| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dundee & Newtyle Railway Including the Alyth and Blairgowrie Branches; Oakwood Library of Railway History OL94 Headington, The Oakwood Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853614768) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy of this uncommon railway history of the lines around Dundee. the first of which opened within 6 months of Stephenson's STockton Railway. Not inscribed or price-clipped, some fading to jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 018228 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Keywords: Scottish Railway History, Dundee, Newtyle, Alyth, Blairgowrie 0853614768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Financier: The Lives and Time of Siegmund Warburg New York, New York, U.S.A. The Penguin Press. 2010. (ISBN: 9781594202469). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket a little grubby, with fingerprint-type stains. Top edge of back dust jacket slightly curled. Cream-coloured pages extremely clean and fresh. Text tight. Illustrated with 22 black and white photographs. AF. Very Good/Good. Book number: 253180 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9781594202469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West New York, Penguin Group USA. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1594201005). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. lxxi [2] 808, former owner's name embossed on FFEP, date written in pen on same, "Why, if life was improving so rapidly for so many people at the dawn of the 20th century, were the next hundred years full of brutal conflict? Ferguson (Colossus) has a relatively simple answer: ethnic unrest is prone to break out during periods of economic volatility—booms as well as busts. When they take place in or near areas of imperial decline or transition, the unrest is more likely to escalate into full-scale conflict. This compelling theory is applicable to the Armenian genocide in Turkey, the slaughter of the Tutsis in Rwanda or the "ethnic cleansing" perpetrated against Bosnians, but the overwhelming majority of Ferguson's analysis is devoted to the two world wars and the fate of the Jews in Germany and eastern Europe.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 114556 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Military Studies 1594201005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Aid: Why Aid Is Not Working and How There Is a Better Way for Africa New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2010. (ISBN: 9780374532123) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 188 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 056277 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 9780374532123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Aid: Why Aid Is Not Working and How There Is a Better Way for Africa New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2010. (ISBN: 9780374532123) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 188 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Another copy available. Very Good. Book number: 056450 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9780374532123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ascent of money, a financial history of the world Penguin books, 2009, 441 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 310771&ECO € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Economie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of Money: A Financial History of the World The Penguin Press. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781594201929). Hardcover. First printing. Very readable but well-documented account with a smattering of photos, charts and illustrations. Includes Chapter Notes. Author is a well-respected British historian & writer. Unread, as new in like DJ with small blue remainder mark to bottom edge. Scarce in first. 441 pp. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 11340 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: 9781594201929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASCENT OF MONEY A Financial History of the World Allen Lane, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 1846141060. ISBN/EAN: 9781846141065. Inventory No: 0038676. Book number: 0038676 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of Money: A Financial History of the World New York,, The Penguin Press. 2008, Third Impression. (ISBN: 9780143116172). Softcover, 8vo. pp. v 442, the author shows us that "finance is the foundation of human progress. Bread, cash, dosh, dough, loot, lucre, moolah, readies, the wherewithal: Call it what you like, it matters. To Christians, love of it is the root of all evil. To generals, it's the sinews of war. To revolutionaries, it's the chains of labor. But in The Ascent of Money, Niall Ferguson shows that finance is in fact the foundation of human progress. What's more, he reveals financial history as the essential backstory behind all history.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 113236 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History of Money, Money 9780143116172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of Money a Financial History of the World Penguin Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594201929. STiff unmarked book, about new, in crisp dust jacket; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28501 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History-World
Keywords: 9781594201929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of Money. A Financial History of the World Penguin, 2008, hardcover met stofomslag. 9781594201929 . Book number: 118301206 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent Of Money: A Financial History Of The World Penguin 2009 Paperback, 464pp. "Bread, cash, dosh, dough, loot. Call it what you like, it matters now more than ever. In The Ascent of Money, Niall Ferguson shows that finance is the foundation of all human progress and the lifeblood of history. From the cash injection that funded the Italian Renaissance to the stock market bubble that sparked the French Revolution, from the bonds that fuelled Britain`s war effort to the Wall Street Crash and today`s meltdown, this is the story of boom and bust as it`s never been told before. Whether you`re scraping by or rolling in it, there`s no better time to understand the ascent of money. ", (ISBN: 9780141035482). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 824806 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction"9780141035482 9780141035482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: Money and Power in the Modern World, 1700-2000 The Penguin Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0713994657) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 552 pages. Very Good. Book number: 060442 GBP 24.12 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.81 | JP¥ 3004] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0713994657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: Money and Power in the Modern World, 1700-2000. Basic (2001), 8vo., xiv,552 pp., illus., 45 figs., 23 tables, notes, biblio., index; F/paperback; ISBN: 0465023266 Book number: LR57275 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: money & power in the modern world 1700-2000. Allen Lane, 2001. 553pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 543006 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: History 0713994657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: Money and Power in the Modern World 1700-2000 Basic Books, 2001. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 552 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, a couple stickers to the covers; small tear at the base of the spine. Tight binding, pages faintly yellowed; good overall. Sections include Spending and Taxing; Promises to Pay; Economic Politics; Global Power. Inventory No: 100289. Book number: 100289 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; 0465023258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus : Money and Power in the Modern World, 1700-2000. New York, NY, U.S.A., Basic Books, 2004. First Printing (ISBN: 0465023266) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Offers a bold synthesis of political history and economic theory, drawing unsettling conclusions about the future of capitalism and democracy. Book appears unread, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 300544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: WORLD HISTORY ECONOMICS BUSINESS GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus : Money and Power in the Modern World, 1700-2000 Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1965. Hardcover. 553 pages. Previously owned but a sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good . Book number: 040812 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: Money and Power in the Modern World, 1700-2000 Basic Books, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0465023266. 1.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 576 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 269872 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0465023266 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cash Nexus: money & power in the modern world 1700-2000. Penguin, 2001. 553pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 555329 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0140293333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization : The West and the Rest Allen Lane, 2007. Soft cover. 402 pages. Very clean sound tight hardback in clean dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description . Book number: 044316 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colossus : the rise and fall of the American empire Penguin Press, New York, 2005. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 386 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0141017007. -- Random BooksBook number: 15766 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Imperialism.; Imperialism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colossus. The rise and fall of the American empire 2005. Paperback. Pp: 386. ISBN: 9780141017006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U830903 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780141017006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colossus, Opkomst en Ondergang van het Amerikaanse Rijk Amsterdam, Contact, 2004. Pb, in-8, 383 pp. tabellen en grafieken, noten, bibliografie, register. Tussen 1803 en 1898 KOCHT de USA bij verdrag territorium van Frankrijk, Spanje, Mexico, Texas, Rusland en GBR (p.46). Very good Book number: 20040119 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: HIST USA
Keywords: grondgebied | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colossus.Opkomst en ondergang van het Amerikaanse rijk. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Contact. Softcover,Pb,8vo,pp 383,met tabellen en grafiek,70 blz met statistiek en bijlagen. nieuw. -- BalladeBook number: 7775 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Amerika,Imperialisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page