| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 370 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Toutes les lettres de Machiavel présentées et annotées par Edmond Barincou. Préface de Jean Giono. En 2 volumes (complet). Paris, Gallimard, 1955, gr. in-8vo, LXV + 535 p. / 630 p., non coupées, quelques rousseurs, brochures originales, rempliées. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 71053 CHF 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.25 US$ 135.92 | £UK 86.75 | JP¥ 10797]
Keywords: italian literature littérature-italienne Italy politics politique 16th century e-xvi letter, letters lettres correspondence correspondance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettere Firenze, Raccolta Nazionale Dei Classici Della Societa editrice, Rinascimento Del Libro. 1929, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Raccolta Nazionale Dei Classici Della Societa editrice, Rinascimento Del Libro. Hardback, a little damp-warped, light exterior wear/soiling. Ex-library: call no. on cloth at spine; card wallet and barcode on FEP; accession and withdrawn stamps. Contents otherwise clean and sound. TPW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 236293 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince USA, Signature Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 157215263X). Hb, 8vo. pp. 162, ""The Prince" has long been both praised and reviled for its message of moral relativism, and political expediency. Although a large part is devoted to the mechanics of gaining and staying in power, Machiavelli's end purpose is to maintain a just and stable government. He is not ambiguous in stating his belief that committing a small cruelty to avert a larger is not only justifiable, but required of a just ruler. Machiavelli gives a vivid portrayal of his world in the chaos and tumult of early 16th century Florence, Italy and Europe. He uses both his contemporary political situation, and that of the classical period to illustrate his precepts of statecraft.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 114542 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: The Prince, Machiavelli 157215263x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drei italienische Lustspiele. Übersetzt von Paul Heyse. Jena, Diederichs. 22 cm. 8, 229 Seiten mit 3 Tafeln. - 1914. Original-Verlagseinband, Halbpergamenteinband ¶ - Enthält: Ariosto, die Cassaria; Medici, die Aridosia; Machiavelli, Mandragola. - . Book number: IQ-B12054-Ohpgt € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: - Heyse, Paul / Italien / Literarisches Werk / Literature / Mittelalter / Middle Ages / Kulturgeschichte / Cultural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arte della Guerra o l'Azione Impossibile. Offprint 1968. . 25p offprint, author inscription, VG. Book number: PAQ139908 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Italy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince a New Translation Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) First edition by Penguin, perfect bound, blue bordered wrappers with portrait etching to centre of cover, small white paper label covers the printed publishers price on the white panel on front cover, faint pencil bookseller price to top corner of cover, 154pp text clean, very tidy copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003643 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politics Economics
Keywords: Italian Medieval Political Philosophy Business Strategy Politics Machiavelli Principality Principalities | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il Principe By Niccolo MacHiavelli Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1968, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xl, 402pp. Ex-library, with only tiny dings to corners of a few pages. Text and cloth clean and binding tight. Only a touch of soiling and sunning to dust-jacket, with all lettering remaining clear and bright. A nice, clean, tight copy. Very Good-/Good+. Book number: 012384 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: MacHiavelli English Translation Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 28976 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines.. Book number: 21237 USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 18668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het leven van Castruccio Castracani. Baarn : Ambo. z.j., Paperback. 8vo. 83 pp. Vert. van:Vita di Castuccio Castracani. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9026312997) Book number: 27534 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis / history levensbeschrijvingen / 4.660 Italië ; Biografieën (vorm) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowned Masterpieces of Literature Vol. 7 St. Louis, Missouri, Ferd P. Kaiser. 1902. Half-Leather. A good plus hardcover half-leather with marbled boards and gilt decoration on the spine. Contains works by listed authors and many more. University edition. Contains four full page illustrations. Corner wear and scuffing on the corner leather. Spine shows wear but lettering still very clear. Some light staining on rear and front leather. Wear along edges. Hand dated 1905 and signed by previous owner on ffep, personal library stamp also present. Page ends hand cut with some discolouration of page ends. Good Plus. Book number: 2LIT5427 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Florentine History in VIII Books. Written by Nicholas Machiavel, Citizen and Secretary of Florence. London: Printed for Charles Harper and John Amery, 1674. FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION. Engraved frontispiece portrait plus 14 (translator's introduction and Machiavelli's prologue), 73, 94, 76, 70, 82, 76, 74, 81, 13 (contents), 12 (catalogue of books printed for and sold by Joseph Marshall) pp. ABSOLUTELY COMPLETE, and very rare as such. Printed on extremely fine, thick paper. Small inked ownership signature of J. Parsons Pulham, dated 1750. 8vo. Beautifully bound in contemporary diced calf, rebacked. Corners a bit bumped. INTERNALLY FINE AND BRIGHT. . Book number: 3611 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: Florentine Firenze Florence History Renaissance Medieval Middle Ages Machiavelli | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de l'Anti-Machiavel, & autres pièces. En 5 (de 6) volumes La Haye, Aux dépens de La Compagnie, 1743, in-8vo, reliure cuir du XVIII, dos richement orné. ¶ Tome 1 : (2) ff.-XVI-591 pp. ; tome 2 : (2) ff.-429-(1) pp. ; tome 3 : (2) ff.-XXIV-374 pp., sans les 8 planches repliées; tome 4 : manque ; tome 5 : (2) ff.-480 pp. ; tome 6 : (2) ff.-LX-485 pp. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 91649 CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.49 | £UK 300.25 | JP¥ 37375]
Keywords: italian literature littérature-italienne Italy Italie, Italy, Italien politics politique 16th century e-xvi letter, letters lettres correspondence correspondance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toutes les lettres de Machiavel présentées et annotées par Edmond Barincou. Préface de Jean Giono. Ens 2 volumes (complet). Paris, Gallimard, 1955, gr. in-8vo, LXV + 535 p. / 630 p., brochures originales. Parfait état. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 88329 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: italian literature littérature-italienne Italy Italie, Italy, Italien politics politique 16th century e-xvi letter, letters lettres correspondence correspondance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of War. The Prince Norwalk, CT, The Easton Press. 1990. Full Leather. Full red leather with gilt decorations. With gilt page edges and silk endpapers. 356 pages. With a few illustrations. A reprinting of two classic military/political texts, drawing on Machiavelli's personal experiences and his study of history. In these he examines the nature of the army, as well as means of winning and retaining power. He also observed the then changing nature of war and battles, studying the evolution in tactics and weaponry. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005117 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Machiavelli Military/ War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of War and the Prince Easton Press, 1990. Hardcover. Brand new gift quality Easton Press leather bound edition with all the typical Easton treatments, gilt edges, gilt decorated leather, sewn in marker, silk moire endpapers etc.. Collectible: Like New . Book number: 40394 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Art War Prince | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of War New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 030681076x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread with a hint of cover wear, tight white pages. Revised and with an introduction by Neal Wood. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10742 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History_military Military U500 030681076x | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arte della guerra. Scritti politici minori. A cura di J.J.Marchand, D.Fachard, G.Masi. Roma, 2001, Salerno Ed. Ediz.Nazionale delle Opere di cm.16,5x25, pp.XV,725, leg.ed.in t.tela, sopracop. Book number: 104209 € 59.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.71 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5935] Catalogue: Letteratura Italiana Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BELPHAGOR. Machiavelli, Niccolo. BELPHAGOR. Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press Miniature Books, c1954. 32pp. illus. Danuta Laskowska. Cloth backed/illustrated paper-covered boards. 8vo. Fine bright copy in lightly worn glassine wrapper Book number: 59493 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belphagor Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press. 1954, First Published. Hard Cover. Ill.: Laskowska, Danuta. Normal exterior wear; some light ink marks on front end papers; a decent copy. 32 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 050413 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, England, English, Britain, British, Niccolo Machiavelli Laskowska, Danuta | In shopping cart More information div> |
BELPHAGOR. London, Rodale Press, 1954. 1st edition thus. Half cloth, 20,5cmx13cm, Good copy. 'Miniature Books'. Illustrated by Danuta Laskowska. With a preface. Almost unknown novella by Machiavelli about an unhappily married couple - perhaps autobiographical. 32 pag. Book number: 020260 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: ITALIAN translated literature before 1900
Keywords: italia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belphagor / Niccolo Machiavelli ; Illustrated By Danuta Laskowska London : Rodale Press 1954. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 32 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Series: Miniature books. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171213 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BREVIARIO. Milano, Rusconi Editore, 1996. 1a edizione. Legato in cartone, 16cmx11cm, Buon esemplare. A cura di Gabriella Brusa Zappellini. Realizzazione: Elena Pezzotta. Indice: Prefazione, nota del curatore, glossario, cronologia della vita e delle opere di Niccolò Machiavelli e bibliografia. BREVARIO: 1). Sulla natura umana. 2). La concezione della storia. 3). Le forme di governo. 4). Sulla libertà. 5). Politica e morale. 6). La religione. 7). Della Virtù. 8). Della fortuna. 9). Forza e potere. 10). L'arte della guerra. 11). Milizie proprie e mercenarie. 12). Le masse popolari. 13). Economia e ricchezza. 14). Le donne e l'amore. 285 + (2) pag. Book number: 009582 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: ITALIAN literature before 1900
Keywords: italia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clizia. Waveland Pr Inc, 1996. 62pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 510962 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: General 0881339024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Comedies of Machiavelli: The Woman from Andros; the Mandrake; Clizia. Indianapolis:, Hackett Publishing Company,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue wraps, 408 pages. This book is in excellent shape; one tiny ink mark to textblock fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation by author on half-title page. Signed presentation by author on half-title page. Book number: 254213 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: DRAMA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page