ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDITH NESBIT. RETOLD BY JOAN COLLINS
Ladybird Children's Classic. The Railway Children
Loughborough, Ladybird, 1984. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Kathie Layfield Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0721408249 Hardback The children loved their new life in the little house beside the railway. They made friends with the Station Master and the Porter, and gave special names to all the trains. Only one thing spoiled it. Why didn't Father come back to them? Illustrated laminated cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 008118
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
Keywords: Childrens Book
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS; DE MAUPASSANT, GUY; NESBIT, EDITH; ONIONS, OLIVER
Midnight Fright : A Collection of Ghost Stories
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0893754056. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower corners,nick at upper front cover,spine label,name stamped/nbr on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 136 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38968
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0893754056 Children Fiction Ghost Stories Juvenile Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, E. (EDITH NESBIT BLAND) AND FURNIVALL, DR. F. J.
Children's Stories from Shakespeare: AND When Shakespeare Was a Boy
London, Raphael, Tuck & Sons. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 7.5 x 9.5". Ill.: Bacon, John H.; Copping, Harold and Others. 124pp inc b+w frontis portrait of Shakespeare, Colour frontis of Romeo and Juliet, 7 other colour plates, and numerous full-page and smaller b+w illustrations plus a 2-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but the gift inscription is dated "Xmas 1912". "When Shakespeare was a Boy," by Dr. F. J. Furnivall, M.A.; and then a 2-page introduction are followed by 11 stories from Shakespeare as retold for children by Nesbit. Those stories include: "The Tempest", "Romeo and Juliet", "The Winter's Tale", "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark", "A Midsummer Night's Dream", "King Lear", "As You Like It", "Cymbeline", "The Taming of the Shrew", "Pericles, Prince of Tyre", and "Twelfth Night, or What You Will". This is apparently an earlier and shorter edition than the one issued in the mid 1920s. Covers (olive cloth with bright gilt titles and vignette of Puck (taken from Copping's b+w illustration within the book) and somewhat dulled gilt titles to spine) have bevelled edges and are a bit edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked gift inscription to FEP and light foxing throughout. AEG. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 006446
GBP 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | JP„ 3111]
Keywords: Stageplay,Shakespeare,Shakspeare,Theatre,Tragedy,Comedy,Children's Fiction,Harold Copping,John H. Bacon,Dr. F.J. Furnivall,Howard Davie,Antiquarian Bacon, John H. ; Copping, Harold and Others
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT EDITH
The Story of the Amulet (Isbn: 0140367527)
Puffin Books, Penguin 1965 AS New * At the end of Five Children and It, the five children promised not to ask the Psammead for another wish as long as they lived, but expressed a half-wish to see it again some time. They found it again in a pet shop in Camden Town, and their magic adventures started again. 304 pages. Scarce. An original paperback. Highly collectable and POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. For similar items, search our database with keyword paperbacks
Book number: 89636
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: paperback paperbacks puffuins children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANG, JEAN (ED); E. NESBIT (EDITH NESBIT BLAND), JEAN GRAY, PAUL CRESWICK, LUCY NICHOLSON, WILL H. OGILVIE, AMY STEEDMAN, ETHEL TALBOT, JOHN LANG, ALICE M. CHESTERTON, MRS. WALFORD, W. J. CADENHEAD, ALICE E. STIRLING, MABEL E. STRINGER, JEAN LANG, ETC
Nelson's Girls' Annual
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 6.5 x 9". Ill.: Tadema, Sir Alma; Bayes, Walter; Waterhouse, J. W.; Cope, C. W.; Waterlow, Sir E A; McWhirter, John; Margetson, W. H.; Haynes-Williams, J; Hornel, E. A.; deSchryver, L. 346pp inc colour frontis "from the picture by Sir Alma Tadema and 15 other colour plates by Walter Bayes, J. W. Waterhouse, C. W. Cope, Sir E A Waterlow, John McWhirter, W. H. Margetson, J. Haynes-Williams, E. A. Hornel, L. deSchryver and others - An anthology of stories by E. Nesbit (Edith Nesbit Bland), Jean Gray, Paul Creswick, Lucy Nicholson, Will H. Ogilvie, Amy Steedman, Ethel Talbot, John Lang, Alice M. Chesterton, Mrs. Walford, W. J. Cadenhead, Alice E. Stirling, Mabel E. Stringer, Jean Lang, Evelyn Sharp, Edith Tress, C. M. Steedman, Cyril Ionidea, G. Godfray Sellick, A. S. A. Launder-Brunton, W. M. Letts, C. L. Mayne, Arthur Lee Knight, and Mabel Quiller-Couch. Pictorial cover (black with colour illustration label and faded gilt titles to front board and spine) have bumped/rubbed corners and are lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Front paste down has inked undated gift inscription. Textblock is otherwise mostly clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004384
GBP 34.98 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.84 | JP„ 4356]
Keywords: Kidslit, Children's Fiction, Anthology, E. Nesbit (Edith Nesbit Bland), Jean Gray, Paul Creswick, Lucy Nicholson, Will H. Ogilvie, Amy Steedman, Ethel Talbot, John Lang, Alice M. Chesterton, Mrs. Walford, W.J. Cadenhead, Alice E. Stirling, Mabel E. String
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
The Bastables
The Nonsuch press, circa 1965. Ex-library. Contains two stories, 'The story of the Treaure Seekers' and 'The Wouldbegoods'. Foreward by Noel Streatfield. Dustwrapper bound into book. Inside hinges strengthed with cloth tape. Front endpaper, half title and title page missing. Reading Copy.
Book number: 80064
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Family
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH (1858-1924)
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare / Being a Choice Collection from the World's Greatest Classic Writer Wm. Shakespeare. Retold By E. Nesbit
New York : Weathervane Books 1975. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : 285 p : ill. ; 24 cm. Facsimile reprint. Originally published. (New York) ; Hertel. Jenkins & Co.1907. Subjects: Drama - Shakespeare - Juvenile Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160219
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH & MOORE, INGA & DELDEN, ELS VAN
Het betoverde boek
2001. Pp: 56. ISBN: 9789052472225. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2061221
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789052472225
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT EDITH
BILLY ROI
ISBN : 2253028797. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE JEUNESSE N° 66. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc in et hors textes.
¶ Illustrations de H. Muničre. Traduction de T. Carlier.
Book number: RO90095694
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

EDITH NESBIT
The Book of Dragons
Watermill. 1997. (ISBN: 9780816708529) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0042410
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780816708529
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH
The Book of Dragons
New York: Yearling, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 044040696X. First Yearling Classic printing. The book has very minor wear to the cover. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Includes eight tales: The Book of Beasts; Uncle James, or the Purple Stranger; The Deliverers of Their Country; The Ice Dragon, or Do as You Are Told; The Island of the Nine Whirlpools; The Dragon Tamers; The Fiery Dragon; and Kind Little Edmund. Afterword by Anne McCaffrey, author of the Dragonriders of Pern trilogy.. 160 pp.. Near Fine .
Book number: RGO100418
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 044040696x Children's Dragons Magic Fantasy Edith Nesbit Anne Mccaffrey 0-440-40696-X
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH
Boxed Set The Adventures of the Treasure Seekers: 3 Volumes 1. The Story of the Treasure Seekers 2. The Wouldbegoods 3. New Treasure Seekers
published by The Folio Society Ltd, London, 1993. illustrated by C Walter Hodges. 3 volumes, illustrated covers, indexat the front, each volume with many black and white illustrations.Black box 21.5 cm x 14.5 cm, Second printing of the Folio Society Edition, boxed set in very good condition, all three books in near fine condition, black cloth with brown and white paper illustrations overlaying the boards, gilt titles, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 46186
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604]
Keywords: Nesbit, Edith, Boxed Set The Adventures of the Treasure Seekers: 3 Volumes 1. The Story of the Treasure Seekers 2. The Wouldbegoods 3. New Treasure Seekers"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
Children's Stories from Shakespeare
Raphael Tuck, circa 1921. Bacon, John Henry and Copping, Harold. Glazed pictorial boards. Brown cloth spine. Ten colour plates by various artists. One black and white drawing has been coloured in. Covers edgeworn and slightly bumped. Good.
Book number: 70410
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH
The Cockatoucan
Beehive, 1987, First Edition thus. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine & front, black embossed decoration & pasted-on colour illustration to front. Small stain on rear cover. Nicely Illustrated in colour by Elroy Hughes. Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Near Fine .
Book number: 421061
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH, (LATER EDITH BLAND). ILLUSTRATIONS BY A. WILDE PARSONS.
Corals. Sea Songs by E. Nesbit with Sketches by A. Wilde Parsons.
London. Ernest Nister. Printed by E. Nister, Nuremberg. The only edition, (?). No date, (1889 by B.L.). Landscape 16mo, 10.5x14 cms. Stiff, buff paper covered, card covers, with colour illustration, (coral), and titles on front cover. All edges gilt. 12 pages; coloured title page with illustration; 4 single page coloured illustrations; last page with coloured illustration and text, (the illustration as that on front cover); 6 pages of text, (sea poems). Centre stitched. Binding sound, though the upper part of the stitching thread is broken. The pages and the covers are lightly tanned, with 2/3 small marks on the covers, which are darkened in part from handling. Marking at the centre gutter, (text pages), from the thread. Slight shelf rub to edges. Gift inscription on front paste-down. A scarce Nister item, in quite Good condition. . - .##. - Poems by Nesbit and by E. Dawson. The charming illustrations by A. Wilde Parsons are of seascapes with boats, each framed, or partially framed, with coral strands. - .##. -
Book number: 7463
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227]
Keywords: poems, verses, sea, coral, scenes, illustrated, Nister, E. Nesbit, A. Wilde Parsons, juvenile, children,
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, E.;NESBIT, EDITH,
The Deliverers of Their Country.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1985. (ISBN: 0887080057) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, lightly scuffed. Boards have light wear. Usual library marking. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 312111
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH & ELLICE MAC, ROBERT (EDITORS);POEMS BY EDITH NESBIT, CARRIS BROOKE, & GEORGE CLAUSEN, BYRON, & OTHERS
Eventide Songs
New York, Dutton. Softcover. Undated. Circa 1890s. Colou pictorial card wraps. A selection of atmospheric and seasonal, mainly British-based poems illustrated with many b/w plates by various illustrators. 32 pages. Includes some early work by E.Nesbit who is also one of the editors. Covers are both loose but all complete (and very prettily illustrated). Pages are complete and bound. Ffep has a very old ink inscr. (1889). Light, even foxing to some pages. GOOD.
Book number: 801
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
The Fiery Dragon
Kaye and Ward, 1978. 1st. Caldwell, Doreen. Laminated pictorial covers. Label removed from prelims. Early Bird series 34. Good.
Book number: 76341
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: Dragons Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
The Fiery Dragon
Kaye and Ward, 1978. 1st. Caldwell, Doreen. Ex-library. Early Bird Series 34. Very Good.
Book number: 76366
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: Dragons
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH:
The Fiery Dragon.
London, Kaye & Ward, 1978 1st Ed. thus, Early Bird Series No. 34, H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents nice and tight, illustr. by Doreen Caldwell, occas. soiling, ex-lib. with some label residue and stamp on title and title verso, neat name at top of title. A lovely story of a princess, a dragon and an evil prince.
Book number: 3335
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: dragons dragon princess evil prince kingdom fantasy story Doreen Caldwell children's Early Bird Series 071821028X
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH
Five Children and It
London, Heinemann. 1990, New Edition. (ISBN: 0434954586). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Wilkes, Larry. New edition 1st edition thus these illustrations, 4to, 188pp, colour and line illustrations by Larry Wilkes, illustrated laminated boards; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ with one miniscule repaired tear to one corner. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 25285
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Childrens Books 0434954586 Wilkes, Larry
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH
Five Children and It
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Wordsworth Editions Ltd. (ISBN: 1853261246) . Trade paperback. Wordworth Editions Ltd, 1993. In near fine condition. The sand fairy could grant wishes, but you needed to be careful what you wished for.
Book number: 012204
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Children Fiction Family Life Juvenile 1853261246
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
Five Children and It
Puffin, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Millar, H. R. Very Good.
Book number: 80988
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
In shopping cart

More information

NESBIT, EDITH,
Five Children and It.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Scholastic Paperbacks, 1988. (ISBN: 0590421468) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear. No markings in text.
Book number: 410303
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 79]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION FAIRIES FANTASY JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NESBIT, EDITH
Five Children and It
Guild Publishing, 1990. Reprint. Wilkes, Larry. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Colour pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in colour and black and white, both full-page and in text. Neat dedication on half-title; VG in other respects. Very Good.
Book number: 73001
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search