is dedicated to bill bissett. Our copy also contains two separate unbound tracts, one of which is titled "An afterword to The Martyrology" and the other, which has no title, appears to be a poetic preface. The preface tract in particular has some darkening around the edges due to air exposure. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 000103
CAD 414.00 [Appr.: EURO 321.75 US$ 403.71 | £UK 257.75 | JP¥ 32070]
Keywords: Poetry Canada West Coast
In shopping cart

More information

BPNICHOL (NICHOL, BP)
Selected Writing: As Elected
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0889221766) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show slight fading, miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, and tiny bump upper right corner. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning toward edges. This is the stated first printing, October 1980, of the first edition. 144 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003048
CAD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 US$ 125.79 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9993]
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian Literature Collections Literary 0889221766
In shopping cart

More information

VALOCH, JIRI AND BP NICHOL, EDITORS
The Pipe. Recent Czech Concrete Poetry
Toronto, Coach House Press, 1973, First edition. (ISBN: 0889101132) . 28 sheets (one folding) laid into a clamshell card box, the box having on lid a large black, red, and yellow printed label reproducing the matchbox label "The Pipe. Solo Brand. Made in Czechoslovakia", the box an imitation of a large box of matches, 23.5 x 32.2 cm. Issued as gRoNk series 6, numbers 6 & 7, stated edition of 750 copies but I have never found it to be very common. Bit of sunning to bottom side of box, else fine.
Book number: 26545
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
Keywords: Concrete Poetry, Czech Literature 0889101132
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, (BP) [B.P. NICHOL].
Ad Sanctos. A Choral Performance Work. Bpnichol/Words. Howard Gerhard/Music. The Martyrology Book 9. 1986-87.
Toronto: Coach House Press, (1993). First edition. 8vo, card covers. Dust soiling to page edges; else near fine, no previous owner names.
Book number: 13696
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, (BP) (B.P. NICHOL).
Andy. For Jesus Lunatick.
Toronto: Coach House Press, (1969). First edition. Black boards gilt lettered. Blue on cream decorated endpapers, fore edges untrimmed. Covers a bit bowed (may well flatten out in a different season); tiny bruise to upper outer corners of covers; inch-long narrow light blue stain to f ore margin of front free endpaper; else fine. The thin and thus wear-prone blue jacket has bit of sunning to spine; top half inch of spine chipped away; rubbed small corner chips to foot of spine; small shallow chips to outer corners; one inch tear to rear panel; two small rubbed spots to spine fine, tiny hole to inner margin of rear panel; in all good-VG, par for this book, and still presentable. An edition of 300 numbered copies, this is # 85. (Numbers 1-50 were additionally signed by the au thor). A typically eccentric, typically well-printed and imaginatively designed, and now uncommon CHP book. Titled on spine of book and jacket spine "Two Novels", the two prose pieces are printed dos-a-dos and read from front/rear to the middle of t he book, with new pages progressing on the left hand side. 6 leaves of colour drawings (one folding, printed rectos only) divide them in the middle. The 33 illustrations are gummed for clipping out and attaching to appropriate places in the text (f ortunately, these not so used).
Book number: 9316
USD 209.34 [Appr.: EURO 166.75 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 16630]
In shopping cart

More information

BP NICHOL
Dada Lama: a Sound Sequence in Six Parts
London, Cavan McCarthy. 1968, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (12pp.) 300 copies. Recorded the previous year by nichol for Journeying & returns (Coach House Press). Very light vertical crease. Very Good.
Book number: A114461
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Keywords: Poetry Canadian 20th Experimental Sound Concrete Limited Language L-a-N-G-U-a-G-E
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
Dreamed Anthology
Toronto, The Front, 1988. Staplebound, 12 pp. 5.5"-8.5". As New. What follows are a collection of writings that came to me in my dreams"" -as written by other people! -from the poet's preface. Very simple, thin paper production.
Book number: 277
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
Extreme Positions
Edmonton, Alberta, Longspoon Press, 1981, First printing. (ISBN: 0919285074) Softcover . Octavo, light blue card covers. Sunning to spine and edge of covers, small red spot at top of front cover, a fine, uncreased copy otherwise, no owner names. Concrete poetry.
Book number: 37159
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: 0919285074
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
Greaseball Comics
Toronto, CURVD H&Z, 1983. Folded over, 2 pp. 5.5"-8.5". Fine. Facsimile reprint of Ganglia, 1970 edition. Hand-drawn cartoons, with text penned in. Scotch-tape remnant on back cover.
Book number: 276
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
Journal
Toronto, Coach House Press, 1978, First edition. Softcover . Narrow octavo, card covers. Mild rubbing to spine fold, else fine. Inscribed by the author to a noted Canadian Indian novelist in 1984. Prose. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 35573
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP.
Journal. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1978. 80 S. Ill. OKart.
Eins von 1000 Exemplaren.
Book number: AME-653
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
THE LANGWEDGE
Toronto, CURVD H&Z, 1985. Folded over, 2 pp. 7"-8.5". As New. Facsimile reprint,#68 in th Wrecking Ballzark series, cover lettering forged by jwcurry. Originally published in the Ganglia Press series.
Book number: 275
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP
8 Lines on / of / As H's & 2 Alpha Pairings.
[Toronto], letters bookshop / CHP. 1986. Original Wraps, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 1st #86 of 96 copies (of 100). 2 Bit Poetry Series #39. 16pp; 24 mo; stapled wraps; concretia. None for sale. Financed in poverty by Nicki; a front line soldier in the war on the willful vulgarity of modern culture. Very fine in wraps. Fine.
Book number: 2218
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP.
The Martyrology. Books 1 & 2. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1977. Unpaginiert m. Abb. OKart.
Second Eins von 1000 Exemplaren.
Book number: AME-652
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP.
The Martyrology. Books 3 & 4. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1976. Unpaginiert m. Abb. OKart.
Eins von 1500 Exemplaren.
Book number: AME-651
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP (B.P. NICHOL)
The Martyrology Books 3 & 4
Toronto, Coach House Press, 1976, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Fine uncreased copy, no owner names.
Book number: 39254
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP (B.P. NICHOL).
The Martyrology Book V Chain 8. Draft: March 10/11/ 1979.
Toronto, Coach House Press, 1979, First Edition. Softcover . Tall octavo, softcover, ten leaves, unpaged, last leaf blank, printed rectos only (computer print-out), stapled in grey card covers printed in red and with a cut-away window on front cover. Coach House Press Manuscript edition #3. The series was wer e produced "on demand" so that readers could audit a work in progress. "Of the eleven chains in Book V this is only the second complete one to see print. With an ntroduction by the author about his intent. Published in a final version in Martyrology , Book V." - Tweny/20. Currey 103. Faint yellowing to first leaf at the cut away, else a fine copy. Very scarce.
Book number: 19711
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP.
The Martyrology Book V. Draft: March 10/11 1979.
Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1979. Ill. OKart. Klammergeheftet. 4°.
Book number: AME-654
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP (ILL SIMON NG),
On the Merry-Go-Round.
Red Deer, AB, Red Deer College Press, 1991. First Edition, 8VO, NF/NF
¶ Lovely colour illustrations. Light wear to jacket.
Book number: 19646
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated 0889950768
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, BP AND ANITA LOEBEL, PICTURES
ONCE: A Lullaby
New York, Greenwillow Books, 1986. Sewn-cloth, 26 pp. 10.25"-8.25". As New. First edition of Barrie Nichol's goodnight book. Full-page paintings with print in white squares at the base of th page. Music score by Adam Loebel.
Book number: 45
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BP NICHOL
Scraptures 2nd Sequence; alternate takes
Vancouver, the British Columbia Monthly. 1977, 1st ptg. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 77pp. The Monthly, volume III, number 4, January '77. Oh for the late great days of high literary mimeo production, this assigned an ISBN, and even hand numbered 17 / 215.
Book number: 111135
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Literature, Canlit, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, (BP) (B.P. NICHOL).
Some Scapes.
(Toronto: Author, 1986). [16] pp, grey card covers. Sunning to upper outer corner of front cover, else fine. Privately issued as a Christmas greeting by bp, Eleanor, and Sarah Nichol. Inscribed at rear "To ____", beneath which is signed in ink "bp + Eleanor + Sarah". The in scribee was a Toronto literary author. Concrete wordscapes. An uncommon bit of nicholiana, issued in a small print run.
Book number: 11728
USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5276]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search