| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 454 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Exposicion Neruda Libros-Caracolas. Univ. de Chile Inst. Cultural Chile, Banco del Estado de Chile, Octubre 1992, 15p. pict. wrps. Exhibit catalogue from the show of the collection of Neruda items owned by the University. Small but nice checklist. Book number: 35917 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Chile Neruda, Pablo Chile Latin America Catalogue 20th Century [Neruda, Pablo]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVEN VOICES. Seven Latin American Writers Talk to Rita Guibert. Translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge. Introduction by Emir Rodr’guez Monegal. New York: Knopf, 1973. 8vo. 1st US. xvii, 436 pp. Dark maroon cloth. Dust jacket., VG+/VG (lt wear). Book number: 13773 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2962]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Résidence sur la terre. "Gallimard, Paris _1969, 14x20,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. Précieux envoi du traducteur Guy Suarès à Maria Casarès. Dos et plats marginalement passés, taches sur le dos, agréable état intérieur. - Gallimard, Paris _1969, 14x20,5cm, broché. " Book number: 31061 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.19 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8169] Catalogue: Littérature - Envois d'auteurs et manuscrits
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geografia de Pablo Neruda. "Ayma, Barcelona _1973, 26x29,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur." "Edition originale. Reliure de l'éditeur en plein cartonnage rouge. Riche icongraphie. Agréable exemplaire complet de sa jaquette illustrée. - Ayma, Barcelona _1973, 26x29,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. " Book number: 30597 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.37 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufenthalt auf Erden. (Hamburg,) Claassen (1960), illustr.Or.-Kt.120 S.1.Ausg.dieser Übersetzung.Tgahrt 305.Vortitel v.Übersetzer signiert 'anstelle von Pablo Neruda Erich Arendt.'Papier leicht gebräunt. Book number: 29330 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.82 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Widmungsexemplare u.Signiertes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sentimental Journey around the Hungarian Cuisine Corvina Press, 1969, cloth bound with (slightly damaged) dustwrapper, 120 pag. Nicely illustrated. Rare. Book number: 8722 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.73 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4595] Catalogue: Koken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufenthalt auf Erden. Leipzig, Reclam, 1972. 213 S., 18 Orig.-Farbholzschnitte von HAP Grieshaber. Halbleinen, Deckelillustr. Kanten berieb., bestoss., innen gut sauber u. gut erhalten. Book number: 3064AB € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.47 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 9190] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Kunst; Künstlerbücher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canto General Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga, 1986, 2de druk. Pocket, 639 pp, 17,5 x 10,5 cm. Meer dan 10.000 regels tellende kroniek van Latijns-Amerika. Canto General is bezwering, protest, reportage, aanklacht, lied, analyse, profetie. Rainbow 30 Goed / good. Book number: 4836 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: Poëzie - Poetry
Keywords: poëzie, Latijns-Amerika Rainbow 30 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Berkeley Review; volume I, issues no. 1, 2 and 3. Berkeley: Barlow, Huppert & Tong, 1956-57. 64p, 45p, and 54p, some illustrations, ads, very good in original wraps. The first three issues of this journal. Number three is of particular interest as it contains two early pieces by Richard Barutigan, published a few months earlier in a limited edition as his "first" separate book "The Return of the Rivers" and "The Horse That Had a Flat Tire". Book number: 135453 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539]
Keywords: California Berkeley Bay Area, California 1950s Serials, Journals, Magazines Poetry Fiction; Novelized Material Beatniks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Littérature latino-américaine. Traduite en français. Litt. argent.: 1) BIANCIOTTI, Hector: Celle qui voyage la nuit. 1969. Trad. de l'espagnol par Françoise Rosset. 256 p.. In-8°. 2) BIANCIOTTI, Hector: Sans la miséricorde du Christ. 1985. 324 p.. In-8°. 3) MARTINEZ, Tomas Eloy: Le roman de Peron. 1997. Trad. de l'espagnol par Eduardo Jiménez. 384 p.. Grd In-8°. Litt. urug.: 1) COPI: L'Uruguayen. 1999. 72 p. In-8°. Litt. chili.: 1) COLOANE, FRANCISCO: EL GUANACO. 1995. Trad. de l'espagnol (Chili) par François Gaudry. 192 p.. In-8°. 2) NERUDA, Pablo: J'avoue que j'ai vécu. 1975. Trad. de l'espagnol par Claude Couffon. 472 p.. In-8°. Litt. guat.: 1) DIAZ ROZZOTTO, Jaime: Le papier brûlé. 1996. Trad. de l'espagnol (Guat.) par J.-Jacques Fleury. 200 p.. In-8°. Litt. mex.: 1) FUENTES, Carlos: Peau neuve. 1971. Trad. de l'espagnol par Céline Zins. 464 p.. In-8°. 1969 cartonnage original. par volume: ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 45592 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.35 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2950]
Keywords: litt.-latino-américaine litt.-argent. litt.-mex. litt.-urug. litt.-guat. novel, novels roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruz Y Raya 20. Revista de Afirmacion Y Negacion. (Includes Blake's Visons of the Daughters of Albion and the Mental Traveller, Translated by Neruda; Siluetas Y Sombras, by Ramon Gomez de la Serna; and Other Texts) Madrid: Cruz y Raya, 1934. PERHAPS THE SCARCEST AND BEST-KNOWN ISSUE OF THIS IMPORTANT LITERARY PERIODICAL. 133 pp on white wove paper (plus two color reproductions after Blake on glossy paper); 39 pp on salmon wove paper; 12 pp (publisher's catalogue) on gray wove paper. This number includes the FIRST EDITION of Neruda's translations of two of Blake's most beloved poems, as well as the FIRST EDITION of Ramon Gomez de la Serna's Siluetas y Sombras, which appears at the back, printed on salmon-colored paper. Complete with the publisher's catalogue, printed on gray paper. 4to. Original wraps. ENTIRELY UNCUT. Traces of crinkling to spine, else FINE AND BRIGHT. Housed in a custom-made cloth folding case. VERY RARE IN SUCH FINE CONDITION. . Book number: 3430 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 373 | £UK 311.5 | JP¥ 38078] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Blake Neruda Gomez de la Serna Ramon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixties: Number 7. Madison, MN. Sixties Press. Winter 1964. Magazine. 5.5 x 8.5. 84 pp. Perfect bound. Near fine in green printed & illustrated wrappers. Tight & clean with small crease at bottom front edge. ¶ Poems by Neruda, Vallejo & Huidobro. Parodies of Lowell & Nemerov. The Blue Toad awarded to Arthur Mizener. Book number: 11265 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974) Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 109 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doors and Mirrors: Fiction and Poetry from Spanish America (1920-1970) New York, Viking, 1972. (ISBN: 670003832) , VG, Very good in wrappers with fading to edges of front panel and light soiling to bottom corner of pages. Poems in Spanish and English by Jorge Luis Borges, Pablo Neruda, and Octavio Paz, among many more, and fiction (in English only) by Borges, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and Norberto Fuentes, among many others. Book number: z1693 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Keywords: 670003832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Odas elementales Catedra: Letras Hispanicas. mass market paperback, 1st thus, 271pp. Near fine. Book number: 14964 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: Spanish
Keywords: Pablo Neruda; Odas Elementales; Poetry Verse Neruda Latin American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The London Magazine April 1965-October 1965, vol 5 No.1-No.7, Seven issues Published by The London Magazine, London, 1965. illustrated, First Editions, very good condition, Paperback. Book number: 46245 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.64 | JP¥ 4280]
Keywords: Ross, Alan [editor], David Jones, Barbara Skelton, John Betjeman, Derek Walcott, Pablo Neruda, Alaon Ross, [editor], and others The London Magazine April 1965-October 1965, vol 5 No.1-No.7, Seven issues" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woman without Background Music: Selected Poems of Delia Dominguez (Secret Weavers Series) (Bilingual Edition, Spanish and English) Buffalo, NY: White Pine Press, 2006. 1893996409. Softcover. ISBN: 1893996409. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, slight wear to corner tips. ; Poetry by Chilean author Delia Domínguez. Poems in Spanish with English translation on facing page.; 9.0" tall..; 226 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1830003 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: 1893996409 Poetry Poem Poet Chile Chilean South America Latin Spanish All Literature Latin America Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : Spanish (Español) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of the Heart: Short Stories from Latin America Avon Books, August 1990. Paperback. 0380001632 Literature - Classics / Criticism Very good slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1116034 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0380001632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Triquarterly Anthology of Contemporary Latin American Literature N,Y. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1969. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 071789 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. 24ème, année, N° 7, juillet 1946. Contient entre autres : La terre des arbres de la liberté, par André David( 11 pages). Comment on écrit l'Histoire (Sainte), par Jules Isaac ( 14 pages). Poèmes, par Léon Moussinac. Nouveau chant d'amour à Stalingrad, par Pablo Neruda. Ce vivant d'entre les morts, par Claude Le Coguiec. Le receveur, par Pierre Katz (20 pages). Les fabrications de guerre sous la Révolution, par Louis Saurel ( 21 pages). Paris, La Bibliothèque de France, 1946. Contient aussi : L'Etang de l'Or (roman), par Gaston Baissette (21 pages). Commentaires de Jean-Richard Bloch (10 pages). Chroniques : Chronique du Bel Canto, par Aragon. La vie des Provinces françaises : Chronique d'Auvergne, par Jean Pérus. La vie à l'étranger : Mexique, par André Viollis ( 7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Dos défraichi. Bon état intérieur. ¶ La terre des arbres de la liberté, par André David( 11 pages). Comment on écrit l'Histoire (Sainte), par Jules Isaac ( 14 pages). Poèmes, par Léon Moussinac. Nouveau chant d'amour à Stalingrad, par Pablo Neruda. Ce vivant d'entre les morts, par Claude Le Coguiec. Le receveur, par Pierre katz (20 pages). Les fabrications de guerre sous la Révolution, par Louis Saurel ( 21 pages). L'Etang de l'Or (roman), par Gaston Baissette (21 pages). Commentaires de Jean-Richard Bloch (10 pages). Chroniques : Chronique du Bel Canto, par Aragon. La vie des Provinces françaises : Chronique d'Auvergne, par Jean Pérus. La vie à l'étranger : Mexique, par André Viollis ( 7 pages). Book number: 18308 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufenthalt auf Erden. Mit 18 Farbholzschnitten von HAP Grieshaber. Hamburg, Claassen, o. J. (ca. 1972) 4°, 215 (9) S., 18 farb. Holzschnitte, OHLwd. m. Deckelill. u. Transp.-OU in Schuber, OU teilw. rissig, Buch tadell. Lizenzausgabe der Ausgabe bei Reclam Lpz. Schnitte gedruckt von den Stöcken. Übertragen von S. Hermlin u. Erich Arendt. Book number: 18726 CHF 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 235.59 | £UK 148.25 | JP¥ 18123] Catalogue: Illustrierte Bücher
Keywords: Illustr. Bücher - Originalgrafik Illustrierte Bücher | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andes New York, Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers; Monuments of Civilization Ser. 1977, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0448020254) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 189 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 33 cm. First published, 1972, under title: Civilta andine. Translated from the Italian. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 046962 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3846] Catalogue: Pre-Columbian::Incan
Keywords: Collectible 0448020254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Inka's 1980. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 189. ISBN: 9789061130680. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1424063 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.96 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 613] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789061130680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumente grosser Kulturen. Inka Gebonden, inclusief stofomslag; 1974; Hasso Eberling Verlag, Luxembourg; 190pp.; Conditie: Goed; Duitstalig Book number: 037502 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.62 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Zuid-Amerika
Keywords: Inca, Geschiedenis Zuid- en Latijns Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Autumn 1946 (Volume V, No. 1) Metuchen, NJ: Van Vechten Press, 1946. . Stapled binding is tight, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general edge wear, shelf wear, light overall soiling. 56 pp. Contents: Dell, "A Comment on Santayana"; Deming, "The Playwright as Playwright"; Jackson, "Faulkner's Delta Cycle"; Manning, "A Short Story"; Neruda, "Spain in the Heart - Two Poems"; Tompkins, "Poem."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Fair . Book number: 1240093 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Literature Criticism Santayana Drama All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page