ascending
descending
found: 25 books

GODBOUT, JACQUES & COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT, EDS. (MARGARET ATWOOD, GWEN MACEWEN, JOHN NEWLOVE, GEORGE BOWERING, FRANK DAVEY, LIONEL KEARNS, MYRA VON RIEDMAN, HARRY HOWITH, K.V. HERTZ, HENRY MOSCOVITCH, GERALD GODIN, ANDRE BROCHU, FRANCOISE BUJOLD, ET
Poesie/Poetry 64.
Les editions du jour/Ryerson Press, Montreal/Toronto, (1963).. 157 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "An informal but important anthology of the new poetry being written in Canada today by sixteen young Canadian poets, both English and French." (Margaret Atwood, Gwen MacEwen, John Newlove, George Bowering, Frank Davey, Lionel Kearns, Myra von Riedman, Harry Howith, K.V. Hertz, Henry Moscovitch, Gerald Godin, Andre Brochu, Francoise Bujold, Andre Major, Paul Chamberland, Michel Garneau.) Pages browning lightly, large crease to top corner of free rear endpaper, tiny crease to top corner of pages 130-155, minor edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny closed tears/nicks, light browning to spine and edges. VG/VG-.
Book number: 8726
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poets, Margaret Atwood, Gwen Macewen, John Newlove, George Bowering, Frank Davey, Lionel Kearns, Myra Von Riedman, Harry Howith, K.V. Hertz, Henry Moscovitch, Gerald Godin, Andre Brochu, Francoise Bujold, Major, Paul Chamberland, Michel Gar
In shopping cart

More information

METCALF, (JOHN AND JOHN NEWLOVE).
Dreams Surround Us. Fiction and Poetry.
Delta, Ontario: The Bastard Press, (1977). First edition. 8vo, hardcover, light blue and white boards, without jacket, as issued. 86, (2) pp. Designed by Peter Dorn and printed at The Runge Press, Ottawa. Total edition was 150 copies, 130 for sale, 20 for private distribution. Owing to the a uthors' dissatisfaction with the production, the book was in fact never issued for sale. This is copy #103 SIGNED by both authors. Very light sunning to bottom margin of front cover, else fine. Contains Metcalf's story "The Girl in Gingham" and Newl ove's poem "The Green Plain".
Book number: 4178
USD 79.70 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6331]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, DENNIS; JOHN NEWLOVE ET AL
Gorillas on the Dance Floor and Other Poems from the First 100 Pgis Penned by the Petro-Canada Poet Laureates of the Peter Gzowski Invitational Golf Tournaments for Literacy
Toronto: ABC Canada, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0969915985. About new book, unmarked, in plain white card cover; illustrated dj (Barry Blitt)126 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16662
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0969915985
In shopping cart

More information

MCFADDEN, DAVID; NEWLOVE, JOHN; BROWNE, COLIN (EDS.)
Writing
Nelson/Vancouver, David Thompson University Centre/Kootenay School of Writing. 1980-1985. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Variously paginated, illus. 10 issues: #2 (Winter 1980 / 1); #4 (Winter 1981 / 82); #5 (Spring 1982); #6 (Spring 1983); #7 (Fall 1983); #8 (Winter 1984); #9 (Spring 1984); #10 (Fall 1984); #11 (Spring 1985); #12 (Summer 1985. All the usual suspects - and then some. EACH @ $20CDN.
Book number: 202379
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Apology for Absence
Toronto,, Porcupines Quill. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889841624). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 206.Spine slightly sunned. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 110921
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0889841624
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Black Night Window
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 111 pp. Designed by Frank Newfeld. Owner's signature in ink; dustjacket is a bit edgeworn with a two inch closed tear on upper part of rear panel. Newlove's first full-length collection of poems. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 005564
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Cave
Canada, McClelland & Stewar. 1970. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 31352
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Cave
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp.[8] 85. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A00556
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Cave
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj.
Book number: 12105
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Cave
Canada, McClelland & Stewar. 1970. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 31346
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Grave Sirs : Poems
Vancouver, BC, The Private Press of Robert Reid & Takao Tanabe. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Roy Kiyooka. - first book by this important Canadian poet, a GG winner as well as many other awards - frontis portrait by Roy Kiyooka, 36 pages, unpaginated, narrow folio, printed in red & black, covers printed in pale yellow and gray, the second issue with the cover printed off-set [ first issue printed letterset ] - although the colophon states 300 copies, Hoffer's knowledgeable speculation pegs it at 200, scarcity might suggest it as less - fine fresh copy. Fine.
Book number: 13046
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Canadian First Book Canadian Fine Press Book Canadian Fine Printing Roy Kiyooka Roy Kiyooka
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Grave Sirs
Vancouver, The Private Press of Robert Reid & Takao Tanabe, 1962. 1962, First edition. Softcover , Narrow quarto. The poet's FIRST BOOK, in the first issue binding. Black card covers lettered in white and light olive. [36] pp, unpaged. Tiny chips to tips of bit sunned spine; book a bit wavy at top half, but not damp stained; separation at front inner hinge but text block not loose in the binding; VG clean and unworn otherwise, no owner names. Edition of 300 copies. The late CanLit specialist William Hoffer believed that fewer than 100 copies were bound in this first issue cover of smooth paper with cover lettering from large wooden type, that fewer than 100 were issued in a second issue binding of grainy texture paper with the cover lettering printed by offset, and that the remaining copies were destroyed in a flood in Robert Reid's office at McGill in the late 1960s. The very scarce first book of an important Canadian poet, and a very nice job of book design and printing.
Book number: 13934
USD 202.13 [Appr.: EURO 161 | £UK 129 | JP¥ 16057]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Grave Sirs
Vancouver, BC, Vancouver: The Private Press of Robert Reid & Takao Tanabe, 1962. 1962, First edition. Softcover , Narrow quarto. First issue binding. Black card covers lettered in white and light olive. [36] pp, unpaged. Text printed in red and black, with a nice drawing of Newlove by Roy Kiyooka. Small chips, splits to spine tips; covers faded, especially to the top three inches; damp stain to upper and upper fore margins throughout, with the stain browned at rear; rear cover damp stained to upper portion, and showing internally; 1.5 inch tear to fore edge of front cover; in all, just fair. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "Jamie Reid. John Newlove. 5 Oct / 62". Edition of 300 copies. The late CanLit specialist William Hoffer believed that fewer than 100 copies were bound in this first issue cover of smooth paper with cover lettering from large wooden type, that fewer than 100 were issued in a second issue binding of grainy texture paper with the cover lettering printed by offset, and that the remaining copies were destroyed in a flood in Robert Reid's office at McGill in the late 1960s. The present copy looks like it was in the flood. The scarce first book of an important Canadian poet, and a very nice job of book design and printing.
Book number: 13933
USD 144.38 [Appr.: EURO 115 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11469]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, (JOHN).
The Green Plain.
Lantzville, British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 1981. First edition, the limited issue, COPY "I" OF 26 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Green boards, green endpapers. [58] pp. A single poem with lines printed on rectos only. Fine copy. Pale grey jacket faintly dust soiled, one tiny spot to front p anel, else fine. There were also 100 signed & numbered copies. Newlove is one of Canada's best postwar poets.
Book number: 6083
USD 194.91 [Appr.: EURO 155.25 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15483]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, (JOHN).
The Green Plain.
Lantzville, British Columbia: Oolichan Books,1981. First edition, the limited issue, #88 of 100 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (also 25 lettered copies). Green boards. [58] pp, the body of the work printed rectos only. Green endpapers, title page printed in black and green. Just a touch of rubbing to f oot of spine, else fine. Pale grey jacket has one inch tear to upper edge of front panel; faint soiling; else fine. Additionally, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page "for Elizabeth, J. Newlove". A single poem by one of Canada's better postwar poet s.
Book number: 3096
USD 126.18 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10023]
Keywords: Candian Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Lies
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - winner of the Governor General's Award for Poetry, 1972 - advance review copy with the slip laid in - fine in near fine dj. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 13004
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Governor General's Award Winner Poetry 1972
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Lies
McClelland and Stewart. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771067593). Hb, 8vo. pp. 94. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 105129
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 0771067593
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Lies
Toronto, McClelland and Steward Limited, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, lightly soiled and scuffed, rubbed edges and corners, and one small tear to front cover near spine. 96 pp. .
Book number: 10052
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. Canadian poets.
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Lies
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771067593). Cloth, 8vo. 96 pp. Book has traces of edgewear. Jacket is very slightly rubbed and faded. Still a nearly fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005065
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry 0771067593
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
Moving in Alone
Toronto, Contact Press, 1965, First printing. Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo. (iv), 83, (3, blank) pp, in card covers with flaps. Yellow spine faintly darkened, soft crease to upper outer corners of text; else fine. This fine poet's scarce third book, issued in an edition of 200 copies in paper, 50 in cloth.
Book number: 38219
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.25 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19661]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Night the Dog Smiled
Toronto, ECW Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920763332). Cloth, 8vo. 78 pp. Bound in black cloth with silver lettering and decoration of front. Fine copy in original plastic jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006429
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction 0920763332
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
The Night the Dog Smiled
Toronto, ECW Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920763316). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 78 pp. Some fading to spine and perimeter of front cover. Near Fine.
Book number: 005561
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction 0920763316
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, (JOHN)
The Night the Dog Smiled
(Toronto): ECW Press, (1986), First printing. (ISBN: 0920763316) Softcover. Octavo. The paper issue, light blue illustrated card covers. Sunning to fore margins of covers, else fine, no owner names. Poetry.
Book number: 22633
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
Keywords: 0920763316
In shopping cart

More information

NEWLOVE, JOHN
What They Say
Kitchener, Ontario, Weed/flower Press, 1967.Card covers, Quarto, 8.5 x 6.75 inches (21.6 x 17.2 cm). Some wear to edges.
Book number: 39062
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature Limited Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBLATT, JOE (NEWLOVE, JOHN ED.)
Dream Craters
Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0888780303. University library withdrawl that seems unread with stiff contents and clean card covers; 86 pp. Very Good+ .
Book number: 21334
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0888780303
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search