| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Fifth Sorceress (Series: Chronicles of Blood and Stone 1.) Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-44893-6) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up. Series: Chronicles of Blood and Stone 1. (Fantasy). Book number: 296493 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345448936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Origin of All Things Volume II Asheville NC: Biltmore Press. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear corner,nick at spine ends,price/label on 1st pg,pgs clean/off-white,no date noted; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 39833 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Religion Faith History Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Origin of All Things. Union City, Michigan: Christ Age Press 2000. Reprint Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 426 pages. Description: This includes a brief history of the book which was begun in 1851, and was published, beginning in 1852, in a series of seven separate books issued in paper covers. This edition reprints the preface to the second edition by Annie Getchell, the preface to the book third, 1st series, preface to the revised edition of 1936, and a biographical sketch of L M [Levi McKeen] Arnold. Includes a publishing history of the book. The date given here (2000) is taken from the publisher's blurb on the rear cover: ''The year 2000 reprint of The History of the Origin of All Things is an important event in the lives of the Spiritual Searchers that discovered the book in the library of a small church where the best estimate is that the two-volume copy collected dust for over thirty years. The unique spiritual way in which the book was delivered to the world now challenges us to believe in a constantly pro-active Christ, who chose 1852 to deliver this work through a man chosen for his ability and willingness to be entirely obedient to Christ and the purpose.'' BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good+ condition. ISBN: 0-9664031-0-X -- The BookwormBook number: 059027 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Religion and Philosophy
Keywords: 096640310X | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Origin of All Things (Volume One) W-M Publishing Trust, 1961. 426 pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, else very good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MNU9573 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental Perception. And its Fulfilment During Past Times in Northern Jutland, Denmark. Aarhus, Geografisk Institut 1969. 4°. 52 S. mit wenigen Abb. und zwei Karten. Br. Rücken handschriftlich beschriftet. Book number: 15399EB € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1097] Catalogue: Länderkunde - Skandinavien
Keywords: Skandinavien | In shopping cart More information div> |
De erfgenaam van steen; Eerste boek - de vijfde tovenares Uitgeverij M, 2002, paperback, klein scheurtje in kaft, verder goed exemplaar. 9789022532898 . Book number: 115715135 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FIFTH SORCERESS - Chronicles of Blood and Stone 1 Ballantine Books, 2002. 1st edition. The Fifth Sorceress is an undoubtedly impressive debut in epic fantasy for Robert Newcomb. It has a dark magnificence in many of its set pieces of slaughter and magic. Hardback. 0345448928. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FC11.204 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1239]
Keywords: 0345448928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FIFTH SORCERESS Bantam Press, 2002. 1st printing, The Fifth Sorceress is an undoubtedly impressive debut in epic fantasy for Robert Newcomb. It has a dark magnificence in many of its set pieces of slaughter and magic. Paperback. 0593049616. fine trade paperback. Book number: FC08/122 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP„ 741]
Keywords: 0593049616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Sorceress P/B 2002 Paperback, 608pp. "The Fifth Sorceress is an undoubtedly impressive debut in epic fantasy for Robert Newcomb. It has a dark magnificence in many of its set pieces of slaughter and magic, even though it is seriously flawed by a prurient paranoia about powerful women and unfettered female sexuality. Young Tristan is about to inherit the throne of Eustracia and resents the fact that his entire life has been mapped out for him--30 years of kingship followed by immortality as a wizard. Nothing, though, is going to be as he expects; centuries earlier the wizards of Eustracia exiled four powerful sorceresses, who had almost won a particularly vicious civil war. Now that Tristan and his sister have been born--filled, unknown to themselves, with magic potential--the sorceresses' plans have matured and they are about to return in blood and terror. Newcomb has a real gift for describing violent action and intense emotional states; he puts his hero through a series of ordeals as upsetting as they are thrilling. Tristan wins, as we always expect him to, and then Newcomb gives us a slingshot ending that implies fascinating sequels of ever escalating wonder and terror. --Roz Kaveney ", (ISBN: 0593049616). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 246157 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"0593049616 0593049616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FIFTH SORCERESS - uncorrected proof copy ballantine Books, 2002. 1st printing, Epic fantasy: A cataclysmic war has reduced to ruins the Kingdom of Eutracia. Responsible for the mayhem are four sorceresses, crazed with dreams of Imperial power. Paperback. 0345448928. new trade paperback, proof copy. Book number: FC08/196 GBP 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.48 | JP„ 991]
Keywords: 0345448928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fifth sorceress 2002. Paperback. Pp: 528. Tristan, prince of Eutracia, knows it is his destiny to be crowned king, however much he dislikes the notion. Preferring the irresponsibilities of life as a prince in waiting, his coronation draws uncomfortably near. But his fate is sealed when his kingdom is assailed by a monstrous army, misshapen slaves of the long-banished, vengeance-seeking Sorceresses from across the Sea of Whispers. Together with his tutor, guide and adviser, the wizard Wigg, Tristan must cross this uncrossable sea and face the sorceresses in their lair - for they have taken his twin sister captive and stolen the magic of Eutracia for their own vile purposes. And on this storm-tossed journey fraught with danger, he is pressed to learn the nature of magic. For unbeknownst to Tristan, not only is he to inherit the crown of Eutracia, but also a far greater burden. For he is the Chosen One of whom the Prophecies foretold, the one upon whose shoulders rests the ultimate balance of Good and Evil in this world. ISBN: 9780593049617. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1593571 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780593049617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Sorceress. Volume I Of The Chronicles Of Blood And Stone Bantam Books, 2003, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. FINE, Looks unread. Main language English. ISBN 0553814532. Weight 417g.. -- BooksortBook number: 31825 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0553814532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifth Sorceress (the Chronicles of Blood and Stone Volume 1) Ballantine Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear in a lightly edge worn & smudged pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2002 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 591 pp. Map illustrated end papers. "Not since Terry Goodkind unsheathed the Sword of Truth has there been such an epic tale of heroism and magic that so captures the imagination as this monumental new work by a master storyteller. In The Fifth Sorceress, Robert Newcomb conjures a time and place wrought with exquisite detail, characters vividly drawn and deeply felt, and a history rich in glory and horror, splendor and secrets.āoeWe gave them a chance once, long ago. We offered to share power equally, and in peace. But they refused and chose war. With them it was all or nothing. Wizard against Sorceress. Male against female. Light against dark.ā It is more than three centuries since the ravages of a devastating war nearly tore apart the kingdom of Eutracia. In its wake, those who masterminded the bloodshedāa quartet of powerful, conquest-hungry Sorceressesāwere sentenced to exile, with return all but impossible and death all but inevitable. Now a land of peace and plenty, protected and guided by a council of immortal wizards, Eutracia is about to crown a new king. And as the coronation approaches, the spirit of celebration fills every heart. Except one. Prince Tristan is a reluctant monarch-to-be. Though born with the āoeendowedā blood that will give him the power to master magic, and destined by tradition to succeed his father as ruler, he is a rebel soul. And when he discovers the ancient, hidden caves where strange red waters flowāpossessed of their own mysterious magicāit only makes him yearn all the more to escape his future of duty . and succumb to the stirrings of enchantment within him. But more than tradition compels Tristan to ascend the throne. The very existence of Eutracia depends upon it. For after these long centuries of peace, dreadful omens have begun to appear, heralding something too unspeakable to ponder. And if indeed the old evil has returned, hungry to wreak vengeance, Tristan's role in an ages-old prophecy must be fulfilledāor the cost to his kingdom and his people will be beyond imagination. It will be a battle like none ever known, against an enemy whose thirst for blood and domination is depthless and unyielding. And for Tristan, it will be the ultimate challenge: facing an adversary whose greatest weapon is the person he loves mostātransformed into the instrument of his annihilation . and the catalyst that will doom Eutracia forever to darkness.". Book number: 1518886 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fifth sorceress 2002. Paperback. Pp: 528. Tristan, prince of Eutracia, knows it is his destiny to be crowned king, however much he dislikes the notion. Preferring the irresponsibilities of life as a prince in waiting, his coronation draws uncomfortably near. But his fate is sealed when his kingdom is assailed by a monstrous army, misshapen slaves of the long-banished, vengeance-seeking Sorceresses from across the Sea of Whispers. Together with his tutor, guide and adviser, the wizard Wigg, Tristan must cross this uncrossable sea and face the sorceresses in their lair - for they have taken his twin sister captive and stolen the magic of Eutracia for their own vile purposes. And on this storm-tossed journey fraught with danger, he is pressed to learn the nature of magic. For unbeknownst to Tristan, not only is he to inherit the crown of Eutracia, but also a far greater burden. For he is the Chosen One of whom the Prophecies foretold, the one upon whose shoulders rests the ultimate balance of Good and Evil in this world. ISBN: 9780593049617. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U528351 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780593049617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fifth sorceress Del Rey, 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 591. ISBN: 9780345448927. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U922086 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1347] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345448927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fifth sorceress, volume 1 of the chronicles of blood and stone Del Rey, 2002, 592 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 25 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 276581&FAN € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FIFTH SORCERESS - Chronicles of Blood & Stone 1 Bantam Books, 2003. 1st printing. The Fifth Sorceress is an undoubtedly impressive debut in epic fantasy for Robert Newcomb. Paperback. 0553814532. near fine paperback. Book number: FD11.206 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP„ 205]
Keywords: 0553814532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Sorceress Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey/Ballantine. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345448928). Hard Cover. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, orange boards with dark brown end cover. Silver lettering on spine. Bottom edges of jacket have wrinkles and some small creases. Illustrated end papers. 591 pages. Volume I of the Chronicles of Blood and Stone. Fine/Good. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 005576 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction Fiction Fantasy 0345448928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Sorceress Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2003. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345448936. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 41931 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345448936 Science Fiction Fantasy Epic Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Sorceress (the Chronicles of Blood and Stone Book 1) Ballantine. 2003. (ISBN: 9780345448934) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0086846 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 667] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780345448934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Dawn: Volume Ii of the Chronicles of Blood and Stone. New York, Del Rey/Ballantine, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 467. Book number: MASTER155809I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Dawn Bantam, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 672. For three centuries Eutracia was a kingdom at peace - until a horror from the past returned to wreak devastating revenge. Yet while it seems the war against the blood thirsty Sorceresses of the Coven has been won, the victory was not without a fearful price. The royal palace lies in ruins, the land - ravaged by fear, scarred by war - is lawless, and Prince Tristan - forced by the Coven to turn his hand against his own flesh and blood and kill his beloved father - is now a fugitive, a wanted man. And still far darker events are unfolding within this sad, beleaguered land. An army of apprentice wizards, dispatched to hunt down and rid the kingdom of the monsters created by the Sorceresses, have fallen prey to to an insidious bread of creature. And when the shocking truth is revealed, Tristan will be thrust into the ultimate battle - for his life, his land, and his destiny. ISBN: 9780553814545. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U690445 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553814545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Dawn Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345448944) Hard Cover. 467 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. New/New. Book number: 013018 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 921] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Epic 0345448944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The gates of dawn 2003. Paperback. Pp: 467. For three centuries Eutracia was a kingdom at peace - until a horror from the past returned to wreak devastating revenge.Yet while it seems the war against the blood thirsty Sorceresses of the Coven has been won, the victory was not without a fearful price. The royal palace lies in ruins, the land - ravaged by fear, scarred by war - is lawless, and Prince Tristan - forced by the Coven to turn his hand against his own flesh and blood and kill his beloved father - is now a fugitive, a wanted man.And still far darker events are unfolding within this sad, beleaguered land. An army of apprentice wizards, dispatched to hunt down and rid the kingdom of the monsters created by the Sorceresses, have fallen prey to to an insidious bread of creature. And when the shocking truth is revealed, Tristan will be thrust into the ultimate battle for his life, his land, and his destiny. ISBN: 9780593049624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1593564 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780593049624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Dawn, Volume II of the Chronicles of Blood and Stone NY: Ballantine / Del Rey, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345448944. Illustrated by Sweet, Justin. 467 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Full number sequence. Bright purple and black boards. Beautiful and colorful illustrated end papers. Tee-niny soft bump to top corner tip of a few pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In a cavernous underground labyrinth, once headquarters of the wizards' council, Tristan had taken refuge with his sister, Shailiha, her infant daughter, the wizard Wigg - the lone surviving member of the Directorate -and the crippled wizard Faegan.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11172 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0345448944 Science Fiction & Fantasy Brand New | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page