ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, DANIEL; NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Selected Poems Of Howard Nemerov
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780804010603
Book number: 28277
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Keywords: 9780804010603
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY, HOWARD NEMEROV, DIANE DI PRIMA ET AL.
Portfolio 1983.
Port Townsend, WA:, Copper Canyon Press,, 1983.. . Ten broadsides letterpress printed on rectos only under the direction of Tree Swenson on various paper and in sizes ranging from approximately 5 x 9 1/2 to 8 1/2 x 13. Some illustrated or with calligraphy. Poets: Carol Bangs, Marvin Bell, Kay Boyle, Diane Di Prima (2 different ones), Linda Gregg, Jim Heynen, William Kittredge (folded as a card as called for), Michael McClure, and Howard Nemerov. All fine with copyright/title broadside in a near fine folding printed green portfolio. A large and wonderful group, scarce separately and as a complete set. .
Book number: 5485
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, HARRY AND DUNSTON THOMPSON (EDS.); EZRA POUND; WELDON KEES; HERBERT READ; HOWARD NEMEROV; EDITH SITWELL.
Vice Versa.
New York:, January 1942., Vol. 1, No.3,4,5. Paperback. Three numbers in one volume, the back cover "Baedeker" with an impressive list of contributors. Short-lived due mostly to the war, it sprayed its "invective" to quote "The Little Magazine" in reviews and letters. Prints Kees "The Caterpillar and the Men From Cambridge" and Pound's "Canto Preceding (72 circa)". Staples rusty, spine toned, but otherwise fine. .
Book number: 10503
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

(ROSE, WENDY; MCELROY, COLLEEN; HOLLANDER, JOHN; NEMEROV, HOWARD; LIFSHIN, LYN AND OTHERS) CASTRO, JAN, EDITOR
RIVER STYX 7 / Space * Movement
St. Louis, MO: Big River Association, 1980. Journal devoted to poetry and graphic arts. Just about fine in illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 9413
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN; UPDIKE, JOHN; STAFFORD, WILLIAM; PASTAN, LINDA MCHUGH, HEATHER; NEMEROV, HOWARD; HEYEN, WILLIAM; DAVISON, SCOTT
[Broadsides] American Poetry Portfolio
Dallas, Northouse & Northouse, 1981. First Edition. broadsides. A collection of eight folio broadsides and title page ranging in size from 13" x 17" to 13" x 19" and printed on heavy paper of various colors with all but two of the broadsides illustrated and each individually SIGNED by the author. This is Copy "F" of 26 lettered copies of a total editon of 126. Contributors are John Updike ("Two Sonnets"), Allen Ginsberg ("Capitol Air" - - Ginsberg has also made a single word holograph correction to the text), Linda Pastan ("Mother Eve"), Howard Nemerov ("Landscape with Self-Portrait"), Heather McHugh ("From 20,000 Feet"), William Stafford ("Geography Lesson"), William Heyen ("Mother and Son"), and Scott Davison ("Soft Salvation"). The five printers are The Red Ozier Press, The Meadow Press, The Press of A. Colish, The Press of W. Thomas Taylor, and the Wind River Press. Housed in a plexiglass box especially made for this publication and allowing the portfolio to be hung on a wall with one of the broadsides displayed. Fine in case as issued .
Book number: 012585
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1493.25 | £UK 1196 | JP¥ 148946]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Limited; Allen Ginsberg; William Stafford; Beats; Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Broadsides John Updike Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, JOHN, W.H. AUDEN, ADRIENNE RICH, GARY SNYDER, JONATHAN KOZOL, KAY BOYLE, RICHARD EBERTHART, DONALD HALL, HOWARD NEMEROV, DENISE LEVERTOV, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
Harvard Advocate, Centennial Issue (Fall, 1966)
Cambridge, Harvard Advocate, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b19941
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, R.W.B.; (NEMEROV, HOWARD)
"Homer and Virgil--the Double Themes" in Furioso (Spring 1950)
Northfield, Minnesota, Carleton College, 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in wrappers with light fading and light soiling to panels and crease to upper corner of back panel and last few pages. Howard Nemerov served on the board of the periodical, as stated on the table of contents.
Book number: b20374
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD,
AUTOGRAPH This is a signed, typed note on Washington University stationery..
. This is a short, two sentence thank you note typed, then signed in black ink. One half of a letter size paper was used, then folded twice for the envelope. It is dated 8 v 78. The post office cancellation is also dated may 8, 1978. The envelope has 'hn' in lower case above the University return address. He was Distinguished University Professor of English and Distinguished Poet in Residence at the University.; Signed by Author.
Book number: 6711
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Autograph Howard Nemerov Washington University St. Louis, MO Poet Laureate Pulitzer Prize Winner
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Blue Swallows
Chicago, USA & London, The University of Chicago Press. 1967. hardcover. Fading along edges of the dj. sunning to spine. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. x + 106p. Good/Good-.
Book number: 094902
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
The Blue Swallows.
Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1967.. Hardcover. Nemerov's fourth collection. Jacket has some edgewear, especially at flap folds. Price crossed out in ink. Book is crisp, bright, tight.. Fine in Very Good dj.
Book number: 8893
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Blue Swallows: Poems
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, DJ flaps and rear bio of poet pasted onto blank pages at beginning of book. VG+/No Jacket.
Book number: 024754
USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 326]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Howard Nemerov, 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
The Blue Swallows.
University of Chicago Press,, 1967.. Hardcover. First edition. His eighth collection and following his term as consultant to the Library of Congress, precursor to the position now called Poet Laureate. A well-worn, spine-faded dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. .
Book number: 969
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEMEROV, HOWARD.
THE BLUE SWALLOWS
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1967, 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. 105pp. a fine copy in dustwrapper showing light use. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Across the millstream below the bridge / Seven swallows divide the air.. Nemerov was the third Poet Laureate of the United States.
Book number: 27219
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Blue Swallows
Univ. of Chicago Press, 1967. 1st printing. Hardcover. (dj edgeworn, lightly rubbed). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 64192
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Blue Swallows
Chicago:: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1967. 0226572528. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226572528. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16850
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0226572528 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
The blue swallows, poems.
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1967].. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition.
Book number: 43916
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES DICKEY ; W.S. MERWIN ; SYLVIA PLATH ; HOWARD NEMEROV; AND OTHERS
Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1964, Best Poems of 1963
Pacific Books, 1964. First Printing. Wraps. Fine condition.
Book number: 041726
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
"Cain" in Tulane Drama Review (Winter, 1959).
. First edition. Light wear to this copy (small pen notation on front cover).
Book number: 12859
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1977. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0226572587. Pictorial shiny paper covers and page block edges very faintly soiled. Bottom front outside corner of cover and corresponding corners of first 40 pages are bent slightly upward diagonally 1/4" from corner tip, but are not creased. Book is otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and internally clean. ; Signed by Nemerov on the title page. In protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 516 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 33127
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0226572587 Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD
The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0226572587). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp.xviii, 516. dust jacket rubbed and worn. mark on top fore edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01216
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems Poetry Prose Literature 0226572587
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD,
The Collected Poems.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, (1977). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 709573
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD,
The Collected peoms of Howard Nemerov..
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1977. xviii, 516p., original stiff wrappers (vertical crease on the front wrapper), minor ink annotation on the rear blank endpaper
Book number: 033918
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Nemerov English Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD NEMEROV
A Commodity of Dreams
Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket.
Book number: 039277
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0877954364
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
Commodity of Dreams.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. First printing. Very good in a good dust jacket that has some minor edge wear at the spine base and crown, is darkened along the spine, and has a bit of light staining at the top of the rear panel. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1873
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEROV, HOWARD.
A COMMODITY OF DREAMS and Other Stories.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First printing. The first collection of short stories by this poet and novelist, eleven tales with an edge of fantasy to them and a sense of the horror that can be found in ordinary life - among the stories are one which happened in the early days of television, just after the time at which it was exceptional to have a set and just before the time it was eccentric not to. 245 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. - very uncommon in this condition.
Book number: 35387
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search