ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NEWMAN, SHARAN.
Chessboard Queen.
NY: St. Martin's, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312131763. First printing. Date inked in at base of front free endpaper, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11024
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0312131763 Arthurian Literature General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
The Chessboard Queen
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-13177-1) . 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Arthurian).
Book number: 701590
USD 19.52 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0312131771
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
The Chessboard Queen
United Kingdom, Futura. 1985. READING COPY - A good used paperback creased to the slanted spine, cover creases/edge-wear, tanned pages. ; 296 pages. Fair.
Book number: 3517
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: England Historical Fiction Fantasy Guinevere King Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Chessboard Queen
Great Britain, Futura, 1985. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0708826954 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. In this book Guinevere, Arthur's beautiful young consort, discovers to her dismay - for she loves Arthur - a passionate attraction to Lancelot. 296 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 064784
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION_FANTASY_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Chessboard Queen Hardcover
England, Macdonald & Co. 1985, 1st English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The first English edition of this Arthurian novel of Guenivere in great shape. Very Good, Tight/Very Good.
Book number: 007531
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian fiction novel guinevere romance historical
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Chessboard Queen
Futura Publications 1985 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780708826959). Very Good.
Book number: 784429
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780708826959 9780708826959
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Chessboard Queen
Tor. 1997. (ISBN: 9780312863913) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0088128
USD 13.18 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: 9780312863913
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEWMAN, SHARAN
Cursed in the Blood
New York: Forge, 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312865678. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Grey paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. There is an extremely slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --After making the pilgimage to Compostela ang giving birth to a son, Catherine LeVendeur is looking forward to an idyllic life at home in Paris. Yet her contentment is shattered when she and Edgar receive news from his family--. ; Vol. 5. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 16086
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0312865678 Mystery Mysteries Mystery and Detective stories Whodunit Crime Fiction Murder Sharan Newman A Catherine LeVendeur Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN,
CURSED IN THE BLOOD.
Newman, Sharan. CURSED IN THE BLOOD. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., c1998. First printing. 348pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j
Book number: 71017
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEWMAN, SHARAN
Cursed in the Blood
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-59020-1) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 501809
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0812590201
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEWMAN, SHARAN
CURSED IN THE BLOOD.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR/ Forge), (1998.) First printing. The fitth in the highly praised series of mysteries set in 12th century France, and featuring Catherine LeVendeur and her husband Edgar. 348 pp plus Afterword. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-865678
Book number: 51339
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: medieval france, 0312865678
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
Death Comes as Epiphany
Tor, 1993. F First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. With the original dustjacket attached to the front and back covers(part of the promotion). Author's first book.
Book number: 013844
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
Death Comes As Epiphany
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-52293-1) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award nominee: Dilys Award 1994. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 681686
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0812522931
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
Death Comes As Epiphany
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-52293-1) . [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award nominee: Dilys Award 1994. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 954771
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0812522931
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
Death Comes As Epiphany
Forge, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0812522931 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6962620
USD 3.34 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 265]
Keywords: 0812522931
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
Death Comes As Epiphany
Forge, 1995-08. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 091015062
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
The Devil's Door
Forge, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Forge in 1994. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Corners of jacket and covers are lightly bumped. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 95090293
USD 18.39 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1461]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
THE DEVIL'S DOOR
New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR/ Forge), 1994. First printing. The second in the highly praised series of mysteries set in 12th century France, and featuring Catherine LeVendeur, an inquisitive young nun. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-85420x
Book number: 9320
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: historical mystery, middle ages, medieval France, religious life, 031285420x
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN,
Devil's Door.
New York, Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 384.
Book number: MASTER204071I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Devil's Door
Forge. Hardcover. 031285420X First edition. Fine NO DUST JACKET.. Fine .
Book number: BING34019
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 031285420x
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN,
THE DEVIL'S DOOR.
Newman, Sharan. THE DEVIL'S DOOR. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., c1994. First Printing. 384pp. 8vo. Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine hardcover in d/j
Book number: 71018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
THE DEVIL'S DOOR
New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR/ Forge), 1994. First printing. The second in the highly praised series of mysteries set in 12th century France, and featuring Catherine LeVendeur, an inquisitive young nun. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new, unread copy but with rem line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-312-85420x
Book number: 9321
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: historical mystery, middle ages, medieval France, religious life, 031285420x
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN,
THE DEVIL'S DOOR.
Newman, Sharan. THE DEVIL'S DOOR. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1994. 2nd printing, signed by author, 384pp. 8vo. As new in d/w.
Book number: 13654
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SHARAN
The Difficult Saint
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312869665). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, pREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. ENGLISH TEXT. This sixth entry in the Catherine LeVendeur series of medieval mysteries Cursed in the Blood, etc. leans more heavily on history than mystery as Newman makes 12th-century Paris, a period of religious and political strife and much intolerance, a rich stage for her cast. Catherine, wife of one-handed Edgar, mother of two small children and daughter of a Jewish merchant, Hubert, is a Christian convert. When her estranged sister, Agnes, unable to accept her father's Jewish origins, contracts a marriage with a German wine grower, Lord Gerhardt of Trier, the family schism threatens to become both wider and more permanent. But Gerhardt's death, under circumstances that strongly implicate his new bride as either murderess or witch, sends Catherine and her family on an arduous trek to Germany to win Agnes's freedom by proving her innocence or another's guilt. The mystery develops slowly, which allows the reader to savor the customs, practices and beliefs that inform the lives of the French, German and English; of nobles, merchants and knights; of Jews, Christians and schismatics. If Newman doesn't deliver a particularly suspenseful plot, she compensates with her command of the period and her ability to translate her knowledge into an absorbing and entertaining narrative. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 078230
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: 0312869665
In shopping cart

More information

SHARAN NEWMAN
The Difficult Saint: A Catherine Levendeur Mystery (Catherine Levendeur Mysteries)
Forge Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312869665. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Forge in 1999. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 95090297
USD 20.79 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1652]
Keywords: 0312869665
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search