ascending
descending
found: 170 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[NICHOL, JOHN PRINGLE.]
Memorials from Ben Rhydding: concerning the place, its people, its cures.
London: Charles Gilpin. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1852. 8vo. ix[iii], 249pp, folding frontis panorama, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces. Original decorated blue grained-cloth gilt, uncut. Tiny neat repairs to spine tips; spine darkened; isolated stains to cloth; ffep spotted and lightly creased; a couple of leaves carelessly opened; very light text age-browning. * Chapters on the personal, aesthetic, scientific and social aspects of Ben Rhydding, plus a final chapter on the criminal, including local murders. ** Boyne 433 ‘Published at 6s., cloth, with Plates and Woodcuts.’
Book number: 41566
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.93 | JP¥ 7223]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History Yorkshire Medicine Hydropathy
In shopping cart

More information

DRYDEN, JOHN; SMITH, D. NICHOL (ED)
DRYDEN POETRY & PROSE with essays by Congreve, Johnson, Scott and others
Oxford, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 7.5" x 5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 0033890.
Book number: 0033890
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Literature & Literary; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DRYDEN, JOHN AND NICHOL SMITH, D
Dryden's Essay Of Dramatic Poesy.
Blackie, 1111. Hard Cover, Edited by D Nichol Smith. Probably 1950s. 148 pp, green cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. College Library stamp on inner board and title page, occasional pencil marking, otherwise VG... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 399
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry, drama, Nichol Smith
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCIS, DICK; DEAVER, JEFFERY; RAY, KITTY; NICHOL, JOHN
Second Wind; The Devil's Teardrop; A Peculiar Chemistry; Stinger
Reader's Digest. 2000. (ISBN: 0754013634) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Four condensed book in one volume. 538 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009148
GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 489]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0754013634
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICHOL JOHN
Bites And Stings: The World Of Venomous Animals
Sydney, Reed Books P/L. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730103005) Hard Cover. 208 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Contains Information On All Modern Forms Of Treatment And First Aid, And Also A List Of The World's Suppliers Of Antivenom. As New/As New.
Book number: 053908
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0730103005
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICHOL JOHN
Exclusion Zone
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 034071879x) Paperback. 341 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Falklands, 1999- A Vital Strategic Stronghold And A Prize Given To The Oil-rich South Atlantic. For RAF Pilot Sean Riever It Is A Place Of Ghosts. For Jane Clark, The Ony Female In The Squadron, Its A Place Of Tough Decisions. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 041006
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 034071879x
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN AND RENNELL, TONY
Home Run - Escape from Nazi Europe
London, Viking. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780670916030). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. First edition, first printing. xxix + 514 pages. 30 illustrations and 1 map. Throughout the Second World War, thousands of Allied servicemen found themselves cut off behind the lines in Nazi-occupied Europe: soldiers stranded on beaches after the chaotic evacuation of Dunkirk, airmen flying operations against the Germans blasted out of the sky by flak and fighters. Once, they had been part of units that offered cameraderie and protection, but now they were alone and on the run. Some made solitary treks through hundreds of miles of enemy territory, dodging patrols and search parties, and others attempted precarious sea crossings in stolen boats, whilst many placed their lives in the hands of brave civilians who risked the wrath of a brutal regime. The prospect of imprisonment and torture haunted every step the evaders and their helpers took, and for all it was a matter of life and death. The authors tell the dramatic story of the heroes who made it home .. and those who did not. A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.1 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST NOT EX LIB. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 007993
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Military / War
Keywords: Escapes from Nazi Europe, World War II, Dunkirk, Allied Aircraft Shot Down 9780670916030
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN NICHOL, TONY RENNELL
The Last Escape: The Untold Story of Allied Prisoners of War in Germany 1944-1945
Viking, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Signed by Author. ~~SIGNED BY AUTHOR JOHN NICHOL TO TITLE-PAGE~~Fine/Nr Fine 8th impression 2002 Viking hardback, signed by John Nichol, unclipped DJ, with photo sections. Hugely impressive WW2 account. Light rub to tips of DJ, pages a little dulled, else fine. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0670910945. ISBN/EAN: 9780670910946.
Book number: 023998
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN AND RENNEL, TONY
The Last Escape - The Untold Story of Allied Prisoners of War in Germany 1944 - 45 ( SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND FOUR ALLIED PRISONERS OF WAR )
London, Viking Penguin 2002, First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. 0670910945 Signed by Author FIRST EDITION A riveting account of the plight of Allied prisoners of war in Germany during 1944 - 45. As well as being signed by both authors this book has been signed by four prisoners of war on the half title page from diferent squadrons. Both the book and the dustwrapper are in very good+ condition. Dustwrapper now protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Double matching endpapers depicting crucial maps to the front and rear of book. By 1944 hundreds of thousands of British and American soldiers and airmen were prisoners of war across Germany. A very presentable copy in collectable condition of an untold story of the war. Photographs of the book and the dustwrapper are available on request.
Book number: 000851
GBP 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 116.8 | JP¥ 9278]
Keywords: Prisoners of War World War 0670910945
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICHOL JOHN
The Mighty Rainforest
French's Forest, Sydney, Child And Associates. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867774045) Hard Cover. 200 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is The First Book On Rain Forests For The Non-specialist, For All Those Of Us Who Want To Understand The Situation Without Being Bogged Down By Technical Terms And Statistics. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 076154
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Keywords: 0867774045
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS JOHN & NICHOL JOHN (WITH NEIL HANSON)
Team Tornado: Life on a Front-line Squadron
Michael Joseph 1st edn 1994 246p 20 pages of plates, including 4 in colour hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0718138023]
Book number: 70731
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: AIRCRAFT
Keywords: AIRCRAFT
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, JOHN AND NICHOL, JOHN WITH PEARSON, WILLIAM
Team Tornado
London, Michael Joseph. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718138023). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The authors are RAF Flight Lieutenants and were the two man crew of a Tornado bomber in the Gulf War who were shot down by a SAM missile which they wrote about in 1992 in 'Tornado Down'. This book tells what made them become airmen, how their lives were affected after the Gulf War and what it is like to fly a multi million pound aircraft. 31 photographs. NOT EX LIB NOT BOOK CLUB. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003244
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Military / War
Keywords: Gulf War, Tornado Bomber 0718138023
In shopping cart

More information

MORISON J. COTTER, NICHOL JOHN
Gibbon Carlyle Macaulay English Men of Letters
Macmillan, 1904. 3 vols in 1. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. 192 + 257 + 193 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper)..
Book number: 48605
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICHOL, JOHN (1833-1894)
American Literature : An Historical Sketch, 1620-1880 / By John Nichol
Edinburgh : Adam & Charles Black 1882. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xii. 472 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: American literature — History and criticism. Fine copy in a later gilt-blocked library binding. All edges speckled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182688
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL , JOHN:
The Animal Smugglers and Other Wildlife Traders
Christopher Helm 1987 VG/VG protective covered 197pp some b/w and colour photos 11 x 7 820g
¶ Every year animals are smuggled in huge numbers around the world. There are many reasons for this. Many countries ban the export or import of a number of species, because they are becoming rare, there is a danger that disease will spread, or fear that if the animal escapes it will establish itself in the new country and becoe a pest. These restrictions make smuggling a profitable trade. The book exposes the horrifying background to this illegal trade showing the scale of the operations and citing individual cases.
Book number: 6485
GBP 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.07 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: animal wild trade smuggling crocodile leopard parrot 0747024006
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN.
The animal smugglers and other wildlife traders.
London, Helm, 1987. Orig. cloth binding, dustwrappers. 190pp. Bibliography. Index. With ills. [English text]
Book number: 20877
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: geschiedenis/politiek real crime true crime criminaliteit misdaad engels/english ISBN 9780747024002
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL JOHN J
THE ANIMAL SMUGGLERS AND OTHER WILDLIFE TRADERS
Bromley Kent, Christopher Helm (Publishers) Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0747024006). Hard Cover, 8" x 10" tall. 198 Pages. Black and White and Colour Photographs. A Channel Four Television Book. Very good/Very Good.
Book number: 011398
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488]
Catalogue: Television
Keywords: Animal Smugglers Animals Smuggling Televison Channel 4 Documentary Films Wildlife Animals Wildlife Film Smuggling 0747024006
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN,
THE ANIMAL SMUGGLERS AND OTHER WILDLIFE TRADERS.
Nichol, John. THE ANIMAL SMUGGLERS AND OTHER WILDLIFE TRADERS. NY: Facts on File, c1987. 1st printing, 198pp, index, photos, 4to, fine/fine,.
Book number: 38904
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN; RENNELL, TONY
ARNHEM The Battle for Survival
Penguin, 2011. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0670918881. ISBN/EAN: 9780670918881. Inventory No: 0038797.
Book number: 0038797
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN
Bites and Stings: The World of Venomous Animals
Reed Books, Sydney, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic and line Drawings. Very Good/Good. 700 g; 208 pages, includes appendix of suppliers of anti-venoms worldwide, bibliography, index. Illustrated with colour photography, as well as black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is a slight ruffling of the top edge of the jacket. This book was designed to complement the similarly named television programme. The of the series was to show man's relationship with the venomous portion that cohabit with us. The series was to be done in a comic vein in the manner of a spoof Gothic horror movie, with the idea of persuading viewers to look at venomous animals with new eyes in the hope that some of them would realise that these creatures were not as threatening as had been thought previously. At the same time the program might stimulate some people to want to find out more about the topic. -- pages 9/10 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and line Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0217437
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: POISONOUS ANIMALS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY invertebrates, invertebrates, snakes, spiders, scorpions Bees Natural History & Resources;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN NICHOL
Bites and Stings : The World of Venemous Animals
New South Wales, Reed Books. 1989, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0730103005). Hard Cover, 165mm x 240mm. Minor edge wear to jacket. 208pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 000543
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0730103005
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL,JOHN
Bites & Stings The World of Venomous Animals
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715393219) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6'' Tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket.Price clipped with no names or inscriptions present.Lovely copy and illustrated in both colour and black and white,8vo 208pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 43240
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Snakes 0715393219
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL JOHN
Bites & Stings The World of Venomous Animals.
Facts on File, New York, 1989. Hardcover, good condition, 8vo, 208pp, b/w & Col illus. slight tear to corner top d/j. Insight into the world of venomous animals and their unique relationship with man.
Book number: 28024
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Bites Stings Venomous Animals
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL, JOHN
Bites & stings: the world of venomous animals
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Pencil inscrip on ffep. ISBN: 0715393219
Book number: BOOKS056455I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0715393219
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOL (JOHN).
Bites & Stings - The World Of Venomous Animals.
David & Charles, 1989. 0715393219. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0715393219. 240x160mm; 208pp,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 7445
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0715393219 Box26
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search