| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Flame of Iridar / Peril of the Starmen U. S. A. Belmont. 1967. SOLD AS A READING READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Fair. Book number: 16416 GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.53 | JP¥ 280] Catalogue: Adult - Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Vintage Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 48 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46447 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
10 Story Fantasy: Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1951, Tyrant & Slave-girl on Planet Venus Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- staplebound paperback, covers separated from binding, binding tight, cover edges chipped and pieces missing along edge, bright and clean cover art of Tyrant and Slave-Girl, first end page has inch piece missing on bottom corner, small side edge tear on first couple pages, otherwise, interior clean, no markings or tears. Book in protective plastic. Features: 3 Novelettes- "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" by John Beynon; "The Poisonous Soul (Weird-Fantasy)" by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" by l. Sprague de Camp; 10 Short stories- "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. Van Vogt; "Cry Witch" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" by Arthus C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson; "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Science fiction, collectible. FS900203. Good-. Book number: 900203 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Science Books
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flame of Iridar; Peril of the Starmen Belmont Books B50-759, 1967. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Near Fine condition. Book number: E11503 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction 0345301293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flame of Iridar (Bound with Kris Neville--Peril of the Starmen.) Belmont B50-759. 1967, 1st thus. (Double paperback) Near fine. Bound with Kris Neville (Peril of the Starmen). (Science Fiction). Book number: 150533 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flame of Iridar; Peril of the Starmen New York City, Belmont. 1967. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction, Near fine. B50-759. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62110 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flame of Iridar (Bound with Kris Neville--Peril of the Starmen.) Belmont B50-759. 1967, 1st thus. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with Kris Neville (Peril of the Starmen). (Science Fiction). Book number: 150604 USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 989] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 21 No. 4 Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York April 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46494 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 22, No. 6, Whole No. 133. June 1962. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1962.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Such Stuff by John Brunner; Daughter of Eve by Djinn Faine; The Scarecrow of Tomorrow by Will Stanton; The Xeenemuende Half-Wit by Josef Nesvadba; The Transit of Venus by Miriam Allen de Ford; Power in t he Blood by Kris Neville; The Troubled Makers by Charles Foster; Science: The Egg and Wee by Isaac Asimov; Books (department) by Alfred Bester; Ferdinand Feghoot: LI by Grendel Briarton; The Fifteenth Wind of March by Frederick Bland; The D i a d e m b y Ethan Ayer; F&SF Marketplace; Index to Volume XXII. Interior - light browning to pages along with a few light foxing marks, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover ed ge s, t in y f ox in g marks on edges of textblock and on rear cover/spine, very light edge wear - a little more on spine, very light rubbing, spine flat and a few small wrinkles. VG-. Book number: 10936 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: John Brunner, Djinn Paine, Will Stanton, Josef Nesvadba, Miriam Allen de Ford, Kris Neville, Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Grendel Briarton, Frederick Bland, Ethan Ayer, Ed Emsh, Science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Gifts: Eight Stories of Science Fiction Thomas Nelson Inc. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Alois, Frank - jacket art. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear to boards, in a lightly shelf worn pictorial dust jacket, mild tone to rough-cut pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1975 Hard Cover. 191 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Golden Man - Philip K. Dick; Danger-Human! - Gordon R. Dickson; All the People - R.A. Lafferty; Oddy and Id - Alfred Bester; The Man With English - Horace L. Gold; To Be Continued - Robert Silverberg; Humpty Dumpty Had a Great Fall - Frank Belknap Long; Bettyann - Kris Neville. Book number: 1529799 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Alois, Frank - jacket art Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 5 No. 2 Published by Fantasy House, Inc., New York August 1953. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and spine edges and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46648 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 21 No. 2 Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York December 1962. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46491 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IF: Worlds of Science Fiction, September 1962 (Volume 12, Number 4.) New York: Digest Productions Corporation, 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Cover by Wenzel for The Snowbank Orbit by Leiber. SIGNED by Jim Harmon at this story, The Big Headache. Also includes The Winning of the Moon by Neville; Once Around Arcturus by Green; Cultural Exchange by Laumer; 1,492,633 Marlon Brandos by Aandahl; And Then There Was Peace by Dickson; Transient' by Harris; World in a Mirror by Teichner. Article: Just Westing by Sturgeon. Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Gaughan, and others. 130 cc. Good condition overall - usual toning to the pages, crease to front cover. Book number: 40467 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW TALES Of SPACE And TIME. Introduction By Anthony Boucher. Cardinal Edition C - 319. New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1958. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 1st printing of the Cardinal Edition. Originally published by Henry Holt & Co. in 1951. xiii, 274 pp. Pictoral softcover. Yellow edgestain., hinge/subtle shelfwear. VG. Cover illustration by Paul Lehr. Book number: 32776 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
9 Tales of Space and Time - Nine New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. An anthology collecting nine original stories by John W. Campbell, Jr. J. Francis McComas, Reginald Bretnor, Kris Neville, David H. Fink, M. D. Frank Fenton Raymond J. Healy, Anthony Boucheer & H. L. Gold Dust jacket illustrated by Fred L. Wolff.. Book number: 019781 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Automatic Horse" [as published in] ASTOUDING SCIENCE FICITON. Vol. 44. No. 2. October 1949. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier and Orban. New York: , 1949. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color printed wrappers with blue title lettering printed to front wrapper., copy. Intratextural illustrations. Book number: 35436.18 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 39 No. 6 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York December 1970. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46784 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 2 No. 4 Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London May 1954. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and spine edges and in Good condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46655 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 11 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York October 1962. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46695 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Science Fiction [British Edition] No. 11 Published by Columbia Publications Inc., New York September 1953. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 10'' x 7½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Tanning to the page margins, rubs to the spine ends, across the top of the front cover and corners. Book number: 46859 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GALAXIE BIS 22. N°88. L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP. SUIVI DE LA PLANETE THYRE OPTA, 1971. 255 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160131230 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 24 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow September 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45859 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Epoxy Resins New York, McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. Softcover volume bound into library hardcover binding. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. No interior markings to text. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE069094I USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: Materials Science, Glue, Epoxy, Chemistry, Engineering TECHNOLOGY::Material Science TECHNOLOGY::Engineering::Chemical & Biochemical | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Linear Polymers. New York, Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Light Soiling at Head. Pages: 374. Tight. Book number: MASTER222298I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 42 No. 3 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1972. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46799 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page